My ZRT Adrenal Stress Profile Saliva Results - Help Please

  1. Registered User
    superone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    413
    Answers
    0

    My ZRT Adrenal Stress Profile Saliva Results - Help Please


    01/14/2008
    DHEAS (saliva) 4.6L ng/ml 7-23 (Age 16 - 30)
    Cortisol Morning (saliva) 2.6L ng/ml 3.7-9.5
    Cortisol Noon (saliva) 3.4H ng/ml 1.2-3.0
    Cortisol Evening (saliva) 1.4 ng/ml 0.6-1.9
    Cortisol Night (saliva) 0.7 ng/ml 0.4-1.0


    My other bloodwork and symptoms can be found here in this thread, on my second post.


    If i have Adrenal Fatigue can i use T3/T4?



    So is this adrenal fatigue?


    What can i do to return my adrenals back to normal, and get my DHEA-S to be high normal, and my Cortisol to be normal patterns throughout the day?


    I should not have to suplement with DHEA to get my levels optimal at 23 years old, i need to fix the root of the problem right? I tired oral time released DHEA 25mg and it made me feel weird, like a buzzed feeling and some brain fog.



    BTW, my issues are due to crashing off of stimulant use in May/07, and i STILL havent returned to normal.



    Thanks for the help.

  2. Registered User
    Necroticism's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,079
    Answers
    0


    check out reset A.D. by palo alto labs for your adrenal fatigue.
  3. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Answers
    0


    I wouldn't use a saliva test as a sole basis for treatment, I've found them to be wildly inaccurate. IMO its only useful for cortisol, because you can't stay in a lab for 24 hours to get four blood samples. Your cortisol doesn't look too bad, mine was much worse but improving now from supplements. Reset-AD is a good choice.

    BTW, I like sublingual DHEA 25mg. Better absorption than oral, and it doesn't pass through the liver which may be causing your sides.
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Adrenal Stress Index test results
    By mcc23 in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-12-2013, 06:20 PM
  2. Testosterone test results help please
    By taosurfer in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-03-2011, 10:57 PM
  3. my results help
    By bimbo in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 04:21 AM
  4. Blood spot and saliva lab results...HELP!!!!
    By fbcoach in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-29-2007, 09:01 AM
  5. my first cycle, Help please!
    By MaNoZz in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-18-2006, 02:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in