Latest round of BT & Path forward

  1. New Member
    corndog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    4.45%

    Latest round of BT & Path forward


    Below are my latest results to my BT. Brief background.

    Hypothyroid
    Low test
    depression/Bipolar
    High BP
    High HMG

    Current script
    Armour ~ 2g
    Test E ~ 100mg/week
    Lexapro ~ 10mg/depression
    Lamictal ~ 300mg/bi-polar
    Klonapam ~ 0.1mg/sleep

    Since being placed on test my depression is all but gone. I have suffered from depression/bi-polar for over 15 years. Prior to starting test-e July 07 I was on between 5-7 anti depression and bi-polar meds. My thoughts are I wasted 15 years of my life being diagnosed with depression when it could or might have been hormonal. Well rather than dwell on what could have been I am looking at how much better I feel now and my future with little or no depression.

    I was diagnosed years ago with low test but after 2 years of topicals with no benefits I went to a Urologist who after running a BT put me on test-e. At that point my t was 171~NG/DI.

    NOTE 1ST SET OF NUMBERS ARE FROM JULY 07 4 WEEKS AFTER STARTING TEST-E. NUMBERSTO THE RIGHT TAKEN MARCH 08.

    HORMONE/ENDROCRINE FUNCTION
    TEST TOTAL~NG/Dl 899 796
    FREE TEST ~PG/ML 34.9 27.4
    E2 (17B)~PG/ML 66 55 HIGH
    SHBG~NMOL/L 22.8
    PROLACTIN~NG/ML 6.76 9.93
    PSA~NG/ML 0.31
    FSH~MIU/ML 0.21
    LH~MIU/ML 0.20
    TSH~IU/Ml 0.89 0.944
    T4 FREE~NG/DL 0.90 0.60
    SODIUM~MMOL/L 136
    POTASSIUM~MMOL/L 4.4
    GLUCOSE~MG/GL 82
    BUN~MG/GL 15
    CREATININE~MG/GL 1.5 HIGH
    GFR-BLACK~ML/MIN 68
    GFR-OTHER~ML/MIN 56
    ALBUMIN~G/DL 4.5 4.5
    ALK PHOS~U/L 65
    BILI DIREC~MG/DL 0.01
    BILI TOTAL~MG/DL 0.9
    CALCIUM~MG/DL 9.1
    TRIGLYCERIDES~MG/DL 120 211 major increase?
    TOTAL CHOL~MG/DL 211 194 HIGH
    HDL~MG/DL 49 44 WANT INCREASE
    LDL~MG/DL 138 108 HIGH
    CHD RISK 4.30 4.40
    CARBON DIOX~MMOL/L 28
    CHLORIDE~MMOL/L 102
    AST / SGOT~IU/L 31
    ALT (SGPT)~U/L 47 39
    PROTEIN G/DL~ 7.30
    WBC~K/UL 6.10 5.70
    RBC~M/UL 5.4 6.1
    HGB~GM/DL 17.8 17.0 HIGH
    HCT~% 51.9 50.4 HIGH
    MCV~FL 96 83
    MCHC~% 34.2 33.8
    RDW~% 14.2 15.6 HIGH
    PLT 233
    PLAT~K/UL 258
    PMN~K/UL 3.80 3.10
    LYMPH~K/UL 1.40 1.40
    MONO~K/UL 0.5 0.6
    EOS~K/UL 0.3 0.5 HIGH
    BASO~K/UL 0.0 0.1
    FERRITIN~NG/ML 14 LOW
    IRON~UG/DL 88
    THYROID PEROXIDASE~IU/ML <10
    ANTI-THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY~IU/ML <20
    TIBC~UG/DL 406
    LIVER (LDH) ? 38

    I just had a Phlebotomy done to lower HMG/MCT
    Started l-dex with shots
    Have no idea why Ferritin is so low but read it has something to do with iron and can be a issue with hypothyroid. TRI jusmped through the roof and no idea why. Maybe to many beers that week or something but did a 12 hours fast.

