Varicocele Sufferers - How is everyone doing?

Page 2 of 2 First 12

  1. Well being 22 I think will help .... I am 36 .... I was hoping against hope that it would come back for me as well .... The studies for the surgery and the kick back of T were done with younger guys .... So you do have that going for you ....

    Might right testicle is also smaller and the left one is not seeming to get smaller .... I have been on the Androgel for 2 1/2 months with 2 weeks off as I ran out .... I was fine till I ran out .... Then I went to hell .... I am slowly coming back, but it is a hard road ....

    So how was your ED if you had it while on the Androgel and when did you see an improvement .... I know you are younger than me, but want to get your input ....

    I had my blood drawn today according to allthingsmale follow up testing .... Should know that by this coming Friday .... I am so interested in seeing what my numbers are .... I think my E2 has spiked .... And I am hoping that is the cause of my ED ....


  2. i was on androgel 10g every day. Libido was strong, erections were strong. Right after the surgery I had really frequent erections, right now not so much, but I have a lot of other stress (work) factors right now, so its hard to judge. Also, my girlfriend is out of town.

    From March 07 to March 08 I rarely had a solid erection, after I started the androgel, every girl I saw I got an erection, it was almost too much honestly.

    I started taking letrozole last week .25 mg everyday to keep the rebound in check, I am estrogen prone, and tend to gain weight in my chest (puffy nips, pseudogyno) and stomach easily even though I only weigh 180 (Im 6') and 10% bf.

    Have you tried clomid or HCG to help?
    •   
       


  3. My Doc started me at 4 pumps a day and after 2 weeks crashed and I upped the dose to 6 .... Felt great actually .... Positive, random erections, and morning wood .... Ran out of the stuff and was off it for two weeks .... I am now at day 23 back at 6 pumps and not feeling the same .... Afraid of upping the dose as I don't want to run out ....
    Tried to perform last night and anxiety grabbed me and woudn't let go .... If I do it myself or get it going first it seems okay ....
    I have nolvadex and thinking maybe I should try it .... There again though afraid of messing things up .... I went to have labs drawn today and hoping they come back good ....

  4. from what Ive heard (im not a doctor) but nolva is very selective with estrogen blocking, mainly to the breasts. Clomid can stimulate LH and block estrogen throughout the body increasing testosterone. Im in a believer in less is more, when Ive taken it in the past I took 50mg for a couple days and then dropped it down to 25mg.

    If you did a slow enough taper down you could have a pretty smooth transition and may be able to keep ur levels up after coming off.

    Have u tried high dosing tribulus? When I take over 1000mg at a time it really helps with the libido/ED. I dont think it does much for T, but it helped with sex. Ive heard good things about fenugreek but I haven't tried it yet.

  5. Getting my embolization done on tues the 2nd of july. Was going to change it and have the varicocelectomy but I got the appointment in the meantime and figure I'll go with the embolization as I would have to wait a lot longer for the varicocelectomy.
    I WANT A DECENT LIBIDO IS THAT TOO MUCH TO ASK!!!!!!!!

    Will keep you all posted on here and will look to get some bloodwork done too.
    •   
       


  6. It has been 4 weeks since my surgery and nothing's changed - still no libido and no spontaneous erections. I think the varicocele got a little bit smaller but i'm not sure. Is that normal ? Should i wait more .... the doctor told me to go for a check up after 2 months but i'm loosing hope that i would get to how i was before.....

  7. Okay how old are you remington ?

    It was three months out my Doc wanted me back for a follow up ultrasound ....

    I am 36 .... I am now on HRT .... 6 pumps a day .... Still need V for sex ... take 100MG .... A lot of that is nerve and confidence ... have a failure and it just rolls forward ....

    I can say this ... you need wellbutrin .... or at least I did ... it made all the difference in the world ... but remember it is not in your head .... It is real .... it is a medical condition that is not recognized by the medical community .... Maybe after enough of us get to the Docs they will talk in meetings and conventions about their patients like us and take us seriously .... Of course maybe i am in a dream world .... but i HOPE ....

    Also .... If you have to go to HRT it is not the worse thing that could happen .... My dad dropped dead of a Heart attack at 36 .... I am now 36 and if HRT is my price, I'll take it ....

    And after you have been on HRT for a little bit you will feel more like you used to ....

