Test results-- suggestions requested - AnabolicMinds.com

Test results-- suggestions requested

  1. New Member
    de49152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    49
    Rep Power
    109

    Reputation

    Test results-- suggestions requested


    I am a 33 yr old male, active, in good shape, low stress life. I've had problems recently (6 mo) with slow libido, weak erections, and cycles of anxiety/insomnia. I have a varicocele that has been hurting more recently, and I suspect this has upset my hormone balance (contemplating surgical fix). I was dx with low testosterone, and am currently taking 50mg/day compounded testosterone gel with not much change (2 mos). I have never taken any AS or PH before. Here are my test results:

    TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL 418 280-800 ng/dL
    SHBG 26.0 14.5-48.4 nmol/L
    DHEA-S 252.1 ug/dL
    CORTISOL,RANDOM 17.2 6.2-19.4
    TSH 2.10 0.4-4.00 uIU/mL
    ESTROGEN Undetectable

    I am thinking my estrogen is too low, probably from taking DIM. Also cortisol is high, taking seriphos 2x daily. Thyroid seems borderline slow. Any other suggestions for related supps or tests?

    Thanks in advance,
    Dan

  2. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by de49152 View Post
    I am a 33 yr old male, active, in good shape, low stress life. I've had problems recently (6 mo) with slow libido, weak erections, and cycles of anxiety/insomnia. I have a varicocele that has been hurting more recently, and I suspect this has upset my hormone balance (contemplating surgical fix). I was dx with low testosterone, and am currently taking 50mg/day compounded testosterone gel with not much change (2 mos). I have never taken any AS or PH before. Here are my test results:

    TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL 418 280-800 ng/dL
    SHBG 26.0 14.5-48.4 nmol/L
    DHEA-S 252.1 ug/dL
    CORTISOL,RANDOM 17.2 6.2-19.4
    TSH 2.10 0.4-4.00 uIU/mL
    ESTROGEN Undetectable

    I am thinking my estrogen is too low, probably from taking DIM. Also cortisol is high, taking seriphos 2x daily. Thyroid seems borderline slow. Any other suggestions for related supps or tests?

    Thanks in advance,
    Dan
    Cortisol is fine - cut cortisol supplements - use urine to test free levels or saliva
    dhea is ok
    tsh is not ba, need free t4 and free t3 for verifications of true thyroid fuction
    Estrogen is wrong test - need e2 not total serum estrogens
    testosterone is low normal might bring it up to 600 through dietary changes and so forth

    Your twisted up nut may have some thig to do with hormones levels..

    Put the cream on then test 2 hours later on opposite arm blood is being drawn..might be spiking e2 and not even knowing it
  3. New Member
    de49152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    49
    Rep Power
    109

    Reputation

    Thanks, hardasnails. I've had a saliva test from Diagnostechs, but doesn't seem really accurate?

    CORTISOL
    07:00 - 08:00AM 20 Normal 13-24 nM
    11:00 - Noon 23 Elevated 5-10 nM
    04:00 - 05:00PM 10 Elevated 3-8 nM
    11:00 - Midnight 12 Elevated 1-4 nM

    DHEA 12 Elevated Adults (M/F): 3-10 ng/ml

    fTSH 78 Normal 26-85 nIU/ml
    fT3 0.59 Normal 0.28-1.10 pg/ml
    fT4 0.16 Low 0.17-0.42 ng/dl

    E2 Estradiol 25 1-3 pg/ml (high)
    Progesterone 335 5-95 pg/ml (high)
    Free Testosterone 62 50-80 pg/ml (low normal)
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    wondering's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    163

    Reputation

    I am NOT a dr.

    Your consistently high cortisol levels would be a concern. Not sure if Cushings is possible as I'm not sure what the threshold is for that. But since its high at every reading there might be something up with your Adrenals.

    Your FT4 is low, so maybe combo of Adrenal an Thyroid issues - they often go hand in hand.

    Do your research and pose direct questions to your dr... if he doesnt have good answers or blows you off.. get a new one. I've been thru 6 and finally have a good one, so hope on my way.

    Quote Originally Posted by de49152 View Post
    Thanks, hardasnails. I've had a saliva test from Diagnostechs, but doesn't seem really accurate?

    CORTISOL
    07:00 - 08:00AM 20 Normal 13-24 nM
    11:00 - Noon 23 Elevated 5-10 nM
    04:00 - 05:00PM 10 Elevated 3-8 nM
    11:00 - Midnight 12 Elevated 1-4 nM

    DHEA 12 Elevated Adults (M/F): 3-10 ng/ml

    fTSH 78 Normal 26-85 nIU/ml
    fT3 0.59 Normal 0.28-1.10 pg/ml
    fT4 0.16 Low 0.17-0.42 ng/dl

    E2 Estradiol 25 1-3 pg/ml (high)
    Progesterone 335 5-95 pg/ml (high)
    Free Testosterone 62 50-80 pg/ml (low normal)
  5. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by de49152 View Post
    I am a 33 yr old male, active, in good shape, low stress life. I've had problems recently (6 mo) with slow libido, weak erections, and cycles of anxiety/insomnia. I have a varicocele that has been hurting more recently, and I suspect this has upset my hormone balance (contemplating surgical fix). I was dx with low testosterone, and am currently taking 50mg/day compounded testosterone gel with not much change (2 mos). I have never taken any AS or PH before. Here are my test results:

    TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL 418 280-800 ng/dL
    SHBG 26.0 14.5-48.4 nmol/L
    DHEA-S 252.1 ug/dL
    CORTISOL,RANDOM 17.2 6.2-19.4
    TSH 2.10 0.4-4.00 uIU/mL
    ESTROGEN Undetectable

    I am thinking my estrogen is too low, probably from taking DIM. Also cortisol is high, taking seriphos 2x daily. Thyroid seems borderline slow. Any other suggestions for related supps or tests?

    Thanks in advance,
    Dan
    Your TotalT is about right for the amount of Tgel that you are taking (way too low).

    You are not mentioning any HCG, your testis soon should shrink.

    Estrogen test is wrong.
    DHEA is low.
    -----------------------------------------------------
    Check your DHT while still on tgel, if very high or just high,
    you should drop Tgel and replace it with injectable Testosterone + HCG + (Liquidex most likely)

    Use minimum blood testing, use tests from my list.
    Get your self corrected so you test read real close to:

    FreeT3 on top of range
    FreeE2 (0.45 - 0.6)
    BAT~575
    DHEAs 10% over top range

    At the same time get this two tests at Genova Diagnostics,
    and eat what they will recomend in results.

    NutriEval
    EstroEssence

    When you good here (6 -9 monts latter), revisit my blood test list and do about all of it, I expect mostly good results there.

    You should be a new man in 6 mo to a year.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 33
    Last Post: 06-28-2007, 07:20 PM
  2. blood test result and why is my test so low?
    By WATERLOGGED in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 01-29-2004, 10:28 PM
  3. r-ALA testing results
    By ex_banana-eater in forum Supplements
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-19-2003, 06:22 AM
  4. Methyl-1-test results
    By TheTom in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-16-2003, 01:31 PM
  5. Injectable 1-Test results?
    By GangstaJDog in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2003, 04:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in