Signs of Low Testosterone Levels...

  1. New Member
    r6samson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Age
    27
    Posts
    69
    Rep Power
    153
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    63.89%

    Signs of Low Testosterone Levels...


    So first off I looked through the threads and couldn't find one that really suited this topic so mods feel free to move this thread to wherever your think it belongs best. Thank you.


    I'll keep it short and simple as I don't believe this is the proper place for this thread; however, I have a suspicision that I have low testosterone levels. Due to many circumstances in my life from training, to libido, to overall attitude, well-being and emotions I feel as though I'm somewhat lacking.


    There are more specific details, but until I learn that it's okay to discuss this in this area of the forum then I'll hold off.


    My best bet is a baseline test level from bloodwork, but my main questions in this thread are what are some physical features of a person lacking in normal testosterone levels? Am I being far too cautious about my symptoms? Has anyone expierenced similar issues?


    Once again, until I get a clear answer from someone that this is indeed an appropriate place to ask these questions I'll reveal more and for anyone concerned: No, never, not once, took any AS in my life. Clean receptors, and thusly hence my confusion and concern. Thank you.



    JP

  2. Diamond Member
    Jayhawkk's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Age
    39
    Posts
    12,790
    Rep Power
    11680
    Level
    67
    Lv. Percent
    47.64%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProPosting ProPosting AuthorityPosting Veteran

    Anti-aging forums has all kinds of info on low testosterone symptoms...Because of your age do not go looking for a steroid cycle because it breaks the rules and in Dr. John's forum of Anti-aging we don't discuss use personal use of HGH or any other hormone. It's designed to educate those on supervised HRT.

    There's plenty of info there if you look for it...A lot of us overreact to our symptoms but that shouldn't stop you from learning as much as you can about your body and what it means when things start acting up.
  3. New Member
    r6samson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Age
    27
    Posts
    69
    Rep Power
    153
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    63.89%

    Thanks, I'll go right over there. Check my register date. I may never ran a cycle, but I do know that'd be my LAST idea trust me. Thanks for the heads up, but I know that much and shutting me down or a bad PCT would be a disaster not too mention my NORMAL test baseline is what seems low sooo a cycle wouldn't cure a thing and would definitly put me at a higher risk for not fully recovering. Thanks again.


    JP
    •   
       

  4. Diamond Member
    Jayhawkk's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Age
    39
    Posts
    12,790
    Rep Power
    11680
    Level
    67
    Lv. Percent
    47.64%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProPosting ProPosting AuthorityPosting Veteran

    Not a problem. Good luck on figuring out your situation. We have enough people who have low T that you should get a better understanding on the symptoms you're experiencing.
  5. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.29%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Read thru stickies.
    Read health concern protocols at lef.org
    Do a real good (long) blood test at Quest Diagnostics.
    Study results of that test.
    The ranges there are to wide in those tests, look for proper ranges either here or on lef.org
    general approach, you want to be in range that healthy 20-30 year old men have.
    Stay away from steroids.
    Lots of hype out there.
    Many/ most supplements are crooked or not effective as advertsed.
    Buy from places that follow GMP, general Manufacturing Practise.
    Many doctors follow Big Pharma, either do not know or do not care.
    Pharma's money is in anti-depressants, bad news for us.
    There is really much less crazy people than sold medicine that is supposed to cure them.
    Unbalanced hormones can actually make you feel crazy.
    Anti-depressants make you into zombie, the do not cure.
    ED is really last on the list, even if it is mostly talked about.
  6. New Member
    r6samson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Age
    27
    Posts
    69
    Rep Power
    153
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    63.89%

    No juice, I got that...


    Been reading around here and seeing that Low E2 = not getting hard but yet a high E2 = no climax. Do I have this right? See, as far as sexual sides go it's pretty confusing especially at my age that I could really care less about having sex or anything. Just not a big deal. I am a virgin and would like to (God willing) remain so until marriage as I'm a Christian; HOWEVER, I'm not 100% virgin in the fact I've never gotten oral. Yeah, I'm not the leading example...


    My sexual issue: Couple weeks ago I was getting oral annnnnnd I hadn't had it in a while and I never climaxed. She stopped little upset got her to try again to no avail. This began to worry me. See I can get hard, but it seems like I have no finish then.

    My emotional issue: I'm really a chill person, but lately I've had metapausal emotions. One moment I feel agressive, then later I just feel as though I need a hug and could cry for no reason. Couple weeks ago I was opening a tuna can and the rim wouldn't cut annnnnnnd I got really mad, I had to actually stop opening it and walk away and stand away from it for a few moments to calm down. Then last night I left to see this girl and I was discussing some of this with my Dad and I left, got in my car, then wanted to cry....It's a roller coaster so to speak.

    My lifting issue: This has always not been the greatest for me and I've always seemed to lack behind I feel, but the more I analyze my gains and genetics I feel I'm doing quite well. THEREFORE, I'm wondering are testosterone levels normal and E2 high?


    This leads me to an idea: I have a bottle of 6-OXO on tap. Should I try to run maybe 200mg a night and see if some of my emotions subside? It isn't much of a 'test booster' so to say, but take it for its anti-estrogen effects it has.


    Thank you guys sooooo much, I just want to get this in order.


    EDIT: From E2 and Ejaculation Thread posted by pmgamer18: With high E2 I could not reach an orgasm. Going to low you can't get it up taking viagra.

    Also forgot to add, that I have a hair of gyno. Slight puffiness to my nipples, VERY slight nothing really noticable; however if I flex my pecs I can touch my nipple and it's soft and has 'play' in it so to say.


    JP
  7. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.29%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by r6samson View Post
    No juice, I got that...


