Latest results

  1. New Member
    calvin6697's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    124
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    15.87%

    Latest results


    After trying Androgel for 6months, with not very good results, I went to test cyp. 100mg once aweek. Resuts are as follows.

    Test was done on day six. Quest Diagnostics
    686 total range 241-827
    4.6 Albumin 3.6-5.1
    17 SHBG 9-45
    224 Free 34-194
    471 F weakly bound 84-402
    0.2 LH 1.5-9.3
    69 Estradiol 13-54
    1.1 Free T4 .7-1.55
    1.74 TSH .25-5.0

    Any advice on getting some of these numbers in normal range?
    Doc also wants me to goto injections every 10 days as opposed to weekly. How do you think this will affect numbers?

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.65%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by calvin6697 View Post
    After trying Androgel for 6months, with not very good results, I went to test cyp. 100mg once aweek. Resuts are as follows.

    Test was done on day six. Quest Diagnostics
    686 total range 241-827
    4.6 Albumin 3.6-5.1
    17 SHBG 9-45
    224 Free 34-194
    471 F weakly bound 84-402
    0.2 LH 1.5-9.3
    69 Estradiol 13-54
    1.1 Free T4 .7-1.55
    1.74 TSH .25-5.0

    Any advice on getting some of these numbers in normal range?
    Doc also wants me to goto injections every 10 days as opposed to weekly. How do you think this will affect numbers?

    Day 6 is about day when max TT level happens, it was lower before and it is going down from day 6 on. When you are on weekly routine, you have too many days in between when your TT is too low.
    So your current readings that are slightly over the range are ok.
    E3D routine would be better, you would get more time on better TT levels.

    With T shots you should also have HCG

    Do not do more than weekly T shots.
    No to 10 days.
    Actually you be better off having your T+HCG shots E3D,
    that go twice, because your SHBG is getting low.

    If you are not using HCG but would start, your testis may produce some T, you may have to reduce current 100mg/week dose, but do all this on E3D basis.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Your E2 is slightly high, use 1/2 Arimidex pill per week.
    I use LiquiDex, easier to measure using insuline syringe.
    You would have more information on your estrogens had you did tests that are on my list, post #44, positions (60-67)
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    When testing thyroid always get
    FreeT3 and FreeT4
    on top of anything else you doc wants.
    Now is hard to say anything about your thyroid.
  3. New Member
    cpeil2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    414
    Rep Power
    305
    Level
    16
    Lv. Percent
    21.02%

    Quote Originally Posted by calvin6697 View Post
    After trying Androgel for 6months, with not very good results, I went to test cyp. 100mg once aweek. Resuts are as follows.

    Test was done on day six. Quest Diagnostics
    686 total range 241-827
    4.6 Albumin 3.6-5.1
    17 SHBG 9-45
    224 Free 34-194
    471 F weakly bound 84-402
    0.2 LH 1.5-9.3
    69 Estradiol 13-54
    1.1 Free T4 .7-1.55
    1.74 TSH .25-5.0

    Any advice on getting some of these numbers in normal range?
    Doc also wants me to goto injections every 10 days as opposed to weekly. How do you think this will affect numbers?

    It would be worth getting your labs done again at day 2 or 3, when TT peaks. You have a healthy level at day 6, although free is above the range. I suspect that at day 2 or 3, you might be above the range, so you might need to adjust your total weekly dose downward.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    calvin6697's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    124
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    15.87%

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Day 6 is about day when max TT level happens, it was lower before and it is going down from day 6 on. When you are on weekly routine, you have too many days in between when your TT is too low.
    So your current readings that are slightly over the range are ok.
    E3D routine would be better, you would get more time on better TT levels.

    With T shots you should also have HCG

    Do not do more than weekly T shots.
    No to 10 days.
    Actually you be better off having your T+HCG shots E3D,
    that go twice, because your SHBG is getting low.

    If you are not using HCG but would start, your testis may produce some T, you may have to reduce current 100mg/week dose, but do all this on E3D basis.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Your E2 is slightly high, use 1/2 Arimidex pill per week.
    I use LiquiDex, easier to measure using insuline syringe.
    You would have more information on your estrogens had you did tests that are on my list, post #44, positions (60-67)
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    When testing thyroid always get
    FreeT3 and FreeT4
    on top of anything else you doc wants.
    Now is hard to say anything about your thyroid.
    What does E3D stand for? Is it every 3 days? My doc said he is going to give me a script For HCG.
  5. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.65%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by calvin6697 View Post
    What does E3D stand for? Is it every 3 days? My doc said he is going to give me a script For HCG.
    Take HCG.

