My Comprehensive Metabolic Panel

  1. Registered User
    T-Bone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    15,633
    Answers
    0

    My Comprehensive Metabolic Panel


    I didn't know where elese to post this. This section seemed to be a good fit because it falls under "Health".


    I am uploading it as a PDF file.

  2. Never enough
    Board Moderator
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31,868
    Answers
    0


    looks pretty good overall! total cholesterol a little high, but the hdl/ldl ratio is ok, and 200 is the peak, so you are just over it
    This space for rent

    Phenadrol Log http://anabolicminds.com/forum/suppl...-hell-did.html - AMAZING fat loss results so far
  3. Registered User
    MarkLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    209
    Answers
    0


    I think ideally for heart, you want more HDL than you have (60+) and probably less LDL. Niacin (not no-flush Niacin) is good for that. You need a Dr. to monitor you if you do that to make sure there's no adverse reactions.
    •   
       

  4. Never enough
    Board Moderator
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31,868
    Answers
    0


    fish oil / flax oil helps too
    This space for rent

    Phenadrol Log http://anabolicminds.com/forum/suppl...-hell-did.html - AMAZING fat loss results so far
  5. Registered User
    T-Bone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    15,633
    Answers
    0


    I thought that 100 was really high for fasting glucose. I guess the doctor doesn't think its a problem though. At least to me that would indicate Metabolic Syndrome or Syndrome X. Maybe I'm over-analysizing though...
  6. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
    I didn't know where elese to post this. This section seemed to be a good fit because it falls under "Health".


    I am uploading it as a PDF file.
    My glucose tests

    Glucose, Fasting=98(65-99)mg/dL LEF(70-85)
    Glucose, fasting=105(65-99) mg/dL LEF(70-85)

    Hemoglobin A1C=5.4%(<6%) LEF Below 4.6%

    Post#11 and #23
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007
    Some supplement that I started in attempt to control my glucose.

    lately I added
    http://www.lef.org/newshop/items/item00925.html
    Mega Benfotiamine
    250 mg, 120 vegetarian capsules
    Item Catalog Number: 925
  7. Registered User
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
    I thought that 100 was really high for fasting glucose. I guess the doctor doesn't think its a problem though. At least to me that would indicate Metabolic Syndrome or Syndrome X. Maybe I'm over-analysizing though...

    Fasting glucose could be better. It's at the very top of the normal range. Low- to mid- 90's would be better, and not very difficult to achieve, for most.


    Was the blood drawn first thing in the morning? In some people, early morning fasting glucose is a little elevated. If I get blood drawn first thing in the AM, fasting glucose is usu. 102-103. However, during the day, my fasting level is high
    80's - low 90's.
  8. Registered User
    T-Bone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    15,633
    Answers
    0


    I guess I over-reacted. Still I'm somewhat worried about my bp which was 140/88. Also yes this was first thing in the morning.
  9. Registered User
    T-Bone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    15,633
    Answers
    0


    Hey just to update you guys, it seems I still sweat more than normal, well to me anyway. Also I seem to get hot for an hour or so and then go back to normal temparature. I mean I have to change into shorts and then back into pants, because I am that hot. I seem to get even hotter after eating.
  10. Running with the Big Boys
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
    Hey just to update you guys, it seems I still sweat more than normal, well to me anyway. Also I seem to get hot for an hour or so and then go back to normal temparature. I mean I have to change into shorts and then back into pants, because I am that hot. I seem to get even hotter after eating.
    low e2 - increases insulin sensitivity- increases t4 to t3 conversion - increases shbg

    3 people I know of you have been on AI for a long time or at high dosages short time had
    low t4 to t3 ratio T4 was much lower then t3 due to the low e2 increases t4 to t3 conversion.
  11. Registered User
    T-Bone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    15,633
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    low e2 - increases insulin sensitivity- increases t4 to t3 conversion - increases shbg

    3 people I know of you have been on AI for a long time or at high dosages short time had
    low t4 to t3 ratio T4 was much lower then t3 due to the low e2 increases t4 to t3 conversion.

    Uh...What?. I really don't have the background you do judging by what you wrote. Can you explain in it in laymans terms?. I did have more blood tests done, they just have not come back to me yet. I called my doctor today to ask, but the receptionist just took my name and phone number and never got back to me.
  12. Running with the Big Boys
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
    Uh...What?. I really don't have the background you do judging by what you wrote. Can you explain in it in laymans terms?. I did have more blood tests done, they just have not come back to me yet. I called my doctor today to ask, but the receptionist just took my name and phone number and never got back to me.

    your lipid profile can be corrected with fish oils and proper omega 6:3 ratio of 4:1. Instead of using flax seed oil use hemp seed oil. It will not cause an imbalance as flaxseed if used for a long peroid of time (it did me in thats for sure)

    1 tsp BID of carlsons fish oils for 3 months retest lipids
    add more fiber to your diet mainly soluable with bind lipids in the intestinal track resulting in 30-40 point drop in cholestrol over 3 months perioid. You may have begining stages of metabolic syndrome or inuslin resistance unless you get life style and eating patterns back in balance. When hormone test comes backbank on shbg being 13-20 range because of increased insulin production as indicated by choleserol and LDL levels. for liver enzyme add some choline to bring liver enzyme down and it helps out insulin resistance. Continue on this pathway you will most likely become type 2 diabetic in 10-15 years. bank on testosterone being in the 300-400 range, with high e2 30-40 range. excessive e2 increases insulin - increases tricglycerides, ldl, and lower hdl,
  13. Registered User
    T-Bone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    15,633
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    your lipid profile can be corrected with fish oils and proper omega 6:3 ratio of 4:1. Instead of using flax seed oil use hemp seed oil. It will not cause an imbalance as flaxseed if used for a long peroid of time (it did me in thats for sure)

