LeanGuy's Labs

  1. LeanGuy's Labs


    I just got these labs in. Doc says everything looks good except for low test. I believe it dropped due to varicocele; scheduling embolization surgery asap. Test gel seems to not be absorbing; been on it for 8 wks. Planning to do HCG after surgery. If that fails, looks like test shots for me.

    Gender: Male
    Age: 33
    Height: 5'9"
    Weight: 145lb

    Symptoms: Low libido, soft erections. Adrenal fatigue. Cycles of anxiety, insomnia. High night-time cortisol, low daytime.

    Supplements: Multivitamin, zinc 30mg, dhea 40mg, compounded test gel 100mg/day, adrenal adaptogenics (ashwaghanda, rhodiola, relora).

    SHBG 28.9 nmol/L [13-71]
    PSA 0.77 ng/mL [0-4]
    cPSA 0.36 ng/mL [0-3.6]
    Free PSA 0.40 ng/mL
    LH 2.3 mIU/mL [1.24-8.62]
    FSH 2.4 mIU/mL [1.1-13.5]
    Prolactin 6.90 ng/mL [2.1-17.7]
    Hemoglobin 15.6 g/dL [13-18]
    Hemocrit 47.9% [40-54]
    Cortisol-10am 7.4 mcg/dL [8.7-22.4] **LOW
    DHEA-S 361 ug/dL [35-430]
    Testosterone-Total 264 ng/dL [280-1100] **LOW
    Testosterone-Free 6.6 pg/mL [12.4-40] **LOW
    TSH 1.740 uIU/mL [0.3-5.6]
    Free T3 3.4 pg/mL [2.0-4.2]
    Free T4 1.12 ng/dL [0.87-1.56]
    Reverse T3 351 pg/mL [90-350] **HIGH - ??
    Thyroglobulin AB <80 IU/mL [normal]
    Thyroid Peroxidase AB <20 IU/mL [normal]
    IGF1 226 ng/mL [115-307]
    Estradiol 24.5 pg/mL [0-56]
    Progesterone 1.20 ng/mL [2.1-17.7] **LOW -- ??
    DHT *pending* [16-66] **will update

    -LeanGuy


  2. What doctor are you seeing?

  3. Quote Originally Posted by Kingston pt View Post
    What doctor are you seeing?
    I don't want to make it public. Replied via PM.
    •   
       


  4. Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    I just got these labs in. Doc says everything looks good except for low test. I believe it dropped due to varicocele; scheduling embolization surgery asap. Test gel seems to not be absorbing; been on it for 8 wks. Planning to do HCG after surgery. If that fails, looks like test shots for me.

    Gender: Male
    Age: 33
    Height: 5'9"
    Weight: 145lb

    Symptoms: Low libido, soft erections. Adrenal fatigue. Cycles of anxiety, insomnia. High night-time cortisol, low daytime.
    Supplements: Multivitamin, zinc 30mg, dhea 40mg, compounded test gel 100mg/day, adrenal adaptogenics (ashwaghanda, rhodiola, relora).

    SHBG 28.9 nmol/L [13-71]
    PSA 0.77 ng/mL [0-4]
    cPSA 0.36 ng/mL [0-3.6]
    Free PSA 0.40 ng/mL
    LH 2.3 mIU/mL [1.24-8.62]
    FSH 2.4 mIU/mL [1.1-13.5]

    Prolactin 6.90 ng/mL [2.1-17.7]
    Hemoglobin 15.6 g/dL [13-18]
    Hemocrit 47.9% [40-54]
    Cortisol-10am 7.4 mcg/dL [8.7-22.4] **LOW
    DHEA-S 361 ug/dL [35-430]
    Testosterone-Total 264 ng/dL [280-1100] **LOW
    Testosterone-Free 6.6 pg/mL [12.4-40] **LOW
    TSH 1.740 uIU/mL [0.3-5.6]
    Free T3 3.4 pg/mL [2.0-4.2]
    Free T4 1.12 ng/dL [0.87-1.56]
    Reverse T3 351 pg/mL [90-350] **HIGH - ??
    Thyroglobulin AB <80 IU/mL [normal]
    Thyroid Peroxidase AB <20 IU/mL [normal]
    IGF1 226 ng/mL [115-307]
    Estradiol 24.5 pg/mL [0-56]
    Progesterone 1.20 ng/mL [2.1-17.7] **LOW -- ??
    DHT *pending* [16-66] **will update

    -LeanGuy
    High night-time cortisol, low daytime

    Concentrate on adrenals, first priority.

    Next time do "ultrasensitive E2"
    or go to Quest diagnostics and do
    Estradiol, Free, LC/MS/MS (36169X)

  5. Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    High night-time cortisol, low daytime

    Concentrate on adrenals, first priority.

    Agree. Is adaptogenic adrenal support enough? I am planning to try Retain2 at night to lower cortisol & sleep better.

  6. Quote Originally Posted by LeanGuy View Post
    Agree. Is adaptogenic adrenal support enough? I am planning to try Retain2 at night to lower cortisol & sleep better.
    If you do not get enough satisfaction here,
    try
    Stop The Thyroid Madness ADRENALS FAQ–the most frequently asked questions

    there is also new thyroid board.

  7. Looks like secondary hypogonadism with some estrogen dominance. That's were I was about 3 years ago before I started TRT.

    You are apparently not absorbing the compounded T well. Also I wonder if your adrenal glands are worn out.

  8. Quote Originally Posted by wildfox View Post
    Looks like secondary hypogonadism with some estrogen dominance. That's were I was about 3 years ago before I started TRT.

    You are apparently not absorbing the compounded T well. Also I wonder if your adrenal glands are worn out.
    What did you take for estrogen?
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. VPX Sports lab results?
    By NPursuit in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-10-2003, 10:53 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-23-2003, 06:34 PM
  3. Why is FDA pissed at Avant Labs exactly?
    By huge-one-day in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 12-24-2002, 02:19 AM
Log in
Log in