19 YO, low T, lots of questions, please read! (cliffs) - AnabolicMinds.com

19 YO, low T, lots of questions, please read! (cliffs)

  1. New Member
    lector606's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    203
    Rep Power
    196

    Reputation

    19 YO, low T, lots of questions, please read! (cliffs)


    Hi everyone, in advance thanks for reading and I'm sorry for the essay, cliff notes at the bottom


    About two months ago I went to my doctor complaining about a lack of energy and libido. I have had this problem since as long as I can remember, and it worries me big time because my sexual performance is, well, ****ty. I have trouble maintaining a hard-on during sex and before I got bloods done I had gone about ten days without wanting it at all. Seeing as I'm in a relationship with a girl I'm crazy about you can see how ****ty of a situation this is.

    I got tested and my test came back less than half of the low end of the normal range. At this point I hadn't done any reading but I went on Androgel as per my doctor's suggestion. I have noticed an increase in libido and energy, especially for a couple of hours after I put the gel on. However, it seems to 'fade' throughout the day. I booked a follow-up appointment with my doctor (this guy is a GP BTW) and told him about this. He said he would redraw bloods but in the meantime he bumped me up to 7.5g. Again, some improvement.

    Well, I went back again today, and got my results from the last test. Here's the messed up part: my levels were lower than they were before I started Androgel! Now, this is really weird because I really have noticed an improvement. Is it possible that the doctor is doing the wrong tests? He basically just runs whatever I ask him for. I am reading more about this subject but I'm pretty uneducated at the moment so please bear with me.

    The test I got was free testosterone and the scale was 36-80. Before the gel I tested anywhere from 17-25. On Tuesday I tested at 11! My doctor's response was simply to increase the dose of Androgel to 10g. I know that this is probably not the solution but since I currently can't see a specialist I have to kinda go with what this guy wants to do.

    Other notes:
    -Libido is most definitely up from before I started the gel - before I started I could go days without thinking about sex, now I am interested in some kind of activity (oral etc) even several times daily. I'm still a bit anxious about sex though because my erections aren't the best quality
    -Erection quality is better but they are still not rock hard.
    -Small bit of frosting but I am working on the application. I don't get it every day.
    -I have never used hormonal supplements or steroids.
    -I am very physically active - weights 2-3x weekly and cardio 6x weekly (sport). I'm lean but I have a pretty small bone structure and build overall. (5'9 160 about 8% BF)

    WTF do I do? I'm working on this guy but he doesn't want to prescribe HCG or Arimidex. Maybe my E2 is high? I could get some Arimidex from a friend and see what effect that has on me but I don't want to mess around too much.

    I can't see a specialist until September... WTF do I do until then? I am gonna try 10g for a week or two, get retested, and see what happens next, but what can I talk to my doctor about in the meantime?

    I live in Canada BTW

    Thanks very much and I'm sorry for the long read

    Cliffs:

    -19, athletic, low libido, got tested, very low T, prescribed Androgel
    -can only see campus physician (GP) until at least Sept - Canadian resident
    -tried increased dose, seeing improvement, yet tests show a decline in test even since before androgel, this is why im confused
    -wondering what to ask doc to do, doesnt want to prescribe HCG/Arimidex but if I ask him to run a bloodtest that shows I need it maybe I can change his mind (what to ask for?)

  2. coz
    New Member
    coz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    48
    Rep Power
    117

    Reputation

    Free T is very unreliable blood test. You should get Total testosterone & estradiol as a minimum.
  3. Registered User
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by coz View Post
    Free T is very unreliable blood test. You should get Total testosterone & estradiol as a minimum.
    WTF they doing putting you a gel before futher investigating what other causes could be?
    Adrenals or possible thyroid dysfunction, MRI. ect. I can bank most likely you are not absorbing creame low thyroid..Fix the thyroid and possible adrenals and T should correct it self if it your balls are recieving the signal from the brain
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by lector606 View Post
    Hi everyone, in advance thanks for reading and I'm sorry for the essay, cliff notes at the bottom


    About two months ago I went to my doctor complaining about a lack of energy and libido. I have had this problem since as long as I can remember, and it worries me big time because my sexual performance is, well, ****ty. I have trouble maintaining a hard-on during sex and before I got bloods done I had gone about ten days without wanting it at all. Seeing as I'm in a relationship with a girl I'm crazy about you can see how ****ty of a situation this is.

    I got tested and my test came back less than half of the low end of the normal range. At this point I hadn't done any reading but I went on Androgel as per my doctor's suggestion. I have noticed an increase in libido and energy, especially for a couple of hours after I put the gel on. However, it seems to 'fade' throughout the day. I booked a follow-up appointment with my doctor (this guy is a GP BTW) and told him about this. He said he would redraw bloods but in the meantime he bumped me up to 7.5g. Again, some improvement.

