New Lab Results (need help with proper course of action)

  1. New Member
    Mbmartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    99
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    23.77%

    New Lab Results (need help with proper course of action)


    Hey guys,

    Here's my latest lab results:

    This is three days after a 60mg shot of testosterone cypionate:
    Total Testosterone: 22.4 (range 10-30)
    Free Testosterone 778 (range 300-800)
    Bioavailable testosterone: 18.9 (range 10-20)

    Estradiol: <100 (range <200). I can't get the ultra-sensitive test here in Vancouver.

    SHBG: 11 (range 10-40). This one keeps dropping lower and lower. I don't know what to do about it. The funny thing is that the only changes I made were healthy ones, but they all result in lower SHBG; I only eat complex carbohydrates now (except PWO), I take in tons of fish oils, and I brought my thyroid into the normal range.

    DHEA-S: 3.9 (range 5-18). This one has been steadily dropping lower and lower as well, and has finally dropped below the normal range. I don't know where to get DHEA though, because I live in Canada.

    AM Cortisol: 850 (range 300-800).

    TSH was 0.78 (range 0.3-5.0). They cancelled my FT3 and FT4 request for the fourth time, citing "insufficient explanation as to why the tests are needed." I presume these are expensive tests so they don't want to run them without a special order (even though my doctor wrote down "hypothyroidism")

    I have since changed my regiment to the following:
    25mg of HC/day
    100mcg of T4, 10mcg of T3/day
    50mg of depo-testosterone e3d
    Arimidex dosage is still up in the air. Because my SHBG is so low I don't really know how to dose it, and I keep going too low or too high. I'm going to try 0.25mg ed and see how it goes.

    So really I'm looking for some advice regarding what to do as I still have no libido and morning erections are few and far between. Cognitive function is much improved with the T4/T3 combo, however.

  2. New Member
    fit4life05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    150
    Rep Power
    168
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    76.79%

    can doc get u a prescription for dhea or can u get pregnolone?

    your e2 might be too low, its hard to tell with that range
  3. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    317
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    77.62%

    dont you love our numbers up here......

    i dont see free T3 anymore, and say they dont do T4....so who knows....

    i did get mine done 3 months ago, and my wife has her T4 done every few weekss

    http://www.hicl.on.ca/Full%20Catalog.pdf
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2416
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.48%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Mbmartin View Post
    Hey guys,

    Here's my latest lab results:

    This is three days after a 60mg shot of testosterone cypionate:
    Total Testosterone: 22.4 (range 10-30)
    Free Testosterone 778 (range 300-800)
    Bioavailable testosterone: 18.9 (range 10-20)

    Estradiol: <100 (range <200). I can't get the ultra-sensitive test here in Vancouver.

    SHBG: 11 (range 10-40). This one keeps dropping lower and lower. I don't know what to do about it. The funny thing is that the only changes I made were healthy ones, but they all result in lower SHBG; I only eat complex carbohydrates now (except PWO), I take in tons of fish oils, and I brought my thyroid into the normal range.

    DHEA-S: 3.9 (range 5-18). This one has been steadily dropping lower and lower as well, and has finally dropped below the normal range. I don't know where to get DHEA though, because I live in Canada.

    AM Cortisol: 850 (range 300-800).

    TSH was 0.78 (range 0.3-5.0). They cancelled my FT3 and FT4 request for the fourth time, citing "insufficient explanation as to why the tests are needed." I presume these are expensive tests so they don't want to run them without a special order (even though my doctor wrote down "hypothyroidism")

    I have since changed my regiment to the following:
    25mg of HC/day
    100mcg of T4, 10mcg of T3/day
    50mg of depo-testosterone e3d
    Arimidex dosage is still up in the air. Because my SHBG is so low I don't really know how to dose it, and I keep going too low or too high. I'm going to try 0.25mg ed and see how it goes.

    So really I'm looking for some advice regarding what to do as I still have no libido and morning erections are few and far between. Cognitive function is much improved with the T4/T3 combo, however.
    Arrange trip across the border, may be worth the effort.

    I hope we do not follow Canada with health care, scary.


