FULL Blood tests results for SD cycle

  1. 191cm, 98kg (6'3, 215lb)
    solarize's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    33
    Posts
    404
    Rep Power
    318
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    55.71%

    FULL Blood tests results for SD cycle


    Four separate blood profiles taken, before, twice during and after SD cycle

    SuperDrol cycle was 6 weeks - 10/20/20/20/30/30

    Only values that are outside of 'normal' ranges will be given


    Blood drawn 15/04/08 (pre cycle)

    AST 23
    ALT 30
    LDH 140
    Testosterone nmol/L 35 ( range 11-40)
    SHBG 30 (range 10-70)
    Calculated FTe 600
    Free Testosterone 50 (range 31-100)

    All values are within normal ranges.

    Blood drawn 28/04/08 Second week cycle

    AST 61 (range 5-40)
    ALT 54 (range 5-40)
    LDH 242 (range 110-225)
    Testosterone nmol/L 7.8 (range 11-40)
    SHBG 5 L (range 10-70)
    FTe 280 (range 260-740)
    Free Testosterone 34.0 (range 31-100)

    Blood drawn 12/5/08 Four/Fifth week into cycle

    AST 76 (range 5-40)
    ALT 152 (range 5-40)
    LDH 193 (within normal range now)
    Cholesterol 7.5 (range 3.9-5.5)
    Testosterone 1.6 (range 11-40)
    SHBG 54 (range 260-740)
    Free Testosterone 8.6L (range 31-100)

    Blood drawn 25/6/08 After PCT

    AST 30
    ALT 35
    LDH 200
    Testosterone nmol/L 22 ( range 11-40)
    SHBG 15 (range 10-70)
    Free Testosterone 33 (range 31-100)

  2. New Member
    justinc's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Age
    34
    Posts
    75
    Rep Power
    145
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    6.78%

    Looks good. What support supplements did u take?
  3. 191cm, 98kg (6'3, 215lb)
    solarize's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    33
    Posts
    404
    Rep Power
    318
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    55.71%

    Quote Originally Posted by justinc View Post
    Looks good. What support supplements did u take?
    No support supplements on cycle, just a multi and reasonable diet.

    PCT was Diesel Test + Nolva+clomid weeks 1-2 (20/100mg) then nolva weeks 3-4 (20)
    •   
       

  4. Advanced Member
    Skigazzi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Age
    36
    Posts
    628
    Rep Power
    22311
    Level
    21
    Lv. Percent
    6.09%
    Achievements Reputation Pro

    Nice bounce back in PCT. Thanks for sharing this.
    "I am on a drug, it's called Charlie Sheen. It's not available, 'cause if you try it once, you will die. Your face will melt off and your children will weep over your exploded body." - Charlie Sheen
  5. Diamond Member
    Trauma1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,425
    Rep Power
    57340
    Level
    72
    Lv. Percent
    77.49%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting AuthorityPosting Veteran

    Very nice lay-out with the blood work.

    Evolutionary Muse - Inspire to Evolve
    Legendary

  6. Elite Member
    suncloud's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  201 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    6,352
    Rep Power
    3261
    Level
    52
    Lv. Percent
    30.79%
    Achievements Posting ProPosting Authority

    damn. a 6 week SD cycle? i'm impressed you've bounced back as well as you have.

    question for you : were your pre cycle test numbers taken while taking a test booster, or do you have a bit more "recovery" to go before you're at 100% in your opinion?

    reps for sharing the info.
  7. Banned
    crazyfool405's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  198 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7,430
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    55
    Lv. Percent
    20.55%
    Achievements Posting ProPosting Authority

    why are normal ranges different for SHBG on 2 seperate tests?

    good post tho

    how were the gains and when did they stop
  8. 191cm, 98kg (6'3, 215lb)
    solarize's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    33
    Posts
    404
    Rep Power
    318
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    55.71%

    Quote Originally Posted by suncloud View Post
    damn. a 6 week SD cycle? i'm impressed you've bounced back as well as you have.