  8. Quote Originally Posted by MkUltra View Post
    from what Ive heard (im not a doctor) but nolva is very selective with estrogen blocking, mainly to the breasts. Clomid can stimulate LH and block estrogen throughout the body increasing testosterone. Im in a believer in less is more, when Ive taken it in the past I took 50mg for a couple days and then dropped it down to 25mg.

    If you did a slow enough taper down you could have a pretty smooth transition and may be able to keep ur levels up after coming off.

    Have u tried high dosing tribulus? When I take over 1000mg at a time it really helps with the libido/ED. I dont think it does much for T, but it helped with sex. Ive heard good things about fenugreek but I haven't tried it yet.
    I am hoping the new Endo will have a clue with HRT and set me up on the right course, which i hope includes HCG .... but we will have to wait and see .... I also can't wait to get my labs back to see where I am .... I think I need to have my dose of T upped again .... I did an extra two pumps yesterday and seem a bit more confident ....

  9. Quote Originally Posted by beckerj View Post
    I am hoping the new Endo will have a clue with HRT and set me up on the right course, which i hope includes HCG .... but we will have to wait and see .... I also can't wait to get my labs back to see where I am .... I think I need to have my dose of T upped again .... I did an extra two pumps yesterday and seem a bit more confident ....
    Beckerj,

    I have bilateral varicoceles. I don't have erection problems.The problem is i have strong erections and can't release easily. I am not on V and I am on depo-test for 1.5 month. I don't have fatigue anymore.But I do have cloudy vision sometimes in the day and constant headaches. My only conern and worry is the size of testes. How small will they become If I will be on depo-Test for life.They are already small because of sudden varicoceles. I don't understand why doctors don't think about sudden varicoceles or sudden shrinkage of testicles.
    When i was not on Depo-Test I didnt have good erections. Now i have very good erections, That means erections are dependent on testosterone.Doctors unless you are planning for kids, you need go for HCG, otherwise they are not prescribing it. But they dont understand that we need to take care of our testes (its not becos of fertility issue)
    Sometimes when varicoceles happen suddenly, nerve that relates to random erections become weak, so we dont get random erections.This is my assumption. I feel pretty bad and sad that at this age I have to be on HRT.

  10. I'm 20 and i have never been on any hormones. I got the varicocele about 2 months ago so i don't think it had the time to lower my testosterone but it's somehow messing up other hormones because my problems are only sexual. It's really weird - how can i have ED and premature ejaculation (really premature!!) at the same time?

  11. Quote Originally Posted by Remington View Post
    I'm 20 and i have never been on any hormones. I got the varicocele about 2 months ago so i don't think it had the time to lower my testosterone but it's somehow messing up other hormones because my problems are only sexual. It's really weird - how can i have ED and premature ejaculation (really premature!!) at the same time?

    Even thugh its two months, your testosterone may become low. I had premature ejaculation and no good erections as soon as I got varicoceles. i could not understand why all of a sudden I had premature ejacuation, when checked for testosterone levels , then I knew its becos of low levels.

  12. Quote Originally Posted by darkblue1 View Post
    Even thugh its two months, your testosterone may become low. I had premature ejaculation and no good erections as soon as I got varicoceles. i could not understand why all of a sudden I had premature ejacuation, when checked for testosterone levels , then I knew its becos of low levels.
    I think 80% of ED and ejaculation problems is within proper levels of
    E2
    Prolactin
    DHT
    and Testosterone

    probably in that order.

    the worst part in that is E2
    for about 9 months, close to a year, I was able to stay within a range with E2.
    Suddendly, something changed, back to chassing wild gose again.

  13. Just signedup, what a great thread this is! I have a question, I was curious if there is a relationship between varicocele and hairloss? I am 20yrs old and my hairline is starting to recede. I believe that my testosterone is low and DHT is high. Is that possible? Im experiencing pretty much everything you guys talked about. Weak erections, low libido, although I do get morning wood. Also, I took HGH when I was 13 till 15yrs old because I had growth hormone deficiency. Im pretty sure I got the varicocele as soon as I stopped taking it. I have a grade 3 varicocele btw and I am planning on doing the microscopic surgery asap. Also last yr I had an ultrasound but they never gave me the results, they just said it was fine. Now that Im planning on actually doing the surgery I got a copy of it and it says it appears I have testicular Microlithiasis. Wtf how did they not tell me this b4. I am getting another sonogram next week and hopefully its nothing serious.

