How do my T/SHBG/E2/GH/IGF labs compare to 'ideal' levels? [update]

  1. New Member
    livelonger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    94
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    35%

    How do my T/SHBG/E2/GH/IGF labs compare to 'ideal' levels? [update]


    Here are my latest results (just got free & total T, etc):

    [Please tell me what you think of these numbers, and what an 'ideal' number for each test might be. I'm 44, not on any HRT yet. - Thanks.]

    Testosterone, Total: 144 (ref: 250-1100) ng/dL
    Testosterone, Free: 37.6 (ref: 46.0-224.0) pg/L
    Testosterone, Bioavailable: 77.4 (ref: 110.0-575.0) ng/L
    SHBG: 10 (ref: 9-45) nmol/L

    Estradiol < 32 (ref: 0-54) pg/mL
    Estradiol S [Enahanced MA] 18 (ref: 10-40) pg/mL

    HGH < 0.10 (ref: 0.0-10.0) ng/mL
    IGF-1 8.4 (ref: 13-73) ng/mL

    LH 3.0 (ref: 1.5-9.3) mIU/mL
    FSH 4.3 (ref: 1.6-8.0) mIU/mL
    Prolactin 4.6 ng/mL (ref: 2-10)
    ACTH (a.m.) 10 (ref: 7-50) pg/mL
    TSH (ultrasensitive) 1.90 (ref: 0.40 - 4.50 mIU/L)
    Cortisol 8.4 (ref:4-22) mcg/dL
    PSA, Total 0.7 (ref: 0-4) ng/mL


    All of the above results were from a recent single blood draw appt. while fasting at 9:30 am.

    I know they're somewhat pulsatile but it seems to me the HGH and IGF-1 lab results suggest a problem.

    I'm not sure exactly what to make of the T, SHBG, and Estradiol results. Esp. the SHBG.

    I am in excellent health - except for some depression, zero sex drive, and complete impotence. I think all of these are 100% directly related to the low T (and TSH and Cortisol) levels.

    Summary of my thinking: T-shots, Armour (+ Lugols?), and Cortef to start off with? Shoud I consider adding hcg or hgh as well?

    Thanks for any feedback!

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.71%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by livelonger View Post
    Here are my latest results (just got free & total T, etc):

    [Please tell me what you think of these numbers, and what an 'ideal' number for each test might be. I'm 44, not on any HRT yet. - Thanks.]

    Testosterone, Total: 144 (ref: 250-1100) ng/dL
    Testosterone, Free: 37.6 (ref: 46.0-224.0) pg/L
    Testosterone, Bioavailable: 77.4 (ref: 110.0-575.0) ng/L
    SHBG: 10 (ref: 9-45) nmol/L

    Estradiol < 32 (ref: 0-54) pg/mL
    Estradiol S [Enahanced MA] 18 (ref: 10-40) pg/mL

    HGH < 0.10 (ref: 0.0-10.0) ng/mL
    IGF-1 8.4 (ref: 13-73) ng/mL

    LH 3.0 (ref: 1.5-9.3) mIU/mL
    FSH 4.3 (ref: 1.6-8.0) mIU/mL
    Prolactin 4.6 ng/mL (ref: 2-10)
    ACTH (a.m.) 10 (ref: 7-50) pg/mL
    TSH (ultrasensitive) 1.90 (ref: 0.40 - 4.50 mIU/L)
    Cortisol 8.4 (ref:4-22) mcg/dL
    PSA, Total 0.7 (ref: 0-4) ng/mL


    All of the above results were from a recent single blood draw appt. while fasting at 9:30 am.

    I know they're somewhat pulsatile but it seems to me the HGH and IGF-1 lab results suggest a problem.

    I'm not sure exactly what to make of the T, SHBG, and Estradiol results. Esp. the SHBG.

    I am in excellent health - except for some depression, zero sex drive, and complete impotence. I think all of these are 100% directly related to the low T (and TSH and Cortisol) levels.

    Summary of my thinking: T-shots, Armour (+ Lugols?), and Cortef to start off with? Shoud I consider adding hcg or hgh as well?

    Thanks for any feedback!
    You biggest problem is very low SHBG.
    That may be due to all kind of problems that need to be found and addressed

    Due to low SHBG you will have a problems supplementing with testosterone that is also very low.


    I suggest good research into your health before you go hog wild on supplements and medications.

    Lets go hog wild on research:

    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    my post #44

    Quest Diagnostics:
    blood test list, change lipid panel to VAP, I will have to edit that post.

