Any bodybuilders out there with reduced Kidney function?

  1. Question Any bodybuilders out there with reduced Kidney function?


    I'm turning 40 this year and I've been lifting/eating a high protein diet since I'm 17 or so. A year ago, a blood test showed elevated Kidney values. I reduced my protein intake and 6 months ago, those number - while still above the normal - went down. I'm getting up there in age and I have to be careful about my health.

    What proteins are bodybuilders with reduced Kidney function taking? I'm guessing Soy proteins. If it's an incomplete protein, I'm fine with that. Maybe I can supplement with Amino Acids (would that be just as bad for my Kidneys?). But the bottom line is, I want to keep my Kidneys functioning properly. So if I have trouble building muscle because of an incomplete protein, so be it.

    Anyway. I'd like to know what types of foods and proteins you guys consume in this situation.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated...


  2. Well, what proteins did you consume and what have you changed since then? Also, how many servings of produce are you eating per day?
    M.Ed. Ex Phys


  3. When I got my "better" numbers, I had stopped taking a protein shake supplement. I also reduced the amount of protein I ate in a day. My normal diet consists of sliced deli chicken (low sodium) - about 150 calories worth first thing in the morning, 4-5 egg whites 2-3 hours after that, a couple of tablespoons of peanut butter 2-3 hours after that, grilled chicken or fish for dinner and either another serving of sliced turkey or egg whites after training...

    Before, I was eating sliced turkey instead of chicken and more of everything and added 40-50 grams of muscle milk light after training.

    What I'd like to do is replace my sliced chicken and egg whites with some type of soy protein meal. If that doesn't bring me where I need to be, I'd replace the grilled chicken and fish as well.
    •   
       


  4. Which specific kidney values were OFF
    GFR? Creatinine? BUN?
    Can u post please?
    Also: How many grams of protein WERE u and ARE u now consuming?

  5. Quote Originally Posted by Whacked View Post
    Which specific kidney values were OFF
    GFR? Creatinine? BUN?
    Can u post please?
    Also: How many grams of protein WERE u and ARE u now consuming?
    In for this, my Kidney levels were off as well.

  6. I generally run BUN of 30-35 and creatinine 1.1-1.3 unfasted. My urinalysis is normal every time. Im 23.
    My doctor is watching it but we really don't expect any problems, i lowered my protein intake and increased fats. Supplements can add kidney stress too.
    I'm not sure if the kinds of protein influence this, no matter what you'll still have the same nitrogen content in circulations its just a question of it you're filtering it all. (Broscience)
    By believing passionately in something that still does not exist, we create it. The nonexistent is whatever we have not sufficiently desired.
    Franz Kafka

  7. Correct for the most part.

    Worthy of noting, we need to establish which values are OFF from the OP as some numbers simply indicate dehydration; while others may indicate reduced function, amongst other things.

    We need to know:
    1) If the OP is on any painkillers or anti-inflammatories
    2) His daily dietary protein intake.
    3) How recently any red meat and/or creatine was ingested. High red meat diets and supplementing with creatine will skew certain kidney values.
    4) How much muscle mass the OP has.
    5) Any familial history of kidney disease.
    6) Other compounding factors that already stress the kidneys (hypertension, CFH, diabetes,etc)
    7) Was there any blood or protein found in the OP's urine.
    8) Color of the urine.
    9) Daily intake of water


    Also, if the serum (blood) creatinine was elevated, was a 24-hour creatinine clearance (urine) also established? Many times, running the clearance test will determine if the adverse findings in the serum test signal a potential problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by OrganicShadow View Post
    I'm not sure if the kinds of protein influence this, no matter what you'll still have the same nitrogen content in circulations its just a question of it you're filtering it all. (Broscience)

  8. We need to know:
    1) If the OP is on any painkillers or anti-inflammatories - No
    2) His daily dietary protein intake. - was around 150 grams at the time
    3) How recently any red meat and/or creatine was ingested. High red meat diets and supplementing with creatine will skew certain kidney values. - Low red meat and no creatine that I can remember
    4) How much muscle mass the OP has. - I don't have this information but I was 5 ft 7 in, 162 with 12% body fat
    5) Any familial history of kidney disease. - No
    6) Other compounding factors that already stress the kidneys (hypertension, CFH, diabetes,etc) - No
    7) Was there any blood or protein found in the OP's urine. - No tests taken besides blood
    8) Color of the urine. - Normal (light)
    9) Daily intake of water - Not enough the first time, a little more the second time with better results

