Here we go again, latest labs

  1. Here we go again, latest labs


    After 5 weeks on Testim, previous labs showed T at 118 (241-827).

    Then about 3 weeks later (8 weeks on Testim), T is 590 (241-827). I made no changes except that on the previous labs I didnt apply the gel before the bloodwork, and on the new labs I had applied the gel about 5 hours before bloodwork. Is a swing like that possible just by application time differences?

    Also, is this considered a low enough thyroid for treatment?

    TSH: 4.5 (.350-5.5)
    Free T3: 2.3 (2.3-4.2)
    Free T4: 1.07 (.61-1.76)

    Also, here is my Estradiol and SHBG:

    E2: 26 (0-53)
    SHBG: 28 (13-71)

    What I dont understand is, if Testim actually had my T up at near 600, why the hell did I feel worse on it? It wasnt like there were ups and downs, it was like always downs. My libido is still gone, I dont get it. Everything looks ok except for maybe the thyroid.


  2. Quote Originally Posted by CF10 View Post
    After 5 weeks on Testim, previous labs showed T at 118 (241-827).

    Then about 3 weeks later (8 weeks on Testim), T is 590 (241-827). I made no changes except that on the previous labs I didnt apply the gel before the bloodwork, and on the new labs I had applied the gel about 5 hours before bloodwork. Is a swing like that possible just by application time differences?

    Also, is this considered a low enough thyroid for treatment?

    TSH: 4.5 (.350-5.5)
    Free T3: 2.3 (2.3-4.2)
    Free T4: 1.07 (.61-1.76)

    Also, here is my Estradiol and SHBG:

    E2: 26 (0-53)
    SHBG: 28 (13-71)

    What I dont understand is, if Testim actually had my T up at near 600, why the hell did I feel worse on it? It wasnt like there were ups and downs, it was like always downs. My libido is still gone, I dont get it. Everything looks ok except for maybe the thyroid.
    An endo might treat start treatment with a TSH of 4.5. But be warned - he will want to give you T4 only. It looks like you need a combination of T3 and T4.

  3. Quote Originally Posted by cpeil2 View Post
    An endo might treat start treatment with a TSH of 4.5. But be warned - he will want to give you T4 only. It looks like you need a combination of T3 and T4.
    TELL ENDO GOTO INJECTIONS !!! CHEAPER AND LESS HASSLE !!
    •   
       


  4. Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    TELL ENDO GOTO INJECTIONS !!! CHEAPER AND LESS HASSLE !!
    I'm on injections now HAN. I made the switch but havent had blood drawn yet, it's only been 2 weeks. Still no libido and still lacking energy. WTF!

  5. Quote Originally Posted by CF10 View Post
    I'm on injections now HAN. I made the switch but havent had blood drawn yet, it's only been 2 weeks. Still no libido and still lacking energy. WTF!
    E2 or dht issues could be a factor, but only tests will tell.
    If you have thyroid antiboides that could be affecting the tsh being so high and need more armout for bringing it down to 1-2 range.

  6. Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    E2 or dht issues could be a factor, but only tests will tell.
    If you have thyroid antiboides that could be affecting the tsh being so high and need more armout for bringing it down to 1-2 range.
    E2 is fine isnt it? (listed above)

  7. Quote Originally Posted by CF10 View Post
    E2 is fine isnt it? (listed above)
    adding injectable test could have increased it. you do not know yet. Also yes its fine but the ratio of t/e
    t=118
    e2= 28
    may cause problems with estrogen domaince !!
    ratio should be 30-40:1 not the other way around
    plus once T/e is corrected it will take atleast 4 months to undue the damadge done by all that e2 while having low testoserone

  8. Curious what time of day was bloodwork taken for each draw?

  9. Quote Originally Posted by Travis View Post
    Curious what time of day was bloodwork taken for each draw?
    The first draw was early, that's why I hadnt put the gel on yet. It was an 8:30 apt time and I just rolled out of bed and went. Blood was taken at about 9:30.

    The second was an afternoon apt. So I had put the gel on already. I'd say blood was drawn at 3:30-4:00, gel applied at 11:30 or so.

    EDIT: If you're thinking it has to do with natty T aiding the higher reading, it's not. My LH and FSH are both zero. I'm completely shutdown.

  10. Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    E2 or dht issues could be a factor, but only tests will tell.
    If you have thyroid antiboides that could be affecting the tsh being so high and need more armout for bringing it down to 1-2 range.
    for many of us...armour will bring the tsh down a lot further than the 1-2 range; i.e. down to practically 0.

    I dont think his issue is antibodies, I think its just that he is plain and simple hypothyroid.

    I think this is and the adrenals is what you really need to work out.

  11. Quote Originally Posted by Scottyo View Post
    for many of us...armour will bring the tsh down a lot further than the 1-2 range; i.e. down to practically 0.

    I dont think his issue is antibodies, I think its just that he is plain and simple hypothyroid.

    I think this is and the adrenals is what you really need to work out.
    Agreed
    If he ramps up the thryoid and if he starts to crash then adrenals need to be assesed. Adrenals should always be addressed first before thyroid, but what dr ever does that?
    I beleve that each person as some degree of adrenal issues in there life time and there needs to be more advance testing to narrow this down for a clinical daignoisis and to have valid testing which is accepted by the general medical community.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 08-20-2006, 12:42 AM
  2. DNP Log #2: (Here We Go Again), 400mg to 600mg ED
    By SprtNvolcoM in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 05-06-2006, 09:13 AM
  3. Here we go again
    By x_muscle in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-30-2006, 04:45 AM
  4. Oh boy, here we go again!!!
    By Dwight Schrute in forum General Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-12-2005, 09:14 AM
Log in
Log in