    Shipping Tips And Import Restrictions




    Import Restrictions
    Canada
    ACETYL-L-CARNITINE #449, 17005, 17010 MITOCHONDRIAL ENERGY OPTIMIZER #768, 769 (Contains Acetyl-L-Carnitine)
    ACETYL-L-CARNITINE ARGINATE #788 NATURAL ESTROGEN #712
    ADVANCED NATURAL PROSTATE #975 (Contains Nettle) NATURAL SLEEP #277, 990 (Contains Melatonin)
    AMINO FUEL #02001 (Contains L-Carnitine) NETTLE LEAF #12095, 12289, 12577, 12614, 13515, 13748, 28243
    ARGININE CAPSULES #389 OPTIMIZED CARNITINE #916
    BONE UP #313 (Contains Vitamin K) PEAK ATP W/Glycocarn #881, 923 (Contains Propionyl-L-Carnitine)
    CHROMIUM CAPSULES #169, 671 PREGNENOLONE #302, 700
    CHRONOFORTE #680 (Contains Acetyl-L-Carnitine) PRO FEM #616
    COGNITEX #921 (Contains Vinpocetine) R-DIHYDROLIPOIC ACID #683
    COGNITEX W/ PREGNENOLONE #922 (Contains Vinpocetine) REJUVENEX #675 (Contains DMAE)


    DHEA #335, 454, 607, 658, 850, 871, 882, 883, 14023, 20181, 20225, 20236, 20790, 20810, 20811 REJUVENIGHT #676, 706 (Contains Melatonin/DHEA)
    DMAE #022, 197, 257, 11049, 17007, 17045, 17046, 17090, 17138, 17151, 19020, 19592, 19604, 19676, 19790, 19791, 19798, 19800, 19837, 19968 SUPER BOOSTER #980 (Contains Vitamin K)
    IMMUNOPOWER #794 SUPER K W/K2 #924
    L-CARNITINE #051, 156, 2005, 2059, 2085, 2108, 2138, 2142, 2143, 31233, 31234 SUPER MIRAFORTE #615 (Contains Nettle)
    LIFE EXTENSION TOOTHPASTE #978 (Contains Hydrogen Peroxide) SUPER SAW PALMETTO NETTLE W/ BETA SITOSTEROL #808
    MELATONIN #328 - 333, 540, 546, 547, 16473, 23001, 23002, 23019, 23020, 23051, 23052, 23059, 23060, 23065, 28404 VINPOCEINE #427, 12973
    MISTORAL III #803 (Contains Nettle) VITAMIN K-1 #710, 19209, 19545, 80102




    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Canada Orders (top)

    Effective immediately, Life Extension Buyers Club is no longer recommending UPS Standard as shipping option to Canada. With this shipping option, you are required to pay additional monies in the form of brokerage fees. Life Extension pays most of these brokerage fees when shipping via UPS Express. As a result, customers were paying more money overall to ship the UPS Standard versus the UPS Express method. Life Extension will continue to explore cheaper shipping methods for our valued Canadian customers. In the meantime, we have lowered the price of Canada Express Shipping to $28. Thanks for your continued support.
  5. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    317
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    77.62%

    ??
    just tellin us what we cant get????

    nevermind....just read your other part
    "Arrange trip across the border, may be worth the effort.

    I hope we do not follow Canada with health care, scary."


    i can get DHEA if needed...
  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2416
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.48%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    ??
    just tellin us what we cant get????

    nevermind....just read your other part
    "Arrange trip across the border, may be worth the effort.

    I hope we do not follow Canada with health care, scary."


    i can get DHEA if needed...
    then help your neighbor
  7. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    317
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    77.62%

    IF HE ASKS...I can point him in the right direction....
  8. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2416
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.48%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    IF HE ASKS...I can point him in the right direction....
    How many times one have to ask,

    just post the way, do not hold the info to your self.
  9. New Member
    Mbmartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    99
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    23.77%

    Haha, of course I would like to know, and I'd appreciate any help I can get.

    Of bigger concern to me is my E2 and SHBG levels, and what to do about them when I cannot test for anything under 100 (range <220)
  10. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2416
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.48%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Mbmartin View Post
    Haha, of course I would like to know, and I'd appreciate any help I can get.

    Of bigger concern to me is my E2 and SHBG levels, and what to do about them when I cannot test for anything under 100 (range <220)
    You can get your tests done at Quest Diagnostics, if you wish.


