Quest Labs

  1. Registered User
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    283

    Quest Labs


    here my Quest labs

    my test was after using CLomid for 1 week, the clomid test.

    the clomid test and these test were requested by dr. shippen


    DHEA Sulfate 306 mcg / dL ( 110 - 510)

    FSH 6.9 mIU / mL ( 1.6 - 8.0 )
    LH 4.4 mIU / mL (1.5 - 9.3 )

    Total T 842 ng / dL (241 - 827)

    TSH 3.66 mIU/ML (.40 - 5.5)

    Estradiol 33 pg/mL ( 13 - 54)

    Cortisol AM 16.4 mcg/dL (4.0 - 22.0 )

    SHBG 32 nmol / L ( 7 - 44 )

    FT3 282 mcg / dL ( 230 - 420 )

    Vitamin D, 25- OH, TOTAL 50 ng/ mL ( 20 - 100)
    Vitamin D, 25- OH, D3 50 ng / mL
    Vitamin D, 25-OH, D2 <4 ng/mL

    my testosterone went from 380 to 842, but i didnt feel any different....???

  2. Running with the Big Boys
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1159

    Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    here my Quest labs

    my test was after using CLomid for 1 week, the clomid test.

    the clomid test and these test were requested by dr. shippen


    DHEA Sulfate 306 mcg / dL ( 110 - 510)

    FSH 6.9 mIU / mL ( 1.6 - 8.0 )
    LH 4.4 mIU / mL (1.5 - 9.3 )

    Total T 842 ng / dL (241 - 827)

    TSH 3.66 mIU/ML (.40 - 5.5)

    Estradiol 33 pg/mL ( 13 - 54)

    Cortisol AM 16.4 mcg/dL (4.0 - 22.0 )

    SHBG 32 nmol / L ( 7 - 44 )

    FT3 282 mcg / dL ( 230 - 420 )

    Vitamin D, 25- OH, TOTAL 50 ng/ mL ( 20 - 100)
    Vitamin D, 25- OH, D3 50 ng / mL
    Vitamin D, 25-OH, D2 <4 ng/mL

    my testosterone went from 380 to 842, but i didnt feel any different....???
    My freind did the same thing hes doing it this week. hes testing to see if your balls are recieving the signal and oviously they are responding. checking for primary or secondary. Obviously it seems to be primary but i may be wrong.. have you been a bad accident or head trama in past 5-10 years? your low thyroid may be the primary cause with slight low adrenals
  3. Registered User
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    283

    no bad accidents or head injuries....

    what can i expect shippen to put me, CLomid or hCG?
    my ED is my biggest problem, its quite severe, followed by bad fatigue
    i just uped my armour to 1 grain today...
    although since taking armour for 1 month, my nightly erections are more frequent and firmer, but there still dead during the day..
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    here my Quest labs

    my test was after using CLomid for 1 week, the clomid test.

    the clomid test and these test were requested by dr. shippen


    DHEA Sulfate 306 mcg / dL ( 110 - 510)

    FSH 6.9 mIU / mL ( 1.6 - 8.0 )
    LH 4.4 mIU / mL (1.5 - 9.3 )

    Total T 842 ng / dL (241 - 827)

    TSH 3.66 mIU/ML (.40 - 5.5)

    Estradiol 33 pg/mL ( 13 - 54)

    Cortisol AM 16.4 mcg/dL (4.0 - 22.0 )

    SHBG 32 nmol / L ( 7 - 44 )

    FT3 282 mcg / dL ( 230 - 420 )

    Vitamin D, 25- OH, TOTAL 50 ng/ mL ( 20 - 100)
    Vitamin D, 25- OH, D3 50 ng / mL
    Vitamin D, 25-OH, D2 <4 ng/mL

    my testosterone went from 380 to 842, but i didnt feel any different....???
    Hi probably is going to try HCG first, if your testis are able to get you to TT=842 that is great news.
    Most likely HCG every day, probably little larger dose.
    DHEA low, try pregnenolone cream first.
    Start some kind estrogen and SHBG management, DIM+I3C etc, (DualAction + TMG + Super MiraForte)
    FT3 low, go up to 3grains then recheck.
    I was able to ramp up quite fast, your milage mat vary.
    I was going by body temperature, pulse plus 2x5mg Corteff backup, needed or not. Ramped down Cortef about month and half latter when I was on 4grains.
    4grains was too much, but still no adverse feelings.
    Reduced to 3grains because of blood test showing FT3 over top range.

