ignore all my other threads.....summary - AnabolicMinds.com

ignore all my other threads.....summary

  1. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    ignore all my other threads.....summary


    hey guys.....very quick bio....currentlly 30yr old, my test levels have been low for atleast 3 yrs...feel sluggish, tired, gain weight easy, fat easier, depressed, sexually uninterested, the odd testical pain? WICKED BAD MEMORY....

    i have some blood work back and some outstanding....id love to A. get on test shots, BUT FIRST FIND OUT IF I AM....

    1. PRIMARY
    2. SECONDARY
    3. ADRENAL FATIGUE

    i see my GP on thursday and urologist in OCTOBER!! so if i can get my GP To start something now....id be elated....

    shbg.....28nmol
    estradoil...78pmol/L ref...<220pmol/L.....converts to 21pg/ml
    i have my total test.... 397nmol
    biotest....202...where do i want it?
    my LH normal at 3.4 (iguess?)
    my PROLACTIN is high at 10.6 THS normal at 2.12, and other tests are outstanding
    dheas.....302mcg/dl
    tsh.......2.10ug/l
    albumin 4.4

    and whilst punching some numbers in the calculater im
    2.13% free testosterone
    53.4 % bio avail test??? whatever those numbers mean??

    so it looks like my SHGB is normal, LH is normal, biotest is low, dheas low, and prolactin high, even tho i think i have some tests outstanding (FSH, FT3,FT4,DHT).....CAN ANYTHING BE INTERPRETED BY MY CURRENT BLOOD WORK??

    i have asked ALOT of questions elsewhere, but i think this summarizes my drauma nicely...lol

    thnaks guys

    phats

  2. New Member
    Kingneptune40's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    42
    Rep Power
    110

    Reputation

    Phatkid77...........I am new to this board my man, but I will give you my opinion, from my experiences as a chiropractor and also one who suffers low test levels and thyroid/adrenal problems...........

    First of all, you really cant treat someone just based on "numbers", you have to listen to the patient's symptoms and do a good physical exam.........Not to mention, read this board.........Secondly, if I was you, I would not get too involved with a doctor who is not going to run complete bloodwork on you, like Dr John.........Simply because you are going to run into problems like I did, where they are doing "patch-work", aka "whack-a-mole" on your hormone levels, which is only going to make you worse in the long run...........I think its very important to get "proper care" when addressing some of your serious issues, and from the sound of things, you are fighting an uphill battle with your GP, just like I am............Hence, I am seeing Dr John this week.......

    If you cant afford to get up to see Dr John, ask around this board for someone in your area or do a search for LEF doctors or TRT specialists............Dont do this "half-a$$", you are only going to dig a bigger hole, in my opinion.........That is going to be a long wait until October to see your Urologist, and you may not get good advice either..........I would seriously consider taking the bull by the horns and go see someone "competent", like Dr John.........just my opinion.......Good luck my man...........Peace

    PS........As you said, your test. is low, so is DHEA, and prolactin is high..........Question is, where are your estrogen levels and progesterone????? Is your MD going to test these levels and monitor them when or if he gives you test. replacement????? If not, you are not going to be a happy camper..........Ask most guys on this board, its not a good idea to just add test. without knowing what else is going on..........And just to let you know, in 2003, the Board of Endocrinologists changed the normal TSH levels from (.5-5.0) to (.5-2.0)........so your TSH level is actually high, if you want to just go by the numbers.........But, not a good idea to treat the "numbers", you might need some thyroid to improve symptoms.........I highly recommend reading "Stopthethyroidmadness", "Gails Thyroid Tips" and Mary Shomon's website, she is a patient advocate and really explains the thyroid well...........Good luck and keep us posted.......
  3. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    thanks bud!!! its worth noting i am up here in CANADA.... my GP is not too bad....leary maybe as im 30yrs old... the urologist i am going to see is top notch apparently, my fall back is mastersonsmensclinic in TORONTO....but he said i am in good hands, so thats good.....

    i just want to get things started before OCTOBER!

    estradiol is 21ng....so its within range...

    what will progesterone tell me/us?