  14. Just got the results from some bloods I had done last week[Blood taken at 10AM].

    My free Testosterone is 17.6NM/L and the range they used is 9.2 NM/L-27.8 NM/L.
    [I read that to convert international units [nm/l] into ng/dl that they use in the US you divide the US units by 28.84 or conversely multiply the international units by the same]

    So multiplying my result by 28.84 I get 507 ng/dl?


    I am told then that my free T is well within range so now I am really confused as I appear to have a textbook case of low T as I have all the symptoms and a large Varicocele on my left testicle?

    Getting prolactin,LH,SHBG tested too this week hopefully as my girlfriend knows someone in the lab. Not able to get E2 or DHT tested.

    Any thoughts on my test results and the usefullness or not of getting LH,Prolactin,SHBG tested?

    Having my embolization on Wednesday 2nd July.

    Any help/advice as always gratefully appreciated.
    Last edited by Vidal Baboon; 06-30-2008 at 08:59 AM. Reason: NEEDED TO ADD INFORMATION

  15. I woudl want to get LH, FSH and a PSA prior to the operation ....

    Why did you go with the embolization ?

    Micro Surgery, from what I have read is the better option with less recurrence and less % of morbidty .... Of course it is what I had done and I am a little bias .... SMILE

    Prolactin and SHBG are kinda a waste in my opinion ....

    The one thing I think we forget is that Testosterone is not the only hormone to be concerned with .... The symptoms could be related to other hormones that are out of wack because of the varicocele .... Most of us have Low T when we have varicocele, but I have seen posts from some like you that have symptoms of Low T and have decent T numbers .... I think the varicocele causes more than just Low T ....

  16. Quote Originally Posted by beckerj View Post
    I woudl want to get LH, FSH and a PSA prior to the operation ....

    Why did you go with the embolization ?

    Micro Surgery, from what I have read is the better option with less recurrence and less % of morbidty .... Of course it is what I had done and I am a little bias .... SMILE

    Prolactin and SHBG are kinda a waste in my opinion ....

    The one thing I think we forget is that Testosterone is not the only hormone to be concerned with .... The symptoms could be related to other hormones that are out of wack because of the varicocele .... Most of us have Low T when we have varicocele, but I have seen posts from some like you that have symptoms of Low T and have decent T numbers .... I think the varicocele causes more than just Low T ....
    Went with the embolization as was advised to by my urologist and the appointment was available a lot sooner than the micro surgery. I figured I would get the embo done and see how the varicocele shrinks.

    Figured prolactin would be useful as high levels can sometimes cause low T type symptoms? Also as its produced by the pituitary I wanted it checked as my brother had Acromegaly [benign tumour on his pituitary which caused massive levels of growth hormone and resulted in a lot of health problems for him] thought maybe I may have a pituitary issue?

    Overall though along with the SHBG test [because its available] I just wanted to get the fullest picture possible really as the more I learn about this subject the more I see its a pretty complicated area

    I'll make enquiries re the FSH and PSA tests. Why do you think they would be usefull?

  17. how many of you guys have gyno or puffy nipples? I have read some evidence of a link between the two, although my doctor thinks otherwise.

    I just have puffy nipples that wont go away. How long does it take for the HPTA take to be considered "settled" into its ways??

  18. Quote Originally Posted by Vidal Baboon View Post
    Figured prolactin would be useful as high levels can sometimes cause low T type symptoms?
    I'll make enquiries re the FSH and PSA tests. Why do you think they would be usefull?
    TRUE Good Call - JAN would be able to weigh in on this one better than I ....

    The PSA will be helpful if you need to go on to TRT and the FSH would be helpful to know how the boys are working if you want children in the future .... If they are working now, and you have the labs to show, a DR may be more willing to try HCG for you in order to conceive ....

  19. Okay guys .... Here's a question ....

    How many of us that have had Varicocele or bilateral varicocele have high blood pressure now ?

    Mine is running 154/83 ....

    Viagra works sometimes and sometimes not .... I know it could all be in my head, so I have an appt. with a head doc, but I am wondering if the HBP could be to blame .... OF course I am only 1 month in on the Androgel at 6 pumps a day .... From what I have read it takes a while for everything to settle in to where it needs to be ....

