Labwork is back - in need of some advice on it - AnabolicMinds.com

Labwork is back - in need of some advice on it

  1. Gimzim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    71

    Reputation

    Labwork is back - in need of some advice on it


    Hey guys, I've just got some labwork and it's seriously confusing the hell out of me. I know some of you folks know your stuff, so I wanted to pick your brains a bit to see what you think about this. I'm a bit of a "complex case", but I'd really appreciate it if you took the time to read through these and help me out on it.

    To give you an overview of my situation, I'm 22, male, and for quite a long time - to some extent, since always - have experienced low libido, and some degree of ED as a consequence.

    A few months ago, I took Saw Palmetto for hairloss, and my libido all of a sudden rose through the roof. I went off it because it wasn't doing much for my hairloss, and I went back to my normal, low-libido self again. And then I thought there might be a problem. I got my hormones checked, got some results back and they looked OK. I still wanted a sense of certainty, so I recently got a full panel. I've now got my results back.

    The problem I have now is, I'm suspicious that my doctor and/or his lab have used dodgy range estimates. I'm in the UK, and this wouldn't be too unusual here as we're quite behind you Americans on hormones. My concerns here are twofold:

    1. My doc's lab identified my FSH as abnormal, but the range he's got for his sample is different to any I've seen before. Under most ranges, mine seems normal.
    2. His lab identified my estradiol as normal, but in this case I think the problem is the opposite. Most ranges would indicate mine is too low.

    I've presented my results here in American and UK values, since I know a lot of you are more familiar with the former. I'd appreciate your thoughts, as I'm completely at a loss on all of this.

    So here we go. Here's the results in American units:

    Testosterone = 631ng/dl (288-864)
    Free Testosterone = 15.6 pg/ml (7.2-23)
    Estradiol = 5.2 pg/ml (range <10.8 pg/ml)
    Prolactin = 184 IU/L (range 86-324)
    SHBG = 37 nmol/l (10-80 nmol/L)

    FSH = 4.1 mIU/mL (6-24 mIU/mL)
    LH = 4.0 mIU/mL (1-8.4 mIU/mL)

    T3 = 2.2 nmol/L (1.1-3.1 nmol/L)
    T4 = 87 nmol/L (59 154 nmol/L)
    Glucose = 5.2 nmol/L (3.9-6.4 nmol/L)




    And in UK units:

    Total testosterone 21 nmol/L (10-30 nmol/L)
    Free Testosterone 15.6 pg/ml (7.2-23 pg/mL)
    Estradiol 19.2 pmol/L (<40 pmol/L)
    SHBG 37 nmol/L (10-80 nmol/L)
    Prolactin 184 IU/L (86-324)

    FSH 4.1 mIU/mL (6-24 mIU/mL)
    LH 4.0 mIU/mL (1-8.4 mIU/mL)

    T3 2.2 nmol/L (1.3-3.1 nmol/L)
    T4 87 nmol/L (59-154 nmol/L)
    Glucose 5.2 nmol/L (3.9-6.4 nmol/L)

  2. javry's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    115

    Reputation

    [QUOTE=Gimzim;1928837] A few months ago, I took Saw Palmetto for hairloss, and my libido all of a sudden rose through the roof. I went off it because it wasn't doing much for my hairloss, and I went back to my normal, low-libido self again..[QUOTE=Gimzim;1928837]




    - HEY Saw palmetto helps fight against prostrate cancer by balancing hormone levels, if you saw such a dramatic difference while taking it i'd take your blood tests to your doctor to get yourself checked out.
    - i believe this about saw palmetto because of a peer reviewed journal article
    -its a pdf but try googling OR pubmed.com using the title+author
    -IF YOU FIND IT SCROLL DOWN TO THE SECTION--THE HORMONE LINK--

    Title:Holistic approaches to prostate cancer.
    Authors:Yarnell E; Abascal K
    Affiliation:President, Botanical Medicine Academy
    Source:Alternative & Complementary Therapies (ALTERN COMPLEMENT THER), 2008 Aug; 14(4): 164-80 (114 ref)
    Publication Type:journal article - pictorial, review, tables/charts
  3. javry's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    115

    Reputation

    HEY GIMZIM, I JUST REALIZED I CAN EMAIL YOU THE PDF, PM ME IF YOU WOULD LIKE ME TO, ITS GOT GREAT INFO
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Boladrol Labwork and Mini-Log
    By supersoldier in forum Celtic Labs
    Replies: 67
    Last Post: 05-03-2011, 05:44 PM
  2. Boladrol Labwork Coming Soon (Thanks mmowry)
    By supersoldier in forum Celtic Labs
    Replies: 173
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 04:53 PM
  3. Questions on my labwork.
    By Frank Reynolds in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-20-2007, 10:11 AM
  4. My story and most recent labwork....help please?
    By Trevor Miller in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-07-2007, 08:35 AM
  5. Getting back to where I was before, advice please
    By PastorofMuppets in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-08-2004, 03:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in