    question for you : were your pre cycle test numbers taken while taking a test booster, or do you have a bit more "recovery" to go before you're at 100% in your opinion?


    reps for sharing the info.
    Pre cycle was taken just taking a multi and protein.
    I had say another week for full recovery I think.
  9. 191cm, 98kg (6'3, 215lb)
    solarize's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    33
    Posts
    404
    Rep Power
    318
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    55.71%

    Quote Originally Posted by crazyfool405 View Post
    why are normal ranges different for SHBG on 2 seperate tests?

    good post tho

    how were the gains and when did they stop
    Sorry thats a typo . Normal range is 11-70
  10. UKStrength
    Guest
    UKStrength's Avatar

    Great thread mate, you seem to have recovered pretty fast!
  11. Banned
    crazyfool405's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  198 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7,430
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    55
    Lv. Percent
    20.55%
    Achievements Posting ProPosting Authority

    I'd love for seth roberts to see this thread has anyone linked him to it yet?
  12. Diamond Member
    Trauma1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,425
    Rep Power
    57340
    Level
    72
    Lv. Percent
    77.49%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting AuthorityPosting Veteran

    It really would be more complete from a hepatic/biliary standpoint if bilirubin (total) and Alk Phos were included as well. They're both very important in dertermining the etiology or origin of potential issues. I'd also be curious to look at the BUN/Creatinine as well.

    Nice see the continuity of the bloodwork over the course of the cycle, though.

    Evolutionary Muse - Inspire to Evolve
    Legendary

  13. Banned
    crazyfool405's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  198 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7,430
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    55
    Lv. Percent
    20.55%
    Achievements Posting ProPosting Authority

    I wonder why shbg was much higher in 4th-5th week and then lower after pct
  14. Advanced Member
    sethroberts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Age
    41
    Posts
    863
    Rep Power
    605
    Level
    22
    Lv. Percent
    69.14%

    Quote Originally Posted by crazyfool405 View Post
    I wonder why shbg was much higher in 4th-5th week and then lower after pct
    My thoughts exactly -- I wonder if that is a typo. But does everybody see how low SHBG got and how even after PCT SHBG is low. I would love to see what your free estradiol, estrone and estrone sufate levels look like now not to mention what prolactin levels looked like during this cycle. I would watch out for post cycle gyno.
  15. 191cm, 98kg (6'3, 215lb)
    solarize's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    33
    Posts
    404
    Rep Power
    318
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    55.71%

    Rebound gyno


    Didn't experience any gyno issues. However, I did do a test cycle about 2 months later (test only, then added some deca around week 4) and I got gyno from that.. It was my second test cycle (first one like 4 years ago, short one) and never have had gyno problems before, so I suspect, that prolactin remained high, or some other factor I haven't account for came into play. I don't have blood work for the next cycle as I was in thailand and its hard to get bloodwork done there, at least, it was for me.
  16. New Member
    yokingupsick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    105
    Rep Power
    132
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    20.97%

    how were your results for this sd cycle?
  17. 191cm, 98kg (6'3, 215lb)
    solarize's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Age
    33
    Posts
    404
    Rep Power
    318
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    55.71%

    Quote Originally Posted by yokingupsick View Post
    how were your results for this sd cycle?
    From memory I think I gained 5KG and kept 3KG. I was training/competing for triathlon at the time.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. when to get blood tests after cycle?
    By gaijininjapan in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-31-2011, 05:34 AM
  2. Ok, here are the new full results vs previous blood test
    By mikeyboyeee in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-27-2009, 10:45 PM
  3. Before & after blood tests from a superdrol cycle
    By Eric Potratz in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 78
    Last Post: 10-28-2009, 04:57 PM
  4. Testosterone and Blood Tests for New cycle?
    By JayRock in forum Supplements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-22-2007, 11:51 PM
  5. Good results (blood tests scared me)
    By calibrated in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-24-2007, 10:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in