Questions on my labwork.

  1. Board Supporter
    Frank Reynolds's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,667
    Rep Power
    136025
    Level
    44
    Lv. Percent
    13.2%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Questions on my labwork.


    I had a physical this past wed, and went to the lab for blood work. On friday my Dr's office called to tell me all my results were normal, EXCEPT my thyroid was at "5.7" which was "barely out of normal range, normal upper limit is 5.5" They said they wanted me to come back in 3-4 weeks to retest it as it can have fluctuations.

    Now digging around online i see that the limit is really in the 3.3 range IIRC. So it has me kind of freaked out.

    My Dr wasn't there, and i had to see her PA, so i am wondering if my Dr will think my thyroid needs to be treated.

    Should i ask for a referal to an Endo?
    What could be causing my problems?

    Thanks for any help.

  2. New Member
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    389
    Rep Power
    287
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    51.11%

    TSH of 5.7 is very high.....

    you need Free's tested as well, antis too

    since your TSH is high, your hpyothyroidism.

    test Ferritin , B12, Iodine, 24hr Cortisol
  3. Board Supporter
    Frank Reynolds's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,667
    Rep Power
    136025
    Level
    44
    Lv. Percent
    13.2%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    TSH of 5.7 is very high.....

    you need Free's tested as well, antis too

    since your TSH is high, your hpyothyroidism.

    test Ferritin , B12, Iodine, 24hr Cortisol
    I don't have the labs in front of me yet, as they haven't come in the mail so i am not sure what else was on there..

    Should i request to see a specialist, rather then my Primary Care Dr?

    How serious is this? Now u have me even more freaked out..lol
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.51%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by imprezivr6 View Post
    I don't have the labs in front of me yet, as they haven't come in the mail so i am not sure what else was on there..

    Should i request to see a specialist, rather then my Primary Care Dr?

    How serious is this? Now u have me even more freaked out..lol
    For you to be freaked out is good state to be in, for a reason.
    You do not want to change a doctor, not yet.
    If this one will do all the testing that you ask him to do, he is golden doctor.

    You have to figure out what you have to do, most doctors are of little help figuring out your problem.
    But they are big help if they give you the scripts for the tests that you want and any follow up medications that you will ask them for.

    Just do not ask doctor to do diagnose for you.
    That only few can.
    Those who can are slow slow slow, did I mention slow.

    It is up to you what you want to do.
    The more into the woods you go, the more trees you will see.
    It is newer just one problem.
    ============================== ===============
    See my story:

    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007
    and
    JanSz-Metabolic Analysis and Cellular Energy

    for tests see post #44

    Even if you want to look at your thyroid only, I suggest you do whole blood test as posted plus both thyroid antibody (somebody pls fill in the names).

    Last time my out of pocket expense for this test was $6 and change plus many vials of my own blood.
    I am on Medicare.

    See my bill here:
    Bill for my blood test at Quest
  5. Board Supporter
    Frank Reynolds's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,667
    Rep Power
    136025
    Level
    44
    Lv. Percent
    13.2%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    For you to be freaked out is good state to be in, for a reason.
    You do not want to change a doctor, not yet.
    If this one will do all the testing that you ask him to do, he is golden doctor.

    You have to figure out what you have to do, most doctors are of little help figuring out your problem.
    But they are big help if they give you the scripts for the tests that you want and any follow up medications that you will ask them for.

    Just do not ask doctor to do diagnose for you.
    That only few can.
    Those who can are slow slow slow, did I mention slow.

    It is up to you what you want to do.
    The more into the woods you go, the more trees you will see.
    It is newer just one problem.
    ============================== ===============
    See my story:

    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007
    and
    JanSz-Metabolic Analysis and Cellular Energy

    for tests see post #44

    Even if you want to look at your thyroid only, I suggest you do whole blood test as posted plus both thyroid antibody (somebody pls fill in the names).

    Last time my out of pocket expense for this test was $6 and change plus many vials of my own blood.
    I am on Medicare.

    See my bill here:
    Bill for my blood test at Quest


    Thank you!

    Thyroid was not the only test i had done.. It is just the only one they mentioned to me on the phone that was a little out of wack..

    I had them test, cortisol, lipids, etc, etc... I just wont have the hard copy of the results for a while, untill they come in the mail.


