Can anyone help repair my messed up post-propecia bloodwork?

  1. New Member
    Matt Skiba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Age
    27
    Posts
    160
    Rep Power
    168
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    66%

    Can anyone help repair my messed up post-propecia bloodwork?


    My life has really been sucking lately, I know this is an anti-aging forum, but I'm only 20 years old with little to no sex drive. I posted this in the supplements forum and they weren't able to help me out all that much, it seems to me that people here are more informed on HPTA function and renewal and whatnot.

    So I was only on finasteride for about 2 weeks for hair loss purposes, any advice given is highly appreciated!

    T-3 Total 143.0 ng/dL (80.0 - 178.0)
    TPSA (PSA) 0.4 ng/mL (0.0 - 4.0)
    TSH 2.55 ulU/ml (0.33 - 5.73)
    FT4 1.37 ng/mL (0.77 - 1.61)
    T4 7.7 ug/dL (0.5 - 24.0)
    Testosterone, Total 529.8 ng/dL (280.0 - 1100.0)
    SHBG 27.0 nmol/L (11.0 - 80.0)
    DHT 583.0 pg/mL (36.0 - 573.0)
    ACTH 5.0 pg/mL (No reference range provided) I've been told this is low and an internet source proves this
    LH 5.2 mlU/mL (1.1 - 7.0)
    FSH 1.6 mlU/mL (1.7 - 12.0)
    Prolactin 6.6 ng/mL (1.8 - 19.5)
    Progesterone 1.7 ng/mL (0.1 - 0.6)
    Cortisol 14.8 mcg/mL (3.0 - 23.0)
    Estradiol 32.0 pg/mL (25.0 - 500.0) or (5.37 - 65.9)
    DHEA 318.8 mcg/dL (35.0 - 430.0)

    Also I think it might be helpful to state that my HDL level was borderline low.

    Once again I highly appreciate any help that you guys can give me.

  2. New Member
    anyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    291
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    47.78%

    I doubt Finistaride (propecia) is your problem.


    Your DHT is quite high, which is what propecia is supposed to reduce. I suspect your issues lie elsewhere as you suspect. I could be wrong, of course, but this is my observation.
  3. New Member
    jaydee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    315
    Rep Power
    256
    Level
    14
    Lv. Percent
    93.33%

    The biggest problem I can see is Progesterone. Its way too high.

    Your E is slightly too high also, and your Total T is midrange. Have you had a free T or bioavailable T done?

    I would get a urine DHT test to confirm for certain that your DHT is actually high. DHT blood tests on their own dont tell the full story.

    What is ACTH?
    •   
       

  4. TT2
    New Member
    TT2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    103
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    18.67%

    You also need your total estrogens measured.
  5. New Member
    Matt Skiba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Age
    27
    Posts
    160
    Rep Power
    168
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    66%

    Thanks a lot, this blood test was taken about 2 months ago, so I could imagine things are a bit better, especially considering the fact that spontaneous erections have returned, this is a major plus considering I used to not even be able to perform or enjoy sexual things. I've been taking paravol and reset ad which seems to have helped quite a bit. I am also planning on adding dermacrine sustain. Not to mention I've also quit caffeine.

    Things are still not as good as they used to be unfortunately, but I have a feeling and am hopeful they will get back there. Hopefully surpassing how I was originally, cause I could really use that!

    If they don't I'll have probably have to make the trip to michigan to see dr john crisler.

    Oh and acth is the adrenal hormone.
  6. New Member
    vincentv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23
    Rep Power
    81
    Level
    4
    Lv. Percent
    54.43%

    Hey Matt, I am in the same situation. I took finasteride for five months, and have been off it for around six. Do you have any updates?
  7. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.27%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by vincentv View Post
    Hey Matt, I am in the same situation. I took finasteride for five months, and have been off it for around six. Do you have any updates?
    Note that Matt had a few important tests done.
    Have you one any testing?
    Post your tests and complains.
    Best, start your own thread.
    .
    .
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. I want to Compete in my First Contest, Can Anyone Help?
    By IronMarc in forum Exercise Science
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-06-2006, 12:29 AM
  2. can anyone help with this ph/ps side effect?
    By romanreid in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 05-31-2006, 02:48 AM
  3. Can anyone help me with a cycle?
    By Ziv in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 10-26-2004, 11:43 AM
  4. can anyone help me?
    By Ziv in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-22-2004, 03:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in