Lab results, 21y/o - AnabolicMinds.com

Lab results, 21y/o

  1. New Member
    munique's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    240
    Rep Power
    205

    Reputation

    Lab results, 21y/o


    hi,
    I'm a 21y/o male who has been on nebido for the last 2 year. My endo has decided to cease treatment in june as my testosterone levels are within normal range. I will be going for another review at the end of this year.

    my recent lab results revealed that i have anemia.
    however, according to the results, my macrocytes are up, indicative of megoblastic anemia. BUT my b12 levels are 583pmol/L and folic acid levels are 53.5nmol/L and my ferritin levels are 56 and potassium levels of 4.0mmol/L

    so my GP says i need a iron and potassium supplement, whereas my endo says i shld be supplementing with a b-complex.
    who is right in this case and what is causing the increase in macrocytes exactly? both of my doctors could not give me a definite answer, which is just highly suspect :/

    i also had my thyroid checked:
    Free T4 : 11.3pmol/L
    tsh : 2.55 uIU/mL

    current testosterone : 12.5nmol/L

  2. Advanced Member
    rick055's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    567
    Rep Power
    371

    Reputation

    I can't answer your question, but would you mind sharing with us how you felt on the Nebido?

    How much were you injecting how often?
  3. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by munique View Post
    hi,
    I'm a 21y/o male who has been on nebido for the last 2 year. My endo has decided to cease treatment in june as my testosterone levels are within normal range. I will be going for another review at the end of this year.

    my recent lab results revealed that i have anemia.
    however, according to the results, my macrocytes are up, indicative of megoblastic anemia. BUT my b12 levels are 583pmol/L and folic acid levels are 53.5nmol/L and my ferritin levels are 56 and potassium levels of 4.0mmol/L

    so my GP says i need a iron and potassium supplement, whereas my endo says i shld be supplementing with a b-complex.
    who is right in this case and what is causing the increase in macrocytes exactly? both of my doctors could not give me a definite answer, which is just highly suspect :/

    i also had my thyroid checked:
    Free T4 : 11.3pmol/L
    tsh : 2.55 uIU/mL

    current testosterone : 12.5nmol/L
    Ferritin levels of 56 are not bad may be do 50 mgs of chelated iron a day for 2-3 months then get retested and eat plenty of red meat and some black strap molasses is good as well. You may need to increase vitamin C to increase iron absorption. Ferritin levels for normal males are about half way mark on the ranges, but with ferritin more is not better. I suggest people to keep it about mid range or even a tad bit below better to error on the side of caution then anything with iron. People that need supplement with potassium need to eat more fruits and veggies rather then to get it from a supplement. Potassium level are more dicated by medcines and manly insulin levels.

    I would supplement with 5,000 mcgs sublingual methylcobalonin and 2000 mcgs folic acid and that should take care of alot of problems.

    There are 60 different types of anemias where one exists other mask it. What looks like a folic acid defieincy is actually a b-12 and vice versa so both have to be supplemented as well as iron..there is acctually an iron suppment I had that contained all indredents in vit B coenzymatic form along with iron. Same company that make thyroid helper I am pretty sure..
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    pmol.... canadian??

    your test levels SUCK, especially for a 21yr old... 360ng...

    phats

    enter JANZ, patent get this blood test copy and paste....lol
  5. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    pmol.... canadian??

    your test levels SUCK, especially for a 21yr old... 360ng...

    phats

    enter JANZ, patent get this blood test copy and paste....lol
    we need ranges and conversions please to make comments other wise we are shooting in the dark.
  6. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    his test of 12.5nmol would be.. 10-30nmol

    phats
  7. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    his test of 12.5nmol would be.. 10-30nmol

    phats
    AMERICAN !! NG/DL LOL
    well thats still low BY FAR !!

    If i was going to deal with this client i would have to do a hour or 2 interview or questionaire on life style behaviors and so forth to see if any slight changes can be made to improve his levels. I have an idea it may be cortisol or stress (lifestyle related) altered sleep patterns and typical things that young adults deal with the problem of environmnetal stress which we really did know about 10 years a go is making a hidden impact of cellular metabolis on top of daily stresses and is causing basically mitochondiron dsyfunction unseen by blood tests
  8. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    :bruce1: come on HAN!@!

    earlier i converted it to 360NG....hell i have the 0.347 memorized for ya...

    you GOTTA KNOW BY NOW THE RANGE...

    300-1100ng/dl
  9. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    :bruce1: come on HAN!@!

    earlier i converted it to 360NG....hell i have the 0.347 memorized for ya...

    you GOTTA KNOW BY NOW THE RANGE...

    300-1100ng/dl
    ok thyroid next please LOL
  10. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    SI Units for Clinical Data

    my FREE T3 range was 4-6pmol...not sure the range for T4
  11. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    im an idiot... my wife has this done all the time...trying to think of the range....

    i THINK it 10-21pmol for FREE T4

    just checked... 10.2-19.6pmol...
  12. New Member
    munique's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    240
    Rep Power
    205

    Reputation

    hey,
    on nebido, i recieved one dose (1000 mg testosterone
    undecanoate) every 3 mths.
    on the first week after injection, my appetite increases, mood and overall wellbeing improves. but 2mths in the good feelings slowly start to wear off. sorry for my poor explanation.
  13. New Member
    munique's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    240
    Rep Power
    205

    Reputation

    hi,
    sorry for not providing the ranges,
    testosterone : 8.4-28.7 nmol/L
    Free T4 : 9-25.0pmol/L
    tsh : 0.4-4.7 ulU/mL

    This is my lipid profile
    Total Cholesterol : 160
    HDL : 72
    Total/HDL ratio : 2.2
    LDL : 67
    Triglycerides : 106
  14. Advanced Member
    rick055's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    567
    Rep Power
    371

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by munique View Post
    hey,
    on nebido, i recieved one dose (1000 mg testosterone
    undecanoate) every 3 mths.
    on the first week after injection, my appetite increases, mood and overall wellbeing improves. but 2mths in the good feelings slowly start to wear off. sorry for my poor explanation.
    That's not a poor explanation and actually confirms what I had thought about Nebido.

    I think Nebido could be a very promising therapy, but IMO the titration/injection frequency could be better fine tuned.

    For example, current CW for most docs is 200 mg enanthate every 2 weeks; cutting edge TRT docs do 100 mg per week which better matches the PKs of the shot.

    That said, I'm not wondering if a smaller dose of Nebido more frequently might be a good idea. 500 mg every month?

    Food for thought, anyways.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-29-2005, 02:26 PM
  2. T1-Pro Lab Results 2
    By supersoldier in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-13-2004, 12:16 PM
  3. skewing lab results
    By SJA in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-03-2004, 04:49 PM
  4. T1-Pro lab results
    By supersoldier in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2003, 12:58 PM
  5. VPX Sports lab results?
    By NPursuit in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-10-2003, 09:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in