Mom's cholesterol is high, what to do to fix?

  1. Mom's cholesterol is high, what to do to fix?


    Unfortunately I dont have her test results but she told me that "the doctor said her bad cholestreol was 147 and it should be under 100". She already exercises every day and eats a healthy diet low in fat and she's wondering what else she could do. I know that other hormonal imbalances could cause cholesterol to rise or fall, but I dont know what to look for in a blood test. What tests should I tell my mom to order relating to cholesterol?

    She's 51 by the way.


  2. Quote Originally Posted by CF10 View Post
    Unfortunately I dont have her test results but she told me that "the doctor said her bad cholestreol was 147 and it should be under 100". She already exercises every day and eats a healthy diet low in fat and she's wondering what else she could do. I know that other hormonal imbalances could cause cholesterol to rise or fall, but I dont know what to look for in a blood test. What tests should I tell my mom to order relating to cholesterol?

    She's 51 by the way.
    I see nothing wrong in her doing my list, except for PSA, post #44

    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    Also read here:
    Cholesterol Reduction: Online References For Health Concerns

    For long time I had cholesterol ~220 - 230
    Few months on
    Read Yeast Rice from NowFoods 1200mg
    got it down to 153

    I am now on one pill, 600mg
    Good level is ~180
    -----------------------
    When using Read Yeast Rice
    always use it with TMG and CQ10

  3. I took RYR three capsules per day, my cholesterol dropped 40 points but my ALT liver value was raised 50% above normal.

    I quit the RYR and will retake blood work in a couple of weeks.
    •   
       


  4. Quote Originally Posted by volusia40 View Post
    I took RYR three capsules per day, my cholesterol dropped 40 points but my ALT liver value was raised 50% above normal.

    I quit the RYR and will retake blood work in a couple of weeks.
    My blood test while on 2x600mg Red Yeast Rice
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/404im...il-13-2003.jpg

    and post #1
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007


    ALT=23 (3-60) U/L
    Cholesterol, Total=153 (<200) mg/dL

  5. If she's not on fish oil and niacin already those are a good place to start. Also, policosanol is shown in some studies to reduce cholesterol.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-03-2008, 03:27 AM
  2. Bodybuilding is not what it used to be
    By MaDmaN in forum General Chat
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 02-15-2006, 08:31 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2005, 11:06 AM
  4. Any one know what i need to do to get a PM
    By Dr. Death in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-30-2005, 08:07 AM
  5. Here is what I am going to do to make 1-test cyp
    By SeaHawk22 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-28-2004, 02:42 PM
Log in
Log in