Thyroid experts, please help - AnabolicMinds.com

Thyroid experts, please help

  1. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    287

    Reputation

    Thyroid experts, please help


    These are my wife's thyroid numbers: age 40

    TSH 1.49 (0.34-5.60) [was 1.198 Nov/04]
    FT3 2.9 (2.40-4.00)
    FT4 1.26 (0.58-1.64)

    Everything is near normal, but any implications?

    TSH looks a bit elevated, FT3, FT4 look a bit low. Her energy has been low and lots of work stress too. No prior data for T3,T4.

    (I have 30mg armour and generic on hand.)

    Nothing else to note from lab work other than high cholesterol... which is not new, but higher. No other hormones this time. Fasting insulin was fine Nov/04 and serum glucose was good with 89,83 (70-110) for 2004, 2007.

    She tried 10mg Lipitor 2006 and that took her total cholesterol 270-->160 and she felt like total crap and stopped that. We may go to 1/2 that dose or EOD. I don't think red rice yeast would be enough to deal with this. Her sister has similar lipid numbers.

    Cholesterol: 2004 2007
    HDL 69 64 (nice numbers)
    LDL 158 200
    Tgly 104 126
    TC 248 289

  2. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    These are my wife's thyroid numbers: age 40

    TSH 1.49 (0.34-5.60) [was 1.198 Nov/04]
    FT3 2.9 (2.40-4.00)
    FT4 1.26 (0.58-1.64)

    Everything is near normal, but any implications?

    TSH looks a bit elevated, FT3, FT4 look a bit low. Her energy has been low and lots of work stress too. No prior data for T3,T4.

    (I have 30mg armour and generic on hand.)

    Nothing else to note from lab work other than high cholesterol... which is not new, but higher. No other hormones this time. Fasting insulin was fine Nov/04 and serum glucose was good with 89,83 (70-110) for 2004, 2007.

    She tried 10mg Lipitor 2006 and that took her total cholesterol 270-->160 and she felt like total crap and stopped that. We may go to 1/2 that dose or EOD. I don't think red rice yeast would be enough to deal with this. Her sister has similar lipid numbers.

    Cholesterol: 2004 2007
    HDL 69 64 (nice numbers)
    LDL 158 200
    Tgly 104 126
    TC 248 289
    Estrogen/insulin imbalance are probably behind this,
    Women estrogen actually can lower cholestrtol depending in what stage they are at. If dhea is high suspect insulin reistance. MY resting inuslin was perfect as well as my glucose but in 2 hour test it should reactive hypoglycemic.
    I would see where here e1, e2, e3 are on a urine test.
    There is some thing called the EQ = (e1 + e2) /e3 should be greater then 2. I need to look it up better..but its some thing to do with proper balancing of estrogens ..Also look for possible progesterone/ estrogen imbalnaces
    How about alittle love back KSMAN
  3. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    These are my wife's thyroid numbers: age 40

    TSH 1.49 (0.34-5.60) [was 1.198 Nov/04]
    FT3 2.9 (2.40-4.00)
    FT4 1.26 (0.58-1.64)

    Everything is near normal, but any implications?

    TSH looks a bit elevated, FT3, FT4 look a bit low. Her energy has been low and lots of work stress too. No prior data for T3,T4.

    (I have 30mg armour and generic on hand.)

    Nothing else to note from lab work other than high cholesterol... which is not new, but higher. No other hormones this time. Fasting insulin was fine Nov/04 and serum glucose was good with 89,83 (70-110) for 2004, 2007.

    She tried 10mg Lipitor 2006 and that took her total cholesterol 270-->160 and she felt like total crap and stopped that. We may go to 1/2 that dose or EOD. I don't think red rice yeast would be enough to deal with this. Her sister has similar lipid numbers.

    Cholesterol: 2004 2007
    HDL 69 64 (nice numbers)
    LDL 158 200
    Tgly 104 126
    TC 248 289
    You know the routine here, do lots of blood tests..............
    so I am not going to say that to you.

    Carefully get her up to 3 grains, if possible,
    then retest, adjust dose and think about T4.

    I would actually try Red Yeast Rice.
    For me (start cholesterol at 230) the 2x600 was too much.
    So she could do just fine on 2x600.

    Do not overlook good price on generic prescription Armour that I posted:

    Generic Armour-1grain-100pills-$4.95
    •   
       

  4. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    "I don't think red rice yeast would be enough to deal with this"

    Don't know for sure until you try. It has worked for many with much worse cholesterol numbers.

    Does she take high dose fish oil? Get on that, it will do wonders. 1 tablespoon Carlsons Cod Liver Oil.

