Very Low testosterone levels need help!

  1. New Member
    mikeg402's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  280 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    79
    Level
    1
    Lv. Percent
    15%

    Question Very Low testosterone levels need help!


    Hello,
    My name is mike and i am a 24 years old guy from Omaha, Ne. About 3 months ago i had some annual blood work done, just to see how everything was doing and i also had them check my test. levels. They came back at:

    My total test level was 47ng.

    I cant find my paper work, when i do i will post all of the blood results.

    They have me on 1 tube of testim a day for the next 3 weeks, then i will be doing another blood test to see where my #'s are at. From all that i have read on here and other forums i really do not know what to expect.

    Heres a little background on me:
    When i was 3 i had an undescended testicle which was dropped into place. I had it checked out when i was ten and at the same time had blood work done and everything was normal. But in the last 14 years it has reascended and i am not producing any testosterone, well very little. I have had no trauma to that area and they do not know what caused it to reascend.

    I have always been over weight. Currently i am at 5'10 280lbs. About 3 1/2 years ago i had a solid workout routine and lost a considerable amount of weight, i got down to about 180lbs. My lifting routine was pretty intense, but i could never seem to build any muscle/maintain muscle mass. My sex drive has always been poor.


    Basically my question here is, since my levels are so low is Testim going to work in my scenario, because from what i have read it sure does not seem like it. My doctor is pretty easy to talk to, so if you guys have any suggestions, please post them. I will post the rest of my blood work tests tonight.

    Also if you guys have any other questions for me, please feel to ask.


    I have been on 1 tube of testim daily for about 3 weeks now and i feel exactly the same. i have not noticed any changes in anything. i have stepped up my workout routine, to involve a moderate lifting and walking at about 4.0mph for 25 minutes prior to a workout. Then lifting, then playing raquetball for 30 minutes after a workout. When i did this routine about 3 years ago the weight just flew off. Well now it is not doing that.

    I started this routine plus a very organized diet of good carbs/protein/no junk/fast food. I pretty much weigh out and add all the calories i ingest.

    i have lost 3 pounds in three weeks since starting testim/workout/diet. Now i actually feel more tired throughout the day.

    Here are my test results, if you guys have any questions for me please feel free to ask!

    Endocrine Function Tests
    psa-----------------------------------1.14 (0.00-4.00)
    free testosterone----------------------17lf (47-244) pg/ml
    testosterone---------------------------57lf (400-1080 ng/dl
    shgb-----------------------------------7l (11-80) nmol/l
    free testosterone-----------------------2.9f (1.6-2.9) %

    Vitamin Assays
    Vitamin D 25 (oh)-----------------------8lf (30-80) ng/ml

    General Chemistry
    creatinine-------------------------------0.8 (0.7-1.2) mg/dl
    calcium---------------------------------10.1 (8.7-10.6) mg/dl
    alk phos--------------------------------123 (40-129) iu/l
    ast-------------------------------------27 (10-34) iu/l
    alt--------------------------------------44 (10-44) iu/l
    bilirubin total----------------------------0.3 (0.2-0.3) mg/dl
    protein---------------------------------7.8 (6.3-8.2) g/dl
    albumin---------------------------------4.5 (3.5-5.0) g/dl
    anion gap-------------------------------13 (5-20) g/dl


    Endocrine Function Tests
    Free T4---------------------------------0.7 (0.6-1.6) ng/dl
    TSH------------------------------------1.81 (0.34-5.60) uIU/ml
    LH--------------------------------------15.8 (1.2-8.6) mIU/dl
    FSH-------------------------------------28.4 (1.3-19.3) mIU/dl


    Blood Cell Count
    WBC------------------------------------5.87 (3.4-9.90) x10e3/mcl
    RBC-------------------------------------5.63 (4.63-6.08) x10e3/mcl
    Hemoglobin------------------------------15.4 (13.7-17.5) g/dl
    Hematocrit------------------------------49.2 (40.1-51.0) %
    MCV------------------------------------87.4 (79.0-92.2) fl
    MCH------------------------------------27.4 (25.7-32.2) pg
    MCHC-----------------------------------31.3 (32.2-36.5) g/dl
    RDW------------------------------------15.4 (11.0-14.7) %
    Platelet---------------------------------332 (140-420) x10e3/mcl
    MPV------------------------------------11.2(7.4-10.4) fl


