Insulin problem??

  1. New Member
    Shootist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    68
    Rep Power
    123
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    56.9%

    Insulin problem??


    I just got most of my Quest labs back and one thing has me worried.
    Insulin: 115 (<17 uIU/mL)
    Glucose: 111 (65-99mg/dL)

    I fasted before the draws; What's up with that rediculously high insulin level? Am I gonna explode or something? My lipids were a little high but just barely.

    Thanks!

  2. Senior Member
    futurepilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2,217
    Rep Power
    1294
    Level
    35
    Lv. Percent
    56.19%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    a fasting glucose of 100-125 is one of the red flags for Metabolic Syndrome. My dad is in that boat, he's borderline diabetic.
  3. New Member
    Shootist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    68
    Rep Power
    123
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    56.9%

    It gets better......I've figured out that I have "Syndrome X". The internet has just too much information out there.
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Insulin
    By Badco1989 in forum Old School Hormone Use
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-28-2010, 11:25 AM
  2. exogenous insulin use and insulin sensitivity ?
    By raybravo in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-29-2003, 05:56 PM
  3. insulin
    By steroid in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2003, 02:05 PM
Log in