    Normally I recommend flameout, but women need extra EPA and less DHA, complete opposite in men.

    Im sure you know about my feelings about carbohydrates outside of veggies/fruits. Get that bread/cereal/rice/pasta out of the house. Your the man of the place, throw it in the trash. Charles Poliquin (world renowned personal trainer, probably the smartest individual when it comes to health and fitness in the world, and thats an opinion shared by many) has a habit of going to the house of his clients and personally throwing out all grains/cereals and such. His opinion is that if its in the house it will eventualy get eaten.

    Oatmeal, steel cut, every day. Fish Oil, get on it.

    Once she starts feeling better, gets diet and exercise in order, she probably wont even need thyroid meds.

    I would also start looking into very low dose DHEA for her, given her age. That would be a big bonus.
  5. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    287

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    "I don't think red rice yeast would be enough to deal with this"

    Don't know for sure until you try. It has worked for many with much worse cholesterol numbers.

    Does she take high dose fish oil? Get on that, it will do wonders. 1 tablespoon Carlsons Cod Liver Oil.

    Normally I recommend flameout, but women need extra EPA and less DHA, complete opposite in men.

    Im sure you know about my feelings about carbohydrates outside of veggies/fruits. Get that bread/cereal/rice/pasta out of the house. Your the man of the place, throw it in the trash. Charles Poliquin (world renowned personal trainer, probably the smartest individual when it comes to health and fitness in the world, and thats an opinion shared by many) has a habit of going to the house of his clients and personally throwing out all grains/cereals and such. His opinion is that if its in the house it will eventualy get eaten.

    Oatmeal, steel cut, every day. Fish Oil, get on it.

    Once she starts feeling better, gets diet and exercise in order, she probably wont even need thyroid meds.

    I would also start looking into very low dose DHEA for her, given her age. That would be a big bonus.
    She is on two LEF fish oil caps per day and 25mg DHEA EOD.

    Needs exercise... thanks
  6. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    She is on two LEF fish oil caps per day and 25mg DHEA EOD.

    Needs exercise... thanks
    for women Dhea should be no higher then 10-12.5 mgs daily and then should be monitored every 6 weeks . Women have it easy dhea can cure adrenal fatigue. Dhea will push her thyroid up as well.
  7. Advanced Member
    rick055's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    567
    Rep Power
    371

    Reputation

    plymouth,

    I thought there was some warning against red yeast rice because it contained a statin. Or is that on just a particular brand?
  8. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    287

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    You know the routine here, do lots of blood tests..............
    so I am not going to say that to you.

    Carefully get her up to 3 grains, if possible,
    then retest, adjust dose and think about T4.

    I would actually try Red Yeast Rice.
    For me (start cholesterol at 230) the 2x600 was too much.
    So she could do just fine on 2x600.

    Do not overlook good price on generic prescription Armour that I posted:

    Generic Armour-1grain-100pills-$4.95
    We started the red rice yeast today.

    60mg=1 grain? 3 grains seems like a huge amount!
  9. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    287

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    Estrogen/insulin imbalance are probably behind this,
    Women estrogen actually can lower cholestrtol depending in what stage they are at. If dhea is high suspect insulin reistance. MY resting inuslin was perfect as well as my glucose but in 2 hour test it should reactive hypoglycemic.
    I would see where here e1, e2, e3 are on a urine test.
    There is some thing called the EQ = (e1 + e2) /e3 should be greater then 2. I need to look it up better..but its some thing to do with proper balancing of estrogens ..Also look for possible progesterone/ estrogen imbalnaces
    How about alittle love back KSMAN
    We are currently opposing estrogens with LEF soy isoflavones and progesterone cream for two weeks of the cycle.

    We will be seeing someone else who may want lab work for other hormones.
  10. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    287

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by rick055 View Post
    plymouth,

    I thought there was some warning against red yeast rice because it contained a statin. Or is that on just a particular brand?
    Yes is does contain a naturally occuring statin and that is the only reason that it works at all.
  11. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    We are currently opposing estrogens with LEF soy isoflavones and progesterone cream for two weeks of the cycle.

    We will be seeing someone else who may want lab work for other hormones.
    have a dr order the female rheine test or if you have good insurance goto great smokies estroesscence complete it iwll give you a more indept look of hormones ( thyroid, adrenals, gh, testosterone, metabolism of estrogen)
  12. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    We started the red rice yeast today.

