Insulin problem??

  1. Insulin problem??


    I just got most of my Quest labs back and one thing has me worried.
    Insulin: 115 (<17 uIU/mL)
    Glucose: 111 (65-99mg/dL)

    I fasted before the draws; What's up with that rediculously high insulin level? Am I gonna explode or something? My lipids were a little high but just barely.

    Thanks!


  2. a fasting glucose of 100-125 is one of the red flags for Metabolic Syndrome. My dad is in that boat, he's borderline diabetic.
    •   
       


  3. It gets better......I've figured out that I have "Syndrome X". The internet has just too much information out there.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. post cycle problems
    By Sanosuke in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-06-2003, 12:20 PM
  2. How to use insulin - the most anabolic hormone
    By Trevdog in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 01-05-2003, 07:35 AM
  3. Screen problems w/ BDC Forums
    By labrad in forum General Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-23-2002, 04:27 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2002, 06:58 PM
  5. Gas Problems
    By deaconbill in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-29-2002, 01:38 PM
Log in
Log in