How does E2 effect YOU mentally? - AnabolicMinds.com

How does E2 effect YOU mentally?

  1. New Member
    T800's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    166

    Reputation

    How does E2 effect YOU mentally?


    Hi All,

    I've never had much of a problem battling E2 (knock on wood), but I've had a couple of instances where my E2 has gotten on the high side. One notable was combining selegiline with HCG. It sent my E2 from 26 (range 13-54) to 50 in a matter of 2 weeks. Another case was rubbing androgel on my belly every day (yeah, stupid...but i didn't know any better then).

    Man, I felt terrible...anxious, agitated, brain fog...couldn't sit still. Very uncomfortable stuff. We hear about high E causing the typical things like bloat, nipple tenderness, etc...but not so much about what it does to your mind. What does it do to your mind?

    Sonny

  2. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1091

    Reputation

    It's what it does to your penis that mess up your mind. I lost my sex life for 10 yrs do to high E2 levels. I think I was one of the fist guys to start talking about this. My first test was over 90 at that time I had bad ED, could not reach an orgasm, panic attacks, bad rashs, felt hot and would sweat allday and night long, look red like I had a sunburn on the upper part of my body and I could not eat shrimp I would break out in hives. Getting it down all is good.
    Quote Originally Posted by T800 View Post
    Hi All,

    I've never had much of a problem battling E2 (knock on wood), but I've had a couple of instances where my E2 has gotten on the high side. One notable was combining selegiline with HCG. It sent my E2 from 26 (range 13-54) to 50 in a matter of 2 weeks. Another case was rubbing androgel on my belly every day (yeah, stupid...but i didn't know any better then).

    Man, I felt terrible...anxious, agitated, brain fog...couldn't sit still. Very uncomfortable stuff. We hear about high E causing the typical things like bloat, nipple tenderness, etc...but not so much about what it does to your mind. What does it do to your mind?

    Sonny
  3. New Member
    azr101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    110
    Rep Power
    144

    Reputation

    High levels


    New to the board and would like to contribute.

    I discovered my e2 was high when I first started TRT three months ago. Mentally I was in a total funk, I felt depressed, like I could just feel the depression weighing on me. The worst part was feeling like I was coming down with Allzhiemers (sic?) at 37. My memory had diminished tremendously, aside from the normal **** that guys forget, like anniversaries and such I would forget simple directions and things people JUST said. Like if someone gave me street directions, it would just go in one ear and out the other.
    It's been getting better with the therapy which included an AI inhibitor. It's funny but I swear after I take the AI I feel more motivated, horny and mentally acute. Also I started doing those sudoku puzzles in the paper. Now I know that's no scientific gage for mental ability, but I never would have done this in the past. Hope this helps.
    •   
       

  4. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by T800 View Post
    Hi All,

    I've never had much of a problem battling E2 (knock on wood), but I've had a couple of instances where my E2 has gotten on the high side. One notable was combining selegiline with HCG. It sent my E2 from 26 (range 13-54) to 50 in a matter of 2 weeks. Another case was rubbing androgel on my belly every day (yeah, stupid...but i didn't know any better then).

    Man, I felt terrible...anxious, agitated, brain fog...couldn't sit still. Very uncomfortable stuff. We hear about high E causing the typical things like bloat, nipple tenderness, etc...but not so much about what it does to your mind. What does it do to your mind?

    Sonny
    E2 43. Get the brain fog all the time. It can be irritating.
  5. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by azr101 View Post
    New to the board and would like to contribute.

    I discovered my e2 was high when I first started TRT three months ago. Mentally I was in a total funk, I felt depressed, like I could just feel the depression weighing on me. The worst part was feeling like I was coming down with Allzhiemers (sic?) at 37. My memory had diminished tremendously, aside from the normal **** that guys forget, like anniversaries and such I would forget simple directions and things people JUST said. Like if someone gave me street directions, it would just go in one ear and out the other.
    It's been getting better with the therapy which included an AI inhibitor. It's funny but I swear after I take the AI I feel more motivated, horny and mentally acute. Also I started doing those sudoku puzzles in the paper. Now I know that's no scientific gage for mental ability, but I never would have done this in the past. Hope this helps.
    What was e2 before starting TRT and what is it now and how much AI are you using. I get woodies all day long but not in the morning. I'm doing 45 mgs of T CIP every 3 days with .40 mgs of adex with it, no hcg, 50 mgs DHEA a day, but no other T enhancing supplements so i can. As soon as i can get my dr to call the compunding phmarmacy I will start preg cremem at 100 mgs a day..Yes I still get brain fog as well, and muscle feel less ful then usual..but high and low e2 can have same results and one can swing in matter of DAYS !!
  6. New Member
    azr101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    110
    Rep Power
    144

    Reputation

    E2


    I'll see if I can look up my labs and post them for you after work.
  7. New Member
    thomastobird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    113

    Reputation

    My E2 was 47 at the last appointment on the 13-54 scale, and I'm getting a ton of the high E2 symptoms. Hope the doc gives me arimidex next appointment.
  8. New Member
    T800's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    166

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by thomastobird View Post
    My E2 was 47 at the last appointment on the 13-54 scale, and I'm getting a ton of the high E2 symptoms. Hope the doc gives me arimidex next appointment.
    What were your symptoms?

