My treatment

  1. New Member
    Kingston pt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    128
    Level
    8
    Lv. Percent
    57.05%

    My treatment


    I went to Dr. Crislers and here are some of my Rhein values.
    Some Rhein values as follows:

    E2 .7 0-7 ug/24hrs
    Total estrogens 5 4-22
    Testosterone 37 45-85
    DHEA 1189 5-1476
    Cortisol 99 35-168

    He has me on a treatment plan of tamoxifen for the next eight weeks to try to restart my natural testosterone production. Could zinc be used to do what he is trying to do, if so is zinc or tamoxifen better for this purpose?

  2. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.43%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Kingston pt View Post
    I went to Dr. Crislers and here are some of my Rhein values.
    Some Rhein values as follows:

    E2 .7 0-7 ug/24hrs
    Total estrogens 5 4-22
    Testosterone 37 45-85
    DHEA 1189 5-1476
    Cortisol 99 35-168

    He has me on a treatment plan of tamoxifen for the next eight weeks to try to restart my natural testosterone production. Could zinc be used to do what he is trying to do, if so is zinc or tamoxifen better for this purpose?
    This is a pretty slick approach and has strong merit behind it. So bacially you want to kick start yur HPTA. Well the proocotl you are on will do that for sure, but only time will tell. 8 weeks is a good time frame to give it. anything after that they thats up to you. Normally when i try to kick start some ones HPTA i give them 8 weeks then I send them to professionals. With your e2 i bet you your gh out put is also low as well. Since e2 casues increase in gh secretion. Has he looked at thyroid since adrenals are ruled out. When did this occur and what eventsif tramatic manifested 3-6 months before this? in a conditoin like this i would look for b-12, copper, folate defieincy as well since with out e2 you can not up take copper because of low ceruoplasm. TO me you could have elevate ROS which have depelted glutione levels at the root cause of your HPTA dysfuinction. AKA over trainin undereating, lack of sleep and so forth. You could have an incredible rate of burning off testosterone as well over 24 hours

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Update on my TRT treatment
    By T800 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-18-2007, 10:47 AM
  2. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 04-15-2003, 11:43 AM
  3. NEED HELP--Getting my T-1 PRO --Thanks Curtogo---
    By PreludeRider in forum Supplements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-07-2002, 03:06 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-04-2002, 02:37 PM
  5. Testing out my 4-AD brew...
    By Lifeguard in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-24-2002, 01:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in