    i asked my GP to test it...come thursday im going to reask for
    SOMETOMEDIN C.......if my test is low, maybe igf-1 is..
    CORTISOL
    and if the FREE T4 AND T3 results arent back...redo those..

    ps i thought LEF recomends TSH at 2.10??...and why would my reference range be up to 5.0 still...canada behind?

    thanks again

    phats
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    Kingneptune40's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    42
    Rep Power
    110

    Reputation

    Hey Phatkid77, no problem my man..........I didnt realize you were up in Canada, sounds like you are in good hands my friend.........What is the health care system like up there, is it "universal health care" or alot of HMO's and PPO's??? I thought I remember some of my fellow chiro's in Canada telling me that they have decent coverage up there for alternative physicians..........but its been a few years since I have spoken to them........

    As far as Progesterone, from what I understand, its not a "feminizing hormone" in men, it actually helps to balance the estrogen hormones in your system.........There are some good posts on this site and on "Meso-Rx" by Dr Marianco about progesterone levels and their effect on ED and estrogen.......I know Dr John has covered this topic on some of the threads, I am just not sure which ones..........Check the top of the board, where Dr John covers TRT and look for his comments.........that would be your best bet or wait for some of the board "vets" to comment........I know I have read in several places that guys had their test and estrogen balanced, but until they achieved proper "progesterone levels", their equipment was not working properly......

    As far as thyroid, there is so much "misleading and inconsistent" information out there, its just frustrating to try and get a straight answer..........But like Dr John said, and many of my professors in college, you DON'T treat the "numbers", you treat the patient.........Unfortunately, most medical doctors did not get that "memo" and they would rather rely on technology and ignore the patients symptoms........Heck, most of them dont even know the so called "normal range" was changed in 2003, to (.5-2.0)........I had to tell my doctor...........But, in the end, they would rather give you anti-depressants, anxiety pills, muscle relaxants, and pain pills, because there is more profit in those drugs than actually fixing the patients hormone levels........

    As far as thyroid, I would read everything I could on "stopthethyroidmadness", Gails thyroid tips, and About thyroid.com (Mary Shomon's site).........she is a patient advocate and has written 2 or 3 excellent books..........From what I have read, most people do best on Armour thyroid, some have to supplement some T4 with that, but most importantly, you need to have your adrenals in good shape before you start the Armour............It seems like most people do best at .5-1.0, but you really cant go by blood levels.......Some do well at 2.0 and some need to be at 0.0.........The shame is that doctors dont rely on good diagnostic skills, they look at the blood levels and dont even realize where the new levels should be..........
  5. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    heres where im confused...my wife was treated with hyperthyroidism.....they blasted thyroid....shes now on levothyroxin, and says her TSH is around 4, but feels gr8

    if the "norm" is .5-2.0, and im 2.12...would that not make me "hyper"? not hypo she likes to argue....ahahah

    phats

    ps... yes i'll be fully covered to see specialists...which is key, or i would be the doctor..
  6. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    i just read on stopthethyroidmadness, phil telling one guy is LH Was low at 4...... im 3.4?
  7. New Member
    Kingneptune40's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    42
    Rep Power
    110

    Reputation

    Phatkid 77, I think I am lost.........Did you say your wife is "hyper" thyroid or "hypo" thyroid????? I guess I better wait for your response before I comment........

    But I will say, its really hard to treat by the "numbers" only..........Some people may feel great at 4.0, so if they are not exhibiting any thyroid symptoms or complaining about any lack of quality of life, then I think you leave them alone.......In contrast, if you are having thyroid symptoms at 2.1 or 2.3, then I would "tweak" your levels with a small amount of Armour and see how you respond........as long as your testosterone and adrenals are in good shape.........But just relying on numbers is just bad medicine, in my book........Too many variabilities, such as genetics, time of day of bloodwork, variabilities at the different labs, lab workers........etc...........H ave to treat the patient and use the numbers as an additional tool to guide the patient........
  8. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    hahah, indeed...

    my wife WAS hyper...got radioactiveiodine....thus killing the thyroid.. now on T4....all is well

    as a side...at her dr today (preggers) i walked down to mine about the missing tests.....receptionist is positve i have more results in my chart.....

    so im taking my research, and with my already listed numbers, i will have my
    FSH
    FREE T3
    FREE T4
    DHT

    i will compare them to LEF ideals when im in office...

    phats
  9. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1091

    Reputation

    This is just my take on this and I am not a Dr. Your E2 "Estradiol" looks good at 21 pg/ml.
    SHBG is good.
    Your Total Test is low enough to take note of your lower LH.
    High Prolactin can mean your Pituitary is off have an MRI looking for a tumor. Don't get upset about this it's not a life and death thing. I have yet to see someone that has this have cancer.