    On a side note ad possably and ignorant question, but i am just not sure. I started a CKD diet sunday of last week, and was carb depleted from SUN to Wed when i took the test. I fasted from tuesday at like 9pm, untill the test.. Is it possable the sudden change in diet could have effected my results on thyroid function?



    Any other advice is much appreciated.
  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.51%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by imprezivr6 View Post
    Thank you!

    Thyroid was not the only test i had done.. It is just the only one they mentioned to me on the phone that was a little out of wack..

    I had them test, cortisol, lipids, etc, etc... I just wont have the hard copy of the results for a while, untill they come in the mail.


    On a side note ad possably and ignorant question, but i am just not sure. I started a CKD diet sunday of last week, and was carb depleted from SUN to Wed when i took the test. I fasted from tuesday at like 9pm, untill the test.. Is it possable the sudden change in diet could have effected my results on thyroid function?



    Any other advice is much appreciated.
    Make sure that you scan your test and post all right here on this thread.
    Do not start another thread, keep your history in one place.
    If the test is big, it may be a worthwhile to retype it in excel file and make it easier to read.
    The easier to deal with the more hope for feedback.
    There are some real good brains here, just easy on attention span.
    Some answers are correct, it is up to you to find which one.

    I presented mine test like this:
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/404im...il-13-2003.jpg

    That is attachment to post #1
  7. New Member
    wildfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    266
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    65.62%

    Yes, please scan or type in complete results including units and ranges. It's really hard to come to any amateur conclusion without that.

    And remember, we are amateurs. You probably should think about seeing and endocrinologist if you are hormonally "out of whack".
  8. Board Supporter
    Frank Reynolds's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,667
    Rep Power
    136025
    Level
    44
    Lv. Percent
    13.2%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by wildfox View Post
    Yes, please scan or type in complete results including units and ranges. It's really hard to come to any amateur conclusion without that.

    And remember, we are amateurs. You probably should think about seeing and endocrinologist if you are hormonally "out of whack".
    I agree.. That is a priority, but i need a referal first.. I am going to go back to my Primary care, and have them retest it, and if it is still out of whack go to an endo..
  9. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.51%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by imprezivr6 View Post
    I agree.. That is a priority, but i need a referal first.. I am going to go back to my Primary care, and have them retest it, and if it is still out of whack go to an endo..
    Endo's have a very poor track record.
    You may be better off finding osteopath.

    The best is to educate yourself and be able to just ask for proper tests and adjust what you find wrong.
    And whoewer is your current doctor, as long as hi is going along and gives you scripts for blood and urine work and medications, he is a keeper.
    If you educate your self, bring some supporting material with you for the visit, there are doctors that will let you self direct.
    You just have to project confidence and some knowledge of the subject.

    Read this board.
    Read protocols on
    http://www.lef.org/protocols/

    Looking for doctors use my post #56
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007
  10. New Member
    MarkLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    209
    Rep Power
    193
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    23.22%

    FYI: The fasting is worth examining as a cause for things being out of whack on the test. I do not know much about thyroid, but I know that fasting would cause LH to drop and thus T to drop. Its something worth looking at.

    As well as taking the tests in a "normal" state, it is a good idea to take them in a consistent state. You are going to be comparing test results over time and comparing a fasting for 3 days test with a normal diet is not going to be that useful unless you are trying to measure the results of the diet. Really you want to be changing a variable and retesting, not changing several..

    Mark
  11. New Member
    MarkLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    209
    Rep Power
    193
    Level
    12
    Lv. Percent
    23.22%

    dupe
  12. Senior Member
    Mass_69's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,550
    Rep Power
    3039
    Level
    28
    Lv. Percent
    94.83%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Endo's have a very poor track record.
    You may be better off finding osteopath.
    Agreed. I've had bad experiences with an Endo.

    I'm seeing an osteopath on Tues. that my Naturopath is sending me to. She works in an Endo practice, and I believe took her endo boards in Oct.

  13. Board Supporter
    Frank Reynolds's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,667
    Rep Power
    136025
    Level
    44
    Lv. Percent
    13.2%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkLA View Post
    FYI: The fasting is worth examining as a cause for things being out of whack on the test. I do not know much about thyroid, but I know that fasting would cause LH to drop and thus T to drop. Its something worth looking at.

