Guess the correct lab value - AnabolicMinds.com

Guess the correct lab value

  1. New Member
    BigJimCalhoun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    45
    Posts
    184
    Rep Power
    188

    Reputation

    Guess the correct lab value


    I take 100mg/week of Test Cyp. This dosage will cause which of the following lab results in my body, all other things equal, or assumed equal?

    1. 2.5 times max on Rhein Labs scale on day 2
    2. 544 on day 4 (range 241-827)
    3. 827 day 6 (range 241-827)
    4. 733 day 6 ( 350-1030 range)
    5. 559 on day 7 (range 241-827)

    The correct answer is all of the above.


    Here are the results of the latest lab roulette

    Estradiol serum 2.6ng/dL (0.8-3.5) multiply by 10 for most common reporting unit
    Free Estradiol 4.2% (1.7%-5.4%)
    Free Estradiol Serum 1.1 pg/dL (0.2 - 1.5)
    SHBG 22nmol/L (20-60)

    Total T 544 ng/dL(241-827)
    T% free +weakly bound 55.2% flagged as high (9-46)
    T free + weakly bound 300.3ng/dL (40-250)
    Cortisol 12.8ug/dL (3.1-16.7) PM Male
    DHEA-S 410 ug/dL (120-520)


    Only the last lab in the list was taken while taking HCG.

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by BigJimCalhoun View Post
    I take 100mg/week of Test Cyp. This dosage will cause which of the following lab results in my body, all other things equal, or assumed equal?

    1. 2.5 times max on Rhein Labs scale on day 2
    2. 544 on day 4 (range 241-827)
    3. 827 day 6 (range 241-827)
    4. 733 day 6 ( 350-1030 range)
    5. 559 on day 7 (range 241-827)

    The correct answer is all of the above.


    Here are the results of the latest lab roulette

    Estradiol serum 2.6ng/dL (0.8-3.5) multiply by 10 for most common reporting unit
    Free Estradiol 4.2% (1.7%-5.4%)
    Free Estradiol Serum 1.1 pg/dL (0.2 - 1.5)
    SHBG 22nmol/L (20-60)

    Total T 544 ng/dL(241-827)
    T% free +weakly bound 55.2% flagged as high (9-46)
    T free + weakly bound 300.3ng/dL (40-250)
    Cortisol 12.8ug/dL (3.1-16.7) PM Male
    DHEA-S 410 ug/dL (120-520)


    Only the last lab in the list was taken while taking HCG.
    Are yu taking any HCG, you should.
  3. New Member
    BigJimCalhoun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    45
    Posts
    184
    Rep Power
    188

    Reputation

    only the 544 lab contains HCG and that is the lowest of them all.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    T800's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    166

    Reputation

    Don't get too wrapped up in the numbers. If they are in range and you feel good, that's the best indicator.

    Sonny
  5. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by BigJimCalhoun View Post
    I take 100mg/week of Test Cyp. This dosage will cause which of the following lab results in my body, all other things equal, or assumed equal?

    1. 2.5 times max on Rhein Labs scale on day 2
    2. 544 on day 4 (range 241-827)
    3. 827 day 6 (range 241-827)
    4. 733 day 6 ( 350-1030 range)
    5. 559 on day 7 (range 241-827)

    The correct answer is all of the above.


    Here are the results of the latest lab roulette

    Estradiol serum 2.6ng/dL (0.8-3.5) multiply by 10 for most common reporting unit
    Free Estradiol 4.2% (1.7%-5.4%)
    Free Estradiol Serum 1.1 pg/dL (0.2 - 1.5)
    SHBG 22nmol/L (20-60)

    Total T 544 ng/dL(241-827)
    T% free +weakly bound 55.2% flagged as high (9-46)
    T free + weakly bound 300.3ng/dL (40-250)
    Cortisol 12.8ug/dL (3.1-16.7) PM Male
    DHEA-S 410 ug/dL (120-520)


    Only the last lab in the list was taken while taking HCG.
    day-4--544
    day-6--827
    day-6--733
    day-7--559

    Off hand I would say that you do not want to do weekly injections.
    E3D is better choice.