    Differential
    Neutro, ABS-----------------------------3.02 (1.30-6.20) x10e3/mcl
    Absolute Lymph--------------------------2.21 (1.00-3.40) x10e3/mcl
    Mono, ABS-------------------------------0.46 (0.10-0.60) x10e3/mcl
    EOS, ABS--------------------------------0.15 (0.00-0.40) x10e3/mcl
    Neutro %--------------------------------51.5 %
    Lymph %--------------------------------37.6 %
    Mono %---------------------------------7.8 %
    Eosinophil %-----------------------------2.6 %
    Basophil %-------------------------------0.5 %


    General Chemistry
    CO2-------------------------------------26 (22-29) meq-l
    Chloride---------------------------------103 (98-107) meq-l
    Sodium----------------------------------142 (136-145)meq-l
    Potassium-------------------------------5.4 (3.5-5.1) meg/l
    Glucose---------------------------------77 (70-105) mg/l
    Bun-------------------------------------11 (7-21) mg/l

    Bone Mineral Density Report
    Tot. Lumbar Spine BMD is 1.053 gm/cm2 t-score is -0.3
    Total Hip BMD is 1.154 gm/cm2 T-Score is 0.8

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.29%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeg402 View Post
    Hello,
    My name is mike and i am a 24 years old guy from Omaha, Ne. About 3 months ago i had some annual blood work done, just to see how everything was doing and i also had them check my test. levels. They came back at:

    My total test level was 47ng.

    I cant find my paper work, when i do i will post all of the blood results.

    They have me on 1 tube of testim a day for the next 3 weeks, then i will be doing another blood test to see where my #'s are at. From all that i have read on here and other forums i really do not know what to expect.

    Heres a little background on me:
    When i was 3 i had an undescended testicle which was dropped into place. I had it checked out when i was ten and at the same time had blood work done and everything was normal. But in the last 14 years it has reascended and i am not producing any testosterone, well very little. I have had no trauma to that area and they do not know what caused it to reascend.

    I have always been over weight. Currently i am at 5'10 280lbs. About 3 1/2 years ago i had a solid workout routine and lost a considerable amount of weight, i got down to about 180lbs. My lifting routine was pretty intense, but i could never seem to build any muscle/maintain muscle mass. My sex drive has always been poor.


    Basically my question here is, since my levels are so low is Testim going to work in my scenario, because from what i have read it sure does not seem like it. My doctor is pretty easy to talk to, so if you guys have any suggestions, please post them. I will post the rest of my blood work tests tonight.

    Also if you guys have any other questions for me, please feel to ask.


    I have been on 1 tube of testim daily for about 3 weeks now and i feel exactly the same. i have not noticed any changes in anything. i have stepped up my workout routine, to involve a moderate lifting and walking at about 4.0mph for 25 minutes prior to a workout. Then lifting, then playing raquetball for 30 minutes after a workout. When i did this routine about 3 years ago the weight just flew off. Well now it is not doing that.

    I started this routine plus a very organized diet of good carbs/protein/no junk/fast food. I pretty much weigh out and add all the calories i ingest.

    i have lost 3 pounds in three weeks since starting testim/workout/diet. Now i actually feel more tired throughout the day.

    Here are my test results, if you guys have any questions for me please feel free to ask!

    Endocrine Function Tests
    psa-----------------------------------1.14 (0.00-4.00)
    free testosterone----------------------17lf (47-244) pg/ml
    testosterone---------------------------57lf (400-1080 ng/dl
    shgb-----------------------------------7l (11-80) nmol/l

    free testosterone-----------------------2.9f (1.6-2.9) %

    Vitamin Assays
    Vitamin D 25 (oh)-----------------------8lf (30-80) ng/ml


    General Chemistry
    creatinine-------------------------------0.8 (0.7-1.2) mg/dl
    calcium---------------------------------10.1 (8.7-10.6) mg/dl
    alk phos--------------------------------123 (40-129) iu/l
    ast-------------------------------------27 (10-34) iu/l
    alt--------------------------------------44 (10-44) iu/l
    bilirubin total----------------------------0.3 (0.2-0.3) mg/dl
    protein---------------------------------7.8 (6.3-8.2) g/dl
    albumin---------------------------------4.5 (3.5-5.0) g/dl
    anion gap-------------------------------13 (5-20) g/dl


    Endocrine Function Tests
    Free T4---------------------------------0.7 (0.6-1.6) ng/dl
    TSH------------------------------------1.81 (0.34-5.60) uIU/ml
    LH--------------------------------------15.8 (1.2-8.6) mIU/dl
    FSH-------------------------------------28.4 (1.3-19.3) mIU/dl