    Been reading around here and seeing that Low E2 = not getting hard but yet a high E2 = no climax. Do I have this right? See, as far as sexual sides go it's pretty confusing especially at my age that I could really care less about having sex or anything. Just not a big deal. I am a virgin and would like to (God willing) remain so until marriage as I'm a Christian; HOWEVER, I'm not 100% virgin in the fact I've never gotten oral. Yeah, I'm not the leading example...


    My sexual issue: Couple weeks ago I was getting oral annnnnnd I hadn't had it in a while and I never climaxed. She stopped little upset got her to try again to no avail. This began to worry me. See I can get hard, but it seems like I have no finish then.

    My emotional issue: I'm really a chill person, but lately I've had metapausal emotions. One moment I feel agressive, then later I just feel as though I need a hug and could cry for no reason. Couple weeks ago I was opening a tuna can and the rim wouldn't cut annnnnnnd I got really mad, I had to actually stop opening it and walk away and stand away from it for a few moments to calm down. Then last night I left to see this girl and I was discussing some of this with my Dad and I left, got in my car, then wanted to cry....It's a roller coaster so to speak.

    My lifting issue: This has always not been the greatest for me and I've always seemed to lack behind I feel, but the more I analyze my gains and genetics I feel I'm doing quite well. THEREFORE, I'm wondering are testosterone levels normal and E2 high?


    This leads me to an idea: I have a bottle of 6-OXO on tap. Should I try to run maybe 200mg a night and see if some of my emotions subside? It isn't much of a 'test booster' so to say, but take it for its anti-estrogen effects it has.


    Thank you guys sooooo much, I just want to get this in order.


    EDIT: From E2 and Ejaculation Thread posted by pmgamer18: With high E2 I could not reach an orgasm. Going to low you can't get it up taking viagra.

    Also forgot to add, that I have a hair of gyno. Slight puffiness to my nipples, VERY slight nothing really noticable; however if I flex my pecs I can touch my nipple and it's soft and has 'play' in it so to say.


    JP
    Like I said: ED is really last on the list, even if it is mostly talked about.

    I would stay away from 6-OXO in particular and anything else,
    until you get a good (long) blood test.
    If not for any other reason you need a baseline.

    What you are describing is most likely due to T & E, but you will newer know until you tested.

    Talk to your dad he may help you with the test.
    =========================
    When you figure out about easy crying let me know how to fix it. I am 67yo and still have this problem.
    I am also Christian, specifically catholic.
    My Mom told me that I could go blind, but I did not. That was the only thing that she was wrong about.
  8. New Member
    r6samson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Age
    27
    Posts
    69
    Rep Power
    153
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    63.89%

    Thanks for the response...


    I was never really that way though. I always had a suspicion of low test (high estrodial) levels, but now it seems more promindant. Perhaps a growth spurt leading in test raise along with estrodial raise?


    As Dad said, I should probably wait to talk to this naturalpathic doctor and get blood work that way (like you said) I can get a good baseline reading of where I'm at.


    JP
  9. Diamond Member
    Jayhawkk's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Age
    39
    Posts
    12,790
    Rep Power
    11680
    Level
    67
    Lv. Percent
    47.64%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProPosting ProPosting AuthorityPosting Veteran

    If you don't have insurance save up the 100-150 bucks and get some blood work done and go from there. Don't treat the symptoms as that may do you more harm than good depending on your actual problem. It could be something hormonal or chemical.
  10. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.29%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by r6samson View Post
    Thanks for the response...


    I was never really that way though. I always had a suspicion of low test (high estrodial) levels, but now it seems more promindant. Perhaps a growth spurt leading in test raise along with estrodial raise?


    As Dad said, I should probably wait to talk to this naturalpathic doctor and get blood work that way (like you said) I can get a good baseline reading of where I'm at.


    JP
    No offence to naturopathic doctors.
    I smell this going toward saliva tests and lots of hand wawing.
    Be careful.

    You want to talk mostly to osteopaths or general practicing MD's.
    You may have a problem when you try endocrinologists, that part is really big headache because by logic endos should be your first choice.
    Unfortunately endos are good only for diabetic problems.

    If you are able to get the test that I did in April13/07 (done at Quest Diagnostics, blood drawn at Quest) and post it here you may get good start.
    Test like that will not be wasted if you will go latter and see some doctor that is worth talking with.
    You can see my post here as a post #1:
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007
    ---------------------------
    You could see Dr John, owner of this board. You have to see him once then over phone or e-mail.
    allthingsmale.com

    You can look for doctors here:

    American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists

    Thyroid Disease Information Source -- Bestselling Books, News, Information on Living Well With Hypothyroidism, Autoimmune Disease, Thyroid Diet, Home Page of Mary Shomon

    How old are you.
    Weight, heigh.
  11. New Member
    r6samson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Age
    27
    Posts
    69
    Rep Power
    153
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    63.89%

    Thanks. I'll call tomorrow and have a phone conference and hopefully have him right me a script for some bloodwork and that could get it covered by insurance.


    19 5'9" 145lbs BF% hmmm low 8% maybe lower

    Been training for almost 4 years and serious (diet/training) for about 3 years.


    JP
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Low Testosterone Levels
    By bigjohn58 in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-16-2009, 07:57 PM
  2. Side-effects/signs of low test
    By RyanOFelt in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-13-2008, 01:50 PM
  3. Chronic Sexual Migraines, exhaustion=sign of low T ?
    By sickofboss in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-01-2007, 12:25 PM
  4. Low testosterone levels
    By Warlex in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-25-2007, 02:38 AM
  5. Signs of Low Testosterone Levels...
    By r6samson in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2007, 02:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in