High HGB - HCT

  1. New Member
    corndog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    288
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    2.71%

    High HGB - HCT


    Looking for some insight on natural options to help lower and maintain high hemoglobin and HCT.

    I am on on TRT and belive this to be the cause of my high hemoglobin levels. I have seen a specialist in the past and have bi-weekly bt to check my levels. Over the past fwe years I have had to have phlebodomies (blood removal) to to control my hgb & hct.

    Over this time my levels where hgb 16.8-18gm/dl (range 12.5-17) and hct 50-51.1% (range 36-50). When at these levels I had 500ml of blood removed and water put in. Levels would be fine for a while.

    They have been good for a good while then all of a sudden jumped up. The only thing I can think of that might have made them increase was.......

    I shoulder surgery in Nov. and thus cant workout which in turn I dont drink much water. Typically I drink 100+ oz of h2o per day and take 1 aspirin per day. I had to stop the aspirin as well due to taking pain and anti inlamitory meds.

    So, I was woundering if anyone had any knowledge of foods/liquids to help control these blood levels. I am not sure if water intake and start back taking aspirin will help or if I just will need to keep giving blood

  2. New Member
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Rep Power
    303
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    19.4%

    Quote Originally Posted by corndog View Post
    Looking for some insight on natural options to help lower and maintain high hemoglobin and HCT.

    I am on on TRT and belive this to be the cause of my high hemoglobin levels. I have seen a specialist in the past and have bi-weekly bt to check my levels. Over the past fwe years I have had to have phlebodomies (blood removal) to to control my hgb & hct.

    Over this time my levels where hgb 16.8-18gm/dl (range 12.5-17) and hct 50-51.1% (range 36-50). When at these levels I had 500ml of blood removed and water put in. Levels would be fine for a while.

    They have been good for a good while then all of a sudden jumped up. The only thing I can think of that might have made them increase was.......

    I shoulder surgery in Nov. and thus cant workout which in turn I dont drink much water. Typically I drink 100+ oz of h2o per day and take 1 aspirin per day. I had to stop the aspirin as well due to taking pain and anti inlamitory meds.

    So, I was woundering if anyone had any knowledge of foods/liquids to help control these blood levels. I am not sure if water intake and start back taking aspirin will help or if I just will need to keep giving blood

    Drinking lots of water will help. You don't say what your current values are for Hct and Hgb, but if they are similar to what you have seen before, staying well-hydrated might bring them down to borderline normal.

    Aspirin doesn't lower Hgb or Hct, but will reduce the possibility that you will experience a stroke or some other type of clot-related problem as a result of the increased Hgb and Hct.

    Certain prescription drugs are occasionally used to reduce Hgb and Hct, but, in your case, this seems like a drastic step.


    Don't know of any foods that effect Hgb and Hct.
  3. New Member
    corndog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    288
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    2.71%

    Thanks for your imput
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    muslhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    168
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    73.37%

    Dog
    I have the same problem.
    There are no foods, supps or over the counter meds that you can take. The only thing you can do is donate blood or you can get a red blood cell apherysis where they take out a double dose of your red blood cells (which will lower HCT and HB).

    Test makes your body create epo. Some people react differently and just create too much epo and therefore have high RBC, HCT and HB.

    I have tried changing the frequency, dosing and any other variable and it doesnt seem to matter because as soon as I take enough test (80mg/wk) to get my levels up to mid-high range my RBC, HCT and HB go out of range.

    I am curious and was wondedring if any one knows. What happens if I change the compound from test to primo or some other Anabolic. Dont flame me, dont point out its not a natural replacement this isnt about cycling or anabolics. Just wondering if anyone knows if non-test based derivatives have the same impact on your body when it comes to making it create epo.

    Any knowledgeable folks out there know this?

    Thanks
    MH
  5. New Member
    MarkLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    209
    Rep Power
    192
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    21.76%

    Corndog,

    How often do you donate to control these values? Do you donate just one pint at a time?

    Thanks,

    Mark
  6. New Member
    muslhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    168
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    73.37%

    If you go to Red Cross donation centers they will only let you donate 1pt every 8 weeks
    MH
  7. New Member
    corndog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    288
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    2.71%

    Muslhead
    MH - I dont think frequency would change the results.

    Are you talking primo or a type of primo test? Primobolin wont effect you test levels it more a anabolic change not a test or TRT treatment med.

    Markla - It varies. For a while it was monthly then it stayed leveled for months. It got high again and my dr. took 1000ml out rather than the standard 500ml and put me on 325 aspirin daily it it was good for 3-4 months.


