Varicocele Sufferers - How is everyone doing?

Page 2 of 2 First 12
  1. New Member
    darkblue1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  159 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    268
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    93.92%

    Quote Originally Posted by Remington View Post
    I'm 20 and i have never been on any hormones. I got the varicocele about 2 months ago so i don't think it had the time to lower my testosterone but it's somehow messing up other hormones because my problems are only sexual. It's really weird - how can i have ED and premature ejaculation (really premature!!) at the same time?

    Even thugh its two months, your testosterone may become low. I had premature ejaculation and no good erections as soon as I got varicoceles. i could not understand why all of a sudden I had premature ejacuation, when checked for testosterone levels , then I knew its becos of low levels.

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.66%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by darkblue1 View Post
    Even thugh its two months, your testosterone may become low. I had premature ejaculation and no good erections as soon as I got varicoceles. i could not understand why all of a sudden I had premature ejacuation, when checked for testosterone levels , then I knew its becos of low levels.
    I think 80% of ED and ejaculation problems is within proper levels of
    E2
    Prolactin
    DHT
    and Testosterone

    probably in that order.

    the worst part in that is E2
    for about 9 months, close to a year, I was able to stay within a range with E2.
    Suddendly, something changed, back to chassing wild gose again.
  3. New Member
    Varicocelesux's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  150 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    80
    Level
    1
    Lv. Percent
    33%

    Just signedup, what a great thread this is! I have a question, I was curious if there is a relationship between varicocele and hairloss? I am 20yrs old and my hairline is starting to recede. I believe that my testosterone is low and DHT is high. Is that possible? Im experiencing pretty much everything you guys talked about. Weak erections, low libido, although I do get morning wood. Also, I took HGH when I was 13 till 15yrs old because I had growth hormone deficiency. Im pretty sure I got the varicocele as soon as I stopped taking it. I have a grade 3 varicocele btw and I am planning on doing the microscopic surgery asap. Also last yr I had an ultrasound but they never gave me the results, they just said it was fine. Now that Im planning on actually doing the surgery I got a copy of it and it says it appears I have testicular Microlithiasis. Wtf how did they not tell me this b4. I am getting another sonogram next week and hopefully its nothing serious.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    Vidal Baboon's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    99
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    23.38%

    Just got the results from some bloods I had done last week[Blood taken at 10AM].

    My free Testosterone is 17.6NM/L and the range they used is 9.2 NM/L-27.8 NM/L.
    [I read that to convert international units [nm/l] into ng/dl that they use in the US you divide the US units by 28.84 or conversely multiply the international units by the same]

    So multiplying my result by 28.84 I get 507 ng/dl?


    I am told then that my free T is well within range so now I am really confused as I appear to have a textbook case of low T as I have all the symptoms and a large Varicocele on my left testicle?

    Getting prolactin,LH,SHBG tested too this week hopefully as my girlfriend knows someone in the lab. Not able to get E2 or DHT tested.

    Any thoughts on my test results and the usefullness or not of getting LH,Prolactin,SHBG tested?

    Having my embolization on Wednesday 2nd July.

    Any help/advice as always gratefully appreciated.
    Last edited by Vidal Baboon; 06-30-2008 at 08:59 AM. Reason: NEEDED TO ADD INFORMATION
  5. New Member
    beckerj's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  250 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Age
    42
    Posts
    190
    Rep Power
    183
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    67.86%

    I woudl want to get LH, FSH and a PSA prior to the operation ....

    Why did you go with the embolization ?

    Micro Surgery, from what I have read is the better option with less recurrence and less % of morbidty .... Of course it is what I had done and I am a little bias .... SMILE

    Prolactin and SHBG are kinda a waste in my opinion ....

    The one thing I think we forget is that Testosterone is not the only hormone to be concerned with .... The symptoms could be related to other hormones that are out of wack because of the varicocele .... Most of us have Low T when we have varicocele, but I have seen posts from some like you that have symptoms of Low T and have decent T numbers .... I think the varicocele causes more than just Low T ....
  6. New Member
    Vidal Baboon's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    99
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    23.38%

    Quote Originally Posted by beckerj View Post
    I woudl want to get LH, FSH and a PSA prior to the operation ....