    Do E3D routine, every three days,
    day-1 (T&hcg shots plus 1/4cc LiquiDex)
    day-2 nothing
    day-3 nothing
    day-4 (T&hcg shots plus 1/4cc LiquiDex)
    day-5 nothing
    day-6 nothing
    continue E3D routine

    You are not going to change your 100mg/week, but your dose is:
    You are using 200mg/mL tetosterone right?
    100/7*3/200=0.214cc~21units on insuline syringe

    each T shot=21 units
    each hcg shot =500iu

    use subq injections around navel
    use this needles:
    BD Ultrafine II U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16inch Short Needle--1/2 Unit Markings 100/b
    BD Ultrafine II U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16inch Short Needle--1/2 Unit Markings 100/b Price: $25.95
    or this:
    Colostomy Supplies, Pet Diabetic Supplies
    Easy Touch U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16 inch Short Needle 100/Box Sale Price: $13.99
    ============================== ============================== ============================== ============================== ========
    Time to worry about the rest of you.
    Two to three months into above routine get yourself blood test.
    Do the whole list as written, at quest diagnostics.
    Look for post #44
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    Do the blood draw on the day of the shot, time of the shot, before the shot
  6. plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    89.67%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Your E2 is slightly high, use 1/2 Arimidex pill per week.
    .
    That is an understatement.

    Your E2 level is horrible, absolutely horrible.

    LEF recommends an E level of 17 - 20. You are nearly 4 times over limit.

    In TRT the goal is to aim for bio indentical hormones to match those of a healthy adult in early - mid 20's.

    Typical hormone profile of such adult is usually

    TT 600 - 800
    E2 17 - 25

    I have seen BW from many healthy, they usually match this.

    E levels always in teens, low 20's in thin, healthy adults.

    You will likely never be satisfied with TRT as long as E is running wild.

    Start with 1mg per week arimidex.

    Adjust according to BW

    Your Dr sounds uneducated to such matters, given his lack of knowledge in E area and wanting to switch from E7D to E10D(which is crazy talk). You may have to switch Dr or try and educate him first. Most have found this to be fruitless and a waste of time and end up switching Dr anyways.
  7. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.65%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    That is an understatement.

    Your E2 level is horrible, absolutely horrible.

    LEF recommends an E level of 17 - 20. You are nearly 4 times over limit.

    In TRT the goal is to aim for bio indentical hormones to match those of a healthy adult in early - mid 20's.

    Typical hormone profile of such adult is usually

    TT 600 - 800
    E2 17 - 25

    I have seen BW from many healthy, they usually match this.

    E levels always in teens, low 20's in thin, healthy adults.

    You will likely never be satisfied with TRT as long as E is running wild.

    Start with 1mg per week arimidex.

    Adjust according to BW

    Your Dr sounds uneducated to such matters, given his lack of knowledge in E area and wanting to switch from E7D to E10D(which is crazy talk). You may have to switch Dr or try and educate him first. Most have found this to be fruitless and a waste of time and end up switching Dr anyways.
    Beauty is in eye of a beholder.
  8. New Member
    calvin6697's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    124
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    15.87%

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Take HCG.

    Do E3D routine, every three days,
    day-1 (T&hcg shots plus 1/4cc LiquiDex)
    day-2 nothing
    day-3 nothing
    day-4 (T&hcg shots plus 1/4cc LiquiDex)
    day-5 nothing
    day-6 nothing
    continue E3D routine

    You are not going to change your 100mg/week, but your dose is:
    You are using 200mg/mL tetosterone right?
    100/7*3/200=0.214cc~21units on insuline syringe

    each T shot=21 units
    each hcg shot =500iu

    use subq injections around navel
    use this needles:
    BD Ultrafine II U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16inch Short Needle--1/2 Unit Markings 100/b
    BD Ultrafine II U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16inch Short Needle--1/2 Unit Markings 100/b Price: $25.95
    or this:
    Colostomy Supplies, Pet Diabetic Supplies
    Easy Touch U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16 inch Short Needle 100/Box Sale Price: $13.99
    ============================== ============================== ============================== ============================== ========
    Time to worry about the rest of you.
    Two to three months into above routine get yourself blood test.
    Do the whole list as written, at quest diagnostics.
    Look for post #44
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    Do the blood draw on the day of the shot, time of the shot, before the shot
    I am using 100mg or 1/2cc Test cyp. per week. Another question Will HCG have any affect on the E2? The reason I ask is, I want to take as little meds as possibly needed. The testosterone is a must seeing that my original level was in the mid 200's. If I can get by without using armidex or Liquidex I would prefer that. Or are you saying that is also going to be a must?
  9. New Member
    calvin6697's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    124
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    15.87%

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Beauty is in eye of a beholder.
    What does BW stand for?
  10. New Member
    wondering's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    134
    Rep Power
    166
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    50.51%

    Blood work.

    Quote Originally Posted by calvin6697 View Post
    What does BW stand for?
  11. plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    89.67%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Beauty is in eye of a beholder.
    Elaborate for me please
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Latest test results help
    By codered5 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-21-2010, 01:57 PM
  2. Latest Lab Results...
    By Philec48 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-24-2009, 10:50 AM
  3. Latest Blood Results - Thyroid Suspect
    By Philec48 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 05:54 PM
  4. Latest Blood Test Results
    By BillfromNJ in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-26-2007, 12:08 AM
  5. Latest test results...looking better?
    By Scottyo in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 03-27-2007, 11:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in