    Good luck.
    I would do more testing, health is not only T, E and FT3 levels.
  5. Registered User
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    283

    will i need cortef?
    and will shippen know about all this stuff you recommended too?

    is it ok to go from 1 grain to 3 grain, or increase 1/4 grain every 2-3 weeks be best?
  6. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    will i need cortef?
    and will shippen know about all this stuff you recommended too?

    is it ok to go from 1 grain to 3 grain, or increase 1/4 grain every 2-3 weeks be best?
    I went from zero to four grains within month and half.
    When I was increasing the dose I tried to be close to home.
    In retrospect nothing happened.
    My doctor was not thrilled, but I do 99% of the stuff by myself.

    I am 100% sure that Dr Shippen knows about Armour and Cortef, he just is in position that he needs to be more cautious with his advice on ramping up.
    Thyroid and adrenals are basically all how you feel, physical testing is secondary. Some of the progress in this area actually hurts some people. I have in mind use of syntetic thyroid hormones.

    Always keep months worth of Armour, just in case you cant get it right away.
  7. Registered User
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    283

    alright thanx,, dam im soo ready to see shippen and get all this taken care of.. thanx for the info, ill let you know how the appt. goes
  8. Registered User
    dcguy4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    123

    Quote Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
    My freind did the same thing hes doing it this week. hes testing to see if your balls are recieving the signal and oviously they are responding. checking for primary or secondary. Obviously it seems to be primary but i may be wrong.. have you been a bad accident or head trama in past 5-10 years? your low thyroid may be the primary cause with slight low adrenals
    He is secondary since he is responding to clomoid. Primary would be when there is a testculat failure. In his case that is not the case.
  9. zkt
    zkt is offline
    Registered User
    zkt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    98

    The leading cause of ED is not low T, its low blood supply to the penis caused by arterial plaque somewhere in the plumbing. You didnt mention your age. Cholesterol level is a good indicator of plaque deposits. Its worth looking into if youre over 35.
  10. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by zkt View Post
    The leading cause of ED is not low T, its low blood supply to the penis caused by arterial plaque somewhere in the plumbing. You didnt mention your age. Cholesterol level is a good indicator of plaque deposits. Its worth looking into if youre over 35.
    Not true, I got 10 - 1 says that anyone I shoot 1g of T into gets wood like a highschooler. So many factors at play.
  11. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post
    Hi probably is going to try HCG first, if your testis are able to get you to TT=842 that is great news.
    Most likely HCG every day, probably little larger dose.
    DHEA low, try pregnenolone cream first.
    Start some kind estrogen and SHBG management, DIM+I3C etc, (DualAction + TMG + Super MiraForte)
    FT3 low, go up to 3grains then recheck.
    I was able to ramp up quite fast, your milage mat vary.
    I was going by body temperature, pulse plus 2x5mg Corteff backup, needed or not. Ramped down Cortef about month and half latter when I was on 4grains.
    4grains was too much, but still no adverse feelings.
    Reduced to 3grains because of blood test showing FT3 over top range.

    Good luck.
    I would do more testing, health is not only T, E and FT3 levels.

    Both E2 and SHBG a little high.