    Why did you go with the embolization ?

    Micro Surgery, from what I have read is the better option with less recurrence and less % of morbidty .... Of course it is what I had done and I am a little bias .... SMILE

    Prolactin and SHBG are kinda a waste in my opinion ....

    The one thing I think we forget is that Testosterone is not the only hormone to be concerned with .... The symptoms could be related to other hormones that are out of wack because of the varicocele .... Most of us have Low T when we have varicocele, but I have seen posts from some like you that have symptoms of Low T and have decent T numbers .... I think the varicocele causes more than just Low T ....
    Went with the embolization as was advised to by my urologist and the appointment was available a lot sooner than the micro surgery. I figured I would get the embo done and see how the varicocele shrinks.

    Figured prolactin would be useful as high levels can sometimes cause low T type symptoms? Also as its produced by the pituitary I wanted it checked as my brother had Acromegaly [benign tumour on his pituitary which caused massive levels of growth hormone and resulted in a lot of health problems for him] thought maybe I may have a pituitary issue?

    Overall though along with the SHBG test [because its available] I just wanted to get the fullest picture possible really as the more I learn about this subject the more I see its a pretty complicated area

    I'll make enquiries re the FSH and PSA tests. Why do you think they would be usefull?
  7. New Member
    MkUltra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    124
    Rep Power
    150
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    12.91%

    how many of you guys have gyno or puffy nipples? I have read some evidence of a link between the two, although my doctor thinks otherwise.

    I just have puffy nipples that wont go away. How long does it take for the HPTA take to be considered "settled" into its ways??
  8. New Member
    beckerj's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  250 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Age
    42
    Posts
    190
    Rep Power
    183
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    67.86%

    Quote Originally Posted by Vidal Baboon View Post
    Figured prolactin would be useful as high levels can sometimes cause low T type symptoms?
    I'll make enquiries re the FSH and PSA tests. Why do you think they would be usefull?
    TRUE Good Call - JAN would be able to weigh in on this one better than I ....

    The PSA will be helpful if you need to go on to TRT and the FSH would be helpful to know how the boys are working if you want children in the future .... If they are working now, and you have the labs to show, a DR may be more willing to try HCG for you in order to conceive ....
  9. New Member
    beckerj's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  250 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Age
    42
    Posts
    190
    Rep Power
    183
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    67.86%

    Okay guys .... Here's a question ....

    How many of us that have had Varicocele or bilateral varicocele have high blood pressure now ?

    Mine is running 154/83 ....

    Viagra works sometimes and sometimes not .... I know it could all be in my head, so I have an appt. with a head doc, but I am wondering if the HBP could be to blame .... OF course I am only 1 month in on the Androgel at 6 pumps a day .... From what I have read it takes a while for everything to settle in to where it needs to be ....

    Maybe some of the "Old Timers" can chime in on how long it took for everything to come full circle .... I know everyone is different, but having some tidea of time would be GREAT !
  10. New Member
    beckerj's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  250 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Age
    42
    Posts
    190
    Rep Power
    183
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    67.86%

    NUDGE ....

    Anyone ????
  11. New Member
    shyguava's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  176 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    96
    Rep Power
    126
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    71.34%

    Quote Originally Posted by beckerj View Post
    NUDGE ....

