Go Figure

  1. Registered User
    wondering's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    134
    Answers
    0

    Go Figure


    I experienced some anxiousness injecting test Cyp once a week, so thought I would give 2x a week a try.

    Split my dose in half and am doign every 3.5 days and my libido went from unacceptable to nonexistant.

    on 1x week I had very slightly elevated E2 and high DHT, so imagine I am closer within range on those 2.

    Just initiated Adrenal support and Armour, so wonder if over the top DHT was compensating for bad adrenals and thyroid and now that I am at normal levels, not getting the extra boost.

    Hopefully, once Thyroid and Adrenal treatments get up to speed I'll get back to normal.

  2. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by wondering View Post
    I experienced some anxiousness injecting test Cyp once a week, so thought I would give 2x a week a try.

    Split my dose in half and am doign every 3.5 days and my libido went from unacceptable to nonexistant.

    on 1x week I had very slightly elevated E2 and high DHT, so imagine I am closer within range on those 2.

    Just initiated Adrenal support and Armour, so wonder if over the top DHT was compensating for bad adrenals and thyroid and now that I am at normal levels, not getting the extra boost.

    Hopefully, once Thyroid and Adrenal treatments get up to speed I'll get back to normal.

    I suggest that you do not stress about libido.
    First do whatewer it takes to get blood test results like this:


    DHEAs 10% over top range
    FreeT3 top range
    FreeE2 (0.45 - 0.6)
    BAT~575

    Then take Cialis and you have a good chance of being happy.


    Other than your planned blood tests, you really should get tested at Genova.

    NutrEval
    Estroessence

    and eat what those tests recomend.
  3. Registered User
    wondering's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    134
    Answers
    0


    My DHEAs was at top of range, so i think im ok there... my AM cortisol was low end of normal range, hence initiating some Adrenal support. slightly elevated TSH and pretty normal Free T4. free T3 was at lower end of range, so starting some Armour.

    I think Adrenal and Thyroid is my issue.

    Did test Iron, Ferritin, Vitamin B12 and Vitamin D. All were good except for Vitamin D was at lower end of range, so taking Vitamin D as well.

    I think Im on the right track now, but Adrenal/Thyroid treatment requires patience and I've been dealing with this for over a decade, so hard to be patient.


    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    I suggest that you do not stress about libido.
    First do whatewer it takes to get blood test results like this:


    DHEAs 10% over top range
    FreeT3 top range
    FreeE2 (0.45 - 0.6)
    BAT~575

    Then take Cialis and you have a good chance of being happy.


    Other than your planned blood tests, you really should get tested at Genova.

    NutrEval
    Estroessence

    and eat what those tests recomend.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by wondering View Post
    My DHEAs was at top of range, so i think im ok there... my AM cortisol was low end of normal range, hence initiating some Adrenal support. slightly elevated TSH and pretty normal Free T4. free T3 was at lower end of range, so starting some Armour.

    I think Adrenal and Thyroid is my issue.

    Did test Iron, Ferritin, Vitamin B12 and Vitamin D. All were good except for Vitamin D was at lower end of range, so taking Vitamin D as well.

    I think Im on the right track now, but Adrenal/Thyroid treatment requires patience and I've been dealing with this for over a decade, so hard to be patient.
    Before I did curred research level of Genova Diagnostic tests I did one test that is a part of NutriEval.
    JanSz-Metabolic Analysis and Cellular Energy

    Turns out I am functionally low on B12 and others, but blood test reported me on the top with B12.

    The two tests at Genova that I mentioned are very inisitefull, do not miss them if you can help it.
  5. Running with the Big Boys
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Before I did curred research level of Genova Diagnostic tests I did one test that is a part of NutriEval.
    JanSz-Metabolic Analysis and Cellular Energy

    Turns out I am functionally low on B12 and others, but blood test reported me on the top with B12.

    The two tests at Genova that I mentioned are very inisitefull, do not miss them if you can help it.
    Your not converting it to methylated form this is a no brainer as I explained to you about methyation is altered in cancer.
  6. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    Your not converting it to methylated form this is a no brainer as I explained to you about methyation is altered in cancer.
    Methylation is but one of the five ways to metabolize estrogen.

    Unused E is primarily metabolized in the liver
    via Phase I or Phase II detoxification

    Phase I
    +Major Pathway
    +Hydroxylation

    Phase II
    +Glucoronidation
    +Sulfation
    +Methylation

    not that I have a much clue how this things are interrelated, just rambling
    but each of the five pathways can work correctly, slow, fast or not at all.
    ============================== ============================== =
    Getting back to my cancer (sarcoma in left thigh).

    My B12, magnesium and copper are very good when looking at my blood test.
    But my metabolic test at Genova, tells me that I am defficient there.
    So what do you think:
    if I eat enough B12, Mg & Cu the cancer will go away?

    Because I am thinkig that that is the way to go (cancer or no cancer).
    ============================== ============================== =
    Not sure if cancer is altering genes.
    But if one is born with certain set of them...

    There is EstroGenomic test at Genova.
    They are checking genes alterations (SNP) and are able to figure our which five (above) pathwats are affected,
    good/slower/faster/inactive.
    And the are able to make advice based on those findings.

    People who have snp, polymorfism, variance, (something with genes) have 4-7x decrease in COMT activity
    .
    .
    .
    Hey, anybody, say something
    .
    .
  7. Registered User
    RugbyHooligan's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  245 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    39
    Posts
    159
    Answers
    0


    well won't an underactive thyroid be the cause of low sex drive as well?
  8. Registered User
    Hyde12's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,920
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    I suggest that you do not stress about libido.
    First do whatewer it takes to get blood test results like this:


    DHEAs 10% over top range
    FreeT3 top range
    FreeE2 (0.45 - 0.6)
    BAT~575

    Then take Cialis and you have a good chance of being happy.


    Other than your planned blood tests, you really should get tested at Genova.

    NutrEval
    Estroessence

    and eat what those tests recomend.
    Don't worry about libido!?! This is one of the most important things IMO!
  9. Registered User
    RugbyHooligan's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  245 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Age
    39
    Posts
    159
    Answers
    0


    I agree, Hyde...

    and the avatar straight out rules!
  10. Registered User
    Hyde12's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,920
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by RugbyHooligan View Post
    I agree, Hyde...

    and the avatar straight out rules!
    Thanks bro
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-07-2014, 03:57 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-26-2013, 09:18 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-13-2011, 01:53 PM
  4. Going with the extreme dose
    By Aneas in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-14-2002, 09:17 PM
  5. How do figure skaters get so strong?
    By bigbadboss101 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-11-2002, 08:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in