    Nice study, thank you, I was always curious of raise and fall of TT vs time.
    looks like early on day 6 you have got a peak in TT levels.
    Why have you done two checks on day 6, have you known before hand that it is a peak day?
    Do you have any study on raise and fall of TT levels, please post link?
    The Roid Calculator
    Roid calculator says that half-life ot T cypionate is 6 days, but half-life and TT levels is not the same, but corelated.
    ============================== ============================== ========
    Ok, life is a game.
    From what I learned,

    looking at Estrodial it could be a bit higher.
    ---------------
    (T free + weakly bound ) looks out of character when looking at TotalT and SHBG posted.
    (T free + weakly bound ) =~BioAvailableT
    There were posts on low accuracy of FreeT and BAT, I would dicount this reading (unless repeated and found same)
    -----------------
    Holding on to SHBG=22
    and using dr Shippen's chart, post 41
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007
    to get desired freeT~250
    requires one to have
    TT~875
    so all past TT readings are low

    using table on post #40, to get to that TT level use
    120mg of testosterone
    the present dose of 100mg is not enough.
    very likely estrogens will fall right in desirable (little higher) level at that T dose, so Arimidex may not be need.

    120mg/week
    E3D schedule
    200mg/mL testosterone density
    120/7*3=51.43mg/shot
    51.43/200=0.2571cc/shot~26 units
    each shot 26 units on insuline syringe

    I am on E3D schedule and with my T I use hcg on the same day, 500iu
    the next two days free of shots

    I use 31ga needles for both (T&hcg) shots, subq around navel.

    ----------------------------------------------
    DHEA could be little higher,
    use compounded pregnenolone cream 100mg/1gram. 1gram/day
  6. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by BigJimCalhoun View Post
    I take 100mg/week of Test Cyp. This dosage will cause which of the following lab results in my body, all other things equal, or assumed equal?

    1. 2.5 times max on Rhein Labs scale on day 2
    2. 544 on day 4 (range 241-827)
    3. 827 day 6 (range 241-827)
    4. 733 day 6 ( 350-1030 range)
    5. 559 on day 7 (range 241-827)

    The correct answer is all of the above.


    Here are the results of the latest lab roulette

    Estradiol serum 2.6ng/dL (0.8-3.5) multiply by 10 for most common reporting unit
    Free Estradiol 4.2% (1.7%-5.4%)
    Free Estradiol Serum 1.1 pg/dL (0.2 - 1.5)
    SHBG 22nmol/L (20-60)

    Total T 544 ng/dL(241-827)
    T% free +weakly bound 55.2% flagged as high (9-46)
    T free + weakly bound 300.3ng/dL (40-250)
    Cortisol 12.8ug/dL (3.1-16.7) PM Male
    DHEA-S 410 ug/dL (120-520)


    Only the last lab in the list was taken while taking HCG.
    Quite a rollercoaster of values.

    Another one of Dr J's once a week shooters.

    How do you honestly like protocol of once weekly shot?

    I take it transdermal did not work for you.

    For hcG to increase T it may be a delayed process, who knows. It is likely that it isn't affecting T much at all anyways
  7. New Member
    BigJimCalhoun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    45
    Posts
    184
    Rep Power
    188

    Reputation

    Let me clear this up a little, since what I am calling day 1, etc could be wrong and different from your day 1

    I inject on Thursday night 9 pm: I call this day 7

    2.5 times max on Rhein Labs scale on day 2 (sat am to sun am)
    544 on day 4 (range 241-827) Monday 4 PM
    827 day 6 (range 241-827) Wed 8 AM
    733 day 6 ( 350-1030 range) Wed 8 AM
    559 on day 7 (range 241-827) Thur 8 AM (this was 115mg, not 100 sorry)

