Can i get your opinions on my thyroid results?

  1. Registered User
    superone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    413
    Rep Power
    293

    Can i get your opinions on my thyroid results?


    I have adrenal fatigue, low DHEA-S, low morning Cortisol, high afternoon Cortisol, and slightly low night Cortisol.



    Ive been taking 2.5mg of Prednisone ( Cortisol ) first thing in the morning, and after 1 month on the Pred i had these thyroid tests. Also before the pred i tried Isocort for almost 2 months and didnt seem to do much for me.


    Ferritin = 42 (Range 20 - 465)
    TSH = 1.0 (Range 0.4 - 5.0)
    Total T3 = 3.7 HIGH (Range 1.5 - 2.6)
    Free T4 = 13.7 (Range 10 - 28)
    Free T3 = 6.5 (Range 4.0 - 8.0)
    25-Hydroxy/VIT D = 57.3 LOW ( It says recommended 80 )



    Now even after the Prednisone i still have hypothyroid like symptoms of a puffy/swollen face, high to borderline high BP, dry skin, weight gain for no reason ( i think its mostly water ), fatigue, brain fog, less endurance, and just feeling like a zombie.




    Thanks for the help.

  2. Registered User
    Trauma1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,444
    Rep Power
    57348

    Quote Originally Posted by superone View Post
    I have adrenal fatigue, low DHEA-S, low morning Cortisol, high afternoon Cortisol, and slightly low night Cortisol.



    Ive been taking 2.5mg of Prednisone ( Cortisol ) first thing in the morning, and after 1 month on the Pred i had these thyroid tests. Also before the pred i tried Isocort for almost 2 months and didnt seem to do much for me.


    Ferritin = 42 (Range 20 - 465)
    TSH = 1.0 (Range 0.4 - 5.0)
    Total T3 = 3.7 HIGH (Range 1.5 - 2.6)
    Free T4 = 13.7 (Range 10 - 28)
    Free T3 = 6.5 (Range 4.0 - 8.0)
    25-Hydroxy/VIT D = 57.3 LOW ( It says recommended 80 )


    Now even after the Prednisone i still have hypothyroid like symptoms of a puffy/swollen face, high to borderline high BP, dry skin, weight gain for no reason ( i think its mostly water ), fatigue, brain fog, less endurance, and just feeling like a zombie.




    Thanks for the help.
    You thyroid panel in all honesty looks pretty good. A high total T3 is just the total bound and unbound. Your Free(metabolically active) T3 is well within range. Tsh is completely normal which would be very high if hypothyroid was a potential issue.

    Taking any corticosteroid(prednisone) for any length of time will cause all the symptoms that you are describing.

    I'm also not really sure why you're thinking that prednisone has anything to do with your thyroid function? Your thyroid function looks absolutely fine, if anything it's the adrenal fatigue that's to blame here for the symptoms you describe. What other blood work have you had done?

    Vitamin D in the 25-50 ng/ml range is considered(normal) sufficient, however they recommend keeping it in the 40-50 range after all the recent reports on Vitamin D and cancer prevention. I'm not sure why 80 has been recommended?

    Evolutionary Muse - Inspire to Evolve
    Legendary

  3. Registered User
    superone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    413
    Rep Power
    293

    Well since my Cortisol is low, especially my morning Cortisol, will cause my thyroid hormones to look higher in the blood then they actually are.


    Cortisol carries thyroid hormones from the blood into the cells, and since this is low, my thyroid hormones arent getting into the cells properly to work, hence why i have hypothyroid like symptoms.



    When people get their thyroid tested when their Cortisol is low often their levels look higher than they actually are, and when they get their Cortisol levels up, their thyroid shows its true status as it clears the thyroid hormones built up in your blood into your cells.



    So i obviously need HC support as my adrenals are low and have been for almost a year, so when i got on the Prednisone it would give me a more accurate thyroid reading.


    I actually think i need more Cortisol as my HIGH T3 shows that the low Cortisol is causing it to build up in my blood possibly.



    Also, my Ferritin is dirt low as men need more than woman, and a common cause of low Ferritin is hypothyroid.



    Ive been tested for every other sex hormone and everything else looks great.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    Trauma1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,444
    Rep Power
    57348

    Quote Originally Posted by superone View Post
    Well since my Cortisol is low, especially my morning Cortisol, will cause my thyroid hormones to look higher in the blood then they actually are.


    Cortisol carries thyroid hormones from the blood into the cells, and since this is low, my thyroid hormones arent getting into the cells properly to work, hence why i have hypothyroid like symptoms.



    When people get their thyroid tested when their Cortisol is low often their levels look higher than they actually are, and when they get their Cortisol levels up, their thyroid shows its true status as it clears the thyroid hormones built up in your blood into your cells.



    So i obviously need HC support as my adrenals are low and have been for almost a year, so when i got on the Prednisone it would give me a more accurate thyroid reading.


