Thyroid Help - What is Optimal

  1. Thyroid Help - What is Optimal


    I have been feeling really tired lately so I had a bloodtest ran. It came back my iron, ferritin, TSH, and free t4 were low or on the low side. Ok so I can understand that low iron can be causing my tiredness but thought I would check to see what is considered to be the optimal thyroid panel levels.

    Here is a list of numbers and dates over the last year for my thyroid.

    4/12/07
    TSH ~ 1.675NG/DL (RANGE .34-.56)

    7/7/08
    TSH ~ .89NG/DL (RANGE .34-.56)
    FREE T4 ~ .90NG/DL (RANGE 0.6-1.1)

    9/7/07
    TSH ~ 1.276NG/DL (RANGE .34-.56)
    FREE T4 ~ .70NG/DL (RANGE 0.6-1.1)
    T4 ~ 4.30NG/DL (RANGE 4.5-10.9)
    T3 TOTAL ~ 106 (RANGE 60-181)


    3/4/08
    TSH ~ .944NG/DL (RANGE .34-.56)
    FREE T4 ~ .60NG/DL (RANGE 0.6-1.1)
    FERRITIN ~ 14NG/ML (RANGE 24-336)
    IRON ~ 88UG/DL (RANGE 65-175)
    HGB ~ 17GM/DL (RANGE 12.5-17)
    HCT ~ 50.4% (RANGE 36.-50)

    5/7/08
    TSH ~ .280NG/DL (RANGE .34-.56)
    FREE T4 ~ .70NG/DL (RANGE 0.6-1.1)
    FERRITIN ~ 10NG/ML (RANGE 24-336)
    IRON ~ 44UG/DL (RANGE 65-175)
    HGB ~ 14.7GM/DL (RANGE 12.5-17)
    HCT ~ 43.2% (RANGE 36.-50)


    Note - I have a history of hign HCT & HGB so I donate blood every couple months. Note that on 3/4 my hemoglobin was high but my ferritin was low. Now hemoglobin is good (gave blood 2 weeks ago) but iron and ferriting a low.

    Thanks for any info on thyroid levels

    •   
       


  2. Thanks - Although my levels look a little low I think that most of my fatigue is do to issues that came up with low iron and ferritin

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Optimal PCT for EQ and Sustanon
    By Max32 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-02-2008, 06:07 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2007, 11:12 PM
  3. optimal time to be on HCG
    By neverstop in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-20-2007, 05:33 PM
  4. 1.35 Mg of GH per day & Igf-1 levels still sub optimal
    By Kid in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-23-2007, 10:22 AM
Log in
Log in