Lab Results High DHT

  1. New Member
    scarrylarry3's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    45
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    82
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    33.67%

    Lab Results High DHT


    I have been reading this post now for several weeks. Thanks to everyone for all of the great information.

    I have my first follow up labs since starting HRT and wanted opinions on my numbers.

    I am taking 100 T cyp per week, .25 armidex EOD, and 500 i.u. 2 x week.

    My labs were;

    Total test 37.1 nmol/L
    SHBG 19.3 nmol/L
    DHT 704.2 pg/mL (this is high)
    E2 20.0 pg/ml
    DHEA-S 297.0 ug/dl

    I am concerned about the higher than normal level of DHT and effects on prostate and sexual function. The quality of my wood is inconsistent with some days being exceptional and other days feeling rather discouraged. Any shared experiences that have produced success at controling DHT and gaining consistency would be appreciated. Thanks to all!

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2416
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.33%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by scarrylarry3 View Post
    I have been reading this post now for several weeks. Thanks to everyone for all of the great information.

    I have my first follow up labs since starting HRT and wanted opinions on my numbers.

    I am taking 100 T cyp per week, .25 armidex EOD, and 500 i.u. 2 x week.

    My labs were;

    Total test 37.1 nmol/L
    SHBG 19.3 nmol/L
    DHT 704.2 pg/mL (this is high)
    E2 20.0 pg/ml
    DHEA-S 297.0 ug/dl

    I am concerned about the higher than normal level of DHT and effects on prostate and sexual function. The quality of my wood is inconsistent with some days being exceptional and other days feeling rather discouraged. Any shared experiences that have produced success at controling DHT and gaining consistency would be appreciated. Thanks to all!
    Total test =37.1 nmol/L=1069ng/dL
    SHBG =19.3 nmol/L

    FreeT=330

    I suggest to ease on Arimidex, change from EOD to E3D
    ----------------------------------
    Better would be to increase T & hcg frequency.
    Myself I am using EOD schedule, hcg=500iu each shot.

    100mg/week, 200mg/mL testosterone
    100/7*2/200=0.143cc=0.143mL=~14.5units on insuline syringe

    one day T shot
    next day 500iu
    -----------------------------------
    Blood draw 48hrs after T shot.

    What was your TotalT and LH before starting on TRT?
    .
    When posting test results, post name, value, units, range
    .
    Do not use finateride, duosteride, Proscar, Propecia, Avodart, any other 5ar inhibitors.

    .
  3. New Member
    scarrylarry3's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    45
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    82
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    33.67%

    Thanks for the reply JanSz! To answer your question, my doctor told me my Total T was 360 ng/dL which he indicated was low normal. My LH was 3 miu/mL (range 1 - 10 miu/mL).

    I had a bout of prostatitis prior to learning of my low T level. After reading this forum, I am wondering whether I should have tried to raise my levels using other methods mentioned on this post first before starting HRT.

    I figure second guessing life long decisions is not unusual.

    By the way, my doctor gave me Avodart and I took it for about 1 month and quit. Too afraid of side affects. Not sure if Saw Plametto works or not so if you have any comments, I appreciate the feedback.

    Also, how did you figure Free T in your reply?

    I will try the E3D like you mentioned and see how I feel. How long would you expect before I would detect a change?

    Thank you!
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.58%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Naturally DHT can be controlled with certain OTC things.
    1. Proper EFA ratio
    2. saw palmento
    3 pygeum
    4 TD pregnenolone cream

    My suggestion lower testosterone to 6-700 range on your trough and this should lower your DHT. Lowering the DHT will increase your free estrogen levels so that e2 of 20 may be good to keep at. Once you get out of comfort zone your bio and free test will take the brunt.
  5. New Member
    scarrylarry3's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    45
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    82
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    33.67%

    Sorry Matrix, not too good with the acronyms yet, what is EFA? What is trough? What do you mean by your last sentence. What is "confort zone" and what is the difference between bio and free test? Thanks for your help.
  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2416
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.33%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by scarrylarry3 View Post
    Thanks for the reply JanSz! To answer your question, my doctor told me my Total T was 360 ng/dL which he indicated was low normal. My LH was 3 miu/mL (range 1 - 10 miu/mL).

    I had a bout of prostatitis prior to learning of my low T level. After reading this forum, I am wondering whether I should have tried to raise my levels using other methods mentioned on this post first before starting HRT.

    I figure second guessing life long decisions is not unusual.

    By the way, my doctor gave me Avodart and I took it for about 1 month and quit. Too afraid of side affects. Not sure if Saw Plametto works or not so if you have any comments, I appreciate the feedback.

    Also, how did you figure Free T in your reply?

    I will try the E3D like you mentioned and see how I feel. How long would you expect before I would detect a change?

    Thank you!
    What is your history of high DHT, how it came about.
    Often it is result of using transdermal testosterone.

    The Matrix may be into something.
    EFA-Essential fatty acids
    Do
    Essential Metabolic & Fatty Acids Analysis (EMFA)
    Genova Diagnostics

    http://www.genovadiagnostics.com/fil...MFA_report.pdf

    Make required corrections.
    -----------------------------------
    Correction, Arimidex, first stop using it for 2 -3 weeks then resume at E3D dosing. Or use Phils wood-meter method, may even be better way to time re-entry point of Arimidex.
    -----------------------------------

    To calculate your FreeT I used

    Total test 37.1 nmol/L

    units converter
    Conventional units - SI units

    TT=1069.15ng/dL

    Then FreeT calculator
    Free & Bioavailable Testosterone calculator

    do not use the BAT portion, does not give proper results.

    I like FreeT at 300, I think yours is about right, it is hard and unnecessary to look for pinpont number accuracy, +- 10% should be about right.
    ============================== =============

    Prostatitis,
    I have heard one theory, that it is type of yeast/candida or similar infection.

    You may want to treat it in similar way.
    Few pills of Diflucan (Fluconazole) is not going to make a big difference, but may even help.

    The other theory, in similar vein, use lots of good enzymes and probiotics.

    It is tough to get rid of prostatitis.

    If you are in Italy or in Europe, try Meparticin, not available in USA but worth a try.
    ============================== ==============
  7. New Member
    scarrylarry3's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    45
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    82
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    33.67%

    Not sure how high DHT came about. I have never done any transdermals before, just the shots that were prescribed due to low T. I have never done any type of steroids or boosters, etc. Maybe I am converting too much?

    Not sure but I believe prostatitis symptoms were related to low T if that is possible. I had also been experiencing significant night sweats causing me to have to change clothes at night.

    I am in Illinois so I can get access to the tests you have recommended.

    Also, if I understand the wood meter method, I go off of Arimidex until I start to see good nocturnal wood and then start the Arimidex at E3D?

    Thanks
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Bloodtest results - high LH!
    By chunky d in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 10:36 AM
  2. High Results on ALT and AST
    By catom58 in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-25-2009, 01:20 AM
  3. Test Results - High Estradiol
    By docall18 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-16-2008, 06:41 PM
  4. High lab results
    By glg in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-12-2006, 11:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in