    Anyone ????
    I have bilateral varicoceles and will be having an op on 29.09.08 but my blood pressure is considered excellent. So didnt affect that part of me.
  12. New Member
    VirginiaMan's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    98
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    93.05%

    My left one is a little bit smaller because of the varicocele. my endo just did another saunogram after 1 year.. got it done thursday, waiting for results. it was super uncomfortable because the technician playing with the boys was pretty hot.. not to say embarassing too.
  13. New Member
    darkblue1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  159 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    268
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    93.92%

    Quote Originally Posted by VirginiaMan View Post
    My left one is a little bit smaller because of the varicocele. my endo just did another saunogram after 1 year.. got it done thursday, waiting for results. it was super uncomfortable because the technician playing with the boys was pretty hot.. not to say embarassing too.
    How small is that??
  14. New Member
    VirginiaMan's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    98
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    93.05%

    the right one is 3.9x2.0x2.9cm, the left one is 2.6x1.9x2.5cm .. so significantly smaller. They're both small to begin with, heh..
  15. New Member
    darkblue1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  159 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    268
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    93.92%

    Quote Originally Posted by VirginiaMan View Post
    the right one is 3.9x2.0x2.9cm, the left one is 2.6x1.9x2.5cm .. so significantly smaller. They're both small to begin with, heh..
    how long you been on TRT.your left one is almost one cm smaller than the rt one.What was your total T before going TRT? How about LH and FSH levels
  16. New Member
    VirginiaMan's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    98
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    93.05%

    Quote Originally Posted by darkblue1 View Post
    how long you been on TRT.your left one is almost one cm smaller than the rt one.What was your total T before going TRT? How about LH and FSH levels
    These are the measurements BEFORE I ever started TRT.

    On 1/17/08 my low T was first discovered:
    Test Total: 189 ng/dL (ref 241-827)
    Test Free: 5.8 pg/mL (ref 9.3 - 26.5)

    On 3/05/08 my doc repeated blood work, got some extra stuff too:
    LH: 6.2 mIU/ML (ref 1.5-9.3)
    FSH: 12.7 mIU/mL (ref 1.4-18.1)
    Test Total: 295 ng/dL (ref 241 - 827)
    Test Free: 7.8 pg/mL (ref 9.3-26.5)
    Prolactin: 15.4 ng/mL (ref 2.1 - 17.7)

    On 4/1/08 I started Testin, eventually switched to androgel, test total in the 600-700 range now...
  17. New Member
    darkblue1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  159 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    268
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    93.92%

    Quote Originally Posted by VirginiaMan View Post
    These are the measurements BEFORE I ever started TRT.

    On 1/17/08 my low T was first discovered:
    Test Total: 189 ng/dL (ref 241-827)
    Test Free: 5.8 pg/mL (ref 9.3 - 26.5)

    On 3/05/08 my doc repeated blood work, got some extra stuff too:
    LH: 6.2 mIU/ML (ref 1.5-9.3)
    FSH: 12.7 mIU/mL (ref 1.4-18.1)
    Test Total: 295 ng/dL (ref 241 - 827)
    Test Free: 7.8 pg/mL (ref 9.3-26.5)
    Prolactin: 15.4 ng/mL (ref 2.1 - 17.7)

    On 4/1/08 I started Testin, eventually switched to androgel, test total in the 600-700 range now...
    When did your testes become small. Even though they are small your LH and FSH are good. What was the reason for low test?
  18. New Member
    VirginiaMan's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    98
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    93.05%

    Quote Originally Posted by darkblue1 View Post
    When did your testes become small. Even though they are small your LH and FSH are good. What was the reason for low test?
    I guess they've always been small to begin with, and I've had the varicocele ever since I can remember (I used to think it's something normal, until last year my doc told me it's not).

    The docs and I have no clue why T was low. Maybe you could enlighten me? Small balls I guess? I do have a micro pitutiary tumor, but it doesn't seem to be secreting prolactin... and LH and FSH are normal too.

    P.S. I'm 24 years old.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. varicocele and epi
    By qnzlilshotta in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-30-2009, 04:59 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2009, 12:24 PM
  3. Should Insomnia Sufferers Consdier SAMe Supplements
    By David Dunn in forum Supplements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 03:25 PM
  4. Gyno sufferers
    By LilPsychotic in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-05-2008, 12:50 PM
  5. The acne sufferers are from all races and genders
    By johnpatrick7 in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 01:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in