    MH - I go thru a hospital. It needs to be tracked so the dr. can watch for a pattern and they do a conprehensive BT prior to having it done.
  8. New Member
    muslhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    168
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    73.37%

    Quote Originally Posted by corndog View Post
    Muslhead
    MH - I dont think frequency would change the results.

    Are you talking primo or a type of primo test? Primobolin wont effect you test levels it more a anabolic change not a test or TRT treatment med.

    MH - I go thru a hospital. It needs to be tracked so the dr. can watch for a pattern and they do a conprehensive BT prior to having it done.
    Actually it can change the results because the concentration of test will fluctuate more as the period between shots increases. Your levels of HCT, HB and RBC are directly related to test concentration so you would expect it to change (not much but it does change in my experience).

    I am not taking primo but thought maybe the body might not interepret the primo as test and therefore not overload the HCT, HB and RBC. So far, no one I have asked knows the answer to this question.

    IF I dont find an answer I will do my own experiment and let you know what happens. I need to find a solution and so far nothing I do keeps my HCT/HB/RBC in line (other than stop HRT therapy)
    MH
  9. New Member
    corndog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    288
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    2.71%

    Are you looking into primo for BB uses or are u on TRT for low test?
  10. New Member
    muslhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    168
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    73.37%

    Quote Originally Posted by corndog View Post
    Are you looking into primo for BB uses or are u on TRT for low test?
    TRT purposes.
    Currently I take 40mg test every 4 days which drive my HCT, RBC and HB above the normal range. Once I reduce my dose everything goes back to normal except it puts me back in the situation of having low test levels (300-400).
    I was thinking of just replacing primo for test at the 40mg/ 4days and see what happens to HCT, HB and RBC.
    MH
  11. New Member
    corndog's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  196 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Age
    45
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    288
    Level
    17
    Lv. Percent
    2.71%

    At he dose you are at right now what is your test levels? I think you will find that you are in the same boat as me. I have had high hemoglin since I started TRT. It was diagnosed when I was on topicals and is still high now that I am on IM.

    I realy dont see how primo is going to do anything to keep test levels up or to raise them unless you are talking about a primo-test. IMO it would be like taking deca or winstrol for low test TRT.

    Test and high HMG, HCT are pretty common. My RBC are in the norm at 5.4x10E6/uL. I am not familiar with HB? Did you look up the word Pyroluria and its connection to hemoglobin.

    Maybe check with Dr. on switching to HCG or adding it to your treatment and reducing your test. Another suggestion would be to try doing shots E3D or E2D.
  12. New Member
    muslhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    53
    Rep Power
    168
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    73.37%

    Quote Originally Posted by corndog View Post
    At he dose you are at right now what is your test levels? I think you will find that you are in the same boat as me. I have had high hemoglin since I started TRT. It was diagnosed when I was on topicals and is still high now that I am on IM.

    I realy dont see how primo is going to do anything to keep test levels up or to raise them unless you are talking about a primo-test. IMO it would be like taking deca or winstrol for low test TRT.

    Test and high HMG, HCT are pretty common. My RBC are in the norm at 5.4x10E6/uL. I am not familiar with HB? Did you look up the word Pyroluria and its connection to hemoglobin.

    Maybe check with Dr. on switching to HCG or adding it to your treatment and reducing your test. Another suggestion would be to try doing shots E3D or E2D.
    HB is my abbreviation for hemoglobin. :-)

    I realize if switched to primo or deca or anything not test based, my test levels would show up as low since I would not be injecting test.
    But the primo would be acting as my "test" replacement which I expected to fix the symptoms and sides of low test.

    I do take a small dose of HCG weekly (500iu).

    I have tried many different dosing
    every two days (used test prop) to weekly keeping the dosing amount equivalent. i found that I feel best the more frequent the dose but I just dont want to inject that frequently so, as with everything its a tradeoff.

    I dont know if primo is the fix but I thought I would give it a try. WTF it cant hurt.

    I did look up Pyroluria based upon your recommendations and saw nothing that I felt was applicable to me.

    Thanks though.

    MH
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. cholesterol really high?
    By Rictor33 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-25-2003, 06:22 PM
  2. High Intensity Training (HIT)
    By YellowJacket in forum Exercise Science
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2003, 03:13 PM
  3. High Calorie breakfast for the "smaller guy"
    By Lifeguard in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-08-2003, 04:36 PM
  4. high dose of hmb
    By Sanosuke in forum Supplements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2003, 10:28 PM
  5. High/Medium Carb Diets...
    By YellowJacket in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-25-2002, 11:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in