    I actually think i need more Cortisol as my HIGH T3 shows that the low Cortisol is causing it to build up in my blood possibly.



    Also, my Ferritin is dirt low as men need more than woman, and a common cause of low Ferritin is hypothyroid.



    Ive been tested for every other sex hormone and everything else looks great.
    Honestly i didn't even realize that adrenal fatigue affected the thyroid uptake function like that. I just did a bit of reading about it, very interesting.

    What was your H/H(Hemoglobin/hematocrit) like? Did the differential indicated hypchromia or a specific anemia?

    Evolutionary Muse - Inspire to Evolve
    Legendary

  5. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by superone View Post
    I have adrenal fatigue, low DHEA-S, low morning Cortisol, high afternoon Cortisol, and slightly low night Cortisol.



    Ive been taking 2.5mg of Prednisone ( Cortisol ) first thing in the morning, and after 1 month on the Pred i had these thyroid tests. Also before the pred i tried Isocort for almost 2 months and didnt seem to do much for me.


    Ferritin = 42 (Range 20 - 465)
    TSH = 1.0 (Range 0.4 - 5.0)
    Total T3 = 3.7 HIGH (Range 1.5 - 2.6)
    Free T4 = 13.7 (Range 10 - 28)
    Free T3 = 6.5 (Range 4.0 - 8.0)
    25-Hydroxy/VIT D = 57.3 LOW ( It says recommended 80 )



    Now even after the Prednisone i still have hypothyroid like symptoms of a puffy/swollen face, high to borderline high BP, dry skin, weight gain for no reason ( i think its mostly water ), fatigue, brain fog, less endurance, and just feeling like a zombie.




    Thanks for the help.
    Low ferritin low Vit D

    Use supplements to do correction.

    May want to do complete thyroid panel or just missing elements:
    reverse T3 (rT3)
    Ultrasensitive TSH
    Thyroid Peroxidase and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (7260X)
  6. Registered User
    Trauma1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    35
    Posts
    15,444
    Rep Power
    57348

    Just out of curiosity, have you looked into Palo Alto Labs "Reset AD" to assist with the adrenal fatigue?

    Reset AD

    Evolutionary Muse - Inspire to Evolve
    Legendary

  7. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by Trauma1 View Post
    Just out of curiosity, have you looked into Palo Alto Labs "Reset AD" to assist with the adrenal fatigue?

    Reset AD
    Good call jansz you took the words right out of my mouth
    Further examination of adrenal and thyroid needs to be investigated add in CBG, TBG, tpo, tpo antibodies, reverse t-3, free cortisol serum is a nice match, also I would examine RBC fatty acid as low cortisol is associates with low AA production and elevated EPA. Boy i give people way too much info some times. LOL

    Jansz have you found any labs that measure nitric oxide? This is highly over looked in endocrine problems and may be a root cause of alot of unexplained issues. Improper EFA ratio may be the cause behind this. I stll researching. Going to speak to a specialist that I know in this field i just meet at a conference.
  8. Registered User
    superone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    413
    Rep Power
    293

    Quote Originally Posted by Trauma1 View Post
    Just out of curiosity, have you looked into Palo Alto Labs "Reset AD" to assist with the adrenal fatigue?

    Reset AD


    Yes i tried it WAY back last year in June when i first got adrenal fatigue and it didnt help me.
  9. Registered User
    superone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    413
    Rep Power
    293

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Good call jansz you took the words right out of my mouth
    Further examination of adrenal and thyroid needs to be investigated add in CBG, TBG, tpo, tpo antibodies, reverse t-3, free cortisol serum is a nice match, also I would examine RBC fatty acid as low cortisol is associates with low AA production and elevated EPA. Boy i give people way too much info some times. LOL

    Jansz have you found any labs that measure nitric oxide? This is highly over looked in endocrine problems and may be a root cause of alot of unexplained issues. Improper EFA ratio may be the cause behind this. I stll researching. Going to speak to a specialist that I know in this field i just meet at a conference.



    Thanks, i got Reverse T3 tested but the results havent come back yet. I will ask for all the anti-body tests,ect.



    My RBC Folic Acid was 1947 ( Range 320-2300 ).


    What is AA production? What does AA stand for?


    By EPA do you mean the EPA that is in fish oil?


    Thanks a lot for your help guys!
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. BLOODWORK RESULTS (thyroid help)
    By bigbeef in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-20-2010, 02:31 PM
  2. My Thyroid Test Results. Please Help.
    By HQProperty in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-19-2009, 10:21 AM
  3. Recent thyroid results-- just OK
    By LeanGuy in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-31-2008, 04:56 PM
  4. My Thyroid Results - Opinions Please
    By superone in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 03:24 PM
  5. fatigue, see thyroid results..
    By pete073 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-21-2007, 07:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in