    Last everyone. I just had a testicular biopsy to check my sperm count and it was negative or zero sperm. I want to have another kid (I have a 5 year old and a 10 year old ) without any problems conceiving. I had a vesetomy 6 years ago and looking to have it reversed but if there is no sperm present then there is no reason. My new Dr. is pretty cool and looking for the root cause for the low test and hypothyroid and other issues rather than just treat them. He is sending me to a endo Dr.

    I am hoping to get more result "root cause" and hopefully he can help with the sperm issue. I am remarried and having a baby with my new wife is pretty important so this is something I really hope he can help with.

    Please let me know your thoughts and ideas.

    Before anyone asks my tests were ran at my local hospital.

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.7%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by corndog View Post
    Below are my latest results to my BT. Brief background.

    Hypothyroid
    Low test
    depression/Bipolar
    High BP
    High HMG

    Current script
    Armour ~ 2g
    Test E ~ 100mg/week
    Lexapro ~ 10mg/depression
    Lamictal ~ 300mg/bi-polar
    Klonapam ~ 0.1mg/sleep

    Since being placed on test my depression is all but gone. I have suffered from depression/bi-polar for over 15 years. Prior to starting test-e July 07 I was on between 5-7 anti depression and bi-polar meds. My thoughts are I wasted 15 years of my life being diagnosed with depression when it could or might have been hormonal. Well rather than dwell on what could have been I am looking at how much better I feel now and my future with little or no depression.

    I was diagnosed years ago with low test but after 2 years of topicals with no benefits I went to a Urologist who after running a BT put me on test-e. At that point my t was 171~NG/DI.

    NOTE 1ST SET OF NUMBERS ARE FROM JULY 07 4 WEEKS AFTER STARTING TEST-E. NUMBERSTO THE RIGHT TAKEN MARCH 08.

    HORMONE/ENDROCRINE FUNCTION
    TEST TOTAL~NG/Dl 899 796
    FREE TEST ~PG/ML 34.9 27.4
    E2 (17B)~PG/ML 66 55 HIGH
    SHBG~NMOL/L 22.8
    PROLACTIN~NG/ML 6.76 9.93
    PSA~NG/ML 0.31
    FSH~MIU/ML 0.21
    LH~MIU/ML 0.20
    TSH~IU/Ml 0.89 0.944
    T4 FREE~NG/DL 0.90 0.60
    SODIUM~MMOL/L 136
    POTASSIUM~MMOL/L 4.4
    GLUCOSE~MG/GL 82
    BUN~MG/GL 15
    CREATININE~MG/GL 1.5 HIGH
    GFR-BLACK~ML/MIN 68
    GFR-OTHER~ML/MIN 56
    ALBUMIN~G/DL 4.5 4.5
    ALK PHOS~U/L 65
    BILI DIREC~MG/DL 0.01
    BILI TOTAL~MG/DL 0.9
    CALCIUM~MG/DL 9.1
    TRIGLYCERIDES~MG/DL 120 211 major increase?
    TOTAL CHOL~MG/DL 211 194 HIGH
    HDL~MG/DL 49 44 WANT INCREASE
    LDL~MG/DL 138 108 HIGH
    CHD RISK 4.30 4.40
    CARBON DIOX~MMOL/L 28
    CHLORIDE~MMOL/L 102
    AST / SGOT~IU/L 31
    ALT (SGPT)~U/L 47 39
    PROTEIN G/DL~ 7.30
    WBC~K/UL 6.10 5.70
    RBC~M/UL 5.4 6.1
    HGB~GM/DL 17.8 17.0 HIGH
    HCT~% 51.9 50.4 HIGH
    MCV~FL 96 83
    MCHC~% 34.2 33.8
    RDW~% 14.2 15.6 HIGH
    PLT 233
    PLAT~K/UL 258
    PMN~K/UL 3.80 3.10
    LYMPH~K/UL 1.40 1.40
    MONO~K/UL 0.5 0.6
    EOS~K/UL 0.3 0.5 HIGH
    BASO~K/UL 0.0 0.1
    FERRITIN~NG/ML 14 LOW
    IRON~UG/DL 88
    THYROID PEROXIDASE~IU/ML <10
    ANTI-THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY~IU/ML <20
    TIBC~UG/DL 406
    LIVER (LDH) ? 38

    I just had a Phlebotomy done to lower HMG/MCT
    Started l-dex with shots
    Have no idea why Ferritin is so low but read it has something to do with iron and can be a issue with hypothyroid. TRI jusmped through the roof and no idea why. Maybe to many beers that week or something but did a 12 hours fast.

