Restart?

  1. Registered User
    Kingston pt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    124

    Restart?


    What can restart your system? HCG, clomid, or something else?

  2. Registered User
    Kingston pt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    124

    does anyone have an idea?
  3. Registered User
    futurepilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2,217
    Rep Power
    1285

    Since your in the "male anti-aging" forum, are you a man of advanced age tryn to get your body back to a 18-25 age level?

    Or are you talking about Post Cycle to get your #'s back to regular?
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    Kingston pt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    124

    I am a young man trying to get my system back to normal after a shutdown due to stress or infection not a cycle, and I just want to try and restart my system.
  5. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by Kingston pt View Post
    What can restart your system? HCG, clomid, or something else?
    You can alwas try.
    I would rather use HCG, others pefer Clomid.

    Whatewer you do, do blood tests first.
    If you have them, post them here.
    Name, number, units, range, name of laboratory.

    If you do not know what to test, ask.
    If you do not have a willing doctor to write script, LEF sells scripts.

    What kind of stress or infection you have had, details.
    How it was treated, details.
    .
    .
  6. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    487

    My T was low due to stress (I'm 33). I've had success so far with clomid... brought my total T from 265 to 755 in 8 weeks (12.5mg ED).

    Nettle root has upped my free T to top of the range. I'll probably cycle other natty supps to keep my total T high... like Tribulus, Maca, LongJack, Resveratol.
  7. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    487

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    If you do not have a willing doctor to write script, LEF sells scripts.
    Is this on the web site anywhere?
  8. Registered User
    MetalMX's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    247

    Im wondering the same thing leanguy...

    i didnt know you could buy scripts
  9. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by MetalMX View Post
    Im wondering the same thing leanguy...

    i didnt know you could buy scripts
    Blood Tests: Hormones, Stroke Prevention, Atherosclerosis, Vascular Disease, Hormone Replacement Therapy - Life Extension
    ANNUAL BLOOD TEST SUPER SALE
    Now it happens to be a yearly sale time at LEF.

    Some people buy a year worth of tests at this time.
    Latter on price is higher, pay for membership to LEF first.

    Test itself is done at LabCorp.
    Results will be send to your home.
  10. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    487

    Oh, you mean scripts for testing... I thought you meant legal prescription drugs online... LOL

    Yeah, I spent $400 on a bunch of LEF tests... it was really a good deal.
  11. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Oh, you mean scripts for testing... I thought you meant legal prescription drugs online... LOL

    Yeah, I spent $400 on a bunch of LEF tests... it was really a good deal.
    I have newer used the LEF-->LabCorp route myself.
    Tell me about your experience, and logistics of how it went.
    Any snags?

    I am thinking of doing some extra Estrodial testing and am not sure if I want to bother my doc for a script.

    What kind of E2 test you have got when you bought estrodial script from LEF.

    It is not specifically described on LEF website.
    LabCorp have all kind of E2 tests, we want only "ultrasensitive".
    .
    .
    .
  12. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    487

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    I have newer used the LEF-->LabCorp route myself.
    Tell me about your experience, and logistics of how it went.
    Any snags?

    I am thinking of doing some extra Estrodial testing and am not sure if I want to bother my doc for a script.

    What kind of E2 test you have got when you bought estrodial script from LEF.

    It is not specifically described on LEF website.
    LabCorp have all kind of E2 tests, we want only "ultrasensitive".
    .
    .
    .
    It went very well, I ordered online and within 3 days I got the paperwork in the mail, with the nearest labcorp service center address. The next day I went there, handed the paperwork and gave blood. About a week later I had results in my mailbox!

    I don't know what kind of E2 test, it just says "Estradiol", so it is probably not ultrasensitive. How much of a difference do you normally see? Maybe that's why mine came back low (10 pg/ml).
  13. Registered User
    neoborn's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Planet Secksi Baby Yeah!
    Posts
    4,409
    Rep Power
    2360

    1. Always blood tests to give you an idea of what the problem is and where to start troubleshooting

    2. Clomid / HCG combo

    3. Moving into controlling estrogen low dose AI i.e. Formestane / NovedexXT

    4. Combined with Nettle (Bulk or original Activate) and PCS (Post Cycle Support by AI

    5. Alternative to (4.) would be Sustain Alpha, Toca8 and Amp by Primordial Performance

    6. Retest bloodwork.
  14. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    It went very well, I ordered online and within 3 days I got the paperwork in the mail, with the nearest labcorp service center address. The next day I went there, handed the paperwork and gave blood. About a week later I had results in my mailbox!

    I don't know what kind of E2 test, it just says "Estradiol", so it is probably not ultrasensitive. How much of a difference do you normally see? Maybe that's why mine came back low (10 pg/ml).
    If you have that report, retype the whole info about estradiol.

    Full name, range and units, possibly some test numbers.
    The preffered is Sensitive.
    ============================== ==============
    I see
    LabCorp Directory of Services
    --------------------------
    Estradiol (004515)
    Estradiol-17 Beta
    Estradiol-17 Beta
    Estradiol, Sensitive (140244)
    --------------------------
  15. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    487

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    If you have that report, retype the whole info about estradiol.

    Full name, range and units, possibly some test numbers.
    The preffered is Sensitive.
    ============================== ==============
    I see
    LabCorp Directory of Services
    --------------------------
    Estradiol (004515)
    Estradiol-17 Beta
    Estradiol-17 Beta
    Estradiol, Sensitive (140244)
    --------------------------

    Estradiol 10 pg/ml [0-53]

    It is #4515, I don't see any others on the LEF site. I guess they don't offer all LabCorp tests.
  16. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Estradiol 10 pg/ml [0-53]

    It is #4515, I don't see any others on the LEF site. I guess they don't offer all LabCorp tests.
    It is really hard to say.
    Usually we like to see numbers in 20-30 range

    Then it gets personal, some feel better on higher values (closer to 30)
    others feel better at lower range.
    ---------
    Because of that, I have my own theory.
    I think it is about FreeE2

    I use Quest, they have FreeE2 test, it even have a comment that it should be more indicative than TotalE2

    So I do both tests at Quest.
    Still no joy.
    FreeE2 test gives also TotalE2 values.
    So I am ending having two TotalE2 values.
    I would expect those values to be either the same or rather close, since tests use the same methodology.
    But no, the values are vastly different.

    It think best is to stay with one particular test that is easily available, and figure out you own preferences.
  17. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    My T was low due to stress (I'm 33). I've had success so far with clomid... brought my total T from 265 to 755 in 8 weeks (12.5mg ED).

    Nettle root has upped my free T to top of the range. I'll probably cycle other natty supps to keep my total T high... like Tribulus, Maca, LongJack, Resveratol.
    What was the dosage and precentage of active form of nettles. Simple what brand..
  18. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    487

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    What was the dosage and precentage of active form of nettles. Simple what brand..
    Cozmar Nutrition 95%
  19. Registered User
    Kingston pt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    124

    I will post my labs here in a few days. I know my total test. is 296, don't know range yet I got it done at quest.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. PCT going to try a restart
    By KBD in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 12:55 PM
  2. Restart after TRT
    By dailychange in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 04:38 AM
  3. Restart help
    By fitzchivalry0 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-14-2008, 06:03 PM
  4. a restart to a restart
    By kingivan in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-14-2006, 11:54 AM
  5. a restart to a restart
    By kingivan in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-14-2006, 11:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in