    Sonny
  9. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by thomastobird View Post
    My E2 was 47 at the last appointment on the 13-54 scale, and I'm getting a ton of the high E2 symptoms. Hope the doc gives me arimidex next appointment.
    Before looking to a drug he needs to examine other hormones which could be primary causes. low adrenals will cause elevated e2 levels due to altered detoxifcation metabolism due to low thyroid..may try ZMA, DIM and TMG first befiore resorting to unnecessary drug. Sounds like to me you have over active aromatse going on. Need to find out reason why
  10. New Member
    thomastobird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    113

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by T800 View Post
    What were your symptoms?

    Sonny
    Brain fog, libido is up a bit since Test but still blows. ED, bloated, depressed. Just stikll don't feel right.

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    Before looking to a drug he needs to examine other hormones which could be primary causes. low adrenals will cause elevated e2 levels due to altered detoxifcation metabolism due to low thyroid..may try ZMA, DIM and TMG first befiore resorting to unnecessary drug. Sounds like to me you have over active aromatse going on. Need to find out reason why
    My DHEA is low, but I'm pretty sure that's due to low LH levels. Rest of my adrenals looks fine. I'm on Zinc already with the hcg and test E. Thyroid looks fine. I'm definitly have extra aromatase going on, but that that seems to be the case for a lot of people on TRT.
  11. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by thomastobird View Post
    Brain fog, libido is up a bit since Test but still blows. ED, bloated, depressed. Just stikll don't feel right.



    My DHEA is low, but I'm pretty sure that's due to low LH levels. Rest of my adrenals looks fine. I'm on Zinc already with the hcg and test E. Thyroid looks fine. I'm definitly have extra aromatase going on, but that that seems to be the case for a lot of people on TRT.
    Get prescription compounded pregnenolone cream.
    100mg/1gram
    1gram/day

    if that does not help your DHEAs

    add

    100mg/1gram compounded DHEA cream (not sure if script reqd)

    if you need both creams you can get both ingredients in one cream.

    They can make one cream containing

    pregnenolone
    DHEA
    Chrysin
    Testosterone
  12. New Member
    thomastobird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    113

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Get prescription compounded pregnenolone cream.
    100mg/1gram
    1gram/day

    if that does not help your DHEAs

    add

    100mg/1gram compounded DHEA cream (not sure if script reqd)

    if you need both creams you can get both ingredients in one cream.

    They can make one cream containing

    pregnenolone
    DHEA
    Chrysin
    Testosterone
    ''I'll mention that to my doc next appointment. Thanks. I'm only on 0.35 iu's of HCG 3 times a week now. That seems like a small dose, is it possible that's why I doon't have good DHEA levels, through the P455sc enzyme?
  13. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by thomastobird View Post
    ''I'll mention that to my doc next appointment. Thanks. I'm only on 0.35 iu's of HCG 3 times a week now. That seems like a small dose, is it possible that's why I doon't have good DHEA levels, through the P455sc enzyme?
    If you have thyroid problems you may not be able to absorb the cream as well so subliqual may be the way to go if that is the problem
  14. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by thomastobird View Post
    ''I'll mention that to my doc next appointment. Thanks. I'm only on 0.35 iu's of HCG 3 times a week now. That seems like a small dose, is it possible that's why I doon't have good DHEA levels, through the P455sc enzyme?
    I suspect that you are making some mistake while figuring the amount of HCG.
    If you want, describe the whole process about HCG.

    What product you are using for HCG
    total amount of powder in a vial or ampoule at starting point
    how much Bacteriostacic water are you mixing it with
    how much volume are you getting into syringe
    ----------------------------------------------
    If you are really taking 0.35iu
    it is not worth poking your skin.
    ----------------------------------------------
    Do you have your case plus complete blood test described somewhere, post link.
  15. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1091

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by thomastobird View Post
    Brain fog, libido is up a bit since Test but still blows. ED, bloated, depressed. Just stikll don't feel right.



    My DHEA is low, but I'm pretty sure that's due to low LH levels. Rest of my adrenals looks fine. I'm on Zinc already with the hcg and test E. Thyroid looks fine. I'm definitly have extra aromatase going on, but that that seems to be the case for a lot of people on TRT.
    When you say low how low below the low end of the range we are finding very low DHEA is a Pituitary probelm.
  16. New Member
    thomastobird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    113

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    I suspect that you are making some mistake while figuring the amount of HCG.
    If you want, describe the whole process about HCG.

    What product you are using for HCG
    total amount of powder in a vial or ampoule at starting point
    how much Bacteriostacic water are you mixing it with
    how much volume are you getting into syringe
    ----------------------------------------------
    If you are really taking 0.35iu
    it is not worth poking your skin.
    ----------------------------------------------
    Do you have your case plus complete blood test described somewhere, post link.

    I think I'm doing the calculation wrong here. I fill the slin syringe to 0.35cc mark. Which would be 0.35 ml I think. The box says the bottle is 10,000 iu's, and that lasts me around 8 weeks with 3x 0.35ml injection per week. So I must be getting around 400 iu's?

    I was meaning to make a TRT log,, so here it is. Don't want to de-rail the OP's thread thomastobird's TRT log
  17. New Member
    thomastobird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    113

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pmgamer18 View Post
    When you say low how low below the low end of the range we are finding very low DHEA is a Pituitary probelm.
    I had a pituitary MRI which came back ok. My Dhea generally comeback around 6ish (7.6-17.4).
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-26-2014, 07:48 PM
  2. How does hcg effect weight loss?
    By 1bigtexan in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-20-2008, 01:47 PM
  3. How does this effect blood/sugar levels?
    By JDF in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-09-2008, 06:25 PM
  4. How does temperature effect androgel?
    By b4554 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-16-2007, 02:42 PM
  5. How does this bulking diet look to you guys?
    By djhex36 in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11-18-2003, 03:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in