    Last everyone. I just had a testicular biopsy to check my sperm count and it was negative or zero sperm. I want to have another kid (I have a 5 year old and a 10 year old ) without any problems conceiving. I had a vesetomy 6 years ago and looking to have it reversed but if there is no sperm present then there is no reason. My new Dr. is pretty cool and looking for the root cause for the low test and hypothyroid and other issues rather than just treat them. He is sending me to a endo Dr.

    I am hoping to get more result "root cause" and hopefully he can help with the sperm issue. I am remarried and having a baby with my new wife is pretty important so this is something I really hope he can help with.

    Please let me know your thoughts and ideas.

    Before anyone asks my tests were ran at my local hospital.
    Glad to see your depression almost gone.


    I do not see HCG, no wonder there is no sperm.
    Use 500iu - 750iu for at least 3 months, then re-test.
    Use HCG for as long as you want to have testis, otherwise they athrophy.

    Increase Liquidex dose or re-test your E2, you should feel much better when E2 is in the right place, your TT may go up some.

    Eat iron pills, raise your ferritin.
  3. New Member
    corndog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    4.45%

    Glad to see your depression almost gone.

    I am hoping with my new Dr. and getting a endo involved that HCG will be added along with Armidx. Hopefully they will know if my zero sperm is a lost cause or if it can reversed with adding HCG and maybe HMG (think thats what its called).

    My E2 is a issue but did go down from 66 to 55 and hopefully either with l-dex or Armidx can it in the 20's.

    The thing with the ferritin is having high hemoglobin I am pretty sure my Dr. doesnt want me to have iron. Not sure on that since the ferritin is something new but when I was being treated originally for high HMG he was curious if I was taking anything with iron in it.

    I am hoping the endo can shed some light on the whole thing.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.7%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by corndog View Post
    Glad to see your depression almost gone.

    I am hoping with my new Dr. and getting a endo involved that HCG will be added along with Armidx. Hopefully they will know if my zero sperm is a lost cause or if it can reversed with adding HCG and maybe HMG (think thats what its called).

    My E2 is a issue but did go down from 66 to 55 and hopefully either with l-dex or Armidx can it in the 20's.

    The thing with the ferritin is having high hemoglobin I am pretty sure my Dr. doesnt want me to have iron. Not sure on that since the ferritin is something new but when I was being treated originally for high HMG he was curious if I was taking anything with iron in it.

    I am hoping the endo can shed some light on the whole thing.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I am sorry that you had biopsy, you being on T and no HCG was no brainer.
    Do not rush with next biopsy, give testis good amount of time to rebuild. Phisically they should look ok within 2 weeks to a month but sperm production may take longer.
  5. New Member
    corndog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    4.45%

    Well one of the reasons the uro Dr. wanted to do this 1st was because I am looking to get a vasectomy reversal and his thoughts were why do a reversal if you are not producing any sperm but........................... ....... duh when LH and FSH are close to non existent then why do anything until I try and get them up with HCG.

    Thus moving on to a Endo and working with new MD. Urologist I see only deals with the testosterone portion he isnt into the hormone panel so to say. Good guy but need a Dr. and or Endo to handle complete hormone panel, thyroid~test~E2~Fertility
  6. New Member
    corndog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    290
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    4.45%

    Wow, figured I would get tons of responses on this post.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Is this the right path for Spawn
    By popeye8919 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-01-2010, 10:20 PM
  2. A Black Cat Just Crossed Your Path!!!
    By NutraPlanet CS in forum Nutraplanet
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-28-2010, 06:57 PM
  3. Career path
    By LaGrange26 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-15-2007, 03:51 PM
  4. Want to make sure I'm on the right path..
    By RBakerian in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-24-2007, 11:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in