More on subq -- How are you guys doing with it? - AnabolicMinds.com

More on subq -- How are you guys doing with it?

  1. New Member
    T800's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    166

    Reputation

    More on subq -- How are you guys doing with it?


    I'm 12 weeks into sub-q Test shots and am doing:

    .6cc every Monday (120mg)
    I do .3cc into each side of my belly.

    I was doing .5cc every Monday until week 6. I upped it to 120mg due to the fact that some Test seems to leak out when doing sub-q shots. In addition, my Total T still had a bit of room for improvement and my E2 was very low. I've been at 120mg for 6 weeks and am thinking that maybe I need to back it off a bit. I feel like E2 related sides have started to surface...moodiness, agitation at times, etc. I love the benefits of this therapy. The return of my libido and improvements in the gym have been nothing short of fantastic. I don't want to get greedy though. We'll see what my next lab results bring and I'll drop the Test back down if needed (I think I will need to).

    Here are my results at week 4 (100mg sub-q + 500iu/HCG) taken on Thursday morning after a Monday morning shot. HCG is done on Sat and Sun.

    Total T: 645 (241-827)
    Free T: 233 (34-194)
    Free/Weakly Bound T: 439 (84-402)
    SHBG: 15 (5-49)
    E2: 18 (13-54)
    DHT: 56 (25-75)

    Please list your method, how much you take, and if available, last lab result.

    Sonny

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by T800 View Post
    I'm 12 weeks into sub-q Test shots and am doing:

    .6cc every Monday (120mg)
    I do .3cc into each side of my belly.

    I was doing .5cc every Monday until week 6. I upped it to 120mg due to the fact that some Test seems to leak out when doing sub-q shots. In addition, my Total T still had a bit of room for improvement and my E2 was very low. I've been at 120mg for 6 weeks and am thinking that maybe I need to back it off a bit. I feel like E2 related sides have started to surface...moodiness, agitation at times, etc. I love the benefits of this therapy. The return of my libido and improvements in the gym have been nothing short of fantastic. I don't want to get greedy though. We'll see what my next lab results bring and I'll drop the Test back down if needed (I think I will need to).

    Here are my results at week 4 (100mg sub-q + 500iu/HCG) taken on Thursday morning after a Monday morning shot. HCG is done on Sat and Sun.

    Total T: 645 (241-827)
    Free T: 233 (34-194)
    Free/Weakly Bound T: 439 (84-402)
    SHBG: 15 (5-49)
    E2: 18 (13-54)
    DHT: 56 (25-75)

    Please list your method, how much you take, and if available, last lab result.

    Sonny
    Your SHBG is ok on a low side.
    Watch your SHBG on next blood test.
    If it goes down may be a sign that your T is excessive.
    Higher E2 levels are conducive to increasing SHBG.
    Do not take any SHBG suppressing supplements.

    Do you have an acces to Quest Diagnostic testing?
    When was your blood drawn in relation to your T shot.
  3. New Member
    T800's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    166

    Reputation

    Jan: Blood taken on Thursday morning after a Monday morning injection of Test (and HCG on the prior Sat + Sun). Quest does all of my labs.

    Are you doing sub-q? If so, please list your method, dosage, and last labs if you've got them.

    Cheers,
    Sonny
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by T800 View Post
    Jan: Blood taken on Thursday morning after a Monday morning injection of Test (and HCG on the prior Sat + Sun). Quest does all of my labs.

    Are you doing sub-q? If so, please list your method, dosage, and last labs if you've got them.