    Genova Diagnostics

    you may go easy and do;
    GDX ONE - Optimal Nutrition Evaluation

    or more details
    GDX ONE - Optimal Nutrition Evaluation
    The ONE - Optimal Nutrition Evaluation - consists of:
    Metabolic Analysis
    Amino Acid Analysis
    Oxidative Stress Analysis

    Essential & Metabolic fatty acid Analysis,
    EstroEssence
    Comprehensive Digestive Stool Analysis (CDSA)
    Comprehensive Detoxification Profile.
    Hair Elemental Analysis
    ============================== ====
    In either case you will end up with detailed report
    and more important
    suggestions for corrective actions
    name of supplements and dose
    ============================== ====
    or
    you may wrap all this reports and ship it to
    customvite.com

    with their long questionaire
    and they will ship you back personalized supplements.

    you eat them for 6-9 months
    and do those tests again
    rinse/repeat

    I am in process of going thru this project (I am 67)
    I am posting my story on above thread and also here:
    JanSz-Metabolic Analysis and Cellular Energy
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Unless you do not worry about money,
    proper ICD-9 codes is a key to grease the skids for insurance company.
    This is mostly for blood test (my whole list cost me out of pocket $6 and change)
    Genova is training doctors in ICD-9 coding, I am hoping that my tests there will also be in that price range, when speaking of out of pocket money.
  3. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1163
    Level
    32
    Lv. Percent
    84.43%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    You biggest problem is very low SHBG.
    That may be due to all kind of problems that need to be found and addressed

    Due to low SHBG you will have a problems supplementing with testosterone that is also very low.


    I suggest good research into your health before you go hog wild on supplements and medications.

    Lets go hog wild on research:

    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    my post #44

    Quest Diagnostics:
    blood test list, change lipid panel to VAP, I will have to edit that post.

    Genova Diagnostics

    you may go easy and do;
    GDX ONE - Optimal Nutrition Evaluation

    or more details
    GDX ONE - Optimal Nutrition Evaluation
    The ONE - Optimal Nutrition Evaluation - consists of:
    Metabolic Analysis
    Amino Acid Analysis
    Oxidative Stress Analysis

    Essential & Metabolic fatty acid Analysis,
    EstroEssence
    Comprehensive Digestive Stool Analysis (CDSA)
    Comprehensive Detoxification Profile.
    Hair Elemental Analysis
    ============================== ====
    In either case you will end up with detailed report
    and more important
    suggestions for corrective actions
    name of supplements and dose
    ============================== ====
    or
    you may wrap all this reports and ship it to
    customvite.com

    with their long questionaire
    and they will ship you back personalized supplements.

    you eat them for 6-9 months
    and do those tests again
    rinse/repeat

    I am in process of going thru this project (I am 67)
    I am posting my story on above thread and also here:
    JanSz-Metabolic Analysis and Cellular Energy
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Unless you do not worry about money,
    proper ICD-9 codes is a key to grease the skids for insurance company.
    This is mostly for blood test (my whole list cost me out of pocket $6 and change)
    Genova is training doctors in ICD-9 coding, I am hoping that my tests there will also be in that price range, when speaking of out of pocket money.
    No brainer insulin resistance and metabolic syndrome
    hyperimnsulinemia - check glucose tolerance test 3 hours and examine life style changes and dietary imbalnaces will probably help rectify the problem
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    livelonger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    94
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    35%

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    You biggest problem is very low SHBG....

    Due to low SHBG you will have a problems supplementing with testosterone that is also very low.
    What should the SHBG be in the neighborhood of? Shoud I be taking a combo of AI's?

    What are some examples of 'ideal ranges' for some of the other tests I posted?

    Thanks. I have an appt. with the endo next month.
  5. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2418
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.71%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by livelonger View Post
    What should the SHBG be in the neighborhood of? Shoud I be taking a combo of AI's?

    What are some examples of 'ideal ranges' for some of the other tests I posted?

    Thanks. I have an appt. with the endo next month.
    Good SHBG is in the neigborhood of 20-25

    There is a thread, here on this board, that people with low SHBG discuss their problems.
    I am lately sold on the test I described to you in previous post.
    I am guessing that you could benefit also from those tests and remedial action that comes on the end of the test.

    If you are not in a hurry, wait 6-9 months and you will learn from my experience, I will be posting my story.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. How do my workouts look?
    By Lankeyguy15 in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-13-2012, 11:06 PM
  2. How do my workouts look?
    By Lankeyguy15 in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-15-2012, 03:48 PM
  3. Replies: 36
    Last Post: 09-03-2007, 07:59 PM
  4. high new to this game how do my first cycle look
    By boycey 32 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 03-22-2006, 09:43 AM
  5. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-29-2004, 02:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in