Lab values please comment

  1. Registered User
    cumkwakka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    290
    Rep Power
    224

    Lab values please comment


    Complaints: ED and chronic fatigue

    BLOOD TEST

    Hematology
    Leukocytes 5.7 scale 4.0-10.0 x 10E9/l
    Erytrocytes 4.90 scale 4.6-6.0 x10E12/l
    Hemoglobin 9.4 scale 8.7-10.9 mmol/l
    Hematocryte 0.44 scale 0.42-0.54 l/l
    MCV 90 scale 87-98 fl
    MCH 1.92 scale 1.70-2.10 fmol
    MCHC 21.4 scale 19.0-22.0 mmol/l
    Trombocytes 260 scale 160-350 x10E9/l
    Neutrophile granulocytes 73.0 scale 45.0-75.0 %
    Lymfocytes 20.0 scale 17.0-43.0 %
    Monocytes 5.0 scale 3.5-7.5 %
    Eosinofile granulocytes 1.0 scale 0.3-4.6 %
    Basophile granulocytes 0.0* scale 0.3-1.2 %

    Clinical chemy
    Sedimentation 2 scale 1-10 mm/hr
    Ferritin 135 scale 20-350 ng/ml
    Glucose 7.1* 4.0-6.5 mmol/l (not sober)
    Ureum 6.1 scale 3.0-7.0 mmol/l
    Kreatinine 108 scale 70-115 um/l
    Urinacid 0.35 scale 0.20-0.45 mmol/l
    Calcium 2.52 scale 2.15-2.65 mmol/l
    Phosphate (s) 1.12 scale 0.70-1.40 mmol/l
    Alkalic phosphatase 67 scale 30-100 U/l
    Gamma GT 18 scale 0-45 U/l
    Total bilirubin 15 scale 3-20 umol/l
    Bilirubin direct 11.7* scale 0.0-4.0 umol/l
    AST (ASAT/SGOT) 23 scale 0-30 U/l
    ALT (ALAT/SGPT) 18 scale 0-30 U/l
    LDH 152 scale 60-240 U/l
    Total protein 74 scale 60-80 g/l
    Albumin 44 scale 35-50 g/l
    Cholesterol 4.80 scale 3.20-6.50 mmol/l
    HDL-cholesterol 1.77 scale 0.90-2.50 mmol/l
    Triglycerides 1.2 scale 0.3-2.2 mmol/l
    Iron binding capacity 23.9 scale 20.0-58.7 umol/l
    Iron 26.1 scale 14.0-36.0 umol/l
    Total iron binding capacity 50.0 scale 45.0-95.0 umol/l
    HbA1c 5.4 scale 4.0-6.0 %
    FT3 4.16 scale 4.00-7.85 pmol/l
    FT4 20.6 scale 10.3-24.5 pmol/l
    TSH 2.600 scale 0.40-4.00 uIU/ml
    DHEA-sulphate 8.22 scale 0.94-11.7 umol/l
    Anti TPO <10.0 scale 0-12 IU/ml
    CRP-HS <0.20 scale 0.00-1.00 mg/L

    Vitamins
    Folic acid 4.4* scale 16.3-42.7 ug/l
    Vitamin B12 682 scale 540-2702 ug/l
    Free Carnitine 8.4 scale 7.0-17.0 mg/l
    Acyl Carnitine 0.8* scale 0.9-2.3 mg/l
    Total Carnitine 9.2 scale 7.9-19.3 mg/l
    Vitamin D 17.6* 32.8-86.8 ug/l

    Vitamins (other units)
    Folic acid 10.0* scale 37-97 nmol/l
    Vitamin B12 505 scale 400-2000 pmol/l
    Free Carnitine 52.0 scale 43.4-105.5 umol/l
    Acyl Carnitine 5.0* scale 5.6-14.3 umol/l
    Total Carnitine 57.0 scale 49.0-119.7 umol/l
    Acyl/total Carnitine 0.09* scale 0.12-0.30 -
    Vitamin D 44.0* scale 82-217 nmol/l

    Serology
    IgF-1 (Somatomedine C) 32.9 scale 10.0-75.0 nmol/l
    IGFBP-3 169.0 scale 100.9-271.3 nmol/l

    Endocrinology
    Estradiol 0.05 scale 0.01-0.21 nmol/l
    Prolactin 0.168 scale 0.05-0.35 U/l
    Progesteron 0.5* scale 0.6-79.6 nmol/l

    Diverse
    Testosterone (serum) 13.80 scale 8-35 nmol/l
    Free testosterone (serum) 0.66 scale 0.24-1.04 nmol/l
    SHBG 21 scale 13-55 nmol/l

    URINE TEST

    Elements urine
    Sodium 3649 scale 920-5750 mg/l
    Potassium 2337 scale 1360-3130 mg/l
    Calcium 83* scale 100-320 mg/l
    Magnesium 93 scale 15-290 mg/l
    Iron 1 scale 0-800 ug/l
    Zinc 0.34 scale 0.30-1.00 mg/l
    Mercury 0.7 scale 0.0-5.0 ug/l
    Copper 6 scale <70 ug/l
    Selenium 16 scale 15-160 ug/l

    Diverse urine
    Sodium 6970 scale 1380-8625 mg/24hr
    Potassium 4464 scale 2040-4695 mg/24hr
    Calcium 159 scale 150-480 mg/24hr
    Magnesium 178 scale 23-435 mg/24hr
    Iron <5 scale 0-1200 ug/24hr
    Zinc 0.65 scale 0.50-1.50 mg/24hr
    Mercury 1.3 scale 0-7.5 ug/24hr
    Copper 11 scale <105 ug/24hr
    Selenium 30.6 scale 22.5-240 ug/24hr

