Lab results, wierd issues including osteo

  1. Lab results, wierd issues including osteo


    I am 41 and in great shape physically except for a recent diagnosis of sevrre osteoporosis. Very active and in great shape.

    No doctor can figure out the osteoporosis cause. I recently quit a high pressure firm I worked at as a lawyer and went through a divorce so my cortisol and Dhea is whacked.

    Doctor just prescribed a bunch of stuff that I am nor sure about. What do you think I should focus on.

    TSH. .71. (.40 - 4.0)
    t4. 10.2. (4.5-12.5)
    tuptake 32 (24-35)
    T7. 8.1. (4.3-13)
    T3. 148. (84-172)
    ft3. 3.5. (1.8-4.2)
    ft4. 1.9. (.8-1.9)
    tbg. 18. (13-39)

    Cortisol. 14.1 taken at 1:30 p.m. (5-25 or 2.5 in a.m - 12.5 for pm)
    homoccystene 8. <15

    PSA 1.07

    Test. 502 (was 602 a month ago and sine have been taking Lortab)
    free test 9.9. (8.7-54.7)

    Dhea. 9.0. (1.4-12.5)
    DHEA-S04. 77. (80-560)

    Shbg. 49. (14-71)
    insulin. <2

    DHT. 57. (30-85)


    Prolactin. 7.78. (2.50-17)
    progesteron. <20. (.27-.90)

    Estradiol. <20. (0-56)
    Aldosterone. 193.4. (38-313.3)

    IBF-1. 232. (86-220)
    magnesium. 5.4. (4.2-6.8)

    T3 Reverse 298. (90-350) was way put of range a month earlier during testing.

    Dhea is high normal, but DHEA-S04 is low and out of range at 77.
    Free test is low.
    D 1,25 Dihydroxy 82.4. (15.9)


  2. Quote Originally Posted by 996ttelise View Post
    I am 41 and in great shape physically except for a recent diagnosis of sevrre osteoporosis. Very active and in great shape.

    No doctor can figure out the osteoporosis cause. I recently quit a high pressure firm I worked at as a lawyer and went through a divorce so my cortisol and Dhea is whacked.

    Doctor just prescribed a bunch of stuff that I am nor sure about. What do you think I should focus on.

    TSH. .71. (.40 - 4.0)
    t4. 10.2. (4.5-12.5)
    tuptake 32 (24-35)
    T7. 8.1. (4.3-13)
    T3. 148. (84-172)
    ft3. 3.5. (1.8-4.2)
    ft4. 1.9. (.8-1.9)
    tbg. 18. (13-39)

    Cortisol. 14.1 taken at 1:30 p.m. (5-25 or 2.5 in a.m - 12.5 for pm)
    homoccystene 8. <15

    PSA 1.07

    Test. 502 (was 602 a month ago and sine have been taking Lortab)
    free test 9.9. (8.7-54.7)

    Dhea. 9.0. (1.4-12.5)
    DHEA-S04. 77. (80-560)

    Shbg. 49. (14-71)
    insulin. <2

    DHT. 57. (30-85)


    Prolactin. 7.78. (2.50-17)
    progesteron. <20. (.27-.90)

    Estradiol. <20. (0-56)
    Aldosterone. 193.4. (38-313.3)

    IBF-1. 232. (86-220)
    magnesium. 5.4. (4.2-6.8)

    T3 Reverse 298. (90-350) was way put of range a month earlier during testing.

    Dhea is high normal, but DHEA-S04 is low and out of range at 77.
    Free test is low.
    D 1,25 Dihydroxy 82.4. (15.9)
    Get LH & FSH tested.

    Test. 502 (was 602 ----LOW
    Shbg. 49. (14-71) -----HIGH

    From chart, your FreeT=80

    should be at least 160 or better 300.

    DHT. 57. (30-85)
    ----------
    Lortab
    Generic Name: acetaminophen and hydrocodone
    ----------
    You may want to rerun thyroid since you are doubtfull about rT3
    FreeT3 either ok or little short, what is your body temperature?

    Take a second look at your adrenals.
    ------------

    You may benefit from NutrEval test done by Genova Diagnostics.
    Read about it here:
    NutrEval - Diagnostic Laboratory Testing for Wellness & Preventive Medicine - Genova Diagnostics

    It would help you figure out many possible shortcomings, vitamins, minerals, oils, neurotransmitters, other.
    .
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Lab Results - ED/Libido Issues - Prostate - Please Help!
    By JYD in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 07:00 AM
  2. T1-Pro Lab Results 2
    By supersoldier in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-13-2004, 01:16 PM
  3. skewing lab results
    By SJA in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-03-2004, 05:49 PM
  4. T1-Pro lab results
    By supersoldier in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2003, 01:58 PM
  5. VPX Sports lab results?
    By NPursuit in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-10-2003, 10:53 PM
Log in
Log in