    60mg=1 grain? 3 grains seems like a huge amount!
    She have
    FT3 2.9 (2.40-4.00)

    I had FT3 2.9 pg/mL(2.30-4.20)
    I got up to 4 grains watching pulse and temperature
    on 4 grains I tested
    T3 Free=486pg/dL(230-420)
    I lowered Armour to 3 grain
    will draw blood tomorrow
  13. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    Yes is does contain a naturally occuring statin and that is the only reason that it works at all.
    Yep, and is perfectly healthy when monitored.

    Drug companies are pissed about this because they are greedy and losing money
  14. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    She is on two LEF fish oil caps per day and 25mg DHEA EOD.

    Needs exercise... thanks
    2 LEF caps aint gonna cut it.

    That is measly. 700EPA and 500 DHA. Not enough. We need double that.

    Get that Cod Liver Oil. One tablespoon. had 1600EPA and 1000DHA, plus the addition of a bunch of healthy, natural Vitamin A, D and E. All good stuff.
  15. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    Yes is does contain a naturally occuring statin and that is the only reason that it works at all.
    LE Magazine August 2007

    Do Your Really Need Maximum-Dose LipitorŪ?

    http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2007/...lipitor_01.htm
  16. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    287

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    LE Magazine August 2007

    Do Your Really Need Maximum-Dose LipitorŪ?

    http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2007/...lipitor_01.htm
    Drug pushing for sure.
  17. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    Drug pushing for sure.
    I do not recal 100% but I think, as usual, when shopping for Red Yeast Rice I checked LEF, they did not had it, so I bought from NowFoods.

    Today

    Red Yeast Rice 600 Mg, 60 Vegetarian Capsules

    Red Yeast Rice
    600 mg, 60 vegetarian capsules
    Item Catalog Number: 979

    Noted;
    usually they have a better price for 4 or more, not here.

    Non-members $21.30
    Members $15.98
  18. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    287

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    I do not recal 100% but I think, as usual, when shopping for Red Yeast Rice I checked LEF, they did not had it, so I bought from NowFoods.

    Today

    Red Yeast Rice 600 Mg, 60 Vegetarian Capsules

    Red Yeast Rice
    600 mg, 60 vegetarian capsules
    Item Catalog Number: 979

    Noted;
    usually they have a better price for 4 or more, not here.

    Non-members $21.30
    Members $15.98
    I use that product, but found it for less on the web.
  19. Advanced Member
    rick055's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    567
    Rep Power
    371

    Reputation

    I am on a prescription statin (zocor) for cholesterol.

    Should I stop taking the zocor and start taking red yeast rice? Would there be some benefit?

    I'm all for natural remedies but if the red yeast rice is really just a statin anyways, wouldn't the rx be a better alternative because (in theory) you're getting a standardized product every time? Or are there other benefits I don't understand?

    Plus, what about the liver issues that can be associated with a prescription statin - does the same hold true for red yeast rice?
  20. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    287

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by rick055 View Post
    I am on a prescription statin (zocor) for cholesterol.

    Should I stop taking the zocor and start taking red yeast rice? Would there be some benefit?

    I'm all for natural remedies but if the red yeast rice is really just a statin anyways, wouldn't the rx be a better alternative because (in theory) you're getting a standardized product every time? Or are there other benefits I don't understand?

    Plus, what about the liver issues that can be associated with a prescription statin - does the same hold true for red yeast rice?
    The red rice yeast contains a statin, but a smaller amount, so the smaller about would be less effective and also less side effects as well.

    In my case, TRT reduced my TC from 270 to 202, I was looking for a further but modest improvement. Red rice yeast took me to 167 at the blood bank and 187 with LabCorp. I also increased my niacin and my HDL is 68! That increase in HDL is probably the result of both things.

    So that result is all that I was looking for. I don't like to see cholesterol taken really low. When my wife tried 10mg of lipitor, it took her to TC=160 and she felt terrible.
  21. New Member
    KSman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    287

    Reputation

    When I started this thread, I put the cholesterol into the picture for context. Today I found a few references that thyroid problems can push up cholesterol and correcting thyroid levels can lower cholesterol. So there may be connection to some degree.
  22. Advanced Member
    rick055's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    567
    Rep Power
    371

    Reputation

    ks-

    how much/what form of niacin?
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. H drol cycle???!! Questions Experts please help
    By mstupar60 in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 04:55 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-16-2007, 01:50 PM
  3. Complete Adrenal/Thyroid Bloodwork - Please help!
    By cjones84 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-15-2007, 01:19 PM
  4. Photoshop Experts: Please help me fix a picture.
    By LakeMountD in forum General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-11-2006, 03:18 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-18-2006, 07:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in