My ENTIRE Health Profile Centithread - 57 Test Results, Medical History, Everything.

  1. New Member
    krazy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'5"  0 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    211
    Rep Power
    188
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    78.29%

    Arrow My ENTIRE Health Profile Centithread - 57 Test Results, Medical History, Everything.


    EDIT (10/06/08): Updated T/E/gonadotropins as well as prolactin and iron panels added to end of thread. Apparently I'm normal....?

    About Me
    Age: 20
    Sex: Male
    Medical History:
    ADD
    --Took Ritalin for 13 years. Recently stopped treatment due to anxiety and zombie-like feelings.
    --Switched to Vyvanse for 2 months. No feelings of anxiety but an extremely spacey feeling started.
    --Switched off of stims completely in the past month and never have felt more connected to myself. ****ing dying from the lack of dopamine and motivation, though

    Severe Hyperhidrosis of the hands, feet, and underarms
    --Have received Botox treatments in the underarms
    --Use an iontophoresis machine for the hands and feet (its a *****)

    Have had a bit of erectile dysfunction lately. Not shocking, though (look at my test results)

    Also, in the past month, I have stopped stimulant therapy for the first time in 13 years to good results except that my dopamine and drive are at an all time low. I actually find this tolerable since I am no longer consistently anxious or emotionally detached everyday. I hope, in the next few months and in combination with TRT, my dopamine situation will improve. I'm going to start taking Tyrosine soon because my dopamine is low low low, though.

    Pertinent Medical Information
    -I had a bad experience supplementing for my CoQ10 deficiency with:
    CoQ10 60mg
    ALA 50mg
    Red Wine Proanthocyanidins 5mg
    This supplement made me very spacey and tired/depressed. This confounds me since I am CoQ10 deficient.

    -I believe Ritalin caused my high cortisol test results. Ritalin often kept me very highly functioning mentally and always on edge. Since stopping Ritalin treatment, I have been able to relax and not worry every hour of the day for the first time in years.


    Current Supplementation Protocol (what I take every morning)
    Douglas Labs Ultra Preventive X (includes amounts of copper and antioxidants): http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/7489/ingredstk1.gif
    GUNA Male: http://img244.imageshack.us/img244/8745/gunarp7.jpg

    And starting the following protocol next week:
    Calcium D-glucarate - 500mg 2x daily
    DIM - 75mg 2x daily
    TMG - 750mg

    Reasoning for above protocol:
    Force estrogen metabolism, shut down the negative feedback loop, boost testosterone. Attempting to do this all naturally since I'm only 20 and hoping to avoid having to start a lifetime of injectible therapy already.

    Test Results Coming Soon...
    Red Blood Cell Fatty Acid Test
    Adrenocortex Stress Profile Test





    57 TEST RESULTS - SEE NOTES FOR EACH SET!

    Date: 04/29/2008
    Notes: On Ritalin for this, fasted
    DEFICIENCIES BOLDED

    Insulin (Serum)
    Result: <2
    Range: <17

    SHBG
    Result: 19
    Range: 7-49

    T3 Total
    Result: 158
    Range: 60-181

    T4 Free
    Result: 1.23
    Range: 0.8-1.8

    Insulin Free
    Result: 8.8
    Range: 4.0-20.0

    IGF-1
    Result: 356
    Range: 126-382

    T3 Reverse
    Result: 27
    Range: 11-32

    Creatinine (24 hr urine)
    Result: 2.41
    Range: 0.63-2.50

    Cortisol Free (24 hr urine)
    Result: 67.1
    Range: 4.0-50.0 (SEE ABOVE: PERTINENT MEDICAL INFORMATION)


    Fibrinogen
    Result: 325
    Range: 175-425

    Cortisol Total (Serum, AM)
    Result: 5.6
    Range: 4.0-22.0

    DHEA-S
    Result: 293
    Range: 110-510

    LH (Serum)
    Result: 1.3
    Range: 1.5-9.3


    Thyroid Peroxidase AB
    Result: 23
    Range: <35

    Thyroglobulin Ab
    Result: <20
    Range: <20

    DHT
    Result: 31
    Range: 25-75

    TBII
    Result: 6.8%
    Range: <=16.0

    Estradiol (Ultra Sensitive)
    Result: 31
    Range: <=29


    Transcortin
    Result: 33
    Range: 19-45

    ---
    Date: 05/15/2008
    Notes: Not on Ritalin for this, On Vyvanse (SEE ABOVE: PERTINENT MEDICAL INFORMATION)
    DEFICIENCIES BOLDED

