my blood work...input please

  1. Registered User
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0

    my blood work...input please


    to recap... im 30yrs old, suffer most symptoms...

    i just had my GP receptionist photocopy my results....either she screwed up or some work is not back,??
    also looks like we tested T levels again too?
    outstanding (i hope).....DHT, FREE T3, FREE T4, FSH, ESTRONE...may be others i just remembered the last 2..

    SHBG...........28nmol/L reference 10-70nmol/L

    TOTAL TEST 13.8 reference 10-28nmol/L up from 11.5?

    BIO TEST 7.34nmol/L reference 4-10nmol/L

    ALBUMIN 45g/L reference 35-55g/L

    LH 3.4 U/L reference <9 U/L

    DHEAS 8.2umol/L reference 2.8-12.4umol/L

    PROLACTIN 10.6ug/L reference 4-18ug/L

    ESTRADOIL 78pmol/L reference <220pmol/L

    TSH 2.12ug/L reference 0.25-5.0ug/L
    not sure if estradiol is sensitive or not...how can we tell?

    of interest, i dont remember writing cortisol down (i know blood is innacurate) but on all the sheets it says
    "cortisol demonstrates significant diumal (diurnal?) variation?
    Last edited by phatkid77; 05-31-2007 at 04:51 PM. Reason: forgot to input TSH...lol

  2. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    to recap... im 30yrs old, suffer most symptoms...

    i just had my GP receptionist photocopy my results....either she screwed up or some work is not back,??
    also looks like we tested T levels again too?
    outstanding (i hope).....DHT, FREE T3, FREE T4, FSH, ESTRONE...may be others i just remembered the last 2..

    SHBG...........28nmol/L reference 10-70nmol/L

    TOTAL TEST 13.8 reference 10-28nmol/L up from 11.5?

    BIO TEST 7.34nmol/L reference 4-10nmol/L

    ALBUMIN 45g/L reference 35-55g/L

    LH 3.4 U/L reference <9 U/L

    DHEAS 8.2umol/L reference 2.8-12.4umol/L

    PROLACTIN 10.6ug/L reference 4-18ug/L

    ESTRADOIL 78pmol/L reference <220pmol/L

    TSH 2.12ug/L reference 0.25-5.0ug/L
    not sure if estradiol is sensitive or not...how can we tell?

    of interest, i dont remember writing cortisol down (i know blood is innacurate) but on all the sheets it says
    "cortisol demonstrates significant diumal (diurnal?) variation?
    LabCorp calls it Estradiol, Sensitive
    Quest calls it Estradiol, Ultra-sensitive
    both have a upper and lower range
    yours looks like not the one you want
  3. Registered User
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0


    are you guys confused at all?? can you read these units or should i/you convert them??

    phats
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0


    can i use these numbers from this chart..?

    http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/sc...ical_data.html
  5. Registered User
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0


    well, try these numbs...


    total test..... 397ng/dL
    biot test........212ng
    estadiol.........22.5pg/ml
    tsh..............2.12ug/L
    dheas..........2.36ng/ml??
    albumin.......4.4g/dL
    prolactin.....169.9g/dL? 1g/dL=0.04826nmol/l?

    thats the best i can do....

    anyone>?
  6. Registered User
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0


    can ANYTHING be interpretted from these numbers??

    phats
  7. Registered User
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0


    whatever this means too....pumed some digit in the test caculator..

    2.18% free
    53.4% bio avail

    phats
  8. Registered User
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0


    LEF prolactin suggestion is 2.1-5ug/l....IM 10.4??

    STILL researching and waiting for some solid advice

    phats


    obviously confused...found some more 'numbers' and if i take my ORIGINAL prolactin number and...

    umol/l convert to ug/ml....x2.56... THEN i divide into ug/dl, i get 440+ which is good...not sure if its correct tho...I THINK I MEAN DHEA-S???
  9. Registered User
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0


    NO ONE!?!!?? SERIOUSLY?

    bump
  10. Running with the Big Boys
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Answers
    0


    As usally thye only check things half azz

    actual bioavailable test is 202 ng/dl which sucks
    check adrenals - 24 hour cortisol urine test or saliva
    need more infor on thyroid -ft4 , ft3
    prolactin is high should be < 3 - vitex and melatonin lowers it
    check blood sugar - hemoglobin a1c, fasting insulin , not serum glucose
    check esterone serum






    i have an idea your problem will be fouind in adrenal imbalances
  11. Registered User
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Answers
    0


    finally...something...lol

    i wrote down FT3 and FT4....either not back, or receptionist failed to photocopy it....either way...i hope its coming...
    along with DHT, ESTRONE, AND FSH....

    LH looks ok, so if FSH is ok....then either...

    A. adrenal fatique
    B. pituitary problem....is this correct??

    i thought the BIOT was low...says normal...but we know what means...lol

    my PROLACTIN is well within the "NORMAL" Range of 18ug/L, but as mentioned LEF says under 5 is "OPTIMAL" and im 10.4!!

    thanks again....

    OH YEAH, of interest..if adrenals come back OK.... I TAKE MMA AND TAKE PUNCHES IN THE HEAD.....CAN THIS EFFECT THE PITUITARY....HOW HARD DOES ONE HAVE TO GET HIT..

    JUST FYI

    PHATS
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. PLEASE HELP READ MY BLOOD WORK
    By ilovechoclate in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-05-2012, 10:37 PM
  2. Please help analyze my blood work
    By sundevil04 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-03-2010, 12:25 PM
  3. Low Testosterone. Please Take a look at my blood Work.
    By HQProperty in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-15-2008, 09:11 AM
  4. Got some blood work. Input please.
    By ferraro101 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-11-2008, 07:29 AM
  5. 1AD/Ergo Pre-cycle blood work....input please.
    By Referral in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2006, 10:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in