    Cheers,
    Sonny
    After fiasco with Tcream (low absorbtion) I started Depo-T 200mg/mL, E3D subq around navel, both T & hcg at the same time, two days free in between.
    I used my charts and SHBG level to figure out my initial T dose as desribed in my thread. I will make adjustment after blood test.
    My next blood test I plan for sometime in September.
    T dose 30units on insuline syringe
    HCG dose 500iu
    I test my blood on the day of the shot, time of the shot, before shot.
    --------------------------------
    I am using Quest Diagnostics. My next T& E tests are:

    61 Estradiol, Bioavailable
    62 Estradiol, Free
    63 Estradiol, Fractionated, serum

    64 Estradiol, Ultra-sensitive (is part of fractionated)
    65 Estrone,serum (is part of fractionated)
    66 Estrogens, Total, Serum
    67 Testosterone, Free, Bio/Total (LC/MS/MS)
    68 Testosterone Total (included in T panel)
    69 Testosterone Free(included in T panel)
    70 Testosterone Bioavailable(included in T panel)
    71 SHBG(included in T panel)
    72 Albumin, serum(included in T panel)
    73 Dihydrotestosterone DHT
    -------------------------------------------------------

    My needle for T&hcg
    BD Ultrafine II U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16inch Short Needle--1/2 Unit Markings 100/b
    BD Ultrafine II U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16inch Short Needle--1/2 Unit Markings 100/b Price: $25.95

    there is also:
    Easy Touch U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16 inch Short Needle 100/Box
    Easy Touch U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16 inch Short Needle 100/Box Sale Price: $13.99
  5. Maestro
    Blesum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Age
    39
    Posts
    167
    Rep Power
    202

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    My needle for T&hcg
    Ultrafine II U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16inch
    Wait a minute... You're able to push testosterone through a 31 gauge needle ?!?

    I could barely get it through a 25g and have since gone to a 23g for my testosterone injections. Although is was IM....

    ???

    -Paul
  6. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Blesum View Post
    Wait a minute... You're able to push testosterone through a 31 gauge needle ?!?

    I could barely get it through a 25g and have since gone to a 23g for my testosterone injections. Although is was IM....

    ???

    -Paul
    It takes 4 (four) minutes to get 30 units into this syringe.
    I am in no hurry, well spend 4 minutes.
  7. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1091

    Reputation

    This is great news I hope it keeps up for you it was a long time comming.
    Quote Originally Posted by T800 View Post
    I'm 12 weeks into sub-q Test shots and am doing:

    .6cc every Monday (120mg)
    I do .3cc into each side of my belly.

    I was doing .5cc every Monday until week 6. I upped it to 120mg due to the fact that some Test seems to leak out when doing sub-q shots. In addition, my Total T still had a bit of room for improvement and my E2 was very low. I've been at 120mg for 6 weeks and am thinking that maybe I need to back it off a bit. I feel like E2 related sides have started to surface...moodiness, agitation at times, etc. I love the benefits of this therapy. The return of my libido and improvements in the gym have been nothing short of fantastic. I don't want to get greedy though. We'll see what my next lab results bring and I'll drop the Test back down if needed (I think I will need to).

    Here are my results at week 4 (100mg sub-q + 500iu/HCG) taken on Thursday morning after a Monday morning shot. HCG is done on Sat and Sun.

    Total T: 645 (241-827)
    Free T: 233 (34-194)
    Free/Weakly Bound T: 439 (84-402)
    SHBG: 15 (5-49)
    E2: 18 (13-54)
    DHT: 56 (25-75)

    Please list your method, how much you take, and if available, last lab result.

    Sonny
  8. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    It takes 4 (four) minutes to get 30 units into this syringe.
    I am in no hurry, well spend 4 minutes.
    I use 21 gauge to draw and fill up 28.5 gauge to shoot with 45 mgs T total time 2 minutes LOL
  9. New Member
    T800's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Age
    39
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    166

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    I use 21 gauge to draw and fill up 28.5 gauge to shoot with 45 mgs T total time 2 minutes LOL
    How are labs looking, HAN? I remember awhile back, your T was really high and your E was non-existent. I think you changed things up. How do you feel?

    Sonny
  10. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by T800 View Post
    How are labs looking, HAN? I remember awhile back, your T was really high and your E was non-existent. I think you changed things up. How do you feel?