    May labs are all over the place, but I don't feel as though they are. I figure maybe I am not injecting into the same area consistently. My first doctor wanted me to use Testim, but I did not want to use it and I did not feel good when I tried it for one day. I then insisted on shots. In all honesty I have no rollercoaster effect that I can notice. I always wonder the accuracy of the labs
  8. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by BigJimCalhoun View Post
    Let me clear this up a little, since what I am calling day 1, etc could be wrong and different from your day 1

    I inject on Thursday night 9 pm: I call this day 7

    2.5 times max on Rhein Labs scale on day 2 (sat am to sun am)
    544 on day 4 (range 241-827) Monday 4 PM
    827 day 6 (range 241-827) Wed 8 AM
    733 day 6 ( 350-1030 range) Wed 8 AM
    559 on day 7 (range 241-827) Thur 8 AM (this was 115mg, not 100 sorry)

    May labs are all over the place, but I don't feel as though they are. I figure maybe I am not injecting into the same area consistently. My first doctor wanted me to use Testim, but I did not want to use it and I did not feel good when I tried it for one day. I then insisted on shots. In all honesty I have no rollercoaster effect that I can notice. I always wonder the accuracy of the labs
    1 day#7--- Thursday--9PM--injected 100mg of Test Cyp
    2 day#1--- Friday nothing
    3 day#2--- Saturday collected urine, start AM
    4 day#3--- Sunday collected urine, end AM
    5 day#4--- Monday draw blood 4PM-TotalT=544
    6 day#5--- Tuesday nothing
    7 day#6--- Wednesday draw blood 8AM, TotalT=827, TotalT=733
    8 day#7--- Thursday--8AM--injected 115mg of Test Cyp, also draw blood (when??), TotalT=559

    Is the table aboe representative of what you did?

    The injection on first line, was it your first ever injection?
    When have you put on Testim relative to this injection?
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    So you tried Testim for one day and decided that it does not work, hmmm
  9. New Member
    BigJimCalhoun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Age
    45
    Posts
    184
    Rep Power
    188

    Reputation

    This is a collection. I have been prescribed since Nov. I guess my point is to show that from test to test, I am getting inconsistent results. I would expect some sort of consistent behavior based on the half-life of testosterone cypionate.

    I inject on Thursday night 9 pm: I call this day 7

    2.5 times max on Rhein Labs scale on day 2 (sat am to sun am) - this was 2 months ago maybe

    544 on day 4 (range 241-827) Monday 4 PM
    2 weeks ago

    827 day 6 (range 241-827) Wed 8 AM
    2-1/2 months ago
    733 day 6 ( 350-1030 range) Wed 8 AM
    2-1/2 months ago - same as above


    559 on day 7 (range 241-827) Thur 8 AM (this was 115mg, not 100 sorry)
    April 2007

    The one tube of testim was last nov.








    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    1 day#7--- Thursday--9PM--injected 100mg of Test Cyp
    2 day#1--- Friday nothing
    3 day#2--- Saturday collected urine, start AM
    4 day#3--- Sunday collected urine, end AM
    5 day#4--- Monday draw blood 4PM-TotalT=544
    6 day#5--- Tuesday nothing
    7 day#6--- Wednesday draw blood 8AM, TotalT=827, TotalT=733
    8 day#7--- Thursday--8AM--injected 115mg of Test Cyp, also draw blood (when??), TotalT=559

    Is the table aboe representative of what you did?

    The injection on first line, was it your first ever injection?
    When have you put on Testim relative to this injection?
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    So you tried Testim for one day and decided that it does not work, hmmm
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-29-2007, 02:28 PM
  2. eta on the generic labs orders ?
    By WATERLOGGED in forum Nutraplanet
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 02-25-2007, 09:04 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-25-2006, 01:22 PM
  4. what is the correct dosing for transdermals?
    By mac_dad6 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-17-2004, 01:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in