Total T and Total E both high...

  1. Registered User
    RoberG623's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    97

    Total T and Total E both high...


    My doctor told me that both Total T and Total E were high(E above the labs range). I thought for sure I had low T due to all the symptoms I seem to be suffering. He checked out my Thyroid and said it was fine. Would going on low dose Arimidex help? I'm thinking if I can get my estrogen lowered some it would be enough. I dont have the lab numbers, sorry, I am getting them on Monday.

    Thanks,
    Robert

  2. Registered User
    Headdoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    57
    Rep Power
    116

    Quote Originally Posted by RoberG623 View Post
    My doctor told me that both Total T and Total E were high(E above the labs range). I thought for sure I had low T due to all the symptoms I seem to be suffering. He checked out my Thyroid and said it was fine. Would going on low dose Arimidex help? I'm thinking if I can get my estrogen lowered some it would be enough. I dont have the lab numbers, sorry, I am getting them on Monday.

    Thanks,
    Robert

    come back with some numbers. And if you have the total E, E2, Total T, and Free T it would help. Please also take the time to list the symptoms so a bit of your history is available.
  3. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Oh man, another DR running a basically useless and incomplete bloodwork.

    Pointless in running TT without bioavailable, SHBG, albumin, etc. etc.

    JansZ, list up!
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    Oh man, another DR running a basically useless and incomplete bloodwork.

    Pointless in running TT without bioavailable, SHBG, albumin, etc. etc.

    JansZ, list up!
    I aim to please;

    Not sure if Renin shuold be there to?

    1 CBC w/ diff
    2 Calcium
    3 Carbon dioxide
    4 Chloride
    5 Copper, serum
    6 Ferritin
    7 Magnesium
    8 Potasium
    9 Selenium
    10 Sodium
    11 Zinc
    12 Alkaline phosphase
    13 ALT
    14 AST
    15 BUN/creatinine ratio
    16 Creatinine
    17 Globulin, calculated
    18 Protein Total
    19 Urea nitrogen
    20 Bilirubin, Total
    21 Bilirubin, Direct
    22 EGFR non afr american
    23 RPR W/Titer & Conf RFX RPR screen
    24 C-reactive protein CRP
    25 Fibrinogen
    26 Hematocrit
    27 Hemoglobin A1C
    28 Homocysteine, cardio
    29 Lipoprotein (A) Lp(A)
    30 Folate, Serum
    31 Folate, Serum
    32 Cholesterol, Total
    33 HDL cholesterol
    34 cholesterol/HDL ratio
    35 LDL chol, calculated
    36 Triglycirides
    37 VLDL
    38 Vitamin A
    39 Vitamin B12, serum
    40 Vitamin D, panel
    43 T3 Free
    44 T3 uptake
    45 T3,Total
    46 T4,Free
    47 T4,Total
    48 TSH
    49 Glucose, fasting
    50 Insuline, serum
    51 PSA, Total
    52 PSA, %, free
    53 IGF Binding protein-3
    54 IGF-1
    55 Aldosterone
    56 Cortisol AM/PM
    57 DHEA sulfate
    58 Prolactin
    59 FSH
    60 LH
    61 Progesterone
    62 Pregnenolone
    63 Estradiol, Bioavailable
    64 Estradiol, Free
    65 Estradiol, Fractionated, serum
    66 Estradiol, Ultra-sensitive (is part of fractionated)
    67 Estrone,serum (is part of fractionated
    68 Estrogens, Total, Serum
    69 Testosterone, Free, Bio/Tot
    70 Testosterone Total (included in T panel)
    71 Testosterone Free(included in T panel)
    72 Testosterone Bioavailable(included in T panel)
    73 SHBG(included in T panel)
    74 Albumin, serum(included in T panel)
    75 Dihydrotestosterone DHT
  5. Registered User
    RoberG623's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    97

    Lab Results: (Labcorp)

    Testosterone, Serum -552 241-827
    Free Test (direct) 21.3 8.7-25.1

    Estrogen Level 126 Adult Male 40-115

    TSH 1.753 .350-5.500
    T4 8.8 4.5-12.0
    T3 Uptake 48 24-39 %
    Free Thyroxine 4.2 1.2-4.9

    I went to the Dr. complaining of fatigue, moodiness and just pretty much feeling like crap all the time. I have been working out consistently for three years all making very little progress. He checked my Test. levels and he said they were fine. He told me I was suffering from Depression. I asked him if he would check my Estrogen levels (I should have been more specific as to which test) and he looked at me like I was crazy and told me he had never did that for a male patient, but he did it. He also checked my Thyroid.