    If this shows a tumor then you need to test all hormones that have to do with the pituitary glaind.
    Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    hey guys.....very quick bio....currentlly 30yr old, my test levels have been low for atleast 3 yrs...feel sluggish, tired, gain weight easy, fat easier, depressed, sexually uninterested, the odd testical pain? WICKED BAD MEMORY....

    i have some blood work back and some outstanding....id love to A. get on test shots, BUT FIRST FIND OUT IF I AM....

    1. PRIMARY
    2. SECONDARY
    3. ADRENAL FATIGUE

    i see my GP on thursday and urologist in OCTOBER!! so if i can get my GP To start something now....id be elated....

    shbg.....28nmol
    estradoil...78pmol/L ref...<220pmol/L.....converts to 21pg/ml
    i have my total test.... 397nmol
    biotest....202...where do i want it?
    my LH normal at 3.4 (iguess?)
    my PROLACTIN is high at 10.6 THS normal at 2.12, and other tests are outstanding
    dheas.....302mcg/dl
    tsh.......2.10ug/l
    albumin 4.4

    and whilst punching some numbers in the calculater im
    2.13% free testosterone
    53.4 % bio avail test??? whatever those numbers mean??

    so it looks like my SHGB is normal, LH is normal, biotest is low, dheas low, and prolactin high, even tho i think i have some tests outstanding (FSH, FT3,FT4,DHT).....CAN ANYTHING BE INTERPRETED BY MY CURRENT BLOOD WORK??

    i have asked ALOT of questions elsewhere, but i think this summarizes my drauma nicely...lol

    thnaks guys

    phats
  10. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    well, i brought that up at my GP appt.... im thinking if my thyroid is good...pituitary must be fine... my doctor said MRI not needed.....lol

    we are not seeing eye to eye right now..., last thursday he said he would write a script for deletestryl, just needed to do research.... I show up on Monday..... hasnt done it....SERIOUSLY THOUGHT I WAS GOING TO GO HOMICIDAL ON SOMEONE....i m sick of this **** already....

    took a big breath...wrote down his research for him, and common doses and left.....


    phats
  11. New Member
    wildfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    264

    Reputation

    Get a new doctor. That one isn't earning his wage.
  12. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    good luck getting ONE DOCTOR in canada...let alone shopping for one..lol

    phats
  13. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    OFFICIALLY NOT HAVING FUN!!!

    i call the office today... nothing..... receptionist says hes been ultra busy (as usual)... hes been up till 3am the past few nites.... hes the town coroner, so he does autopsies and crap too....

    shes calling me tomorrow, not sure how pleasant i will be if i dont hear what i want.... like come on... how long does it take to look in the CPS and find the dosage for this crap...

    phats
  14. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    woo, hoo... going to get my script at 1400hrs....

    we'll see what his research came up with... probably 50mg/semi annually.....hahaha

    phats
  15. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Reputation

    phats were in Canuck land are you?
  16. New Member
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    Reputation

    im in Kingston ontario.... my specialist is apparently top notch... but i must wait till october... i could drive 3hrs to Dr. komer, and get in in 6wks??? but i'd rather not do all that driving for checkups and such..

    phats
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. any advice, my other thread got locked
    By logan20007 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-30-2007, 09:40 PM
  2. any advice, my other thread got locked
    By logan20007 in forum Supplements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-30-2007, 10:33 AM
  3. I have to split all my cutting supps w/ my GF.
    By labrad in forum General Chat
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-24-2003, 04:14 PM
  4. Are all the previous threads gone?
    By Gmonkey in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-17-2003, 03:50 PM
  5. To all my bro's here at BDC......
    By windwords7 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 01-21-2003, 06:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in