    Well, I went back again today, and got my results from the last test. Here's the messed up part: my levels were lower than they were before I started Androgel! Now, this is really weird because I really have noticed an improvement. Is it possible that the doctor is doing the wrong tests? He basically just runs whatever I ask him for. I am reading more about this subject but I'm pretty uneducated at the moment so please bear with me.

    The test I got was free testosterone and the scale was 36-80. Before the gel I tested anywhere from 17-25. On Tuesday I tested at 11! My doctor's response was simply to increase the dose of Androgel to 10g. I know that this is probably not the solution but since I currently can't see a specialist I have to kinda go with what this guy wants to do.

    Other notes:
    -Libido is most definitely up from before I started the gel - before I started I could go days without thinking about sex, now I am interested in some kind of activity (oral etc) even several times daily. I'm still a bit anxious about sex though because my erections aren't the best quality
    -Erection quality is better but they are still not rock hard.
    -Small bit of frosting but I am working on the application. I don't get it every day.
    -I have never used hormonal supplements or steroids.
    -I am very physically active - weights 2-3x weekly and cardio 6x weekly (sport). I'm lean but I have a pretty small bone structure and build overall. (5'9 160 about 8% BF)

    WTF do I do? I'm working on this guy but he doesn't want to prescribe HCG or Arimidex. Maybe my E2 is high? I could get some Arimidex from a friend and see what effect that has on me but I don't want to mess around too much.

    I can't see a specialist until September... WTF do I do until then? I am gonna try 10g for a week or two, get retested, and see what happens next, but what can I talk to my doctor about in the meantime?

    I live in Canada BTW

    Thanks very much and I'm sorry for the long read

    Cliffs:

    -19, athletic, low libido, got tested, very low T, prescribed Androgel
    -can only see campus physician (GP) until at least Sept - Canadian resident
    -tried increased dose, seeing improvement, yet tests show a decline in test even since before androgel, this is why im confused
    -wondering what to ask doc to do, doesnt want to prescribe HCG/Arimidex but if I ask him to run a bloodtest that shows I need it maybe I can change his mind (what to ask for?)
    You can do it the easy way or the hard way, your choice.
    Since you are talking about girl that you are crazy about, I hear fertility is important.
    You say athletic, I think you may have been kicked in the balls, or head and have a problem ether with testicles or pituitary.

    Physically active-- possibly too much for your adrenals, are you getting enough rest?
    -----------------------------------------------------------
    I will give you two plans.
    Plan #1
    Use testosterone supplementation.
    Enough of Androgel or Depo-Testosterone or Testosterone-Enanthate and do (short) blood testing,
    Estradiol, Bioavailable
    Estradiol, Free
    Estradiol, Fractionated, serum
    Estradiol, Ultra-sensitive
    Estrogens, Total, Serum
    Estrone,serum
    Testosterone, Free, Bio/Tot
    Testosterone Total
    Testosterone Free
    Testosterone Bioavailable
    SHBG
    Albumin, serum

    You want to be at the top of FreeT and BioT
    Report the other numbers.
    Damm torpedos.
    ============================== ================

    Plan #2
    Stop Androgel, by September you will be clean (hopefully).
    Get real good testing, find out what is actually wrong with you.
    You are 19, lots of life in front of you.

    I do blood test that is below once a year.
    Say more about your self.
    You are going to be checking all kind of things.
    Start
    Adrenals
    Thyroid
    gonads

    --------------
    1 CBC w/ diff
    2 Calcium
    3 Carbon dioxide
    4 Chloride
    5 Copper, serum
    6 Ferritin
    7 Magnesium
    8 Potasium
    9 Selenium
    10 Sodium
    11 Zinc
    12 Alkaline phosphase
    13 ALT
    14 AST
    15 BUN/creatinine ratio
    16 Creatinine
    17 Globulin, calculated
    18 Protein Total
    19 Urea nitrogen
    20 Bilirubin, Total
    21 Bilirubin, Direct
    22 EGFR non afr american
    23 RPR W/Titer & Conf RFX RPR screen
    24 C-reactive protein CRP
    25 Fibrinogen
    26 Hematocrit
    27 Hemoglobin A1C
    28 Homocysteine, cardio
    29 Lipoprotein (A) Lp(A)
    30 Folate, Serum
    31 Folate, Serum
    32 Cholesterol, Total
    33 HDL cholesterol
    34 cholesterol/HDL ratio
    35 LDL chol, calculated
    36 Triglycirides
    37 VLDL
    38 Vitamin A
    39 Vitamin B12, serum
    40 Vitamin D, panel
    43 T3 Free
    44 T3 uptake
    45 T3,Total
    46 T4,Free
    47 T4,Total
    48 TSH
    49 Glucose, fasting
    50 Insuline, serum
    51 PSA, Total
    52 PSA, %, free
    53 IGF Binding protein-3
    54 IGF-1
    55 Aldosterone
    56 Cortisol AM/PM
    57 DHEA sulfate
    58 Prolactin
    59 FSH
    60 LH
    61 Progesterone
    62 Pregnenolone
    63 Estradiol, Bioavailable
    64 Estradiol, Free
    65 Estradiol, Fractionated, serum
    66 Estradiol, Ultra-sensitive (is part of fractionated)
    67 Estrone,serum (is part of fractionated
    68 Estrogens, Total, Serum
    69 Testosterone, Free, Bio/Tot
    70 Testosterone Total (included in T panel)
    71 Testosterone Free(included in T panel)
    72 Testosterone Bioavailable(included in T panel)
    73 SHBG(included in T panel)
    74 Albumin, serum(included in T panel)
    75 Dihydrotestosterone DHT
  5. New Member
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    389
    Rep Power
    285