    As well as taking the tests in a "normal" state, it is a good idea to take them in a consistent state. You are going to be comparing test results over time and comparing a fasting for 3 days test with a normal diet is not going to be that useful unless you are trying to measure the results of the diet. Really you want to be changing a variable and retesting, not changing several..

    Mark
    That is what i was wondering.. As i said i went from a high carb based diet(350+g a day) to 10-15g a day 3 days prior to the test.. I am just curious if that could cause any ill effects..

    I mean, i don't feel like my metabolism is all that bad.. But i really know nothing about this stuff..


    Thanks for all the input everyone. It is much appreciated.
  14. New Member
    wildfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    266
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    65.62%

    Quote Originally Posted by imprezivr6 View Post
    That is what i was wondering.. As i said i went from a high carb based diet(350+g a day) to 10-15g a day 3 days prior to the test.. I am just curious if that could cause any ill effects..

    I mean, i don't feel like my metabolism is all that bad.. But i really know nothing about this stuff..


    Thanks for all the input everyone. It is much appreciated.
    You probably should have waited till after the tests to make such a radical change in diet. It takes a couple weeks for your body to adjust. Was cortisol measured? Was it rather high?
  15. Board Supporter
    Frank Reynolds's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,667
    Rep Power
    136025
    Level
    44
    Lv. Percent
    13.2%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by wildfox View Post
    You probably should have waited till after the tests to make such a radical change in diet. It takes a couple weeks for your body to adjust. Was cortisol measured? Was it rather high?
    I didn't get the test back yet, but on the phone they said everything else was normal. And cortisol was tested..

    I didn't remember i had the appnt wed, or i never would have started untill after the physical..
  16. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.51%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by imprezivr6 View Post
    I didn't get the test back yet, but on the phone they said everything else was normal. And cortisol was tested..

    I didn't remember i had the appnt wed, or i never would have started untill after the physical..
    Asking a doctor if your lab results are in range is useless.
    Many of the official ranges are flaved.

    You will have to keep on learnig how to read lab results.

    Always ask for a clean copy of lab results.
    I ask for original report, let the doctor deal with copy.
  17. Board Supporter
    Frank Reynolds's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,667
    Rep Power
    136025
    Level
    44
    Lv. Percent
    13.2%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Asking a doctor if your lab results are in range is useless.
    Many of the official ranges are flaved.

    You will have to keep on learnig how to read lab results.

    Always ask for a clean copy of lab results.
    I ask for original report, let the doctor deal with copy.
    I didn't ask them anything.. THey just called with my resutls, and said everything was normal except for the thyroid.

    As i said, i have not recieved the labs in the mail, but when i was there i told them i wanted them sent to me.. If they don't show up within a few days i will call them and remind them.
  18. New Member
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Rep Power
    304
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    20.43%

    Quote Originally Posted by imprezivr6 View Post
    I agree.. That is a priority, but i need a referal first.. I am going to go back to my Primary care, and have them retest it, and if it is still out of whack go to an endo..


    Good idea. The only conclusion you can really draw from a single, elevated TSH value is that you need to have it retested.
  19. New Member
    Kasumeat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    103
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    14.51%

    Quote Originally Posted by imprezivr6 View Post
    That is what i was wondering.. As i said i went from a high carb based diet(350+g a day) to 10-15g a day 3 days prior to the test.. I am just curious if that could cause any ill effects..

    I mean, i don't feel like my metabolism is all that bad.. But i really know nothing about this stuff..


    Thanks for all the input everyone. It is much appreciated.
    A drastic change in diet like that could have a huge influence on your results. These labs are pretty much useless in my opinion. Have them tested while you're on a normal diet. And just for the record, an extremely low-carb diet isn't normal, so it would be expected for bloodwork to be "abnormal".

    As for your test result, a TSH of 5+ is a warning flag, but not necessarily indicative of a problem. Your TSH could be 500 and it wouldn't matter as long as your free T3 and free T4 are normal.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Questions on my HRT Program
    By custom in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-25-2008, 04:21 PM
  2. Question on my EPI cycle
    By cmp007 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2008, 11:27 PM
  3. Question on my EPI cycle
    By cmp007 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-17-2008, 08:33 PM
  4. Question on my workout program.
    By Jim Mills in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-27-2005, 01:12 PM
  5. update and question on my mohn/1,4 cycle
    By RaZoR-ShaRp in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-29-2004, 08:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in