Novarel ?? - AnabolicMinds.com

Novarel ??

  1. bigironkiller's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  260 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    949
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Novarel ??


    Ive been on TRT for almost 2yrs and am just now feeling my best. I started out with 100mg test cyp every 2 wks but started on the roller coaster. Then I asked if HCG would boost my levels. My test levels got in the 700 range, but I still wasnt feeling right. I freaked and got put on test cyp 150mg every 10days, and felt much better. This last month I added 100mg DHEA, and have never felt better. My question is, should I have stuck with the HCG and if so can I now go back down that road. I ask because im unsure if I want to be on test shots the rest of my life. Here was my last test results 2 months ago:
    DHEA-S 190ug/dL range: 280-640
    Estradiol: 15pg/mL range: <29
    Tot. Testosterone: 668ng/dL
    Free Test: 145.8 range: 29-188
    SHBG: 15.9nmol/L range: 13-71

  2. JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bigironkiller View Post
    Ive been on TRT for almost 2yrs and am just now feeling my best. I started out with 100mg test cyp every 2 wks but started on the roller coaster. Then I asked if HCG would boost my levels. My test levels got in the 700 range, but I still wasnt feeling right. I freaked and got put on test cyp 150mg every 10days, and felt much better. This last month I added 100mg DHEA, and have never felt better. My question is, should I have stuck with the HCG and if so can I now go back down that road. I ask because im unsure if I want to be on test shots the rest of my life. Here was my last test results 2 months ago:
    DHEA-S 190ug/dL range: 280-640
    Estradiol: 15pg/mL range: <29
    Tot. Testosterone: 668ng/dL
    Free Test: 145.8 range: 29-188
    SHBG: 15.9nmol/L range: 13-71

    It is hard to interpret your results, you did not described when you draw blood in relation to your T shot.

    Starting with
    SHBG: 15.9nmol/L
    then table in my post #40 here:

    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    line with SHBG closest to yours:
    130 946 16.7 300 x27.3 250

    You need 130mg/week testosterone.
    You divide the dose and do shots E3D, once every three days.
    Assume you are using 200mg/mL testosterone
    =130/7*3/200=0.2785~28 units on insuline syringe

    Each shot 28 units

    Do also HCG 250iu on days between T shots

    Blood draw must be done on the day of the T shot, time of the shot, before shot (religiously).

    The dose I calculated for you is approximate, do blood test in 6 weeks to 3 months,
    goal FreeT~300
    using dr Shippen chart on post #41
    ============================== ============

    Your current every 10 days shots put your body thru rollercoaster, bad news.

    Use as much DHEA pills as need to bribg your DHEAs level to top range.

    Do much more testing.
    For suggestions look at my post #44

    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007
  3. BigAk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    291
    Rep Power
    244

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bigironkiller View Post
    I ask because im unsure if I want to be on test shots the rest of my life.
    Didn't you think of that two years ago when you decided to embark on the HRT game?? ----> Don't you guys worry about "having" to abandon HRT?
    •   
       

  4. bigironkiller's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  260 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    949
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    I will start doing E3D shots which comes out to 50mg test cyp per shot. Will make appt. as soon as I can and retest. Will also bring with me A4M white paper for him to look over.
  5. bigironkiller's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  260 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    949
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Been reading over Dr. Johns protocal and this is what i have concluded; if i switched to a gel or cream i would start at 5mg/day on the 7th day after my last test cyp shot. I will also incorporate HCG 250-500iu q3d. i will retest levels in two weeks. The levels i posted at the top of the page are where ive felt the best, aside from DHEA, so i will shoot for same numbers. I see my endo on the 20th, and will bring some medical documents for him to look over.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. HCG Novarel Injecting Questions. Please Help.
    By HQProperty in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-10-2011, 08:46 AM
  2. Novarel/HCG Pricing
    By spinn in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 11:12 PM
  3. Novarel (HCG) Shortage?????
    By spinn in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-31-2008, 08:19 PM
  4. No Novarel
    By biker340 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 11-15-2007, 01:25 PM
  5. Blunt needle, Novarel
    By TiredOldFart in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-26-2007, 11:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in