Pre-Gyno Surgery Bloodwork - Low T + LH - Worried.

Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. Pre-Gyno Surgery Bloodwork - Low T + LH - Worried.


    I am having surgery to remove pubertal gyno on thursday, so I got bloodwork prior to getting it done.

    Some results:

    Testosterone, Total - 349 (241-827)
    LH - 1.6 (1.4-14)
    Estradiol - 13 (0-54)
    TSH 1.77 (.34-4.82)
    HCG - 1 (1-2)


    I'm not quite sure what to think about these. My doctor said the results are "perfectly within range", but my lord. For a 19 year old with no PH/AI/Steroid use, my test is low and LH is WAY low.

    ANY help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.


  2. Quote Originally Posted by haiz69 View Post
    I am having surgery to remove pubertal gyno on thursday, so I got bloodwork prior to getting it done.

    Some results:

    Testosterone, Total - 349 (241-827)
    LH - 1.6 (1.4-14)
    Estradiol - 13 (0-54)
    TSH 1.77 (.34-4.82)
    HCG - 1 (1-2)


    I'm not quite sure what to think about these. My doctor said the results are "perfectly within range", but my lord. For a 19 year old with no PH/AI/Steroid use, my test is low and LH is WAY low.

    ANY help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
    Get long blood test.
    Probably all your hormones are low, including cholesterol.

    Look up one of the posts for the list.
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007
    •   
       


  3. I would have, but I had to pay for this out of pocket with was 300 dollars.

    I don't know how I could afford more testing on top of the 5000 for surgery.

    I will try though.

  4. Quote Originally Posted by haiz69 View Post
    I would have, but I had to pay for this out of pocket with was 300 dollars.

    I don't know how I could afford more testing on top of the 5000 for surgery.

    I will try though.
    Do you have parents that could help you?

    $5000 for surgery, are you really sure getting rid of gyno is worth that much considering that you are low on money and have serious health problems?

  5. No insurance at 19?

    You do realize that full time college students can get insurance cheaply right.
    •   
       


  6. Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    No insurance at 19?

    You do realize that full time college students can get insurance cheaply right.
    I have insurance. They wouldn't cover these blood tests, because they were ordered by the plastic surgeon.

    And yes, the surgery is worth it.

    I have more money, and I don't mind spending it, but I need a doctor who cares. I can't believe my doctor said these results were "perfect".

  7. Again guys, I appreciate the help. I just don't know what to do from here. My doctor's think I am fine, but I know I am not.

    Maybe going to a specialist?

  8. Quote Originally Posted by haiz69 View Post
    I have insurance. They wouldn't cover these blood tests, because they were ordered by the plastic surgeon.

    And yes, the surgery is worth it.

    I have more money, and I don't mind spending it, but I need a doctor who cares. I can't believe my doctor said these results were "perfect".
    No, you need doctor who will write you script for the list of tests that I posted.
    Any doctor.

    After you get resuts of that test it will be easier for you to discuss your health with few doctors.
    It will be easier to find doctor who cares.

    If all that you have is a doctor who writes scripts, you are ahead of half of people here.
    Do not worry if he cares or if he have knowledge.

    .

  9. Quote Originally Posted by haiz69 View Post
    I have insurance. They wouldn't cover these blood tests, because they were ordered by the plastic surgeon.

    And yes, the surgery is worth it.

    I have more money, and I don't mind spending it, but I need a doctor who cares. I can't believe my doctor said these results were "perfect".
    Have them ordered by an HRT specialist. They will be covered.

    Going to a plastic surgeon for HRT is like having a hair stylist fix your brakes

    You young guys need to have a little more tenacity/work ethic, do a little more research. Don't expect everything to be handed over to you. It will be a good lesson in life.

    FYI to everyone, I have just learned that my deductable from last and this years(which is nearly 1000) is all being sent back to me in tax return.

    So it looks like Quest and me will be buddies for along time

  10. Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    Have them ordered by an HRT specialist. They will be covered.

    Going to a plastic surgeon for HRT is like having a hair stylist fix your brakes

    You young guys need to have a little more tenacity/work ethic, do a little more research. Don't expect everything to be handed over to you. It will be a good lesson in life.
    No, you missed my point. The plastic surgeon ordered them because he wanted to be sure there were no problems before we did surgery. I didn't go to him to have them done.

    I have done some research, but to be honest, I am 19 YEARS OLD, I guess I wasn't quite ready to be researching HRT YETTTT!

    Also, my current doctor won't order any more tests, because they think the current ones are fine. I need to make an appointment with an endo I guess.

  11. Quote Originally Posted by haiz69 View Post
    No, you missed my point. The plastic surgeon ordered them because he wanted to be sure there were no problems before we did surgery. I didn't go to him to have them done.

    I have done some research, but to be honest, I am 19 YEARS OLD, I guess I wasn't quite ready to be researching HRT YETTTT!

