Low Blood Glucose

Page 1 of 4 123 ... Last
  1. Low Blood Glucose


    I've had 3 lab tests done in the last few months, and my results for Serum Glucose were as follows:

    1. 80 **Empty stomach, first thing in morning
    2. 64 **About 2 hrs after breakfast
    3. 59 **About 1.5 hrs after breakfast

    The reference range is 65-99. I know these numbers arent that low but is it something I should be concerned about or is it normal for glucose to drop after a meal like that?


  2. Quote Originally Posted by CF10 View Post
    I've had 3 lab tests done in the last few months, and my results for Serum Glucose were as follows:

    1. 80 **Empty stomach, first thing in morning
    2. 64 **About 2 hrs after breakfast
    3. 59 **About 1.5 hrs after breakfast

    The reference range is 65-99. I know these numbers arent that low but is it something I should be concerned about or is it normal for glucose to drop after a meal like that?
    WELCOME TO WORD OF ADRENAL FATIGUE !!! REACTIVE HYPOGLYCEMIA !! You have inuslin imbalance body is pumping out too much !!
    •   
       


  3. OK I will ask the doctor to let me have a 24 hr cortisol test next time, although I dont know if he will because my cortisol was just above normal range (I know one time serum cortisol measurements dont tell the whole story but I dont know if he will agree), and my ACTH was smack in the middle of normal. But yes I do think adrenal fatigue should be explored since they (the docs) cant seem to come up with any solid answers of their own.

    So on top of that, should I ask for a glucose tolerance test or something? Is there a test to measure insulin directly, not just glucose?

  4. Quote Originally Posted by CF10 View Post
    OK I will ask the doctor to let me have a 24 hr cortisol test next time, although I dont know if he will because my cortisol was just above normal range (I know one time serum cortisol measurements dont tell the whole story but I dont know if he will agree), and my ACTH was smack in the middle of normal. But yes I do think adrenal fatigue should be explored since they (the docs) cant seem to come up with any solid answers of their own.

    So on top of that, should I ask for a glucose tolerance test or something? Is there a test to measure insulin directly, not just glucose?
    GLucose tolerance test can measure insulin response as well.
    Look for free cortisol same as Bioavailable testosterone in the blood or 24 hour cortisol test

  5. Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    GLucose tolerance test can measure insulin response as well.
    Look for free cortisol same as Bioavailable testosterone in the blood or 24 hour cortisol test
    HAN
    help with choosing proper test

    Quest have number of tests that do free cortisol
    any guess which one is desirable

    • 18-Hydroxycortisol, Free, 24-Hour Urine - (11178X)
    • Cortisol, Free & Cortisone, 24-Hour Urine (37355X) - (89771N)
    • Cortisol, Free and Total, LC/MS/MS (37077X) - (3350N)
    • CORTISOL, FREE, 12-HOUR URINE - (330)
    • Cortisol, Free, 24-Hour Urine LC/MS/MS - (11280X)
    • Cortisol, Free, LC/MS/MS (36423X) - (21469P)

    you may get more details on each test when you start with this link

    Quest Diagnostics: Test Menu

    ============================== ===========================
    there is also
    Hemoglobin A1C
    Quest Diagnostics: Test Menu


    and other hemoglobin tests

    Quest Diagnostics: Test Menu
    •   
       


  6. One more thing, just want to make sure that those numbers couldnt be considered normal at all. Because when the people saw my CBC many jumped to conclusions too quickly when in fact it was just fine, I just have lower counts of some cells naturally according to the hematologists. So do glucose numbers like mine stand out as indicative of a problem or could it be another "that's just the way my body is" thing.

  7. Hey hardasnails, what can you do for reactive hypoclycemia? Or do you do anything? My labs confirm but my doc appt is still awhile away. FWIW I have doc diagnosed adrenal fatigue.

  8. Quote Originally Posted by griffinannie View Post
    Hey hardasnails, what can you do for reactive hypoclycemia? Or do you do anything? My labs confirm but my doc appt is still awhile away. FWIW I have doc diagnosed adrenal fatigue.
    Dr put me on gynmenna from standard process 400 mgs 3 times day will help insulin work more efficienctly..TRT if you are on it also helps out too..I think many years of keeping a low carb diet and high protein diet kept me in a hypoglycemic state eventually wearing out my adrenals .. Constant hypoglycemia will cause cortisol to release and over time coupled with a low salt/ low iodine diet just did my adrenals and endocrine system in..

  9. Thank you

  10. Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    Dr put me on gynmenna from standard process 400 mgs 3 times day will help insulin work more efficienctly..TRT if you are on it also helps out too..I think many years of keeping a low carb diet and high protein diet kept me in a hypoglycemic state eventually wearing out my adrenals .. Constant hypoglycemia will cause cortisol to release and over time coupled with a low salt/ low iodine diet just did my adrenals and endocrine system in..
    Amazon.com: Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf 400 Mg 100 Caps: Health & Personal Care
    Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf 400 Mg 100 Caps
    Price: $3.59
    It is made by NowFoods, I am sure about quality.
    ---------------------------------------------------

    HAN
    my
    Glucose, fasting=105 (65-99)mg/dL
    Hemoglobin A1C=5.4 (<6%) LEF likes it at below 4.6%
    Insuline, serum=5 (<17)micro IU/mL

    do you think that
    I have any problem or start of a problem?


    since I got this blood test results I started taking LEF products #702 & #967
    that I thought they recomend.
    LEF do not cary anything with Gymnema Sylvestre

    Amazon sells it real cheap,
    what do you say?

