Hows my blood work look? - AnabolicMinds.com

Hows my blood work look?

  1. New Member
    San Quinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    33
    Posts
    321
    Rep Power
    1605

    Reputation

    Question Hows my blood work look?


    Kinda worried about some of this, not sure if I am reading this right or not so could someone that has some knowledge on this please help me understand what all this means? And if theres anything I can do to improve my health please let me know.
    Stats
    Diabetes and high blood pressure runs in the family. I am 25 yrs old 5'11 200lbs. 17% body fat.

    Thanks for your time

    http://img204.imageshack.us/img204/3519/bt1cn1.jpg

    http://img82.imageshack.us/img82/6711/bt2gp8.jpg

    http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/9452/bt3dk7.jpg

  2. Diamond Member
    Jayhawkk's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Age
    39
    Posts
    12,789
    Rep Power
    11678

    Reputation

    What exactly are you worried about? I admit I con;y scanned but all the values seemed to be in the normal range according to the values to the right.
  3. New Member
    bigfucer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    124

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by San Quinn
    Kinda worried about some of this, not sure if I am reading this right or not so could someone that has some knowledge on this please help me understand what all this means? And if theres anything I can do to improve my health please let me know.
    Stats
    Diabetes and high blood pressure runs in the family. I am 25 yrs old 5'11 200lbs. 17% body fat.

    Thanks for your time

    http://img204.imageshack.us/img204/3519/bt1cn1.jpg

    http://img82.imageshack.us/img82/6711/bt2gp8.jpg

    http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/9452/bt3dk7.jpg

    All of the values are with in normal limits. I think overall you are in good shape with the blood chemistry. If you have to find something to worry about it is not found on ur lab results.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    bbuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    158

    Reputation

    Not only do they look in the normal range, but they look to be in a healthy range as well.
  5. New Member
    San Quinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    33
    Posts
    321
    Rep Power
    1605

    Reputation

    Thanks

    Ok I was reading it wrong at first. I thought it was saying I am at high risk for Diabetes/CVD and was thinking how? My mistake

    The reason for blood work is that I had a abnormal EKG and also have a few other tests to go through.
  6. New Member
    bigfucer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    124

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by San Quinn
    Thanks

    Ok I was reading it wrong at first. I thought it was saying I am at high risk for Diabetes/CVD and was thinking how? My mistake

    The reason for blood work is that I had a abnormal EKG and also have a few other tests to go through.
    Let me add this. You should keep an eye on the fasting glucose level. I believe it was in the low 90's if it goes above 100-105 level then you are at an increasing risk of diabetes. it does not mean you will get it just that the odds increase. but like a said before your values look great.
  7. New Member
    alan aragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Age
    42
    Posts
    232
    Rep Power
    236

    Reputation

    Looks good, I'll trade ya!
  8. New Member
    San Quinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    33
    Posts
    321
    Rep Power
    1605

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bigfucer
    Let me add this. You should keep an eye on the fasting glucose level. I believe it was in the low 90's if it goes above 100-105 level then you are at an increasing risk of diabetes. it does not mean you will get it just that the odds increase. but like a said before your values look great.
    Thanks for the heads up


    alan aragon

  9. Senior Member
    Scottyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1,001
    Rep Power
    642

    Reputation

    I'd look into raising your HDL, seemed a bit low despite being within normal. Little things like adding fresh garlic to your cooking or even getting a garlic/allicin extract for a month or two would probably help that.
    As for the rest of your 'work. its all good. especially good since the liver values, creatinine, uric acid etc. are fine (not overtraining)
  10. New Member
    00126645's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    131

    Reputation

    I just got back my blood report too!

    For my liver function test, my "Albumin" was 5.1d/dl, while the "normal" range for me is "3.4 - 4.8".

    I am told in the email report that:

    "Your total protein / albumin / globulin levels/ratio is not within normal range. This may reflect problems with dietary intake, liver, kidney conditions or inflammation in the body. Further assessment by your doctor is recommended."


    My globulin levels/ratio is within normal range, so the only problem is with albumin.

    Should I be worried? Or happy? I can't find anything wrong on the web with having too Albumin levels that are too high. Most of the problems I found are associated with low levels of Albumin.

    According to this link,

    Albumin: The Test

    , high Albumin levels could be associated with dehydration and the use of steroids or insulin. But I am not using any.

    Should I cut my protein intake? I only take my protein shakes after my work out, and that's only about twice a week, and I don't reallly eat a lot of protein.
  11. New Member
    alan aragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Age
    42
    Posts
    232
    Rep Power
    236

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by 00126645
    I just got back my blood report too!

    For my liver function test, my "Albumin" was 5.1d/dl, while the "normal" range for me is "3.4 - 4.8".

    I am told in the email report that:

    "Your total protein / albumin / globulin levels/ratio is not within normal range. This may reflect problems with dietary intake, liver, kidney conditions or inflammation in the body. Further assessment by your doctor is recommended."


    My globulin levels/ratio is within normal range, so the only problem is with albumin.

    Should I be worried? Or happy? I can't find anything wrong on the web with having too Albumin levels that are too high. Most of the problems I found are associated with low levels of Albumin.

    According to this link,

    Albumin: The Test

    , high Albumin levels could be associated with dehydration and the use of steroids or insulin. But I am not using any.

    Should I cut my protein intake? I only take my protein shakes after my work out, and that's only about twice a week, and I don't reallly eat a lot of protein.
    Long as your foundational water intake is good (appx 1 ml/kcal in addition to whatever you have surrounding & during training), I wouldn't worry about it. You can drive yourself absolutely crazy fixating on every little parameter that isn't within the "golden" range. Take for example creatine use, it tends to elevate blood creatinine levels in some guys, but that doesn't necessarily mean kidney malfunction. It's just an indication of increased creatine turnover as a result of supplementation. And here you are, not even consuming a lot of protein, so all the more reason to not worry about it. Just my opinion, you doctor's opinion is definitely worth more than my 2 cents.
  12. New Member
    00126645's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    37
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    131

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by alan aragon
    Long as your foundational water intake is good (appx 1 ml/kcal in addition to whatever you have surrounding & during training), I wouldn't worry about it. You can drive yourself absolutely crazy fixating on every little parameter that isn't within the "golden" range. Take for example creatine use, it tends to elevate blood creatinine levels in some guys, but that doesn't necessarily mean kidney malfunction. It's just an indication of increased creatine turnover as a result of supplementation. And here you are, not even consuming a lot of protein, so all the more reason to not worry about it. Just my opinion, you doctor's opinion is definitely worth more than my 2 cents.
    thanks, hehe.

    Yeah, most of my colleauges who went for this health checkup have at least 1 parameter not in the "perfect" range too. e.g. urine too alkaline, etc.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Thought I had Gyno,guess not Please look at my blood work!
    By who281 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-21-2013, 10:03 AM
  2. Low Testosterone. Please Take a look at my blood Work.
    By HQProperty in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-15-2008, 09:11 AM
  3. Take a look at my blood work
    By plymouth city in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 03-09-2007, 10:14 AM
  4. Can you help me decipher my blood work?
    By pcn in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-29-2004, 03:55 PM
  5. got my blood work back
    By shredded in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-21-2004, 08:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in