    Sonny
    Well the E2 was wrong test and appeared low so I stop all anti estrogens T levels where perfect at 1100 but that was the trough so actually it was alittle to high, after stopping e2 for 4 weeks e2 shot to 71 (possible rebound effect ?) after being on counterfit stuff for 3 weeks with 1 mgs armidex a week my labs last tested at 300 and e was at 17, but shbg was at 38 . After convincing my dr too finally give me some real stuff I been on 45 mgs test eth for 3 weeks E3D with 50 mgs dhea and 1 mgs of armidex a week. Adding in preg cream as soon as it gets here to BACK FILL IN THE HOLES and once e2 is stable then add in hcg down the road

    If taking 1 mgs of armidex a week with fake test levels of only T of 300 and e2 of 17 would this tell you that I have a very excessive aromatase?
  11. New Member
    alan1973's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    61
    Rep Power
    106

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    Well the E2 was wrong test and appeared low so I stop all anti estrogens T levels where perfect at 1100 but that was the trough so actually it was alittle to high, after stopping e2 for 4 weeks e2 shot to 71 (possible rebound effect ?) after being on counterfit stuff for 3 weeks with 1 mgs armidex a week my labs last tested at 300 and e was at 17, but shbg was at 38 . After convincing my dr too finally give me some real stuff I been on 45 mgs test eth for 3 weeks E3D with 50 mgs dhea and 1 mgs of armidex a week. Adding in preg cream as soon as it gets here to BACK FILL IN THE HOLES and once e2 is stable then add in hcg down the road

    If taking 1 mgs of armidex a week with fake test levels of only T of 300 and e2 of 17 would this tell you that I have a very excessive aromatase?
    hold on, are all the folks here that are taking SubQ only taking it for HRT/TRT or actually doing it to get big?
  12. Advanced Member
    OldGator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Age
    58
    Posts
    611
    Rep Power
    685

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    I use 21 gauge to draw and fill up 28.5 gauge to shoot with 45 mgs T total time 2 minutes LOL
    Shoot where HAN? Side of belly sub-q? I thought you were IM?
  13. Advanced Member
    OldGator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Age
    58
    Posts
    611
    Rep Power
    685

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    E3D subq around navel, both T & hcg at the same time, two days free in between.
    HCG dose 500iu
    JanSz, HCG 500iu, 3x a week = 1,500iu maintenance dose.
    I used to do maintenance HCG daily (200iu) but also went to 3rd day (500iu), same as you.
    Some would say 1,500/week too much for maintenance but I like it, guess you do too!
    Balls haven't shrunk at all on high dose T Cream.
  14. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by OldGator View Post
    Shoot where HAN? Side of belly sub-q? I thought you were IM?
    T shoots are delts or quads im
    HCG is in belly sq...
  15. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by OldGator View Post
    JanSz, HCG 500iu, 3x a week = 1,500iu maintenance dose.
    I used to do maintenance HCG daily (200iu) but also went to 3rd day (500iu), same as you.
    Some would say 1,500/week too much for maintenance but I like it, guess you do too!
    Balls haven't shrunk at all on high dose T Cream.
    That was short lived routine.
    I settled at EOD
    ======================
    Day#1 T-shot, Anastrozole
    Day#2 500iu HCG
    ============

    Actually on day #2 I also do Methyl-B12 shot
    so two shots at one time. Location of shots, everywhere.
    For all my shots and HCG mixing I use only one type syringe with needle
    BD 31Ga 5/16"long 3/10cc
    .
    .
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. How are you guys splitting your sessions?
    By lonewolf0420 in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-02-2011, 10:16 AM
  2. HOW FIT ARE YOU GUYS?????
    By QUICKRYDE in forum News and Articles
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-16-2005, 11:39 AM
  3. How do you guys do it?
    By tommyboy in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-02-2005, 12:12 AM
  4. how much Sesathin are you guys taking
    By IHateGymMorons in forum Supplements
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-23-2004, 03:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in