    Also, my current doctor won't order any more tests, because they think the current ones are fine. I need to make an appointment with an endo I guess.
    Do not raise your hopes with endo.

    Welcome to TRT.

    That is why I said you need doc who have a pad with scripts and a pulse.

    Your best bet are osteopaths and thyroid doctors as recomended by patients.

    If you are within ZIP 07410
    I have one for you.
    Post your ZIP, someone may have one for you.
    You may want to go see Dr John, patron of this board.

    Thyroid Disease Information Source -- Bestselling Books, News, Information on Living Well With Hypothyroidism, Autoimmune Disease, Thyroid Diet, Home Page of Mary Shomon

    American Osteopathic Association

  12. My zip is 05874 - Vermont.

    But I am in maryland during school.

  13. Quote Originally Posted by haiz69 View Post
    I am having surgery to remove pubertal gyno on thursday, so I got bloodwork prior to getting it done.

    Some results:

    Testosterone, Total - 349 (241-827)
    LH - 1.6 (1.4-14)
    Estradiol - 13 (0-54)
    TSH 1.77 (.34-4.82)
    HCG - 1 (1-2)


    I'm not quite sure what to think about these. My doctor said the results are "perfectly within range", but my lord. For a 19 year old with no PH/AI/Steroid use, my test is low and LH is WAY low.

    ANY help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
    Why did they test for HCG... to see if you are pregnant?

    These levels certainly do not explain gyno at all. You will need to work on solving this new hormone problem. There can be a few reasons.

  14. Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    Why did they test for HCG... to see if you are pregnant?

    These levels certainly do not explain gyno at all. You will need to work on solving this new hormone problem. There can be a few reasons.
    Any ideas?

    I will make some calls tomorrow to see if I can get in somewhere to get a full panel ordered. If not, I will pay for one myself.

    To me, the most worry-some thing is the LH. Test seems low, but I have no idea comparatively.

  15. Quote Originally Posted by haiz69 View Post
    Any ideas?

    I will make some calls tomorrow to see if I can get in somewhere to get a full panel ordered. If not, I will pay for one myself.

    To me, the most worry-some thing is the LH. Test seems low, but I have no idea comparatively.
    The lower LH and T suggests that LH production is low. In that case, the testes may be able and willing. Injecting HCG to see if the T levels go up indicates that the problem is not primarily in the testes. But in that case, LH cannot be restored. Causes of LH can be from a pituitary tumor, that can also affect other hormone systems. And a blow to the head from a car accident etc can damage the pituitary and result in the same things.

    Where are you located? Getting the right Doctor is a huge factor. Others may be able to make suggestions.

  16. Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    Why did they test for HCG... to see if you are pregnant?

    These levels certainly do not explain gyno at all. You will need to work on solving this new hormone problem. There can be a few reasons.
    cause sometimes gyno is caused by hcg secreting tumour..

    U should definatly follow the advice u been givin. Its not likely but not impossible that looking into hormone levels and trt further could help u improve gyno without surgery.

    best of luck.

  17. Quote Originally Posted by nallepuh View Post
    cause sometimes gyno is caused by hcg secreting tumour..

    U should definatly follow the advice u been givin. Its not likely but not impossible that looking into hormone levels and trt further could help u improve gyno without surgery.

    best of luck.
    Also good idea to check the removed tissue for breast cancer.

  18. What time was blood taken?

  19. Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    The lower LH and T suggests that LH production is low. In that case, the testes may be able and willing. Injecting HCG to see if the T levels go up indicates that the problem is not primarily in the testes. But in that case, LH cannot be restored. Causes of LH can be from a pituitary tumor, that can also affect other hormone systems. And a blow to the head from a car accident etc can damage the pituitary and result in the same things.

    Where are you located? Getting the right Doctor is a huge factor. Others may be able to make suggestions.
    Interesting. Thank you.

    I am in Vermont + /Maryland/Virginia/DC Area

  20. Quote Originally Posted by ItsHectic View Post
    What time was blood taken?
    7:30 AM - Not Fasted.

  21. Update:

    From thyroid-info.com, I found a highly recommended thyroid/endo a hour or so away from me.

    I made an appointment, but I'm not quite sure how to approach the info. I guess I will go from there.

  22. Quote Originally Posted by haiz69 View Post
    Update:

    From thyroid-info.com, I found a highly recommended thyroid/endo a hour or so away from me.

    I made an appointment, but I'm not quite sure how to approach the info. I guess I will go from there.

    Ask the endo's office if you can provide an advance medical history and copies of recent blood work so they can write up lab work, so that you will have the results of that to discuss with your first consultation. In your submission, indicate what tests you would be anticipating. This may save a lot of time. Even if the lab work does not cover everything in depth, the results can drive more focused investigation from there.