    1 tsp BID of carlsons fish oils for 3 months retest lipids
    add more fiber to your diet mainly soluable with bind lipids in the intestinal track resulting in 30-40 point drop in cholestrol over 3 months perioid. You may have begining stages of metabolic syndrome or inuslin resistance unless you get life style and eating patterns back in balance. When hormone test comes backbank on shbg being 13-20 range because of increased insulin production as indicated by choleserol and LDL levels. for liver enzyme add some choline to bring liver enzyme down and it helps out insulin resistance. Continue on this pathway you will most likely become type 2 diabetic in 10-15 years. bank on testosterone being in the 300-400 range, with high e2 30-40 range. excessive e2 increases insulin - increases tricglycerides, ldl, and lower hdl,

    Well I am changing my diet to one more high in fiber as of last week. I was under the impression that my cholesterol levels were fine though. I just didn't understand the hormones that you were talking about. E2, T4, T3, I have a basic understanding of SHBG, and understand that T3 and T4 have to do with thyroid. Otherwise I am pretty lost.
  14. Registered User
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
    Well I am changing my diet to one more high in fiber as of last week. I was under the impression that my cholesterol levels were fine though. I just didn't understand the hormones that you were talking about. E2, T4, T3, I have a basic understanding of SHBG, and understand that T3 and T4 have to do with thyroid. Otherwise I am pretty lost.
    Your HDL is too low and your LDL is too high. LDL should be under 130, HDL should be about mid-50's or higher - best to have HDL or 60 or more.
  15. Running with the Big Boys
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by cpeil2 View Post
    Your HDL is too low and your LDL is too high. LDL should be under 130, HDL should be about mid-50's or higher - best to have HDL or 60 or more.
    adding fish oil and fiber will solve that problem
  16. Registered User
    T-Bone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    15,633
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    adding fish oil and fiber will solve that problem
    I do have some fish oil, I just have not been taking it consistantly. Also on the fiber, I just started eating more fiber. I try to get at least 25 grams a day, some days up to 40. Maltex definitely helps with that. I was formerly on a carb-cyling type diet. Now I can have carbs, but I have been eating mostly high fiber carbs, whole wheat bread, Maltex, plain oatmeal, wheat pasta.
  17. Running with the Big Boys
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
    I do have some fish oil, I just have not been taking it consistantly. Also on the fiber, I just started eating more fiber. I try to get at least 25 grams a day, some days up to 40. Maltex definitely helps with that. I was formerly on a carb-cyling type diet. Now I can have carbs, but I have been eating mostly high fiber carbs, whole wheat bread, Maltex, plain oatmeal, wheat pasta.
    If fish oils, fiber, exercise does not control then controling by increasing insulin sensitivity then metformin or gynemma may be next in line, or addressing hidden thyroid or cortisol issues, and if that does not work red rice sure the hell will !!
  18. Registered User
    MarkLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    209
    Answers
    0


    Niacin (under Dr. advice to monitor bloodwork) will also raise HDL, lower LDL.
  19. Registered User
    T-Bone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    15,633
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    If fish oils, fiber, exercise does not control then controling by increasing insulin sensitivity then metformin or gynemma may be next in line, or addressing hidden thyroid or cortisol issues, and if that does not work red rice sure the hell will !!

    The thing is I just took 2 weeks off of my cardio. My libidio actually increased a lot. Also I have had more energy. The hot flashes continue though. I was doing cardio 1 hour a day 6 days a week. I didn't have one day in which I didn't do any exercise. I think I may have been over-trained. I want to start the cardio again, but I also want to wait till I get results from my x-rays. I had X-rays on my knees finally, because they have been crunching every time I bend my knees since April. I was running on the street for cardio back then. I really enjoyed it, and if there is nothing wrong with my knees I want to go back to it again. I like it better than any other type of cardio. Nothing gets my heart rate up as fast and consistantly. I liked it so much I kept running even after my knees started crunching. Also a few times my toes started bleeding and bled through my sneakers, but it didn't hurt so I kept running. If I feel a little pain thats no problem for me, it helps me feel more alive. I just want to get the doctors ok before I get back into the heavy cardio, maybe start at 3 times a week instead of 6?
  20. Registered User
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Answers
    0


    [QUOTE=T-Bone;1053787]Maltex definitely helps with that. QUOTE]



    Maltex?!?! I didn't know that it still existed. My mom used to fix it for us for breakfast every morning before we left for school during the winter to fortify us for the walk to school in the upstate New York winter.
  21. Registered User
    T-Bone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    15,633
    Answers
    0


    [QUOTE=cpeil2;1053935]
    Quote Originally Posted by T-Bone View Post
    Maltex definitely helps with that. QUOTE]



    Maltex?!?! I didn't know that it still existed. My mom used to fix it for us for breakfast every morning before we left for school during the winter to fortify us for the walk to school in the upstate New York winter.

    Yep it is still around,


    http://homestatfarm.com/products_maltex.php
  22. Running with the Big Boys
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0


    [QUOTE=T-Bone;1053955]
    Quote Originally Posted by cpeil2 View Post
    I was a creame of rice or grits nut my self with cinamon and alittle of real butter hit the spot
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Help please with my iron panel
    By Chris98vobra in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-25-2012, 02:48 PM
  2. FULL BLOOD WORK PANEL, TRT DOC. SHOCKED AT MY LOW LEVELS.
    By 4johnybravo in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-29-2011, 09:50 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-31-2011, 02:10 PM
  4. Complete Metabolic Panel While on Epistane
    By ripp in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 05-15-2007, 03:45 PM
  5. Testing out my 4-AD brew...
    By Lifeguard in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-23-2002, 11:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in