Arimidex dosage...Please help.

  1. Registered User
    SuperSamurai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    24
    Answers
    0

    Arimidex dosage...Please help.


    I bumped my dosage of testosterone to 150mg a week + 250-300iu hcg 3x a week. I started to feel sore nipples.....I take .25mg adex EOD.........i want to increase my dosage sinse this is clear a side effect of high e2......................sorry for my ignorance...but would a .5mg EOD be the same as .25mg ED or would it be too much????

  2. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by SuperSamurai View Post
    I bumped my dosage of testosterone to 150mg a week + 250-300iu hcg 3x a week. I started to feel sore nipples.....I take .25mg adex EOD.........i want to increase my dosage sinse this is clear a side effect of high e2......................sorry for my ignorance...but would a .5mg EOD be the same as .25mg ED or would it be too much????
    #1 may not be E2 (thyroid ??)

    for $33 you can find out what is your E2 while nipples are itching, test now and week or two latter after you have tweaked your Arimidex dose

    Estradiol: Blood Tests
    on bottom of this link are other items that can be tested
    Life Extension Blood Testing Center

    #2 watch half-life, so you do not overdose, Arimidex half-life is about 4 or 5 days IIRC, it kics in slowly and acts few days latter even after you stopped

    #3 split the pills and use more often than once a week, say E2D, E3D, but count does on weekly basis

    0.25pills E2D=0.25*7/2=0.875pills/week
    0.25pills E3D=0.25*7/3=0.583 pills/week
    0.5pills E2D=0.5*7/2=1.75 pills/week
    0.5pills E3D=0.5*7/3=1.17 pills/week

    #4 Change your testosterone from weekly to more frequent, assuming 200mg/mL
    E2D=150/7*2=42.9=21.5 units on syringe
    E3D=150/7*3=64.3=32 units on syringe
    Twice/week=150/2=75=37.5units on syringe

    #5 Weekly dose of arimidex is (probably) newer more than about 1.5 pills/week (comments here please)


    #6 You may have need to adjust other than E2 estrogens
    I use LEF
    DualAction (4-6pills/day) and 2pills of TMG
    ============================== ==================
    KSman
    comments on this topic:
    arimidex vs aromasin during TRT
  3. Registered User
    SuperSamurai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    24
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    #1 may not be E2 (thyroid ??)

    for $33 you can find out what is your E2 while nipples are itching, test now and week or two latter after you have tweaked your Arimidex dose

    Estradiol: Blood Tests
    on bottom of this link are other items that can be tested
    Life Extension Blood Testing Center

    #2 watch half-life, so you do not overdose, Arimidex half-life is about 4 or 5 days IIRC, it kics in slowly and acts few days latter even after you stopped

    #3 split the pills and use more often than once a week, say E2D, E3D, but count does on weekly basis

    0.25pills E2D=0.25*7/2=0.875pills/week
    0.25pills E3D=0.25*7/3=0.583 pills/week
    0.5pills E2D=0.5*7/2=1.75 pills/week
    0.5pills E3D=0.5*7/3=1.17 pills/week

    #4 Change your testosterone from weekly to more frequent, assuming 200mg/mL
    E2D=150/7*2=42.9=21.5 units on syringe
    E3D=150/7*3=64.3=32 units on syringe
    Twice/week=150/2=75=37.5units on syringe

    #5 Weekly dose of arimidex is (probably) newer more than about 1.5 pills/week (comments here please)


    #6 You may have need to adjust other than E2 estrogens
    I use LEF
    DualAction (4-6pills/day) and 2pills of TMG
    ============================== ==================
    KSman
    comments on this topic:
    arimidex vs aromasin during TRT

    Hi, thanks for the coments ....but my thiroid is fine..is high stradiol simptoms cause i am well aware of the simptoms after 4 years on TRT.....

    when you say E2D....is this the same as EOD?????
    EOD = half pill on monday, wendsday, friday.......
    E2D = ????? i assume so....

    #5.... I assume that my dosage should be a litle more then 1.5 pils a week sinse my t dosage is higher then most people here..... at .25mg EOD i am getting symptoms....I start getting symptoms when e2 is over 50.....i want to be on 20....next firday i will have blood tests done i will post them....peace!!
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. liquidex dosage please help
    By notchking in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-09-2012, 05:02 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 12:44 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-08-2004, 04:53 PM
  4. Math Guru's, please help with this dosage measure.
    By mikeman28 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-22-2004, 04:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in