    Blood Cell Count
    WBC------------------------------------5.87 (3.4-9.90) x10e3/mcl
    RBC-------------------------------------5.63 (4.63-6.08) x10e3/mcl
    Hemoglobin------------------------------15.4 (13.7-17.5) g/dl
    Hematocrit------------------------------49.2 (40.1-51.0) %
    MCV------------------------------------87.4 (79.0-92.2) fl
    MCH------------------------------------27.4 (25.7-32.2) pg
    MCHC-----------------------------------31.3 (32.2-36.5) g/dl
    RDW------------------------------------15.4 (11.0-14.7) %
    Platelet---------------------------------332 (140-420) x10e3/mcl
    MPV------------------------------------11.2(7.4-10.4) fl

    Differential
    Neutro, ABS-----------------------------3.02 (1.30-6.20) x10e3/mcl
    Absolute Lymph--------------------------2.21 (1.00-3.40) x10e3/mcl
    Mono, ABS-------------------------------0.46 (0.10-0.60) x10e3/mcl
    EOS, ABS--------------------------------0.15 (0.00-0.40) x10e3/mcl
    Neutro %--------------------------------51.5 %
    Lymph %--------------------------------37.6 %
    Mono %---------------------------------7.8 %
    Eosinophil %-----------------------------2.6 %
    Basophil %-------------------------------0.5 %


    General Chemistry
    CO2-------------------------------------26 (22-29) meq-l
    Chloride---------------------------------103 (98-107) meq-l
    Sodium----------------------------------142 (136-145)meq-l
    Potassium-------------------------------5.4 (3.5-5.1) meg/l
    Glucose---------------------------------77 (70-105) mg/l
    Bun-------------------------------------11 (7-21) mg/l

    Bone Mineral Density Report
    Tot. Lumbar Spine BMD is 1.053 gm/cm2 t-score is -0.3
    Total Hip BMD is 1.154 gm/cm2 T-Score is 0.8
    =============
    You testis are gone.

    You do not know your DHT and E2 ultrasensitive status, have them tested.

    If your DHT is very low, keep using transdermal T.
    If it is normal, that is in middle or up to upper range, then you should rather use T shots.

    Your DHT level may be already elevated, because you are using testim, so DHT must be really 30% or over top range, for you to consider switching to injections.

    Your SHBG is low, if you switch to T injections make sure you do them EOD, E3D or twice weekly.
    Once/week injections may not work for you.
    On start do not use more than 100mg/week average.

    Adjust dose based on blood test.
    Do blood tests at Quest, blood drawn at Quest.

    Aim for BAT~575
    using this test:

    Testosterone, Free, Bio/Total (LC/MS/MS)
    Dihydrotestosterone, Free, Serum (36168X)
    Estradiol, Ultrasensitive, LC/MS/MS (30289X)
    Estradiol, Free, LC/MS/MS (36169X)


    Use about 8000iu -10000iu vit D/day
    .
    .
    .
  3. New Member
    TRTPel's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  197 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    37
    Level
    1
    Lv. Percent
    0%

    Mike,

    I'm similar to you. I'm stationed in Bellevue at Offut AFB. I had a ton of symtomps of low testosterone levels and I went to a doctor in Omaha for it. He gave me something called Testopel which was actually a minor procedure that implanted testostone in my butt/hip area. It lasts for like 4 months so I just go to him a few times a year. But it got my levels WAY higher than the gels ever could, so I'm a huge fan of it now. Trying to spread the word to help others like us!! It seriously changed my life. It was a Urology office that recommended it to me.
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.54%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by TRTPel View Post
    Mike,

    I'm similar to you. I'm stationed in Bellevue at Offut AFB. I had a ton of symtomps of low testosterone levels and I went to a doctor in Omaha for it. He gave me something called Testopel which was actually a minor procedure that implanted testostone in my butt/hip area. It lasts for like 4 months so I just go to him a few times a year. But it got my levels WAY higher than the gels ever could, so I'm a huge fan of it now. Trying to spread the word to help others like us!! It seriously changed my life. It was a Urology office that recommended it to me.
    Threads over 3 years old .....

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Testosterone Levels
    By SlickG3 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-29-2010, 06:21 PM
  2. Low Testosterone Levels
    By bigjohn58 in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-16-2009, 07:57 PM
  3. Fat Guys and Testosterone levels - effect of obesity on male hormone levels
    By SilkPhantom in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-26-2007, 03:18 AM
  4. Low testosterone levels
    By Warlex in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-25-2007, 02:38 AM
  5. testosterone levels
    By chessmaster in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2007, 11:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in