  11. Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Amazon.com: Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf 400 Mg 100 Caps: Health & Personal Care
    Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf 400 Mg 100 Caps
    Price: $3.59
    It is made by NowFoods, I am sure about quality.
    ---------------------------------------------------

    HAN
    my
    Glucose, fasting=105 (65-99)mg/dL
    Hemoglobin A1C=5.4 (<6%) LEF likes it at below 4.6%
    Insuline, serum=5 (<17)micro IU/mL

    do you think that
    I have any problem or start of a problem?


    since I got this blood test results I started taking LEF products #702 & #967
    that I thought they recomend.
    LEF do not cary anything with Gymnema Sylvestre

    Amazon sells it real cheap,
    what do you say?
    Check glucose tolerance test 2 hour
    Too high cortisol could be pushing your sugars up too..
    melatonin would reduce nocturunal cortisol levels

    http://findarticles.com/p/articles/m...ne/ai_86387587

  12. JanSz,
    That HA1c is suspicious. The fasting glucose doesn't bother me as much as knowing that the A1c is that high. What's your diet like? The low insulin level doesn't back me up, but I wonder if you could be insulin resistant? What are you blood sugars like 1 to 2 hours after eating?

    CF10
    Keep in mind that normal blood sugar non-fasting is 80 to 120.
    The range you have is for fasting. Those are low readings if the meal contained a moderate carb count. Generally blood sugar is at its highest 1 to 2 hours after eating (closer to 2).
    Get yourself a glucose monitor and check random sugars 1 to 2 hours after eating and some fasting readings also. You can usually get one free if you check pharmacies who mention specializing in diabetes or billing medicare for supplies.

    HAN- I don't follow the low carb to adrenal fatigue. Are you talking about inducing ketoacidosis (no carb)?

  13. Quote Originally Posted by RPHMark View Post
    JanSz,
    That HA1c is suspicious. The fasting glucose doesn't bother me as much as knowing that the A1c is that high. What's your diet like? The low insulin level doesn't back me up, but I wonder if you could be insulin resistant? What are you blood sugars like 1 to 2 hours after eating?
    That A1C is not high!
    Give a man a fish, feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish, feed him for life. Lao Tse 6th century BC

  14. Quote Originally Posted by griffinannie View Post
    what can you do for reactive hypoclycemia? Or do you do anything?
    Avoid high glycemic, concentrated carbohydrates.
    Give a man a fish, feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish, feed him for life. Lao Tse 6th century BC

  15. Quote Originally Posted by CF10 View Post
    I've had 3 lab tests done in the last few months, and my results for Serum Glucose were as follows:

    1. 80 **Empty stomach, first thing in morning
    2. 64 **About 2 hrs after breakfast
    3. 59 **About 1.5 hrs after breakfast

    The reference range is 65-99. I know these numbers arent that low but is it something I should be concerned about or is it normal for glucose to drop after a meal like that?
    Were the tests done at a lab, doctor's office or at home? If at a doctor's office or home which glucometer was used? For glucometers there are typically deviations of ~5% are generally accepted but some are higher. http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/reprint/45/10/1821.pdf
    Give a man a fish, feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish, feed him for life. Lao Tse 6th century BC

  16. Quote Originally Posted by RPHMark View Post
    JanSz,
    That HA1c is suspicious. The fasting glucose doesn't bother me as much as knowing that the A1c is that high. What's your diet like? The low insulin level doesn't back me up, but I wonder if you could be insulin resistant? What are you blood sugars like 1 to 2 hours after eating?
    I have glucose meter, use to use it with my diabetic dog.
    How to do this 1 or 2 hours test after eating, what to eat, any details?

    Hard to say about my diet. If criticizing, off hand I would say not enough vegetables but too much fruits. Multitude of LEF recomended supplements.

    67yo, 6'9", 160#

  17. Quote Originally Posted by RPHMark
    CF10
    Keep in mind that normal blood sugar non-fasting is 80 to 120.
    The range you have is for fasting. Those are low readings if the meal contained a moderate carb count. Generally blood sugar is at its highest 1 to 2 hours after eating (closer to 2).
    Get yourself a glucose monitor and check random sugars 1 to 2 hours after eating and some fasting readings also. You can usually get one free if you check pharmacies who mention specializing in diabetes or billing medicare for supplies.
    Thanks for the info, I did not know that. My meals before the tests when I wasnt fasted did contain moderate CHO (~40g) from oatmeal. I think I will go get a glucose monitor, this is weighing on my mind even more now.