    I like DIM and chrysin cream. Preg cream + Chrysin cream +DIM possibly for life, short cycle of hCG to get things going.
  12. Registered User
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    283

    im only 23 and at a good weight. im ripped

    today i woke up with a hard on that you could of hung a 15lb dumbell from

    but the other night i tried to masturbate and my penis was like bubble gum, and if i do get a semi on i can bust nut in under a minute; i don't know if fixing my hormones will do anything to help,,, lets hope
  13. zkt
    zkt is offline
    Registered User
    zkt's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    98

    Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    Not true, I got 10 - 1 says that anyone I shoot 1g of T into gets wood like a highschooler. So many factors at play.
    Which indicates that you probably dont have arterial stenosis.
    T doesnt cause erections- blood does. No blood flow- no erection.
    Just read that the guy is 23. So its probably not a factor for him
  14. Running with the Big Boys
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1159

    Quote Originally Posted by zkt View Post
    Which indicates that you probably dont have arterial stenosis.
    T doesnt cause erections- blood does. No blood flow- no erection.
    Just read that the guy is 23. So its probably not a factor for him
    Try some argine 1000 mgs 3 times a day or some A AAKG might putthe lead in your pencil
  15. Registered User
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    283

    does it take awhile for that stuff to take effect on how you feel?

    i could not tell any difference between when i was at 350 and 840 t levels, in a weeks time..
  16. Running with the Big Boys
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1159

    Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    does it take awhile for that stuff to take effect on how you feel?

    i could not tell any difference between when i was at 350 and 840 t levels, in a weeks time..
    feel better in 2 weeks but full cellular effects not for 4months for body to undue damage of low T and the cellular level
    What about bioavailable how much of that is usable.

    My tt - 1111
    bioavaialve is 594 thats only 54% due to elevated shbg
  17. Registered User
    dcguy4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    123

    Quote Originally Posted by zkt View Post
    Which indicates that you probably dont have arterial stenosis.
    T doesnt cause erections- blood does. No blood flow- no erection.
    Just read that the guy is 23. So its probably not a factor for him
    Blood flow is the means of getting an erection. Testastorone get defintely affect those erections. If you are hypogonodal , you can have excelelent arteries but you still wont get an erection. Having good aterteries is one of the factros in having a good erection. Not The factor. If you dont have the drive in your head 'cus of low T . you wont get an erection. You can have a functioning tube , but your pump can fail.
  18. Registered User
    engival's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    283

    what are some good questions i should ask shippen?

    or if anyone has questions, i'll gladly ask shippen when i see him
  19. Banned
    plymouth city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    0

    Quote Originally Posted by engival View Post
    what are some good questions i should ask shippen?

    or if anyone has questions, i'll gladly ask shippen when i see him
    curious to know his thoughts on OTC AI's.
  20. Running with the Big Boys
    hardasnails1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,039
    Rep Power
    1159

    Quote Originally Posted by plymouth city View Post
    curious to know his thoughts on OTC AI's.
    If other estrogens such as esterone can mimic e2 and if it possible that it can bind in its receptors causing hormonal malfunction..

    That estogen metabolites that are not transported out of the body can also cause hormonal dysruption of the pituatary and hypothalamus
  21. Registered User
    phatkid77's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    353
    Rep Power
    314

    whats an ideal total test/to bio test level...

    hardasnails is 54% and says thats not good...
    im 53%?

    phats
  22. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by phatkid77 View Post
    whats an ideal total test/to bio test level...

    hardasnails is 54% and says thats not good...
    im 53%?

    phats
    I do not know of any published reference but I am aiming at the top of one of them, either FreeT or BAT, leave the other where it falls.

    I think I will do same with Free and bioAvailable Estradiol, aim at top of the range but definitely not over it.

    But we need all our hormones just in the right amounts.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Quest IGF-1 lab
    By Kingston pt in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-07-2009, 09:54 PM
  2. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-31-2008, 12:07 PM
  3. lab quest
    By engival in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-11-2007, 07:56 PM
  4. New labs from Quest.
    By pmgamer18 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-02-2007, 02:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in