Liver Values - AnabolicMinds.com

Liver Values

  1. Advanced Member
    bulldogz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    954
    Rep Power
    559

    Reputation

    Liver Values


    Hi all...i can't post this in the anabolic section since I'm at work...

    but I did a cycle of PP/SD for 5 wks...which looked like this...

    PP 30/30/20
    SD 0/0/10/20/20

    I just got my lab for my liver values only, test was done after 1st wk of pct...I'm gettin full profile in about 3-4wks from now...

    AST Range: 10-40 u/l
    mine: 88
    ALT Range: 9-60 u/l
    mine: 91

    cycle was pretty harsh on the liver as you can see...on cycle I took cycle support from AI and also took 2000mg of milk thistle b4 bed ed...I will continue with cycle support and milk thistle thru out pct and beyond...

    hopefully 3-4 wks from now they will decrease...

    anyone have suggestion, input or maybe even similar story/situation?

    what did you do to get liver values down?

  2. Senior Member
    soontobbeast's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1,812
    Rep Power
    2248

    Reputation

    100-150mg of ubiquinol CoQ10.

    NOW and Life extension are my fav brands for it.
    For me, the action IS the juice.
  3. Advanced Member
    bulldogz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    954
    Rep Power
    559

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by soontobbeast View Post
    100-150mg of ubiquinol CoQ10.

    NOW and Life extension are my fav brands for it.
    Thanks bro...didn't realize that CoQ10 would assist in decreasing liver values....just looked it up, but do you think regular CoQ10 would help as well or ubiquinol CoQ10 is better?
    •   
       

  4. Diamond Member
    Trauma1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,425
    Rep Power
    57338

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bulldogz View Post
    Hi all...i can't post this in the anabolic section since I'm at work...

    but I did a cycle of PP/SD for 5 wks...which looked like this...

    PP 30/30/20
    SD 0/0/10/20/20

    I just got my lab for my liver values only, test was done after 1st wk of pct...I'm gettin full profile in about 3-4wks from now...

    AST Range: 10-40 u/l
    mine: 88
    ALT Range: 9-60 u/l
    mine: 91

    cycle was pretty harsh on the liver as you can see...on cycle I took cycle support from AI and also took 2000mg of milk thistle b4 bed ed...I will continue with cycle support and milk thistle thru out pct and beyond...

    hopefully 3-4 wks from now they will decrease...

    anyone have suggestion, input or maybe even similar story/situation?

    what did you do to get liver values down?
    What were the rest of the lab values in the CMP (Comprehensive metabolic panel)? - e.g., Bilirubin, Alk Phos, total protein, etc.

    Pending a somewhat normal bilirubin level, I wouldn't consider what's being displayed here as "harsh" per se.

    Evolutionary Muse - Inspire to Evolve
    Legendary

  5. Advanced Member
    bulldogz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    954
    Rep Power
    559

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Trauma1 View Post
    What were the rest of the lab values in the CMP (Comprehensive metabolic panel)? - e.g., Bilirubin, Alk Phos, total protein, etc.

    Pending a somewhat normal bilirubin level, I wouldn't consider what's being displayed here as "harsh" per se.
    total protein: 7.3 (range: 6.1 - 8.2)
    alk phos: 64 (range: 38 - 126)
    total bili: 0.3 (range: 0.1 - 1.3)
  6. Board Sponsor
    R1balla's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  0 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    11,758
    Rep Power
    3819551

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    after running a cycle of that, it will take time to get them down. thankfully, the liver is the only organ in the body that can heal itself. now put that with milk thistle and other aiding agents and it will get the job done, but not in one week lol
    Hardcore Supps for the Hardcore Trainer
    Use Discount Code AM20 To Save 20% At www.ironflexsupps.com


  7. Senior Member
    jaydollars's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,436
    Rep Power
    27389

    Reputation

    Kinda scary seeing how much stress SD puts on your liver
  8. Advanced Member
    bulldogz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    954
    Rep Power
    559

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jayts22 View Post
    Kinda scary seeing how much stress SD puts on your liver
    tell me about it...and I know it will decrease in time...sheit...but it better by the next bloodwork
  9. Diamond Member
    Trauma1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,425
    Rep Power
    57338

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bulldogz View Post
    tell me about it...and I know it will decrease in time...sheit...but it better by the next bloodwork
    Your blood word really isn't that bad. An elevated ALT (hepatic specific marker) is expected taking a 17a methyl, but the rest of your hepatic panel is essentially normal.

