tempted

  1. New Member
    namtrag's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  217 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    124
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    48.52%

    tempted


    I am tempted to start popping the synthroid samples that I got from my doctor, just to see if it helps. My metabolism has become slower than a hibernating sloth's.

    Any danger in trying it? I am half joking and half serious.

  2. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    491
    Level
    22
    Lv. Percent
    32.58%

    Quote Originally Posted by namtrag View Post
    I am tempted to start popping the synthroid samples that I got from my doctor, just to see if it helps. My metabolism has become slower than a hibernating sloth's.

    Any danger in trying it? I am half joking and half serious.
    Why did the doc give you samples? What are your thyroid numbers?

    I tried taking iodine for a week and wasn't able to sleep AT ALL for several days... I assume something similar (or worse) is possible with synthroid.
  3. New Member
    namtrag's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  217 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    124
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    48.52%

    TSH: 3.129 (.35-5.50)
    T3: 2.9 (2.3-4.2)
    T4, Free (Direct): 1.31 (.61-1.76)

    Of course, my family doc who did the test said my numbers were fine. But he gave me the samples and said, if you really want to try it go ahead. Just let me know if you start having sweats, or your heart starts racing.

    Classic hypo build:

    •   
       

  4. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    491
    Level
    22
    Lv. Percent
    32.58%

    Quote Originally Posted by namtrag View Post
    But he gave me the samples and said, if you really want to try it go ahead. Just let me know if you start having sweats, or your heart starts racing.
    LOL, I'm not going to tell you what to do, but my natural doc wanted to put me on armour (natural thyroid) if my TSH went over 2.0 ... after the iodine, mine went back to 1.5 and stayed, so I didn't need anything else.
  5. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.66%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by namtrag View Post
    TSH: 3.129 (.35-5.50)
    T3: 2.9 (2.3-4.2)
    T4, Free (Direct): 1.31 (.61-1.76)

    Of course, my family doc who did the test said my numbers were fine. But he gave me the samples and said, if you really want to try it go ahead. Just let me know if you start having sweats, or your heart starts racing.

    Classic hypo build:

    T3: 2.9 (2.3-4.2)

    You probably ment FreeT3: 2.9 (2.3-4.2)
    =(2.9-2.3)/(4.2-2.3)=0.32

    so you are missing 68% of FreeT3
    Keep on adding slowly until you reach about 2.5 -3 grains/day
    or your restfull pulse is always over 80

    Good idea to check adrenals first.
    If you check them (adrenakls) latter and find out that you need cortef, be even more careful, to prevent thyroid dump.
  6. Senior Member
    jinxie's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  155 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,287
    Rep Power
    40609
    Level
    34
    Lv. Percent
    54.47%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by namtrag View Post
    TSH: 3.129 (.35-5.50)
    T3: 2.9 (2.3-4.2)
    T4, Free (Direct): 1.31 (.61-1.76)

    Of course, my family doc who did the test said my numbers were fine. But he gave me the samples and said, if you really want to try it go ahead. Just let me know if you start having sweats, or your heart starts racing.

    Classic hypo build:

    I don't know that you have a classic hypo build. You dont look like you are carrying that much fat, particularly for your height and weight.

    In any event, your TSH is somewhat elevated and many alternative docs would suggest that you are hypo and to get the TSH under 2.0. The Synthroid should accomplish that, and hopefully get the free T3 and T4 up. (Note, Jan's instructions pertain to Armour Thyroid, and if I were you, I would not be concerned about getting my free T3 to the top 25%.)

    If I were you, I would start at 37.5 mcgs; that's what I started on, and my numbers were pretty similar to yours, though my TSH was lower.

    If you get killer headaches or heart palps for more than a few days, stop and call your doc.

    GL.
  7. New Member
    namtrag's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  217 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    124
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    48.52%

    This is after 3 years of mostly on dieting and busting my ass in the gym, and I am still 20% bf...lol

    5'8" 210lbs

    I guess not bad, but certainly not what I would have expected after 3 years.

    I appreciate the advice though, it's a tough decision whether to self medicate!
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 134
    Last Post: 05-12-2008, 12:41 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-17-2006, 08:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in