    Quest Diagnostics: Our Growing International Presence

    Nichols Institute Worldwide
    Quest Diagnostics international operations team provides sales and marketing support to international clients for esoteric clinical testing performed at Nichols Institute. Currently Nichols Institute performs specialized testing for hospitals and laboratories from the following countries:
    North America - Canada, Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Panama, Dominican Republic
    South America - Brazil, Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Chile
    Europe - England, France, Switzerland, Germany, Austria, the Netherlands, Finland, Sweden
    Asia - Japan, Taiwan, Philippines, Guam, India
    Australia - Australia, New Zealand
    ------

    Contact an International Laboratory Testing and Services Representative

    Quest Diagnostics: Contact Us

    Nichols Institute International

    Juan Carlos Altieri, Manager, International Reference Laboratory Sales and Marketing

    787-725-8243



    ============================== ================


    Estrogen Metabolism
    To raise SHBG drink soy milk.

    Furthermore, in men with low levels of SHBG, consumption of a soymilk powder providing about 69 mg of isoflavones daily substantially increased their SHBG concentrations, an effect not observed in men with higher initial SHBG levels.
  11. New Member
    BigJimCalhoun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    45
    Posts
    184
    Rep Power
    190
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    56.59%

    are your free and total numbers reversed maybe???
  12. New Member
    Mbmartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    99
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    23.77%

    Lol no, those are the proper ranges. The tests are done using different units than in the US.
  13. New Member
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Rep Power
    304
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    20.31%

    Quote Originally Posted by Mbmartin View Post
    Lol no, those are the proper ranges. The tests are done using different units than in the US.

    US uses metric units, most other countries use SI (internation system).
  14. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1093
    Level
    29
    Lv. Percent
    6.04%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    It would help if you put in the units I don't see a problem with your SHBG to E2 if your E2 is pmol/l and you div. it by 3.671 at 100 your 27 in my units pg/ml and your less then 100 so you can be even lower. If you have night time and morning wood don't try to lower it. If you don't then try .25mgs every 3 days of Arimidex until wood starts takes about 10 days to 2 weeks. Keep taking the arimidex but if wood stops your going to low. So stop the Arimidex until it starts back that day go back on the .25 mgs but take it every 4 or 5 days. Between wood and blood work your levels should be good.

    The rest of your program looks good to me if you try Arimidex you will get your sex life back just ask Hardasnails.
    Today he has killer wood.
    Quote Originally Posted by Mbmartin View Post
    Hey guys,

    Here's my latest lab results:

    This is three days after a 60mg shot of testosterone cypionate:
    Total Testosterone: 22.4 (range 10-30)
    Free Testosterone 778 (range 300-800)
    Bioavailable testosterone: 18.9 (range 10-20)

    Estradiol: <100 (range <200). I can't get the ultra-sensitive test here in Vancouver.

    SHBG: 11 (range 10-40). This one keeps dropping lower and lower. I don't know what to do about it. The funny thing is that the only changes I made were healthy ones, but they all result in lower SHBG; I only eat complex carbohydrates now (except PWO), I take in tons of fish oils, and I brought my thyroid into the normal range.

    DHEA-S: 3.9 (range 5-18). This one has been steadily dropping lower and lower as well, and has finally dropped below the normal range. I don't know where to get DHEA though, because I live in Canada.

    AM Cortisol: 850 (range 300-800).

    TSH was 0.78 (range 0.3-5.0). They cancelled my FT3 and FT4 request for the fourth time, citing "insufficient explanation as to why the tests are needed." I presume these are expensive tests so they don't want to run them without a special order (even though my doctor wrote down "hypothyroidism")

    I have since changed my regiment to the following:
    25mg of HC/day
    100mcg of T4, 10mcg of T3/day
    50mg of depo-testosterone e3d
    Arimidex dosage is still up in the air. Because my SHBG is so low I don't really know how to dose it, and I keep going too low or too high. I'm going to try 0.25mg ed and see how it goes.

    So really I'm looking for some advice regarding what to do as I still have no libido and morning erections are few and far between. Cognitive function is much improved with the T4/T3 combo, however.
  15. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    317
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    77.62%

    site located..

    http://www.fitness-etcetra.com/shop/...substring=dhea

    your estradiol looks like mine... APPARENTLY, normal... but no wood here...

    i had it first 3 weeks when i did 200mg for the first 2 weeks by mistake....

    phats
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-27-2013, 07:17 PM
  2. Lab Results/ Need help with my recovery
    By mattp2288 in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-22-2011, 08:46 PM
  3. Lab Results, Need Help Please
    By largeitalian in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 12-28-2010, 06:32 PM
  4. New to cutting, need help with diet
    By boggs67ss in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-05-2009, 11:46 AM
  5. New to training. Need help with nutrition
    By Jegs66 in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 10:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in