blood test results

  1. blood test results


    the doc left a message on my phone tonight saying to see him tomorrow at 12. on the message he explained i have very low testosterone levels and thyroid is a little outta whack not much, "liver values are ****ed" exact words uh oh. cholesterol was good tho.

    now a couple things.
    1) i ate a bunch of steak the night before the test.
    2) i did take a cycle of h-drol about 2 months ago i ran 3 weeks at 75mg but when i found out i was gonna have the blood test i was off h-drol for probably only a day so i think that coulda had a big influence on results.
    3) 2 years ago i did a monsterous cycle of test 1g week for 16 weeks 600mg deca and 50mg d-bol for 5 weeks i was dumb and young.

    i stand at a very lean 195 right now and ive been gaining weight but very slowly and very lean!, im not gonna lie ive been slightly depressed. my doc isnt a endo so im going to have to see one. im young in my early 20's if i was givin the option could i go on HRT basically so i could gain weight (the way id like) and sorta be more "efficient" . i know it wont be an option well it could i guess. i will post the results tomorrow after i get them from the doc


  2. Did you do Pct after either of those cycles?

  3. Quote Originally Posted by ottomaddox View Post
    Did you do Pct after either of those cycles?

    yes ran pct im pretty anxious to see what the test results show
    •   
       


  4. ok the only important things that stuck out,

    Testosterone, serum 225 ng/dl LOW!! 241-827

    TSH 5.622 uIU/ mL HIGH .350-5.500

    AST (SGOT) 54 HIGH 0-40


    LDL was 109 a little high but i had steak all day the night before the test

  5. bump??

  6. bump? also i have hcg on hand would it be of any benefit to run say 250iu x2 a week for 12 weeks or would that be a dumb idea??

  7. My guess is that you are considering TRT for bodybuilding purposes rather than health reasons. Yes your test is low but that isnt always a indicator something is wrong. Are you having any sides that made you have a hormone blood test. I see u said a little depressed. Explane!

    Remember TRT is a life time commitment not a bodybuilding

  8. Quote Originally Posted by king1033 View Post
    ok the only important things that stuck out,

    Testosterone, serum 225 ng/dl LOW!! 241-827

    TSH 5.622 uIU/ mL HIGH .350-5.500

    AST (SGOT) 54 HIGH 0-40


    LDL was 109 a little high but i had steak all day the night before the test
    That bloodwork looks fine one day out from the hdrol. Even though hdrol has a reputation for being "mild", its still going to be supressive to some extent, and have an impact on your liver values as well. No accelerated gains come without a cost. I'm sure many will agree that those numbers are fine one day out from the cycle.

  9. You should be honest with the doc as well (I don't think he'll be surprised). Being on a cycle a day before you have blood drawn will explain alot. You should have blood drawn again, to see the difference. If you ran a pct, test should be up, and the ast should have improved too.

  10. Quote Originally Posted by LilPsychotic View Post
    You should be honest with the doc as well (I don't think he'll be surprised). Being on a cycle a day before you have blood drawn will explain alot. You should have blood drawn again, to see the difference. If you ran a pct, test should be up, and the ast should have improved too.
    well yes im thinking of just running low dose clomid at 25mg daily for 2 weeks to bump up test. i havent pct'd cause i feel normal, but i should. im feeling good now. anyways im getting blood work done again in 2 weeks if all is well im going to jump on my test prop/masteron cycle i figured the numbers were outta whack because of the h-drol. i guess we will see what happens

  11. Oral Steroids are notorious for whacking out your liver values as well as desimating the relationship between bad and good cholesterol. ie.. bad goes up and good goes down to single digits.


    Quote Originally Posted by king1033 View Post
    well yes im thinking of just running low dose clomid at 25mg daily for 2 weeks to bump up test. i havent pct'd cause i feel normal, but i should. im feeling good now. anyways im getting blood work done again in 2 weeks if all is well im going to jump on my test prop/masteron cycle i figured the numbers were outta whack because of the h-drol. i guess we will see what happens
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Help me understand my blood test results - Low Test and Low Prolactin
    By jami20 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2011, 12:25 PM
  2. Blood Test results - please help
    By jimmy jam in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-30-2009, 05:05 PM
  3. Blood Test results?
    By SHaneA655 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-14-2008, 07:12 PM
  4. Need help on blood test results
    By cstern in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-25-2007, 03:43 PM
  5. Please help me with my blood test results
    By lowvolume in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 06-04-2007, 05:58 PM
Log in
Log in