    Quote Originally Posted by jonny21 View Post
    Were the tests done at a lab, doctor's office or at home? If at a doctor's office or home which glucometer was used? For glucometers there are typically deviations of ~5% are generally accepted but some are higher. http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/reprint/45/10/1821.pdf
    The first test was done at a lab, which was the one where I had fasted and I was in normal range at 80. The second two were both at doc offices and I had eaten about 1-2 hrs before the blood was taken for both of them. I dont know what they used to test it, all I know is they drew blood and the blood glucose was part of the complete metabolic profile.

  18. Quote Originally Posted by jonny21 View Post
    That A1C is not high!
    For a diagnosed diabetic that would be acceptable. It translates to an average blood sugar around 115 to 120, too high for my taste in a person looking for optimal health. Obviously if that is the average then a good deal of the time his blood sugar is above that.

    Dr. John, about 50% of the A1C number is due to blood sugars over the last 60 to 120 days with the other 50% being over the last 30 days, I have not seen 1 or 2 really bad meals have that large an effect on A1C.

    JanSz- eat what you normally do, that's the idea. Find out what your sugars are when you eat what you normally do. As far as diet I was just wondering if you were trying to control your carbs or eat low GI carbs or not worrying about it at all.

  19. Quote Originally Posted by RPHMark View Post
    For a diagnosed diabetic that would be acceptable. It translates to an average blood sugar around 115 to 120, too high for my taste in a person looking for optimal health. Obviously if that is the average then a good deal of the time his blood sugar is above that.
    Considering the range is 4-5.9 and that every % =~35mg/dl and 6% is related to 135mg/dl then the average would be 112mg/dl if we were to get more precise. When you consider that 2 hour post prandial blood sugar should be <140mg/dl it could just be representative of good nutrition, eating every 2-4 hours. In reality, if you are eating regularly your blood sugar will be >100mg/dl most of the time.
    Give a man a fish, feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish, feed him for life. Lao Tse 6th century BC

  20. I think that for the "average" person below 5 is perfectly reasonable to expect. True that more frequent meals might raise the level some, but if eating low GI foods in small/moderate amounts blood sugar will not go anywhere near that 140 very often, or for very long. I did not calculate the conversion, so I shot a bit high, but I would still contend that A1c is higher than ideal and worth monitoring.

  21. Quote Originally Posted by RPHMark View Post
    I think that for the "average" person below 5 is perfectly reasonable to expect. True that more frequent meals might raise the level some, but if eating low GI foods in small/moderate amounts blood sugar will not go anywhere near that 140 very often, or for very long. I did not calculate the conversion, so I shot a bit high, but I would still contend that A1c is higher than ideal and worth monitoring.
    Point taken.
    Give a man a fish, feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish, feed him for life. Lao Tse 6th century BC

  22. Quote Originally Posted by RPHMark View Post
    I think that for the "average" person below 5 is perfectly reasonable to expect. True that more frequent meals might raise the level some, but if eating low GI foods in small/moderate amounts blood sugar will not go anywhere near that 140 very often, or for very long. I did not calculate the conversion, so I shot a bit high, but I would still contend that A1c is higher than ideal and worth monitoring.
    I located equation for rather linear realationship between glucose and A1c

    y=35x-75
    y-glucose
    x-A1c
    y=35*5.4-75=114

    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    or strait
    Health Library Provided by Private MD - Confidential Online Lab Testing Services

    under A1c

  23. Quote Originally Posted by Dr. John View Post
    Learn more about HbA1c.
    Not sure what you mean. I have quite a bit of experience with diabetic pts and A1c values. I did not perform the acutal computation if that's what you are referring to.

  24. Quote Originally Posted by RPHMark View Post
    I think that for the "average" person below 5 is perfectly reasonable to expect. True that more frequent meals might raise the level some, but if eating low GI foods in small/moderate amounts blood sugar will not go anywhere near that 140 very often, or for very long. I did not calculate the conversion, so I shot a bit high, but I would still contend that A1c is higher than ideal and worth monitoring.
    y=35x-75
    y-glucose
    x-A1c

    y=140
    x=(y+75)/35=6.14

    when
    glucose=140 (for prolonged time)

    expect
    A1c~6.14

  25. I highly respect your opinion Dr. John, I just have not had that experience of a bad meal or two drastically altering A1C. Pts have admitted to blowouts, but A1C did not seem out of the ordinary. His A1C is not that high, but it seems most people on this board are interested in optimal health and anti-aging/life extension. In that light, I would say he might want to make some adjustments. Most target numbers I have seen list A1C around 4.6 to 5 as most ideal.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Anabolic Pump and low blood sugar. Bad combo?
    By RoboGiblets in forum Supplements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2007, 01:15 AM
  2. Ideal blood glucose level using insulin
    By leelee in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2005, 12:21 AM
  3. Low blood sugar help
    By Jayhawkk in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-20-2004, 10:48 PM
  4. Low Blood Sugar...
    By f-in in forum Supplements
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-03-2004, 08:30 PM
Log in
Log in