    He called me at home to tell me my Estrogen came back high and asked me what to do and I told him about Arimidex and to my surprise he prescribed it to me and told me to come back in a month to be tested again. This time I will go in there with a list of the correct tests to run.

    He also said my Thyroid was fine but what do you guys think about the T3 uptake being well over the range? Is that anything to be concerned about? I did the body temperature test thing and it is consistently at 97.4

    Thanks,
    Robert
  6. Registered User
    aculpep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    154
    Rep Power
    168

    Looks like your T levels are good to me but I'll let the experts comment. Definitely need more tests. Doesnt look like the E2 test range I got back from labcorp. Is that the ultra-sensitive assay? This is the range I get from labcorp. Make sure it's the right one or it's not accurate.

    E2 46 (0-53)

    Allen

    Quote Originally Posted by RoberG623 View Post
    Lab Results: (Labcorp)

    Testosterone, Serum -552 241-827
    Free Test (direct) 21.3 8.7-25.1

    Estrogen Level 126 Adult Male 40-115

    TSH 1.753 .350-5.500
    T4 8.8 4.5-12.0
    T3 Uptake 48 24-39 %
    Free Thyroxine 4.2 1.2-4.9

    I went to the Dr. complaining of fatigue, moodiness and just pretty much feeling like crap all the time. I have been working out consistently for three years all making very little progress. He checked my Test. levels and he said they were fine. He told me I was suffering from Depression. I asked him if he would check my Estrogen levels (I should have been more specific as to which test) and he looked at me like I was crazy and told me he had never did that for a male patient, but he did it. He also checked my Thyroid.

    He called me at home to tell me my Estrogen came back high and asked me what to do and I told him about Arimidex and to my surprise he prescribed it to me and told me to come back in a month to be tested again. This time I will go in there with a list of the correct tests to run.

    He also said my Thyroid was fine but what do you guys think about the T3 uptake being well over the range? Is that anything to be concerned about? I did the body temperature test thing and it is consistently at 97.4

    Thanks,
    Robert
  7. Registered User
    RoberG623's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by aculpep View Post
    Looks like your T levels are good to me but I'll let the experts comment. Definitely need more tests. Doesnt look like the E2 test range I got back from labcorp. Is that the ultra-sensitive assay? This is the range I get from labcorp. Make sure it's the right one or it's not accurate.

    E2 46 (0-53)

    Allen
    Yeah, I'm sure the estrogen test her ran was the wrong one. It still looks elevated.
  8. Registered User
    AnotherOldGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    89
    Rep Power
    133

    Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    Pointless in running TT without bioavailable, SHBG, albumin, etc. etc.
    not meant to hyjack this thread- but I'm beginning to understand TT, FreeT, BioT, even how Estradiol and SHBG fits in, but still unclear about albumin.

    What is Albumin all about?
  9. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by AnotherOldGuy View Post
    not meant to hyjack this thread- but I'm beginning to understand TT, FreeT, BioT, even how Estradiol and SHBG fits in, but still unclear about albumin.

    What is Albumin all about?
    Albumin is about weakly bound testosterone.

    FreeT and Testosterone that is bound to Albumin =BioAvailableT

    Testosterone that is strongly bound to SHBG is considered not available.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Testosterone (total and free) way too high
    By yutoga in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2014, 01:09 PM
  2. Really low Total Test and LH
    By M261 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-22-2008, 05:08 PM
  3. Hdrol to canada and total cycle costs?
    By Lotto in forum Supplements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-16-2008, 08:46 AM
  4. Free and total test levels- low???
    By In Hulk in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-24-2007, 07:39 AM
  5. Does Arimidex decrease Total E, or E2, or both?
    By BigAk in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 01-09-2007, 09:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in