  23. Quote Originally Posted by haiz69 View Post
    No, you missed my point. The plastic surgeon ordered them because he wanted to be sure there were no problems before we did surgery. I didn't go to him to have them done.

    I have done some research, but to be honest, I am 19 YEARS OLD, I guess I wasn't quite ready to be researching HRT YETTTT!

    Also, my current doctor won't order any more tests, because they think the current ones are fine. I need to make an appointment with an endo I guess.
    Im not that many years older than you.

    Get to work

    Any questions feel free to ask

  24. Quote Originally Posted by KSman View Post
    Why did they test for HCG... to see if you are pregnant?

    These levels certainly do not explain gyno at all. You will need to work on solving this new hormone problem. There can be a few reasons.

    hCG is a marker for some types of testicular cancer.

  25. Quote Originally Posted by haiz69 View Post
    7:30 AM - Not Fasted.
    By now you know that you should have fasted.

    There is more details of this type when one goes for blood testing when testosterone is used or checking, cortisol, prolactin, PSA probably other, aldosterone.

    Always ask for specific instructions.

  26. Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    By now you know that you should have fasted.

    There is more details of this type when one goes for blood testing when testosterone is used or checking, cortisol, prolactin, PSA probably other, aldosterone.

    Always ask for specific instructions.
    I asked them directly if I should fast. They said not to. I thought I should, but I listened to them.

    Would there be any way I could stimulate LH production to go up?

  27. Did you gain or lose a significant amount of weight?

    My brother has gyno from when he has overweight as a teenager. (broke leg really bad, was in cast for along time, gained a ton of weight) Lost alot of the weight but still has gyno. He has alot of self confidence, never let it bother him, goes without shirt/has a hot wife, scoffs at the idea of having it removed. He is old school like that, those cowboy types when men were men and didn't care much for appearance. Has all the symptoms/appearances of someone who is naturally high T.

    I myself always had sore, itchy nips as a teen, but never got gyno because I was rail thin.

    I was thinking

    1. Either this kid lost alot of weight

    2. Possibly had major fluctuations in hormones from childhood which caused gyno.

  28. Quote Originally Posted by haiz69 View Post
    I asked them directly if I should fast. They said not to. I thought I should, but I listened to them.

    Would there be any way I could stimulate LH production to go up?
    1. Do fast but drink a decent amount of water

    2. Not really if your hypo, might have to rely on artifical LH like hcG.

  29. Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    Did you gain or lose a significant amount of weight?

    My brother has gyno from when he has overweight as a teenager. (broke leg really bad, was in cast for along time, gained a ton of weight) Lost alot of the weight but still has gyno. He has alot of self confidence, never let it bother him, goes without shirt/has a hot wife, scoffs at the idea of having it removed. He is old school like that, those cowboy types when men were men and didn't care much for appearance. Has all the symptoms/appearances of someone who is naturally high T.

    I myself always had sore, itchy nips as a teen, but never got gyno because I was rail thin.

    I was thinking

    1. Either this kid lost alot of weight

    2. Possibly had major fluctuations in hormones from childhood which caused gyno.
    You hit the nail on the head.

    I lost about 55 pounds from 16-18. After having the surgery today though, there my doc showed me the tissue/glands he took out.

    He said it was a combo of the two, as I had fatty deposits there, but glands about the size of cherry tomatoes too!

    Also, how would not fasting have affected my results?

  30. Quote Originally Posted by haiz69 View Post
    You hit the nail on the head.

    I lost about 55 pounds from 16-18. After having the surgery today though, there my doc showed me the tissue/glands he took out.

    He said it was a combo of the two, as I had fatty deposits there, but glands about the size of cherry tomatoes too!

    Also, how would not fasting have affected my results?
    Alright there we go

    Same as my brother.

    What happens is fat deposits produce that nasty bitc h estrogen. Not just circulating E, but E right in the fat. Thats how you got gyno - your E level might not have ever been really all that high.

    I have a sneaking, nasty suspician that you probably had a borderline eating disorder like diet/cario crazed exercise regimine that lead to weight loss.

    This can lead to a broken HTPA.

    You can probably be fixed. I got 100 - 1 odds on a bet with anyone that says your pituitary is fine, your not hypogonadal, your nutts are fine.

    What has probably happened is that your extreme diet and exercise regimine broke your HTPA. Your shutdown temporarily.

    Go see Dr John he can probably get you going. Just print out all these posts, bring detailed medical history papers and BW.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. My Pre - Superdrol Blood Work - Low Testosterone?
    By IntensePump in forum Supplements
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-05-2005, 12:14 AM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-29-2004, 06:02 AM
  3. Had gyno surgery yesterday!
    By Pec in forum General Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-30-2004, 02:12 PM
  4. Safe cycle after gyno surgery?
    By Pec in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-19-2004, 10:04 PM
  5. Gyno Surgery Results
    By Pec in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-09-2004, 05:15 PM
Log in
Log in