    Diverse urine
    Volume 1910 scale 600-2500 ml
    T3 779* scale 800-1800 pmol/24hr
    T4 1904 scale 1800-3000 pmol/24hr
    T3 % average reference value 59.9 %
    T4 % average reference value 79.3 %
    T3/T4 ratio 0.41* scale 0.63-1.00 ratio
    DHEA 0.19 scale 0.06-3.20 mg/24hr
    17-keto steroids 7.7 scale 7.0-20.0 mg/24hr
    17-OH-steroids 3.8 scale 6.0-21.0 mg/24hr
    Aldosteron 5.9 no range given ug/24hr
    Cortisol 36.0 scale 21.0-85.0 ug/24hr


    FECES TEST

    Digestion parameters
    pH 6.0-6.8 value 5.7 not normal
    Consistency thick value thick normal
    Color brown value darkbrown/black not normal
    Starchfiber none value none normal
    Plantfiber 2-10 value 20/small plantfibers not normal
    Musclefiber none value none normal
    Fatcontent <3 gr/100 gr value 2.3 normal

    Aerobe flora
    Enterobacteriaceae 1.0*10^5 - 2.0*10^7 value 3.0*10^5 normal
    E.coli 1.0*10^5 - 2.0*10^7 value 3.0*10^5 normal
    Enterococcen 1.0*10^5 - 1.0*10^7 value 6.0*10^4 acceptable
    Lactobacils 1.0*10^4 - 1.0*10^7 value <1.0*10^3 not normal

    Yeasts and fungi
    Yeasts none value none normal
    Fungi none value none normal

    Anaerobe flora
    Bifidobacterium 1.0*10^8 - 3.0*10^8 value 6.4*10^9 not normal

    Extra analysis
    Giardia negative value negative normal
    Cryptosporidium negative value negative normal
    Occult blood negative value negative normal
    Lactoferrin negative value negative normal
    Antigliadine <100 U/l value 1 normal
    t-Transglutaminase <= 100 U/l value 7 normal
    secretoir IgA 500-2040 ugml value 2628 not normal
    M2-PK <=6 U/ml value 2.2 normal
    Calprotectine <= 50mg/kg value 33 normal
    TNF a(alpha) <20 pg/ml value negative normal

    Thanks guys!

  2. Registered User
    cumkwakka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    290
    Rep Power
    224

    Updated lab tests:

    Brief review, ED and fatigue. Low urinary cortisol and DHEA. Doc started me on 15 mg HC, 30 mg DHEA, 2x100 mg 7-keto-DHEA. Had a surge in erectile function during treatment,

    NO morningwood even when i had good erectile function, at some point my junk wasn't working again (a week or two after it worked okay) and then decided to have bloodwork to see what's the culprit.

    I have all values through the phone, but noted the most important ones, rest are coming in by mail but are okay doc says.

    total test 20 scale 8-35
    free test 1.21 scale 0.24-1.04
    shbg 17 scale 13-55
    estradiol 0.21 scale 0.01-0.21
    progesterone 1.1 scale 0.6-79.6
    igf-1 27.6 scale 10.0-75.0
    igfbp-3 168 scale 100.9-271.3
    vit d 135.5 scale 82-217
    tsh 5.5 scale 0.4-4.00
    ft3 3.61 scale 4.00-7.85
    ft4 17.2 scale 10.3-24.5
    dhea 12.9 scale 0.94-11.7
    creatinine 117 scale 70-115
    urin acid elevated scale 0.20-0.45
    cholesterol and other values like iron okay, have to wait for the copies

    soooooo..

    as you can see, my total test has increased from 397 to 576 on the regimen of HC/DHEA/7-keto-DHEA (about two / three months on this)

    also, free test has DOUBLED and exceeded the range (strange enough no morningwood but high estradiol, but never noticed any morningwood, maybe estradiol went up too fast)

    vit d supplementation has led me into the proper range (10.000 units as per han suggestions daily of the bio emulsion d forte)

    dhea is to the top

    estradiol is also increased exponentially, which is what i thought as to why erectile function surged, and then dropped off (might wanna add in some zinc and dim daily), i KNEW all the dhea was too much i really think this has converted somehow to estradiol, what i've been thinking all along

    creatinine and uric acid were elevated and doc has warned me that i could have possible gout/gouty arthritis in the future (what can i do about this?)

    tsh has risen and ft4 dropped a bit, but the most concern is ft3 which is lower than the reference range, although i had hoped the cortisol would have improved this number.. damnit

    the doc will send a new lab form within a week, so i retest thyroid values
    hopefully if this is elevated we can do some scanning of the thyroid and hopefully i won't have the same crap as my sister did, namely thyroid cancer.. i am really concerned about this ****

    i asked the doc if i can drop the 7-keto-dhea because of cost issues and can stay on regular dhea, he said that this is okay

    i can also up the cortisol to 15 mg again if i like, he sounded hesitant but said ok to add in 5 mg in the afternoon, so 10 morning 5 afternoon

    i am thinking of adding in something like dim myself to lower estradiol as a one month trial and see if this upgrades my erectile function

Similar Forum Threads

  1. IGF-1 and Liver values
    By pressmaster in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-20-2010, 12:37 AM
  2. Liver Values
    By bulldogz in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 01:48 PM
  3. What can cause low ALT values?
    By pcn in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-23-2006, 10:56 AM
  4. Help w/ Liver Values...
    By Markum1 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-26-2005, 05:20 PM
  5. Liver values, look ok?
    By Kristopher in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-24-2004, 11:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in