    Testosterone, Total
    Result: 169
    Range: 250-1100

    Testosterone, Free
    Result: 35.1
    Range: 46.0-224.0

    Testosterone, Bioavailable
    Result: 75.2
    Range: 110.0-575.0


    SHBG (Another time?)
    Result: 15
    Range: 7-49

    Albumin
    Result: 4.7
    Range: 3.6-5.1

    Aldosterone
    Result: 7
    Range: <=21

    Lp-PLA2
    Result: 219
    Range: 115-245

    Renin
    Result: 1.3
    Range: 0.65-5.0

    ---
    Date: 04/18/2008
    Notes: Took 1000mg of Vit C a day prior and the day of due to cold I was fighting off. Was taking Ritalin and Centrum Performance at the time.
    DEFICIENCIES BOLDED

    B Vitamins
    Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)
    Result: 102
    Range: >78

    Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)
    Result: 77
    Range: >53

    Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide)
    Result: 100
    Range: >80

    Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine)
    Result: 70
    Range: >54

    Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin)
    Result: 23
    Range: >14

    Folate
    Result: 48
    Range: >32

    Pantothenate
    Result: 10
    Range: >7

    Biotin
    Result: 37
    Range: >34

    Amino Acids
    Serine
    Result: 53
    Range: >30

    Glutamine
    Result: 41
    Range: >37

    Asparagine
    Result: 56
    Range: >39

    Metabolites
    Choline
    Result: 29
    Range: >20

    Inositol
    Result: 75
    Range: >58

    Carnitine
    Result: 52
    Range: >46

    Fatty Acids
    Oleic Acid
    Result: 73
    Range: >65

    Other Vitamins
    Vitamin D (Ergocalciferol)
    Result: 92
    Range: >83

    Vitamin A (Retinol)
    Result: 77
    Range: >70

    Minerals
    Calcium
    Result: 51
    Range: >38

    Zinc
    Result: 54
    Range: >37

    Copper
    Result: 35
    Range: >42


    Magnesium
    Result: 45
    Range: >37

    Carbohydrate Metabolism
    Glucose-Insulin Interaction
    Result: 57
    Range: >38

    Fructose Sensitivity
    Result: 36
    Range: >34

    Chromium
    Result: 55
    Range: >40

    Antioxidants
    Glutathione
    Result: 54
    Range: >42

    Cysteine
    Result: 46
    Range: >41

    Coenzyme Q-10
    Result: 83
    Range: >86


    Selenium
    Result: 84
    Range: >74

    Vitamin E (A-tocopherol)
    Result: 91
    Range: >84

    Alpha Lipoic Acid
    Result: 89
    Range: >81

    ---
    Date: 07/15/2008



    ---

    Date: 09/22/2008

    Testosterone, Total: 379 (250-1100)
    Testosterone, Free: 86.4 (46.0-224.0)
    Testosterone, Bioavailable: 192.8 (110.0-575.0)

    Estradiol: <20 (<20-47)

    Prolactin: 11.7 (2.64-13.13)

    LH: 5.38 (1.24-8.62)
    FSH: 9.3 (1.27-19.26)

    SHBG: 14 (7-49)

    Albumin: 4.9 (3.6-5.1)

    Iron: 145 (39-169)
    Iron Binding Capacity (FETIB): 145 (39-169)
    Iron Binding Capacity, Unsat: 217 (153-344)
    Iron Binding Capacity, Total: 362 (274-437)
    Transferrin Saturation (%): 40% (9.2-49.1)
    Last edited by krazy; 10-06-2008 at 02:00 PM.

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    37.01%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    The spaciness you are getting from the coenyzme q10 is unexplainable mostl likely it may be a rise from testosterone to estrogen conversion from the guna products. I spoke to a top ND about this and he concurs its not the coenyzme q10 that is causing the issue, there is something else at play and he agrees that it could be estrogen related as well. It appears that over the years your ritalin may have been causing excessive cortisol production which could have caused a negative feed back loop to your brain to shut down your LH, factor in the elevated estrogen on top of that. No wonder your brain single to your nuts is being shunted from 2 different angles. Ok your 20 some years old, and imbalances where found in estrogen and cortisol levels. A normal dr would just slap you on TRT and be on your way. IMO this would be diasterous for you as your e2 probably would shut through the ruff making you feel worse. The cause of the problem has been identified and the next 2 test along with the rhiens urine test (ordering today) will give a better over all picture to what is going on. Gathering data takes time and as you can see the picture is starting to get more detailed to how to deal with this complex metabolic issue. Once identified it takes time to rebalance the body. One will feel better slowly and the cellular changes will take place over the following months to where you body hits back into homeo stasis.. You got a decaded of damage done from past medication and your young enough to have things rebalnce

Similar Forum Threads

  1. First Blood Profile done...Weird results.
    By Theipodpeople in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 06-25-2009, 03:04 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-23-2009, 09:33 PM
  3. My ZRT Adrenal Stress Profile Saliva Results - Help Please
    By superone in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 02:36 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-27-2005, 04:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in