    The values that were high were creatinine, globulin and BUN. They were about .1 over the first time, a little higher the second time and then lower the third time. This is my HRT doctor so he didn't get too into it. He just wanted to make sure my values were lower before giving me any more test. I was taking a small amount of cypionate during all this time. Depending on when, 100-150 mg per week...

    What do people with these types of issues eat for protein? Also, which type of shakes are okay? Even if my numbers go back into the normal range at my next blood test, I think I should be very careful.

  9. A creatinine and BUN level that is 0.1 over does not warrant concernn, only a follow-up/monitoring as I imagine your doc will anyway.

    Be sure to hydrate normally before the test as being dehydrated (even from fasted states where people are incorrectly told to avoid water before tests) can cause your BUN levels to show false elvations.

    Quote Originally Posted by Zero Tolerance View Post
    We need to know:
    1) If the OP is on any painkillers or anti-inflammatories - No
    2) His daily dietary protein intake. - was around 150 grams at the time
    3) How recently any red meat and/or creatine was ingested. High red meat diets and supplementing with creatine will skew certain kidney values. - Low red meat and no creatine that I can remember
    4) How much muscle mass the OP has. - I don't have this information but I was 5 ft 7 in, 162 with 12% body fat
    5) Any familial history of kidney disease. - No
    6) Other compounding factors that already stress the kidneys (hypertension, CFH, diabetes,etc) - No
    7) Was there any blood or protein found in the OP's urine. - No tests taken besides blood
    8) Color of the urine. - Normal (light)
    9) Daily intake of water - Not enough the first time, a little more the second time with better results

    The values that were high were creatinine, globulin and BUN. They were about .1 over the first time, a little higher the second time and then lower the third time. This is my HRT doctor so he didn't get too into it. He just wanted to make sure my values were lower before giving me any more test. I was taking a small amount of cypionate during all this time. Depending on when, 100-150 mg per week...

    What do people with these types of issues eat for protein? Also, which type of shakes are okay? Even if my numbers go back into the normal range at my next blood test, I think I should be very careful.

  10. At the end of the day, protein is protein bro

    150 grams a day is FINE regardless of the source!


    Quote Originally Posted by Zero Tolerance View Post

  11. Well, that 0.1 was the first test where I went over.. After that it was a little higher, and then it went lower - but still over 0.1... I'm not sure what it is right now. I had my most recent numbers somewhere but I can't find them at the moment..

    As for protein.. From what I'm reading, soy/vegetable protein is much easier on the kidneys than animal or otherwise...

    Quote Originally Posted by Whacked View Post
    A creatinine and BUN level that is 0.1 over does not warrant concernn, only a follow-up/monitoring as I imagine your doc will anyway.

    Be sure to hydrate normally before the test as being dehydrated (even from fasted states where people are incorrectly told to avoid water before tests) can cause your BUN levels to show false elvations.
    Quote Originally Posted by Whacked View Post
    At the end of the day, protein is protein bro

    150 grams a day is FINE regardless of the source!

  12. Pub Med (unsupported) study?

    As for protein.. From what I'm reading, soy/vegetable protein is much easier on the kidneys than animal or otherwise...

  13. I don't remember where I read this but if the majority of people here don't agree with it, I'll assume what I read was wrong.

    Quote Originally Posted by Whacked View Post
    Pub Med (unsupported) study?
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Ghenerate and Kidney Function
    By Pace2 in forum LG Sciences
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-30-2009, 03:27 PM
  2. Can Test cause LOW GFR levels (kidney function)
    By Whacked in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-06-2009, 07:41 PM
  3. Is DMT Reduced by 5-AR?
    By SubliminalX in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-23-2006, 09:55 AM
  4. Protease Enzyme and Kidney function
    By Anarchy939 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-29-2005, 06:58 AM
Log in
Log in