    Maybe some of the "Old Timers" can chime in on how long it took for everything to come full circle .... I know everyone is different, but having some tidea of time would be GREAT !

  20. NUDGE ....

    Anyone ????

  21. Quote Originally Posted by beckerj View Post
    NUDGE ....

    Anyone ????
    I have bilateral varicoceles and will be having an op on 29.09.08 but my blood pressure is considered excellent. So didnt affect that part of me.

  22. My left one is a little bit smaller because of the varicocele. my endo just did another saunogram after 1 year.. got it done thursday, waiting for results. it was super uncomfortable because the technician playing with the boys was pretty hot.. not to say embarassing too.

  23. Quote Originally Posted by VirginiaMan View Post
    My left one is a little bit smaller because of the varicocele. my endo just did another saunogram after 1 year.. got it done thursday, waiting for results. it was super uncomfortable because the technician playing with the boys was pretty hot.. not to say embarassing too.
    How small is that??

  24. the right one is 3.9x2.0x2.9cm, the left one is 2.6x1.9x2.5cm .. so significantly smaller. They're both small to begin with, heh..

  25. Quote Originally Posted by VirginiaMan View Post
    the right one is 3.9x2.0x2.9cm, the left one is 2.6x1.9x2.5cm .. so significantly smaller. They're both small to begin with, heh..
    how long you been on TRT.your left one is almost one cm smaller than the rt one.What was your total T before going TRT? How about LH and FSH levels

  26. Quote Originally Posted by darkblue1 View Post
    how long you been on TRT.your left one is almost one cm smaller than the rt one.What was your total T before going TRT? How about LH and FSH levels
    These are the measurements BEFORE I ever started TRT.

    On 1/17/08 my low T was first discovered:
    Test Total: 189 ng/dL (ref 241-827)
    Test Free: 5.8 pg/mL (ref 9.3 - 26.5)

    On 3/05/08 my doc repeated blood work, got some extra stuff too:
    LH: 6.2 mIU/ML (ref 1.5-9.3)
    FSH: 12.7 mIU/mL (ref 1.4-18.1)
    Test Total: 295 ng/dL (ref 241 - 827)
    Test Free: 7.8 pg/mL (ref 9.3-26.5)
    Prolactin: 15.4 ng/mL (ref 2.1 - 17.7)

    On 4/1/08 I started Testin, eventually switched to androgel, test total in the 600-700 range now...

  27. Quote Originally Posted by VirginiaMan View Post
    These are the measurements BEFORE I ever started TRT.

    On 1/17/08 my low T was first discovered:
    Test Total: 189 ng/dL (ref 241-827)
    Test Free: 5.8 pg/mL (ref 9.3 - 26.5)

    On 3/05/08 my doc repeated blood work, got some extra stuff too:
    LH: 6.2 mIU/ML (ref 1.5-9.3)
    FSH: 12.7 mIU/mL (ref 1.4-18.1)
    Test Total: 295 ng/dL (ref 241 - 827)
    Test Free: 7.8 pg/mL (ref 9.3-26.5)
    Prolactin: 15.4 ng/mL (ref 2.1 - 17.7)

    On 4/1/08 I started Testin, eventually switched to androgel, test total in the 600-700 range now...
    When did your testes become small. Even though they are small your LH and FSH are good. What was the reason for low test?

  28. Quote Originally Posted by darkblue1 View Post
    When did your testes become small. Even though they are small your LH and FSH are good. What was the reason for low test?
    I guess they've always been small to begin with, and I've had the varicocele ever since I can remember (I used to think it's something normal, until last year my doc told me it's not).

    The docs and I have no clue why T was low. Maybe you could enlighten me? Small balls I guess? I do have a micro pitutiary tumor, but it doesn't seem to be secreting prolactin... and LH and FSH are normal too.

    P.S. I'm 24 years old.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. varicocele and epi
    By kingin23 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-30-2009, 04:59 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2009, 12:24 PM
  3. Should Insomnia Sufferers Consdier SAMe Supplements
    By David Dunn in forum Supplements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 03:25 PM
  4. Gyno sufferers
    By LilPsychotic in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-05-2008, 12:50 PM
  5. The acne sufferers are from all races and genders
    By johnpatrick7 in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 01:20 PM
Log in
Log in