    Reputation

    Thank god i went to dr. shippen!!!!!


    my normal doc was going to put me on GEL!

    luckily dr. shippen got the to root cause and i saved myself from my previous doc being put on T Gel!
  6. New Member
    fit4life05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    150
    Rep Power
    166

    Reputation

    allthingsmale.com

    read every single word on this site and click every single button on this site
  7. New Member
    lector606's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    203
    Rep Power
    196

    Reputation

    I had my thyroid checked before I started, but how is the test for adrenals done? Is it just a blood test?
  8. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1091

    Reputation

    Like some of the guys have told you not enough testing was done to find out way you T levels are so low. It would help a lot if you posted the labs with the units and ranges.

    Your only 19 going on TRT is for life it sounds like you have been doing the gels for over 8 weeks. So now stoping the gels to see if your Primary or Secondary will be dam hard to do. No one can say how long you would have to be off the gels for our body to come back to where is was before you started.

    What happened when you first started on the gels at 5 grams is your brain seen this in your blood. So it lower the amout of LH and FSH that it sends to your testis to make testosterone. So if the lower dose was not enough you next labs turn out lower. This happens a lot and all it means is you need a higher dose.

    I don't feel you have a high Estradol problem unless you eat a lot of SOY. Your weight and % of body fat are good to good to have hi E2 levels. If anything your to low.

    When you have a problem with erections for sex and the problem gets fixed your brain takes over and when you go to have sex this is in the back of your mind will it work. And this is the next thing you need to work on to be able to have good sex. Your brain will kill it everytime. So get some Cialis 10 mgs. my Dr. had me take it every 72 hrs so that I have morning wood ands can have sex with out it going down anytime I wanted it. After a time you will not need it. Also doing the Cialis every 72 hrs you don't have the sides that you would have just taking it for sex.

    (WTF do I do) you ask I can't tell you but I do know this when you see the Specialist in September and if the Dr. is an Endo he will have you come off the gels and want to re-test you. His doing this will not tell him if your secondary or primary and all this will do is make you crash. I had this happen to me 7 times and have talked to many men that had the same thing happen to them. Endos are not good Dr.'s for low testosterone, Cortisol, Thyroid and so on.

    You are on TRT like a lot of us started and don't know why your low. There are some tests you can get done to tell you if you have a pituitary problem. A HCG stim test or Cloimd stim test.

    The tests you should have had done are at Dr. Johns site www.allthingsmale.com Read TRT: A Recipe for Success in this are the tests and why.

    Like Hardasnails said you can have Adrenal Fatigue or a Thyroid problem and this can make your levels low. You can still test these.

    If your in Canada are you near MI. if so you can drive to the US and see Dr. here in MI.

    Or try to fine a good Osteopath Dr.
    American Academy of Osteopathy
    Find an osteopath in US and some other countries
    http://www.academyofosteopathy.org/findphys.cfm

    Find an osteopath
    http://www.osteopathic.org/index.cfm...D=findado_main

    General Osteopathic Council
    Find an osteopath in almost any country
    http://www.osteopathy.org.uk/find_osteo/

    Healthfinder
    Find an osteopath near you in the US. Also links to site to explain what an osteopath is.
    http://www.healthfinder.gov/Scripts/...asp?topic=3786

    *I recommend avoiding osteopathic endos. They seem to be the same as regular endos.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Powerlifting in 19 days lots of questions!
    By use2Bfat in forum Powerlifting/Strongman
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 04-28-2014, 04:34 AM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 03:59 PM
  3. nolva/clomid,not newb question,please read
    By EctoMorphius in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-01-2007, 04:49 AM
  4. nolva/clomid,not newb question,please read
    By EctoMorphius in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-26-2007, 03:45 PM
  5. pct question please read
    By yanke10 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-05-2005, 03:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in