My Story - AnabolicMinds.com

My Story

  1. New Member
    bioman3131's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    60
    Rep Power
    120

    Reputation

    My Story


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I am going to see Dr. John week after next and I put togather a timeline of my symptoms and treatment that I am going to give him a long with my medical records. I thought you guys might find it interesting. I have delt with this knowingly and unknowingly for over twenty years.

    Timeline of Symptoms/Medications and Lab Results

    Teenage years
    - Very skinny found it very difficult to gain muscle or weight

    20-25
    - Very infrequent ED
    - Muscle weight gain still very difficult

    25-30
    - Started to notice gynecomastia
    - Weight gain around mid-section
    - More frequent ED (about every two months)
    - Extreme anxiety on occasion. Moderate anxiety most days
    - Extremely tired all of the time
    - Placed on Luvox for anxiety

    30-36
    - All symptoms persisted
    - Placed on Effexor instead of Luvox

    37
    - Started to put things together and asked doctor to test my Testosterone
    - The result was 205
    - Prescribed 1 tube of Testim per day
    - Two months later my levels rose to 385
    - Continued with the Testim for one year
    - The anxiety, tiredness and ED completely went away

    38
    - Decide to have surgery for the gynecomastia
    - Surgeon told me to see an endocrinologist first
    - He tested my levels and my Testosterone came back at 300 and he increased my dosage to a tube and a half per day.
    - - My LH was very low (.2) so he ordered a MRI of my pituitary which was normal
    - Had gynecomastia surgery in December
    - Endocrinologist checked my Testosterone in April after the increase and my levels came back at 750. During this time I felt very well.

    One month ago
    - ED and anxiety came back very suddenly
    - Felt very tired again
    - Asked my doctor to test my E2 and DHT levels
    - Test results were as follows. Total testosterone -123 (250-1100), Free Test 25.3 (35.0-155.0) Estradiol- 2 (Below or = 29), DHT ? 48 (25-75)
    - Placed on weekly injection of Testosterone cypionate 200 mg/ml
    - I have had four injections
    - My symptoms are gradually fading at this point


    Goals
    - Get levels up enough to avoid symptoms and possibly to support some gain in muscle mass
    - Avoid the possibility of the gynecomastia returning
    - Regain normal testicle size
    - Become or regain fertility if possible. I have not been tested for fertility.

  2. New Member
    Champ50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    60
    Rep Power
    132

    Reputation

    All I can say is best of luck and congrats on signing up to see Dr. John. Hope all works out for the, you are in very good hands now that you will be seeing Dr. John.
  3. New Member
    bioman3131's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    60
    Rep Power
    120

    Reputation

    Thanks! I have every confidence that Dr. John will get me on track and keep me there!
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by bioman3131 View Post
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I am going to see Dr. John week after next and I put togather a timeline of my symptoms and treatment that I am going to give him a long with my medical records. I thought you guys might find it interesting. I have delt with this knowingly and unknowingly for over twenty years.

    Timeline of Symptoms/Medications and Lab Results

    Teenage years
    - Very skinny found it very difficult to gain muscle or weight

    20-25
    - Very infrequent ED
    - Muscle weight gain still very difficult

    25-30
    - Started to notice gynecomastia
    - Weight gain around mid-section
    - More frequent ED (about every two months)
    - Extreme anxiety on occasion. Moderate anxiety most days
    - Extremely tired all of the time
    - Placed on Luvox for anxiety

    30-36
    - All symptoms persisted
    - Placed on Effexor instead of Luvox

    37
    - Started to put things together and asked doctor to test my Testosterone
    - The result was 205
    - Prescribed 1 tube of Testim per day
    - Two months later my levels rose to 385
    - Continued with the Testim for one year
    - The anxiety, tiredness and ED completely went away

    38
    - Decide to have surgery for the gynecomastia
    - Surgeon told me to see an endocrinologist first
    - He tested my levels and my Testosterone came back at 300 and he increased my dosage to a tube and a half per day.
    - - My LH was very low (.2) so he ordered a MRI of my pituitary which was normal
    - Had gynecomastia surgery in December
    - Endocrinologist checked my Testosterone in April after the increase and my levels came back at 750. During this time I felt very well.

    One month ago
    - ED and anxiety came back very suddenly
    - Felt very tired again
    - Asked my doctor to test my E2 and DHT levels
    - Test results were as follows. Total testosterone -123 (250-1100), Free Test 25.3 (35.0-155.0) Estradiol- 2 (Below or = 29), DHT ? 48 (25-75)
    - Placed on weekly injection of Testosterone cypionate 200 mg/ml
    - I have had four injections
    - My symptoms are gradually fading at this point


    Goals
    - Get levels up enough to avoid symptoms and possibly to support some gain in muscle mass
    - Avoid the possibility of the gynecomastia returning
    - Regain normal testicle size
    - Become or regain fertility if possible. I have not been tested for fertility.
    Thanks for sharing. Keep us informed of your progress.

    Change to T shots every three days or EOD.
    Weekly T dose seems high.
    (100-150)mg/week more likely.
    I am currently on 2grams/day of 100mg/1gram Tcream and 250IU/EOD HCG Novarel.
    I think I may be heading for shots, will see after my next blood test. If I do, I plan on doing
    (T + HCG) shots every other day and have one day free of shots in between. T & HCG shots subQ around navel using 28ga needle for a T and same or smaller for HCG.

    BD Microfine IV U-100 Insulin Syringe 28 Gauge 1/2cc 1/2inch Needle 100/ box Price: $24.99
    BD Microfine IV U-100 Insulin Syringe 28 Gauge 1/2cc 1/2inch Needle 100/ box
    BD Ultrafine U-100 Insulin Syringe 30 Gauge 1/2cc 1/2Inch 100/Box Price: $23.50
    BD Ultrafine U-100 Insulin Syringe 30 Gauge 1/2cc 1/2Inch 100/Box
    250 HCG twice a week

Similar Forum Threads

  1. First Injection....My story
    By gators52 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-24-2007, 08:56 PM
  2. Here is My Story
    By Mess in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-08-2005, 05:43 AM
  3. My story ... help/advice/mentoring appreciated
    By </js> in forum General Chat
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-02-2005, 02:22 PM
  4. Methyl-D My story so far.
    By Patriots in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 06-11-2004, 08:22 PM
  5. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-20-2003, 09:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in