2010 NGA Pro Universe, American International (Pro Qualifier) and Florida Natural Championships, Coral Sprigs, FL, November 13

Long time NGA show promoters, Fran and Andrew Bostinto, welcomed more than 70 outstanding men and women athletes to the stage for what is billed as the NGA National Show. Andrew is president and founder of the National Gym Association (NGA) and schedules his show near the end of the year so qualified athletes from earlier NGA shows can gather in Florida for one last chance to step it up to compete before the Holidays.

Every class was competitive and hotly contested by both amateur and professional athletes. At the end of the evening, four NGA Pro Cards were awarded to the winners of the Open and Master Figure Champions and the Open and Masters Overall Bodybuilding Champions.

Results

Junior Men

Ethan Bowling, Baton Rouge, LA, 1st
Jason Spurgeon, Palm Harbor, FL, 2nd

Novice Men

David Schieferle, Miami Beach, FL, 1st
Gregory Lynn Justin Hodges, Lebanon, TN, 2nd
Eugene Pollydore, Orlando, FL, 3rd
Antonio King, Montgomery, AL, 4th
Eric Koenreich, Sarasota, FL, 5th
Angelo Arce, Hollywood, FL, 6th

Novice Figure

Paulina Gialanella, Lake Worth, FL, 1st
Rebekah Doran, Bowling Green, VA, 2nd
Maureen “Moe” Themis-Fernandez, Wellington, FL, 3rd
Laura White, Pembroke Pines, FL, 4th
Rocio Yahney, Tamarac, FL, 5th

Master Figure 35+

Paulina Gialanella, Lake Worth, FL, 1st - New NGA Master Figure Pro
Japonica Walker, Mansfield, TX, 2nd
Jacquelyn “Jackie” Shephard, Bradenton, FL, 3rd
Laura White, Pembroke Pines, FL, 4th
Jacqueline “Jackie” Hussey, Tamarac, FL, 5th


Open Figure

Julie Pelloni, Heathrow, FL, 1st - New NGA Figure Pro
Frances “Fran” Monroe, Hampton, VA, 2nd
Japonica Walker, Mansfield, TX, 3rd
Monica Perez, Union City, GA, 4th
Jasmine Bates, Coral Springs, FL, 5th

Bikini – New Class

Monica Perez, Union City, GA, 1st
Rebekah Doran, Bowling Green, VA, 2nd
Maureen “Moe” Themis-Fernandez, Wellington, FL, 3rd

Pro Universe Figure

Megan May, Miami Beach, FL, 1st
Nicole Weeks, Sanford, FL, 2nd
Brenda Norris O'Neill, Bernville, PA, 3rd
Wendy Gardner, Hermitage, TN, 4th
Thea Knust, Merrimack, NH, 5th
Dawn Toth, Kuna, ID
Monique Robinson, Belleville, NJ
Tina Shehan, Windermere, FL
Gail Adkison, Montgomery, FL

Pro Universe Men

David Lovelace, Margate, FL, 1st
Erik Alstrup, Ontario, Canada, 2nd
Andy “Ironman” Awak, Atlanta, GA, 3rd
Layne Norton, Tampa, FL, 4th
Algernar “AL” Johnson, 5th
Kyle Harris, Clyde, OH
Benjamin “Ben” Hartman, Stow, OH
Craig Toth, Kuna, ID
Troy Eckonen, Pompano Beach, FL
David Gallahan, Birmingham, AL
Clif Koons, O’Fallon, MO
Dan Eldridge, Houston, TX

Men's Masters 35-49

David Schieferle, Miami Beach, FL, 1st
Gary Henton, Beaumont, TX, 2nd
Recus Williams, Charlottesville, VA, 3rd
Anthony “Tony” Brown, Miami, FL, 4th
Charles Duffy, Ontario, Canada, 5th

Men's Masters 50-59

Robert “Showtime” Pierre-Louis, Boynton Beach, FL, 1st - New NGA Master Pro
Ron Mango, Milford, MI, 2nd
Gary Hopp, Grayling MI, 3rd
Michael Jackson, Fultondale, AL, 4th

Men's Masters 60+

Ron Mango, Milford, MI, 1st
Dennis Brand, Sunrise, FL, 2nd

Overall Men's Masters and New NGA Master Pro

Robert “Showtime” Pierre-Louis, Boynton Beach, FL

Open Men's Lightweight

Carlos Cortes, Hollywood, FL, 1st
Recus Williams, Charlottesville, VA, 2nd

Open Men's Middleweight

Miguel Gonzales, Pompano Beach, FL, 1st
Robert “Showtime” Pierre-Louis, Boynton Beach, FL, 2nd
Charles Duffy, Ontario, Canada, 3d

Open Men's Light Heavyweight

William Grazione III, St. Petersburg, FL, 1st - New NGA Pro
Ramiro Antorcha, Miramar, FL, 2nd

Open Men's Heavyweight

Euloge Koudou, Coral Springs, FL, 1st
Gary Henton, Beaumont, TX, 2nd
Michael Jackson, Fultondale, AL, 3rd

Open Men's Overall and New NGA Pro

William Grazione III, St. Petersburg, FL

Judges

Paul Hendricks, East Orange, NJ, Head Judge
David Landau, Aventura, FL
Len Waxman, Plantation, FL
Eric Broser, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Laura Tourtellot, Newmarket, NH
Cindy Martinez, Plantation, FL
Peter Diaz, Bloomfield, NJ
Mickey Garces, Aventura, FL

Stage Manager

John Abraham, Peoria, IL

Master of Ceremonies

Scott "Old Navy" Hults, Birmingham, AL

Major Sponsor

Rick Lentini, PhD, President and CEO, Nutronics Labs