Correct Estradiol test for Quest Diagnostics?

  1. Registered User
    Champ50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    60
    Answers
    0

    Correct Estradiol test for Quest Diagnostics?


    Hey guys what is the correct estradiol test for Quest Diagnostics?

    I have my original test result from Quest Diagnostic back in March 18th 2007 with a score of Estradiol 38pg/mL with range of 13-54pg/mL and labeled simply as "Estradiol"


    My Estradiol was then later tested on May 14th 2007 by PAL Labs (Physicians Automated Laboratory Inc.) as 55 pg/mL (with a range of 0-52 pg/mL) and the test was listed as "Estradiol 17-Beta".

    In my latest test done by Quest Diagnostics on Sept 7th 2007 it was 20 pg/mL (with a range of 13-54pg/mL) and the test was simply labeled "Estradiol" instead of "Estradiol 17-Beta".

    I haven't taken any AI or anything that should lower E2 so I'm thinking that one of the values is off or my body just magically fixed an estrogen problem. I have been on supplements from Dr. Wilsons site Adrenal Fatigue.org to help my adrenal fatigue but thats about it.

    So whats the correct test from Quest Diagnostics gentlemen??

  2. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Answers
    0


    You had the right test from quest.

    It is simply the estradiol test with a range usually around 10 to 50.
  3. Registered User
    Joejoebaggins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    62
    Answers
    0


    Just curious, but i got my BW from quest as well and i have never seen ranged as high as mine for an E2 test.

    ESTRADIOL 46 (20 - 75 pg/mL)

    Are these normal ranges? I have arimidex and/or DIM on hand I'm just waiting for confirmation.
    •   
       

  4. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Joejoebaggins View Post
    Just curious, but i got my BW from quest as well and i have never seen ranged as high as mine for an E2 test.

    ESTRADIOL 46 (20 - 75 pg/mL)

    Are these normal ranges? I have arimidex and/or DIM on hand I'm just waiting for confirmation.
    first time ever seeing that range

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2008, 10:36 PM
  2. Bill for my blood test at Quest
    By JanSz in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-21-2007, 10:50 AM
  3. Correct size needles for Test Enth.
    By MIAMUSCLE_86 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-01-2007, 03:05 PM
  4. Scrip for Test; For Chemo & All
    By gettin'old in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-16-2003, 01:46 PM
  5. blood tests for UA?
    By dr.mattdogg in forum Supplements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-08-2003, 07:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in