    One of the more common hepatic issues encountered with AAS use is intrahepatic cholestasis (obstruction of bile duct elimination originating inside the liver). You have a completely normal bilirubin level, so I really wouldn't be overly concerned here. Just make sure you follow up to document that your AST/ALT return to baseline.

    Here's some interesting reading material. I'm sure there is much more to the patient history than was disclosed on his end, but there is no way to prove that either way. In essence, it's nothing more than a decent read:

    Evolutionary Muse - Inspire to Evolve
    Legendary

  10. Senior Member
    neverstop's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,241
    Rep Power
    735

    Reputation

    I was just thinking that it doesn't look that bad considering.... $5 says they look fine in 3 weeks.
  11. Advanced Member
    bulldogz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    954
    Rep Power
    559

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by neverstop View Post
    I was just thinking that it doesn't look that bad considering.... $5 says they look fine in 3 weeks.
    I'll take you up on the $5 in a few wks
  12. Advanced Member
    bubbachew's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  201 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Age
    30
    Posts
    530
    Rep Power
    381

    Reputation

    Mine did the same thing after an SD cycle....4 weeks after my PCT they were normal again. Don't sweat it. Just keep an eye on it, and take care of yourself, you'll be fine.
  13. New Member
    j rad's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  198 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    97
    Rep Power
    115

    Reputation

    nice info, please post results if you do get values checked again in a few weeks.
  14. Advanced Member
    bulldogz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    954
    Rep Power
    559

    Reputation

    thank you guys...

    I will post the other results...I'm plannin on gettin lab work in about 2 wks or maybe a lil longer...I'm in my last wk of pct so I'm thinkin of doing one 3-4wks from now...what ya think?
  15. Advanced Member
    bulldogz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    954
    Rep Power
    559

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bulldogz View Post
    Hi all...i can't post this in the anabolic section since I'm at work...

    but I did a cycle of PP/SD for 5 wks...which looked like this...

    PP 30/30/20
    SD 0/0/10/20/20

    I just got my lab for my liver values only, test was done after 1st wk of pct...I'm gettin full profile in about 3-4wks from now...

    AST Range: 10-40 u/l
    mine: 88
    ALT Range: 9-60 u/l
    mine: 91

    cycle was pretty harsh on the liver as you can see...on cycle I took cycle support from AI and also took 2000mg of milk thistle b4 bed ed...I will continue with cycle support and milk thistle thru out pct and beyond...

    hopefully 3-4 wks from now they will decrease...

    anyone have suggestion, input or maybe even similar story/situation?

    what did you do to get liver values down?
    Ok...I got my blood work drawn yesterday and here are the results...

    AST Range: 10-40 u/l
    mine: 67
    ALT Range: 9-55 u/l
    mine: 64

    My values went down some but def needs some more work...

    This is what I have been taken for my pct...I took thistle at 2g every night before bed...in wk 5 of my pct I swithed over to liv52...regular strength 6 pills day...CoQ10 50-100mg ed throught whole pct, fish oil at 3g ed and 3 caps of ZMA before bed...

    Hopefully it will get back to normal within another 2 or 3 wks...
  16. Senior Member
    soontobbeast's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1,812
    Rep Power
    2248

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bulldogz View Post
    Ok...I got my blood work drawn yesterday and here are the results...

    AST Range: 10-40 u/l
    mine: 67
    ALT Range: 9-55 u/l
    mine: 64

    My values went down some but def needs some more work...

    This is what I have been taken for my pct...I took thistle at 2g every night before bed...in wk 5 of my pct I swithed over to liv52...regular strength 6 pills day...CoQ10 50-100mg ed throught whole pct, fish oil at 3g ed and 3 caps of ZMA before bed...

    Hopefully it will get back to normal within another 2 or 3 wks...

    are you taking regular coq10? or ubiquinol? theres a HUGE difference. ubiquinol maintains something like 8x the amount of regular coq10 peak plasma levels.
    For me, the action IS the juice.
  17. Advanced Member
    bulldogz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    954
    Rep Power
    559

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by soontobbeast View Post
    are you taking regular coq10? or ubiquinol? theres a HUGE difference. ubiquinol maintains something like 8x the amount of regular coq10 peak plasma levels.
    Yeah bro...i didn't get around to gettin the ones you mentioned so I am takin the regular CoQ10
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Liver Values ON vs PCT
    By monsterbox in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-23-2010, 10:29 PM
  2. liver values
    By ms84 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-15-2007, 07:23 PM
  3. Help w/ Liver Values...
    By Markum1 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-26-2005, 05:20 PM
  4. Liver values, look ok?
    By Kristopher in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-24-2004, 11:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in